AYUSH
NMPB and CSIR-NBRI Sign MoU for Promotion of Cultivation and Production of Medicinal Plants
05 JUN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Medicinal Plant Board (NMPS) and the National Botanical Research Institute(CSIR-NBRI) signed an MoU on June 4 for extending joint collaborative efforts to boost the cultivation and production of medicinal plants and herbs in India.
The MoU will facilitate development of Quality Planting Material (QPM) of medicinal plants and herbs identified by NMPB, help in establishment of their nurseries for QPM, development, promotion, conservation and cultivation of the appropriate medicinal plants in different agro-climatic zones, including the threatened medicinal plant species and plants for the high-altitude regions.
Through this collaboration NMPB will support CSIR-NBRI in carrying out the potential medicinal plant species with high commercial value for the Germplasm collection/conservation and establishment of nursery and seed banks/gene banks.
NBRI while undertaking the survey of medicinal plants will work in coherence with NMPB in the desired direction. The outreaches of NMPB and its implementing agencies like State Medicinal Plants Boards (SMPB’s), Regional-cum-facilitation Centres will work together under the ambit of this MoU.
Working under the Ministry of Ayush, NMPB is mandated to coordinate all matters relating to medicinal plants and support Policies and Programs for growth of trade, export, conservation and cultivation of medicinal plants.

ஆயுஷ்
மருத்துவ தாவரங்களின் சாகுபடியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக என் எம் ப்பி பி மற்றும் சி எஸ் ஐ ஆர் - என் பி ஆர் ஐ இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
05 JUN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் மருத்துவ தாவரங்களின் சாகுபடி மற்றும் விளைச்சலை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான கூட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்காக தேசிய மருத்துவ தாவர வாரியம் (என் எம் ப்பி பி) மற்றும் தேசிய தாவரவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (சி எஸ் ஐ ஆர் - என் பி ஆர் ஐ) இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்று ஜூன் 4 அன்று கையெழுத்தானது.
என் எம் ப்பி பி-யால் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட மருத்துவ தாவரங்கள் மற்றும் மூலிகைகளின் தரமான சாகுபடி பொருட்களின் மேம்பாடு, அவற்றுக்கான மையங்களை நிறுவுவதல், ஊக்குவிப்பு, சரியான மருத்துவ தாவரங்களை பல்வேறு வேளாண்-பருவநிலை மண்டலங்களில் விளைவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வழி வகுக்கும்.
ஜெர்ம்பிளாஸம் சேகரிப்பு/பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நாற்றுப்பண்ணை மற்றும் விதை வங்கிகள்/மரபணு வங்கிகளின் நிறுவுதலுக்கான அதிக வர்த்தக மதிப்புள்ள மருத்துவ தாவர வகைகளை கண்டறிவதற்கு இந்த கூட்டின் மூலம் சி எஸ் ஐ ஆர் - என் பி ஆர் ஐ-க்கு என் எம் ப்பி பி ஆதரவளிக்கும்.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் என் எம் ப்பி பி, மருத்துவ தாவரங்கள் குறித்த அனைத்து விஷயங்களையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும், அவற்றின் வர்த்தகம், ஏற்றுமதி, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சாகுபடி ஆகியவை குறித்த கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கவும் பணியாற்றுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724700