Ministry of Labour & Employment
Gangwar reiterates India's committment towards countering the impact of Covid-19 pandemic; addresses the 109th Session of ILC
05 JUN 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (i/c) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has reiterated India's committment towards making all possible efforts to counter the impact of the pandemic, and emerge stronger. Addressing the virtual Non-Aligned Movement Labour Ministers Meeting under 109th Session of the ILC here last evening, Shri Gangwar said, the world has witnessed loss of lives and livelihood, slowdown of economies, adverse impact on the entire sections of the society and especially, the weaker ones more unsafe. He said, there is need to ensure better support to the health-care systems, social protection and employment generation. Governments are required to deal with the pandemic and provide an effective response at policy levels, to balance business continuity, income security and above everything, well-being of all, he added.
The Minister informed that India has undertaken a massive vaccination drive, and a total of 223 Million vaccines have been administered so far. He said, there have been extra-ordinary changes in the lives and livelihoods and new approach should be developed for the style of the work. Use of digital platforms has posed challenges but also provided more opportunities. He added that India has made legal framework for social security of Gig and Platform workers also.
Shri Gangwar said, employment being an important aspect, India is putting key efforts through various schemes and programmes to provide employment and support on health and financial fronts also. India has launched Aatmnirbhar Bharat package for self- reliance worth Rs. 27 Thousand Billion to strengthen the economy, which also include payment of EPF contributions upto 24% of wages by the Government, in respect of eligible new employees. Further, collateral free loans worth Rs. Nine Thousand Billion have been disbursed under MUDRA Yojana in last three years, having around 70% accounts of women.
The Minister added that increase in daily wages, under Mahatma Gandhi NAREGA scheme for rural India, has resulted in employment generation of 3.9 billion man days during last financial year alone.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री गंगवार ने कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभाव का मुकाबला करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया; आईएलसी के 109वें सत्र को संबोधित किया
05 JUN 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष गंगवार ने महामारी के प्रभाव से मुकाबला करने और इसके खिलाफ मजबूत बनने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करने की दिशा में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया है। कल शाम यहां आईएलसी के 109वें सत्र के अंतर्गत गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन श्रम मंत्रियों की वर्चुअल बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि दुनिया ने जीवन और आजीविका की हानि, अर्थव्यवस्था की मंदी, समाज के समूचे वर्गों पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव देखा है और विशेष रूप से, कमजोर अधिक असुरक्षित है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और रोजगार सृजन के लिए बेहतर समर्थन सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारों को महामारी से निपटने और नीतिगत स्तरों पर एक प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया देने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि व्यापार निरंतरता, आय सुरक्षा और सब से ऊपर, सभी की भलाई की जा सके।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि भारत ने बड़े पैमाने पर टीकाकरण अभियान चलाया है और अब तक कुल 223 मिलियन टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जीवन और आजीविका में असाधारण परिवर्तन हुए हैं और अब कार्य शैली के लिए नया दृष्टिकोण विकसित किया जाना चाहिए। डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के उपयोग ने चुनौतियां तो खड़ी की हैं, लेकिन साथ ही अधिक अवसर भी प्रदान किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म कार्मिकों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए कानूनी प्रारूप भी बनाया है।
श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि रोजगार एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू होने के कारण, भारत विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य और वित्तीय मोर्चे पर भी रोजगार और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास कर रहा है। भारत ने अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता हेतु 27 हजार अरब रुपये के आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज का शुभारंभ किया है, जिसमें पात्र नए कर्मचारियों के संबंध में सरकार द्वारा वेतन के 24% तक ईपीएफ योगदान का भुगतान भी शामिल है। इसके अलावा, पिछले तीन वर्षों में मुद्रा योजना के तहत नौ हजार अरब के आनुशंगिक मुक्त ऋण का वितरण किया गया है, जिसमें महिलाओं के लगभग 70% खाते हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि ग्रामीण भारत के लिए महात्मा गांधी नरेगा योजना के तहत दैनिक मजदूरी में वृद्धि के परिणामस्वरूप सिर्फ पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान 3.9 बिलियन मानव दिवस का रोजगार सृजन हुआ है।