রেলমন্ত্রক
অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে ২৫ হাজার মেট্রিক টন তরল অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করে মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করেছে
সারা দেশ জুড়ে ১৫০০ টি ট্যাংকার মারফত তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে
৩৬৮ টি অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস দেশের ১৫ টি রাজ্যে এ পর্যন্ত অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করেছে
05 JUN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ জুন, ২০২১
দেশে বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ জনিত পরিস্থিতিতে ভারতীয় রেল অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস মারফত তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে সরবরাহের প্রক্রিয়া অব্যাহত রেখেছে। এর পাশাপাশি, ভারতীয় রেল ২৫ হাজার মেট্রিক টন তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করার মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করেছে। এ পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় রেল ১৫০৩ টি ট্যাংকার মারফত মোট ২৫৬২৯ মেট্রিক টন তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করেছে।
মোট ৩৬৮ টি অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করে তাদের যাত্রা শেষ করেছে।
এর পাশাপাশি, ৩০ টি ট্যাংকার মারফত ৭ টি অক্সিজেন ভর্তি এক্সপ্রেস যাতে ৪৮২ মেট্রিক টন তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন রয়েছে, তা বর্তমানে যাত্রা পথে রয়েছে।
কর্নাটকে ৩ হাজার মেট্রিক টন তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
আসামে পঞ্চম অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেসের মাধ্যমে চারটি ট্যাংকারে আরও ৮০ মেট্রিক টন তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন পাঠানো হয়েছে।
বিগত ৪২ দিন পূর্বে গত ২৪ এপ্রিল মহারাষ্ট্রে ১২৬ মেট্রিক টন অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করে অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রা শুরু হয়। রাজ্যগুলির প্রয়োজনে সময়মতো অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করাই ভারতীয় রেলের লক্ষ্য।
রেলের পক্ষ থেকে এ পর্যন্ত ১৫ টি রাজ্যে তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। এই রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে উত্তরাখণ্ড, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, তামিলনাড়ু, হরিয়ানা, তেলেঙ্গানা, পাঞ্জাব, কেরালা, দিল্লি, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, ঝাড়খন্ড, এবং আসাম।
এই ১৫ টি রাজ্যের ৩৯ টি শহরে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। এই শহর গুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে, উত্তরপ্রদেশের লখনৌ, বারানসী, কানপুর, বেরিলি, গোরখপুর এবং আগ্রা।
মধ্যপ্রদেশের সাগর, জব্বলপুর, কাটনি এবং ভোপাল।
মহারাষ্ট্রের নাগপুর, নাসিক, পুনে, মুম্বাই এবং সোলাপুর।
তেলেঙ্গানার হায়দ্রাবাদ। হরিয়ানার ফরিদাবাদ গুরগাঁও। দিল্লির তুঘলকাবাদ, দিল্লি ক্যান্টনমেন্ট এবং ওখলা।
রাজস্থানের কোটা এবং কনকপুর। কর্নাটকের বেঙ্গালুরু। উত্তরাখণ্ডের দেরাদুন। অন্ধপ্রদেশের নেল্লোর, গুন্টুর, তাদিপাত্রি এবং বিশাখা পত্তনম। কেরালার এরনাকুলাম। তামিলনাড়ুর তিরুভাল্লুর, চেন্নাই, তুতিকোরিন, কোয়েম্বাটুর এবং মাদুরাই। পাঞ্জাবের ভাতিন্ডা এবং ফিলাউর। আসামের কামরূপ এবং ঝাড়খন্ডের রাঁচি।
রেলের পক্ষ থেকে এই অক্সিজেন নেওয়া হচ্ছে পশ্চিমাঞ্চলের হাপা, বরোদা, মুন্ড্রা থেকে। পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাউরকেল্লা, দুর্গাপুর,, টাটানগর এবং আঙ্গুল থেকে। এরপর সেগুলি সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে উত্তরাখণ্ড, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, তামিলনাড়ু হরিয়ানা তেলেঙ্গানা, পাঞ্জাব, কেরালা, দিল্লি, উত্তর প্রদেশ এবং আসামের বিভিন্ন স্থানে।

Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses cross the milestone of 25000 MT of LMO delivery in service to the Nation
Transportation of LMO loaded tankers across the country also crossed 1500 tankers mark
368 Oxygen Expresses complete Oxygen deliveries so far and brought relief to 15 States
Assam received its Fifth Oxygen Express with 80 MT LMO from Jharkhand
More than 3000 MT LMO offloaded in the state of Karnataka by Oxygen Expresses
614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5790 MT in Delhi, 2212 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 3097 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 2787 MT in Tamil Nadu, 2602 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 513 MT in Kerala, 2474 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 400 MT in Assam
05 JUN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country.
Oxygen Expresses crossed the milestone of 25000 MT of LMO delivery in service to the Nation.
So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 25629 MT of LMO in more than 1503 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 368 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 7 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 482 MT of LMO in 30 tankers.
Assam received its Fifth Oxygen Express with 80 MT LMO in 4 tankers from Jharkhand.
More than 3000 MT Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) offloaded in the state of Karnataka by Oxygen Expresses.
It is worth mentioning that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 42 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 15 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Assam.
Till the time of this release, 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5790 MT in Delhi, 2212 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 3097 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 2787 MT in Tamil Nadu, 2602 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 513 MT in Kerala, 2474 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 400 MT in Assam.
Till now Oxygen Expresses offloaded LMO in around 39 cities/towns in 15 states across the country namely Lucknow, Varanasi, Kanpur, Bareilly, Gorakhpur & Agra in Uttar Pradesh, Sagar, Jabalpur, Katni & Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh, Nagpur, Nashik, Pune, Mumbai & Solapur in Maharashtra, Hyderabad in Telangana, Faridabad & Gurugram in Haryana, Tuglakabad, Delhi Cantt & Okhla in Delhi, Kota & Kanakpara in Rajasthan, Bengaluru in Karnataka, Dehradun in Uttarakhand, Nellore, Guntur, Tadipatri & Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, Ernakulam in Kerala, Tiruvallur, Chennai, Tuticorin, Coimbatore & Madurai in Tamil Nadu, Bhatinda & Phillaur in Punjab, Kamrup in Assam and Ranchi in Jharkhand.
Indian Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa , Baroda, Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Assam in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.