Ministry of Science & Technology
A new study will help accurate estimation of black carbon over the Himalaya, a key contributor to global warming & improve weather & climate predictions
07 JUN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Accurate estimation of black carbon (BC), the second most important global warming pollutant after CO­2, will now be possible using optical instruments in the Himalayan region. Thanks to a parameter called the mass absorption cross-section (MAC) specific to the Himalayan region that scientists have estimated. It will also improve the performance of numerical weather prediction and climate models.
Scientists at the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, in collaboration with scientists from the University of Delhi, IIT Kanpur and Space Physics Laboratory, ISRO have made extensive observations of black carbon and elemental carbon and estimated monthly and wavelength-dependent values of MAC over the central Himalayan region for the first time.
The researchers have derived the values of MAC – an essential parameter which is used for obtaining Black Carbon mass concentrations. In a study published in ‘Asia-Pacific Journal of Atmospheric Sciences’ led by Priyanka Srivastava, along with her Ph.D. supervisor Dr. Manish Naja, have calculated the annual mean value of MAC (5.03 ± 0.03 m2 g− 1 at 880 nm) and found it to be significantly lower than the constant value (16.6 m2 g− 1 at 880 nm) used earlier. These lower values are a result of transport of processed (not fresh) air pollution emissions at this otherwise clean site. The study also revealed that these estimated MAC values show significant seasonal variation, spanning over a range of 3.7 to 6.6 m2 g− 1 at 880 nm. It is found that these changes are caused by the seasonal variability of biomass burning, air mass variation, and meteorological parameters.
According to the ARIES team, these higher resolutions multi-wavelength and long-term observations used in calculating MAC will help improve the performance of numerical weather prediction and climate models in estimating the warming effects caused by BC emissions. The precise knowledge on BC at various wavelengths will help in source apportionment studies done to constrain the sources of BC emissions. This can thus serve as important information to form the mitigation policies.
Figure 1: (Left) Variations in monthly average equivalent black carbon (eBC) concentrations during the 2014–2017 period using the presently derived site and month specific MAC (corrected eBC) and standard MAC of 16.6 m2 g− 1 (uncorrected eBC). Error bars in the plot represent one sigma standard variation. (Right) Enhancement in radiative forcing is also shown in right figure.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1007/s13143-021-00241-6.
For more details, Dr. Manish Naja (manish@aries.res.in, 9411793315) can be contacted.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एक नया अध्ययन हिमालयी क्षेत्र में ब्लैक कार्बन, जो कि ग्लोबल वार्मिंग में योगदान करने वाले प्रमुख कारकों में से एक है, के सटीक आकलन और मौसम एवं जलवायु संबंधी पूर्वानुमानों में सुधार लाने में मदद करेगा
07 JUN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड (CO2) के बाद ग्लोबल वार्मिंग में योगदान करने वाला दूसरा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्रदूषक ब्लैक कार्बन (BC) का हिमालयी क्षेत्र में सटीक आकलन करना अब ऑप्टिकल उपकरणों का उपयोग करके संभव होगा। यह आकलन हिमालयी क्षेत्र के लिए मास एब्जॉर्प्शन क्रॉस-सेक्शन (एमएसी) नामक एक विशिष्ट मानदंड के आधार पर होगा, जिसका वैज्ञानिकों ने पता लगाया है। इससे संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान एवं जलवायु मॉडल के प्रदर्शन में भी सुधार होगा।
आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज (एरीज), जोकि भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है, के वैज्ञानिकों नेदिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय, आईआईटी कानपुर और अंतरिक्ष भौतिकी प्रयोगशाला, इसरो के वैज्ञानिकों के सहयोग से पहली बार मध्य हिमालयी क्षेत्र में ब्लैक कार्बन और एलिमेंटल कार्बन का व्यापक निरीक्षण किया हैऔर मासिक और तरंगदैर्ध्य- आधारितएमएसी के मान का आकलन किया है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने एमएसी, जोकि एक आवश्यक मानदंड है जिसका उपयोग ब्लैक कार्बन के द्रव्यमान सांद्रता मापने के लिए किया जाता है, का मान निकालाहै। 'एशिया-पैसिफिक जर्नल ऑफ एटमॉस्फेरिक साइंसेज' में प्रकाशित और अपने पीएच.डी. पर्यवेक्षक डॉ. मनीष नाजा के साथ मिलकरकिये गये एक अध्ययन मेंप्रियंका श्रीवास्तव ने एमएसीके वार्षिक माध्य मान (5.03 ± 0.03 m2g1 880 एनएम पर) की गणना की है और इसे पूर्व में इस्तेमाल किए गए स्थिर मान (16.6 m2g1 880 एनएम पर) से काफी कम पाया है। ये निम्न मान इस अन्यथा स्वच्छ स्थल पर प्रसंस्कृत (ताजा नहीं) वायु प्रदूषण उत्सर्जन के परिवहन का परिणाम हैं। इस अध्ययन से यह भी पता चला है कि एमएसी के ये अनुमानित मान 880 एनएम पर 3.7 से 6.6 m2g1 की सीमा में फैले महत्वपूर्ण मौसमी बदलाव को दर्शाते हैं। यह पाया गया है कि ये बदलाव बायोमास जलने के मौसमी बदलाव, वायु द्रव्यमानमें भिन्नता और मौसम संबंधी मापदंडों के कारण होते हैं।
एरीज की टीम के अनुसार, एमएसी की गणना में उपयोग किए जाने वाले उच्च रिज़ॉल्यूशनबहु-तरंगदैर्ध्य वाले और दीर्घकालिक निरीक्षण ब्लैक कार्बन (BC) के उत्सर्जन के कारण होने वाले वार्मिंग प्रभावों का अनुमान लगाने में संख्यात्मक मौसम के पूर्वानुमान और जलवायु मॉडल के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करेंगे। विभिन्न तरंगदैर्ध्य पर ब्लैक कार्बन (BC) के बारे में सटीक ज्ञान ब्लैक कार्बन के उत्सर्जन के स्रोतों को बाधित करने के लिए किए जाने वाले स्रोत विभाजन अध्ययन में मदद करेगा। इस प्रकार यह ब्लैक कार्बन के उत्सर्जन से निपटने की नीतियां बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी के रूप में काम आ सकता है।
चित्र 1: (बाएं) वर्तमान में निकाले गए साइट और महीने विशिष्ट एमएसी (संशोधित eBC) और 16.6 m2g− 1 (असंशोधित eBC) के मानक एमएसी का उपयोग करके 2014-2017 की अवधि के दौरान आकलन किए गए मासिक औसत समकक्ष ब्लैक कार्बन (eBC) सांद्रता में बदलाव। निरूपण में त्रुटि पट्टियाँ एक सिग्मा मानक भिन्नता का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं। (दाएं) विकिरण बल में वृद्धि को भी सही आकंड़ों’ में दिखाया गया है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1007/s13143-021-00241-6.
विस्तृत विवरण के लिए डॉ. मनीष नाजा से (manish@aries.res.in, 9411793315) संपर्क करें