Ministry of Finance
New, Taxpayer-friendly e-filing Portal of the Income Tax Department To Be Launched on 7th June, 2021
Several New Features Introduced
Free of Cost ITR Preparation Interactive Software Also Available
New Call Centre For Taxpayer Assistance
05 JUN 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department is launching its new e-filing portal www.incometax.gov.in on 7th June, 2021. The new e-filing portal is aimed at providing taxpayer convenience and a modern, seamless experience to taxpayers. Some of the highlights of the new portal are detailed hereunder:
• New taxpayer friendly portal integrated with immediate processing of Income Tax Returns (ITRs) to issue quick refunds to taxpayers;
• All interactions and uploads or pending actions will be displayed on a single dashboard for follow-up action by taxpayer;
• Free of cost ITR preparation software available with interactive questions to help taxpayers for ITRs 1, 4 (online and offline) and ITR 2 (offline) to begin with; Facility for preparation of ITRs 3, 5, 6, 7 will be made available shortly;
• Taxpayers will be able to proactively update their profile to provide certain details of income including salary, house property, business/profession which will be used in pre-filling their ITR. Detailed enablement of pre-filling with salary income, interest, dividend and capital gains will be available after TDS and SFT statements are uploaded (due date is June 30th, 2021);
• New call center for taxpayer assistance for promt response to taxpayer queries. Detailed FAQs, User Manuals, Videos and chatbot/live agent also provided;
• Functionalities for filing Income Tax Forms, Add tax professionals, Submit responses to Notices in Faceless Scrutiny or Appeals would be available.
It is clarified that the new tax payment system will be launched on June 18th, 2021 after the advance tax instalment date to avoid any taxpayer inconvenience.The mobile app will also be released subsequent to the initial launch of the portal, to enable taxpayers to get familiar with the various features. Familiarization with the new system may take some time, so, the Department requests the patience of all taxpayers/stakeholders for the initial period after the launch of the new portal and while other functionalities get released since this is a major transition. This is another initiative by CBDT towards providing ease of compliance to its taxpayers and other stakeholders.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तिकर विभागाच्या नवीन, करदाते -स्नेही ई-फाईलिंग पोर्टलचा 7 जून 2021 रोजी शुभारंभ होणार
अनेक नवीन वैशिष्ट्यांचा समावेश
आयकर विवरणपत्र (आयटीआर) तयार करण्याचे इंटरएक्टिव्ह सॉफ्टवेअर विनामूल्य उपलब्ध
करदात्याच्या मदतीसाठी नवीन कॉल सेंटर
05 JUN 2021 9:57PM by PIB Mumbai
प्राप्तिकर विभाग आपले नवीन ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल www.incometax.gov.in 7 जून 2021 रोजी सुरू करत आहे. नवीन ई-फाईलिंग पोर्टलचा उद्देश करदात्यांना सुलभता आणि आधुनिक, वेगवान सेवेचा अनुभव प्रदान करणे हा आहे. नवीन पोर्टलची काही वैशिष्ट्ये खालीलप्रमाणे आहेतः
• करदात्यांना त्वरित परतावा देण्यासाठी आयकर विवरणपत्राच्या (आयटीआर) त्वरित प्रक्रियेसह नवीन करदाता स्नेही पोर्टलचे एकत्रीकरण ;
• करदात्यांना पाठपुरावा करता यावा यासाठी सर्व परस्पर संवाद आणि अपलोड किंवा प्रलंबित कारवाई एकाच डॅशबोर्डवर प्रदर्शित केले जातील;
• ITRs 1, 4 (online and offline) आणि ITR 2 (offline) भरण्यास करदात्यांना मदत करण्यासाठी आयटीआर तयारीसाठीचे सॉफ्टवेअर इंटरॅक्टिव्ह प्रश्नांसह मोफत उपलब्ध, ITRs 3, 5, 6, 7 च्या तयारीसाठी लवकरच सुविधा उपलब्ध करणार
• करदात्यांना विवरण पत्र भरताना लागणारी वेतन, घर मालमत्ता, व्यवसाय / उद्योग यासह उत्पन्नाची विशिष्ट माहिती प्रदान करण्यासाठी त्यांचे प्रोफाइल अद्ययावत करता येईल. टीडीएस आणि एसएफटी स्टेटमेन्ट अपलोड झाल्यानंतर वेतन उत्पन्न, व्याज, लाभांश आणि भांडवली नफ्यांसह प्री-फिलिंगची सुविधा उपलब्ध होईल (देय तारीख 30 जून 2021 आहे);
• करदात्यांच्या प्रश्नांना त्वरित प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी करदात्याच्या मदतीसाठी नवीन कॉल सेंटर. तपशीलवार वारंवार विचारले जाणारे प्रश्न, वापरकर्ता पुस्तिका, व्हिडिओ आणि चॅटबोट / लाइव्ह एजंट देखील उपलब्ध ;
• फेसलेस स्क्रुटिनी किंवा अपील्समधील नोटिशींना प्रतिसाद देण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध असतील.
हे स्पष्ट करण्यात आले आहे की करदात्याची कोणतीही गैरसोय टाळण्यासाठी नवीन कर भरणा प्रणाली 18 जून 2021 रोजी म्हणजेच आगाऊ कर हप्ता भरण्याच्या तारखेनंतर सुरू केली जाईल. पोर्टलच्या सुरुवातीनंतर मोबाइल अ‍ॅप देखील जारी केले जाईल, ज्यायोगे करदात्यांना विविध वैशिष्ट्यांसह नवीन प्रणालीशी परिचित होता येईल. यासाठी थोडा वेळ लागू शकेल, म्हणून विभाग नवीन कर पोर्टलच्या प्रारंभानंतर सर्व करदात्यांना/भागधारकांच्या संयमाची विनंती केली आहे कारण हा खूप मोठा बदल आहे. करदाता आणि इतर हितधारकांचे अनुपालन सुलभ करण्यासाठी सीबीडीटीचा हा आणखी एक उपक्रम आहे.