Ministry of Labour & Employment
Gangwar reiterates India's committment towards countering the impact of Covid-19 pandemic; addresses the 109th Session of ILC
05 JUN 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (i/c) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has reiterated India's committment towards making all possible efforts to counter the impact of the pandemic, and emerge stronger. Addressing the virtual Non-Aligned Movement Labour Ministers Meeting under 109th Session of the ILC here last evening, Shri Gangwar said, the world has witnessed loss of lives and livelihood, slowdown of economies, adverse impact on the entire sections of the society and especially, the weaker ones more unsafe. He said, there is need to ensure better support to the health-care systems, social protection and employment generation. Governments are required to deal with the pandemic and provide an effective response at policy levels, to balance business continuity, income security and above everything, well-being of all, he added.
The Minister informed that India has undertaken a massive vaccination drive, and a total of 223 Million vaccines have been administered so far. He said, there have been extra-ordinary changes in the lives and livelihoods and new approach should be developed for the style of the work. Use of digital platforms has posed challenges but also provided more opportunities. He added that India has made legal framework for social security of Gig and Platform workers also.
Shri Gangwar said, employment being an important aspect, India is putting key efforts through various schemes and programmes to provide employment and support on health and financial fronts also. India has launched Aatmnirbhar Bharat package for self- reliance worth Rs. 27 Thousand Billion to strengthen the economy, which also include payment of EPF contributions upto 24% of wages by the Government, in respect of eligible new employees. Further, collateral free loans worth Rs. Nine Thousand Billion have been disbursed under MUDRA Yojana in last three years, having around 70% accounts of women.
The Minister added that increase in daily wages, under Mahatma Gandhi NAREGA scheme for rural India, has resulted in employment generation of 3.9 billion man days during last financial year alone.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ গাঙ্গয়ার,আইএলসির ১০৯ তম অধিবেশনে, কোভিড-19 অতিমারী প্রতিরোধে সম্ভাব্য সব ধরনের লড়াইয়ে ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা পুনরায় তুলে ধরেছেন
05 JUN 2021 4:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী,৫ ই জুন ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ গাঙ্গয়ার,আইএলসির ১০৯ তম অধিবেশনে, কোভিড-19 অতিমারী প্রতিরোধে সম্ভাব্য সব ধরনের লড়াইয়ে ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা পুনরায় তুলে ধরেছেন। গতকাল সন্ধ্যায় নির্জোট আন্দোলনের শ্রমমন্ত্রীদের ১০৯ তম অধিবেশনে, ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে শ্রী গাঙ্গয়ার বলেন,সারা বিশ্বে এই অতিমারীর দরুন বহু মানুষ জীবন,জীবিকা হারিয়েছেন।অর্থনৈতিক গতি শ্লথ হয়েছে।এই অতিমারীর প্রকোপ সমাজের এক বড় অংশের ওপর বিরূপ প্রভাব ফেলেছে বিশেষত দুর্বল শ্রেনীর মানুষ বিপদের মুখে পড়েছেন। তিনি বলেন,এই সময় সবথেকে জরুরী বিষয় হলো স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রকে উন্নত করার বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করা,সামাজিক সুরক্ষা এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করা।সরকার এই অতিমারী মোকাবিলায় নীতিগতভাবে বানিজ্যক্ষেত্রে ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখতে,আয়ের নিশ্চয়তা করতে এবং সবের ওপরে সকলের মঙ্গল সাধনে সচেষ্ট বলে তিনি জানান।
মন্ত্রী বলেন,ভারত টিকাকরণের ওপর সবথেকে বেশি জোর দিয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই দেশে ২২ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষেরও বেশি টিকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, দেশের মানুষের জীবন ও জীবিকা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে এবং কর্মক্ষেত্রে এই নতুন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি আরও বেশিকরে প্রয়োগের প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দিয়েছে। এই সঙ্কটের মোকাবিলায় ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমের ব্যবহার বেশি সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে।
শ্রী গাঙ্গয়ার জানান, ভারত সরকার এই সঙ্কটকালে কর্মসংস্থানের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছে।এর জন্য একাধিক প্রকল্প ও কর্মসূচী গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। দেওয়া হয়েছে অর্থনৈতিক সহায়তা।ভারত সরকার আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্রকল্পের অধীনে অর্থনীতিকে চাঙ্গা করতে এবং স্বনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্যে ২৭ হাজার বিলিয়ান টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে। কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি(ইপিএফ) এ মজুরির ২৪ শতাংশ সরকার দিয়ে দিচ্ছে। এছাড়াও মুদ্রা যোজনার অধীনে ৭০ শতাংশ মহিলাদের একাউন্টে গত তিন বছরে ৯ হাজার বিলিয়ান টাকা কোলাটেরাল মুক্ত ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
তিনি আরও জানান গ্রামীন ভারতে এম জি এনএআরইজিএ প্রকল্পের অধীনে দৈনিক মজুরি বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।এর দরুন গত আর্থিক বছরে ৩ দশমিক ৯ বিলিয়ন নতুন কর্মদিবস সৃষ্টি সম্ভব হয়েছে।