आयुष
एनएमपीबी और सीएसआईआर-एनबीआरआई ने औषधीय पौधों की खेती और उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
05 JUN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) और राष्ट्रीय वनस्पति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनबीआरआई) ने भारत में औषधीय पौधों और जड़ी-बूटियों की खेती और उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने को लेकर संयुक्त सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के लिए 4 जून को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन एनएमपीबी के पहचाने गए औषधीय पौधों और जड़ी-बूटियों की गुणवत्ता रोपण सामग्री (क्यूपीएम) के विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, क्यूपीएम के लिए उनकी नर्सरी की स्थापना, बहुत ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों के लिए संकटग्रस्त औषधीय पौधों की प्रजातियों और पौधों सहित विभिन्न कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों में उपयुक्त औषधीय पौधों के विकास, संवर्धन, संरक्षण और खेती में मदद करेगा।
इस सहभागिता के माध्यम से एनएमपीबी जर्मप्लाज्म संग्रह/संरक्षण और नर्सरी व बीज बैंकों/जीन बैंकों की स्थापना के लिए उच्च वाणिज्यिक मूल्य के साथ संभावित औषधीय पौधों की प्रजातियों को आगे बढ़ाने में सीएसआईआर-एनबीआरआई को सहयोग करेगी।
एनबीआरआई औषधीय पौधों का सर्वेक्षण करते हुए एनएमपीबी के साथ मिलकर वांछित दिशा में काम करेगा। एनएमपीबी की आउटरीच और इसकी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों जैसे, राज्य औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एसएमपीबी) और क्षेत्रीय-सह-सुविधा केंद्र इस समझौता ज्ञापन के दायरे में मिलकर काम करेंगे।
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत काम करते हुए, एनएमपीबी औषधीय पौधों से संबंधित सभी मामलों का समन्वय करने और औषधीय पौधों के व्यापार, निर्यात, संरक्षण और खेती के विकास के लिए नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन करने के लिए अधिदिष्ट है।

AYUSH
NMPB and CSIR-NBRI Sign MoU for Promotion of Cultivation and Production of Medicinal Plants
05 JUN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Medicinal Plant Board (NMPS) and the National Botanical Research Institute(CSIR-NBRI) signed an MoU on June 4 for extending joint collaborative efforts to boost the cultivation and production of medicinal plants and herbs in India.
The MoU will facilitate development of Quality Planting Material (QPM) of medicinal plants and herbs identified by NMPB, help in establishment of their nurseries for QPM, development, promotion, conservation and cultivation of the appropriate medicinal plants in different agro-climatic zones, including the threatened medicinal plant species and plants for the high-altitude regions.
Through this collaboration NMPB will support CSIR-NBRI in carrying out the potential medicinal plant species with high commercial value for the Germplasm collection/conservation and establishment of nursery and seed banks/gene banks.
NBRI while undertaking the survey of medicinal plants will work in coherence with NMPB in the desired direction. The outreaches of NMPB and its implementing agencies like State Medicinal Plants Boards (SMPB’s), Regional-cum-facilitation Centres will work together under the ambit of this MoU.
Working under the Ministry of Ayush, NMPB is mandated to coordinate all matters relating to medicinal plants and support Policies and Programs for growth of trade, export, conservation and cultivation of medicinal plants.