Ministry of Power
NHPC Limited, signs E-Mobility Agreements with Convergence Energy Services Limited
NHPC to have the biggest Electric Vehicle Fleet amongst Central Public Sector Enterprises
(CPSEs) in India
05 JUN 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards environment protection, NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company under Ministry of Power has signed E-Mobility Agreements with Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL) a wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) for leasing of 25 nos of Electric Vehicles (EVs) and supply of 3 nos. of Electric Vehicle fast chargers to NHPC including its installation & commissioning. NHPC will have the biggest EVs fleet amongst Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) in India. NHPC had earlier leased 2 no. of Electric Vehicles through EESL in 2019.
The E-Mobility Agreements were signed through video conferencing yesterday. Shri A.K. Srivastava, CVO from NHPC and Ms. Mahua Acharya, MD & CEO and Shri Saurabh Kumar, Executive Vice Chairperson, Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) were present on the occasion. NHPC has signed the E-mobility agreement as a step towards its commitment towards environment and on eve of celebrating World Environment Day 2021.
A broad MOU between NHPC and EESL to explore opportunities of Energy Efficiency and Conservation measures in NHPC is also under process.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ نے کنورجینس سروسز لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ای- موبلٹی معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے
این ایچ پی سی کے پاس بھارت میں سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ای) میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کا سب سے بڑا قافلہ ہوگا
05 JUN 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات کے تحفظ کی سمت میں اہم قدم کے طور پر بجلی کی وزارت کے ماتحت کام کرنے والی کمپنی، این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ نے اینرجی ایفیشی اینسی سروسز لمیٹڈ (ای ای ایس ایل) کی مکمل ملکیت والی معاون کمپنی، کنورجینس اینرجی سروسز لمیٹڈ (سی ای ایس ایل) کے ساتھ 25 الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو لیز پر دینے اور قیام اور کمیشننگ سمیت 3 الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے فاسٹ چارجروں کی این ایچ پی سی کو سپلائی کے لیے ای- موبلٹی معاہدہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ بھارت میں این ایچ پی سی کے پاس سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ای) میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کا سب سے بڑا قافلہ ہوگا۔ این ایچ پی سی نے اس سے پہلے 2019 میں ای ای ایس ایل کے توسط سے 2 الیکٹرک گاڑی لیز پر دی تھی۔
کل ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ای- موبلٹی معاہدہ پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس موقع پر این ایچ پی سی کے سی وی او، جناب اے کے شریواستو، اور ایم ڈی اور سی ای او محترمہ مہوا آچاریہ اور اینرجی ایفیشی اینسی سروسز لمیٹڈ (ای ای ایس ایل) کے کارگزار نائب چیئر پرسن، جناب سوربھ کمار موجود تھے۔ این ایچ پی سی نے ماحولیات کے تئیں اپنے عزائم کی سمت میں ایک قدم کے طور پر اور ماحولیات کے عالمی دن 2021 منانے سے قبل کی شام کو ای- موبلٹی معاہدہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
این ایچ پی سی میں توانائی کی صلاحیت اور تحفظاتی اقدام کے مواقع کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے این ایچ پی سی اور ای ای ایس ایل کے درمیان ایک وسیع مفاہمت نامہ بھی زیر تکمیل ہے۔