Ministry of Labour & Employment
Gangwar reiterates India's committment towards countering the impact of Covid-19 pandemic; addresses the 109th Session of ILC
05 JUN 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (i/c) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has reiterated India's committment towards making all possible efforts to counter the impact of the pandemic, and emerge stronger. Addressing the virtual Non-Aligned Movement Labour Ministers Meeting under 109th Session of the ILC here last evening, Shri Gangwar said, the world has witnessed loss of lives and livelihood, slowdown of economies, adverse impact on the entire sections of the society and especially, the weaker ones more unsafe. He said, there is need to ensure better support to the health-care systems, social protection and employment generation. Governments are required to deal with the pandemic and provide an effective response at policy levels, to balance business continuity, income security and above everything, well-being of all, he added.
The Minister informed that India has undertaken a massive vaccination drive, and a total of 223 Million vaccines have been administered so far. He said, there have been extra-ordinary changes in the lives and livelihoods and new approach should be developed for the style of the work. Use of digital platforms has posed challenges but also provided more opportunities. He added that India has made legal framework for social security of Gig and Platform workers also.
Shri Gangwar said, employment being an important aspect, India is putting key efforts through various schemes and programmes to provide employment and support on health and financial fronts also. India has launched Aatmnirbhar Bharat package for self- reliance worth Rs. 27 Thousand Billion to strengthen the economy, which also include payment of EPF contributions upto 24% of wages by the Government, in respect of eligible new employees. Further, collateral free loans worth Rs. Nine Thousand Billion have been disbursed under MUDRA Yojana in last three years, having around 70% accounts of women.
The Minister added that increase in daily wages, under Mahatma Gandhi NAREGA scheme for rural India, has resulted in employment generation of 3.9 billion man days during last financial year alone.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب گنگوار نے کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے اثرات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے بھارت کی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کیا: آئی ایل سی کے 109ویں اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
05 JUN 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5/جون2021 ۔ محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش گنگوار نے وبا کے اثرات کا مقابلہ کرنے اور اس کے خلاف مضبوط بننے کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کرنے کی سمت میں بھارت کی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔ کل شام یہاں آئی ایل سی کے 109ویں اجلاس کے تحت ناوابستہ تحریک کے وزرائے محنت کی ورچول میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گنگوار نے کہا کہ دنیا نے زندگی اور روزی روزگار کا نقصان، معیشت کی کساد بازاری، سماج کے سبھی طبقات پر منفی اثر دیکھا ہے اور خاص طور سے کمزور طبقات کے افراد زیادہ غیر محفوظ ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ صحت دیکھ بھال نظامات، سماجی تحفظ اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے بہتر حمایت کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومتوں کو وبا سے نمٹنے اور پالیسی سطح پر ایک مؤثر ردّعمل کا اظہار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ تجارتی تسلسل، آمدنی کا تحفظ اور سب سے بڑھ کر سبھی کا بھلا کیا جاسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ بھارت نے بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلائی ہے اور اب تک کل 223 ملین ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ زندگی اور کسب معاش کی صورت حال میں غیرمعمولی تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں اور اب طریقۂ کار کے لئے نیا نقطہ نظر تیار فروغ دیا جانا چاہئے۔ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے استعمال نے چیلنج تو کھڑے کیے ہیں لیکن کافی زیادہ مواقع بھی دستیاب کرائے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے گگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکروں کے سماجی تحفظ کے لئے قانونی لائحۂ عمل بھی تیار کیا ہے۔
جناب گنگوار نے کہا کہ روزگار ایک اہم پہلو ہونے کے سبب، بھارت مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے صحت اور مالی محاذ پر بھی روزگار اور مدد دستیاب کرانے کے لئے اہم کوشش کررہا ہے۔ بھارت نے معیشت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے خودکفالت کی خاطر 27 ہزار ارب روپئے کے آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس میں اہل نئے ملازمین کے سلسلے میں حکومت کے ذریعے تنخواہ کے 24 فیصد تک ای پی ایف حصے داری کی ادائیگی بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ گزشتہ تین برسوں میں مدرا یوجنا کے تحت 9 ہزار ارب کے کولیٹرل فری لون کی تقسیم کی گئی ہے، جس میں خواتین کے تقریباً 70 فیصد کھاتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دیہی بھارت کے لئے مہاتما گاندھی نریگا اسکیم کے تحت یومیہ مزدوری میں اضافہ کے نتیجے میں صرف گزشتہ مالی سال کے دوران 3.9 بلین افرادی یوم کا روزگار پیدا ہوا ہے۔