Ministry of Power
NHPC with JKSPDC incorporates a Joint Venture company “Ratle Hydroelectric Power Corporation Limited”
07 JUN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC limited, India’s premier hydropower company under Ministry of Power has formed a joint venture company, “Ratle Hydroelectric Power Corporation Limited” for the implementation of 850 MW Ratle Hydroelectric Project. The JVC has been incorporated on 01.06.2021 with NHPC and Jammu & Kashmir State Power Development Corporation Ltd (JKSPDC) holding equity share of 51% and 49% respectively. Ratle Hydoelectric Project (850 MW), is a Run of River Scheme located on River Chenab, Kishtwar district, Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
A tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 03.02.2019 amongst JKSPDC, NHPC and erstwhile Government of Jammu & Kashmir in the august presence of Prime Minister, of India, Shri Narendra Modi. Further, a supplementary MoU for implementation of Ratle hydroelectric project was signed on 03.01.2021 at Jammu, in the presence of Shri R.K. Singh, Minister of State (IC) (Power and New & Renewable Energy) & Minister of State (Skill Development and Entrepreneurship), Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; Minister of State, Prime Minister`s Office; Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Minister of State, Department of Atomic Energy; and Minister of State, Department of Space and Sh. Manoj Sinha Lieutenant Governor, UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
Ministry of Power has already conveyed investment sanction for construction of 850 MW Ratle HE Project at an estimated cost of Rs. 5281.94 crore (at Nov.2018 price level). Subsequently, the Promoters Agreement was signed on 13.04.2021 leading to the incorporation of Ratle Hydroelectric Power Corporation Limited.
850 MW Ratle Hydroelectric Project, Kishtwar, Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir(Dam site)

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జెకెఎస్‌పిడిసితో క‌లిసి ఉమ్మ‌డి వెంచ‌ర్ కంపెనీ రాత్లే జ‌ల‌విద్యుత్ కార్పొరేష‌న్ లిమిటెడ్ ఏర్పాటు
07 JUN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
850 మెగావాట్ల రాత్లే జ‌ల‌విద్యుత్ ప్రాజెక్టు అమ‌లు కోసం విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కింద ప‌ని చేస్తున్న భార‌త‌దేశ‌పు ప్ర‌ముఖ జ‌ల‌విద్యుత్ కంపెనీ అయిన ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పిసి లిమిటెడ్ ఉమ్మ‌డి వ్యాపార సంస్థ రాత్లే హైడ్రోఎల‌క్ట్రిక్ ప‌వ‌ర్ కార్పొరేష‌న్ లిమిటెడ్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. జెవిసిని 01.06.2021న ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పిసిలో విలీనం చేశారు.ఇందులో జ‌మ్ము&కాశ్మీర్ రాష్ట్ర విద్యుత్ అభివృద్ధి కార్పొరేష‌న్ లిమిటెడ్ (జెకెఎస్‌పిడిసి) 51% మ‌రియు 49% ఈక్విటీ షేర్ల‌ను క‌లిగి ఉన్నాయి. రాత్లే జ‌ల విద్య‌త్ ప్రాజెక్టు (850 మెగావాట్లు) న‌ది నుంచి నేరుగా వ‌చ్చే జ‌లంతో విద్యుత్‌ను త‌యారు చేసే ప‌థ‌కం కింద జ‌మ్ము, కాశ్మీర్ కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతంలోని కిష్టావ‌ర్ జిల్లాలోని చీనాబ్ న‌దిపై ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
ఈ మేర‌కు జెకెఎస్‌పిడిసి, ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పిసి, జ‌మ్ము&కాశ్మీర్ గ‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం భార‌త ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి న‌రేంద్ర మోడీ స‌మ‌క్షంలో 03.02.2019న త్రైపాక్షిక అవ‌గాహ‌నా ప‌త్రం (ఎంఒయు)పై సంత‌కాలు చేశారు. అంతేకాకుండా, రాత్లే జ‌ల విద్యుత్ ప్రాజెక్టు అమ‌లు కోస‌మై అనుబంధ ఎంఒయుపై విద్యుత్‌, న‌వీన‌, పున‌రుత్పాద‌క శ‌క్తి, నైపుణ్యాల అభివృద్ధి, వాణిజ్యం స‌హాయ మంత్రి స‌హాయ మంత్రి ఆర్‌.కె. సింగ్‌, ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి కార్యాల‌యం, సిబ్బంది, ప్ర‌జాస‌మ‌స్య‌లు, పింఛ‌న్లు, ఈశాన్య‌ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి ఇన్‌ఛార్జి మంత్రి, అణు ఇంధ‌న శాఖ‌, అంత‌రిక్ష శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌, జ‌మ్ము&కాశ్మీర్ లెఫ్టెనెంట్ గ‌వ‌ర్న‌ర్ మ‌నోజ్ సిన్హా స‌మ‌క్షంలో సంత‌కాలు చేశారు.
850 మెగావాట్ల రాత్లే జ‌ల విద్యుత్ ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్మాణం కోసం రూ. 5281.94 కోట్ల (న‌వంబ‌ర్ 2018 ధ‌ర‌ల స్థాయి) అంచ‌నా వ్య‌యాన్ని పెట్టుబ‌డి కేటాయింపు చేసేందుకు విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్ర‌క‌టించింది. అనంత‌రం, ప్ర‌మోట‌ర్ల ఒప్పందంపై 13.04.2021నాడు సంత‌కాలు చేయ‌డంతో రాత్లే జ‌ల‌విద్యుత్ ప‌వ‌ర్ కార్పొరేష‌న్ లిమిటెడ్ ఏర్పాటైంది.