Ministry of Science & Technology
A new study will help accurate estimation of black carbon over the Himalaya, a key contributor to global warming & improve weather & climate predictions
07 JUN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Accurate estimation of black carbon (BC), the second most important global warming pollutant after CO­2, will now be possible using optical instruments in the Himalayan region. Thanks to a parameter called the mass absorption cross-section (MAC) specific to the Himalayan region that scientists have estimated. It will also improve the performance of numerical weather prediction and climate models.
Scientists at the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, in collaboration with scientists from the University of Delhi, IIT Kanpur and Space Physics Laboratory, ISRO have made extensive observations of black carbon and elemental carbon and estimated monthly and wavelength-dependent values of MAC over the central Himalayan region for the first time.
The researchers have derived the values of MAC – an essential parameter which is used for obtaining Black Carbon mass concentrations. In a study published in ‘Asia-Pacific Journal of Atmospheric Sciences’ led by Priyanka Srivastava, along with her Ph.D. supervisor Dr. Manish Naja, have calculated the annual mean value of MAC (5.03 ± 0.03 m2 g− 1 at 880 nm) and found it to be significantly lower than the constant value (16.6 m2 g− 1 at 880 nm) used earlier. These lower values are a result of transport of processed (not fresh) air pollution emissions at this otherwise clean site. The study also revealed that these estimated MAC values show significant seasonal variation, spanning over a range of 3.7 to 6.6 m2 g− 1 at 880 nm. It is found that these changes are caused by the seasonal variability of biomass burning, air mass variation, and meteorological parameters.
According to the ARIES team, these higher resolutions multi-wavelength and long-term observations used in calculating MAC will help improve the performance of numerical weather prediction and climate models in estimating the warming effects caused by BC emissions. The precise knowledge on BC at various wavelengths will help in source apportionment studies done to constrain the sources of BC emissions. This can thus serve as important information to form the mitigation policies.
Figure 1: (Left) Variations in monthly average equivalent black carbon (eBC) concentrations during the 2014–2017 period using the presently derived site and month specific MAC (corrected eBC) and standard MAC of 16.6 m2 g− 1 (uncorrected eBC). Error bars in the plot represent one sigma standard variation. (Right) Enhancement in radiative forcing is also shown in right figure.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1007/s13143-021-00241-6.
For more details, Dr. Manish Naja (manish@aries.res.in, 9411793315) can be contacted.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیامطالعہ شمالیائی خطے میں بلیک کاربن ، جوعالمی تمازت میں اہم شراکت دارہیں ، کے درست تخمینے اور موسم اور آب وہواسے متعلق پیش گوئیوں میں بہتری لانے میں مدد کرے گا
07 JUN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 07؍جون :کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ co2 کے بعد عالمی تمازت میں تعاون کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے اہم آلودہ بلیک کاربن (بی سی ) کا ہمالیائی خطے میں درست تخمینہ کرنا اب آپٹیکل آلات کااستعمال کرکے ممکن ہوگا۔ یہ تخمینہ ہمالیائی خطے کے لئے ماس ابزاپشن کراس –سیکشن (ایم اے سی ) نامی ایک خاص پیمانےکی بنیاد پر ہوگا ، جس کا سائنسدانوں نے پتہ لگایاہے ۔ اس سے عددی موسم کی پیش گوئیوں اور آب وہوا کے ماڈل کی کارکردگی میں بھی بہتری ہوگی ۔
آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز (اے آرآئی ای ایس ) جو کہ بھارت سرکارکے سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ( ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے تحت ایک خودمختارادارہ ہے ، کے سائنسدانوں نے دہلی یونیورسٹی ، آئی آئی ٹی کانپوراور خلائی فزکس لیبارٹری ،اسرو کے سائنسدانوں کے تعاون سے پہلی مرتبہ وسطی ہمالیائی خطے میں بلیک کاربن اور ایلی مینٹل کاربن کا وسیع تر معائنہ کیاہے اور ماہانہ اور طول موج پرمبنی ایم اے سی کی قدرکا تخمینہ کیاہے ۔
محققین نے ایم اے سی جو کہ ایک لازمی پیمانہ ہے ، جس کا استعمال بلیک کاربن کے جمع ہونے کی تفصیل حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے، کا قدر نکالاہے ۔ ایشیا-پیسفک جرنل آف ایٹماسفیرک سائنسز میں شائع اور اپنے پی ایچ ڈی مشاہد ڈاکٹرمنیش ناجا کے ساتھ مل کر کئے گئے مطالعہ میں پرینکاشری واستونے ایم اے سی کے سالانہ اوسط قدر( 5.03 ± 0.03 m2 g 1 at 880 این ایم پر)کا حساب کیاہے اوراسے سابق میں استعمال کئے گئے مستقل قدر (این ایم پر16.6 m2 g 1 at 880)سے کم پایا ہے ۔ یہ کم قدریں اس صفائی ستھرائی کے مقام پر پروسیزڈ(تازہ نہیں ) ہوائی آلودگی کے اخراج کے نقل وحمل کا نتیجہ ہے ۔ اس مطالعہ سے یہ بھی پتہ چلاہے کہ ایم اے سی کے یہ تخمینہ کردہ قدریں 880این ایم پر3.7سے 6.6ایم- 2جی -1کی حدود میں پہلے اہم موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو ظاہرکرتاہے ۔ یہ پایاگیاہے کہ یہ بدلاو بائیوگیس جلنے کے موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں،برے پیمانے پر فضائی تبدیلیوں اور موسم سے متعلق پیمائش کے سبب ہوتے ہیں ۔
ایریز کی ٹیم کے مطابق ایم اے سی کے حساب میں استعمال کئے جانے والے اعلیٰ ریزولیوشن کثیرطول موج اور طویل مدتی معائنہ بلیک کاربن (بی سی ) اخراج کے سبب ہونے والے وارمنگ اثرات کااندازہ لگانے میں عددی موسم کی پیش گوئیاں اورآب وہواماڈل کی کارکردگی کو بہتربنانے میں مدد کریں گے ۔ مختلف طول موج پر بلیک کاربن (بی سی ) کے بارے میں درست علم بلیک کاربن کے اخراج کے ذرائع کو روکنے کے لئے کئے جانے والے منقسم ذرائع کے مطالعہ میں مدد کرے گا۔ اس طرح یہ بڑے کاربن کے اخراج سے نمٹنے کی پالیسیاں بنانے میں اہم جانکاری کے طورپر کام آسکتاہے ۔
تصویر -1(بائیں ) موجودہ وقت میں نکالے گئے سائٹ اور مہینے کی مخصوص ایم اے سی (ترمیم شدہ ای بی سی ) اور 16.6ایم 2جی -1(غیرترمیم شدہ ای بی سی ) کے معیارات ایم اے سی کااستعمال کرکے 2014-2017مدت کے دوران تخمینہ کئے گئے ماہانہ اوسط کے مطابق بلیک کاربن (ای بی سی ) کنسنٹریشن میں تبدیلی ۔ مقام میں غلط پٹیاں ایک سگما معیاراتی اقسام کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔(دائیں ) تابکاری طاقتوں میں اضافہ کوبھی صحیح اعداد وشمارمیں دکھایاگیاہے ۔
اشاعتی لنک : //doi.org/10.1007/s13143-021-00241-6.
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے ڈاکٹرمنیش ناجا (manish@aries.res.in, 9411793315) سے رابطہ کرسکتے ہیں ۔