विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने विद्युत उत्पादन लागत घटाने के लिए घरेलू कोयले के उपयोग में लचीलापन की अनुमति दी
बिजली उपभोक्ताओं के लाभ के लिए सरकार की उपभोक्ता अनुकूल पहल
कोयला आयात में कमी और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में कदम
03 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को बिजली उत्पादक स्टेशनों में घरेलू कोयले के उपयोग में लचीलापन की अनुमति देकर उन्हें सक्षम बनाया है ताकि विद्युत उत्पादन की लागत में कमी आए। राज्य अपने लिंकेज घरेलू कोयले का उपयोग कोयले के लचीले उपयोग के तहत केस-2 परिदृश्य-4 बिजली संयंत्रों में कर सकते हैं, जिससे बिजली की लागत में कमी आएगी। पूरी बचत बिजली उपभोक्ताओं को दी जाएगी।
इससे पंजाब, हरियाणा तथा उत्तर प्रदेश के वर्तमान उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ होगा। इससे केवल पंजाब में प्रति वर्ष लगभग 300 करोड़ रुपए की बचत होने की आशा है।
इससे कोयला आयात में कमी करने में मदद मिलेगी और यह आत्मानिर्भर भारत पहल के अनुरूप है। यह कार्बन उत्सर्जन को भी कम करेगा क्योंकि कोयले का उपयोग कम स्टेशन ताप दर वाले अधिक कुशल बिजली संयंत्रों में किया जाएगा।
घरेलू कोयले के इस्तेमाल में लचीलापन के अंतर्गत राज्य अपने समग्र लिंकेज कोयले यानी एग्रीगेटेड एनुअल कॉन्ट्रैक्ट क्वांटिटी (एएसीक्यू) का उपयोग उन बिजली संयंत्रों में भी कर सकते हैं, जिन्हें केस-परिदृश्य-4 के तहत स्पर्धी बोली के माध्यम से स्थापित किया गया है।
केस-2, परिदृश्य-4 बिजली संयंत्र वह बिजली संयंत्र हैं जिनकी बोली कुल ताप दर के आधार पर लगाई गई है और ऐसे संयंत्रों से उत्पादित बिजली की आपूर्ति राज्य को ही की जाती है। इन बिजली संयंत्रों की स्थापना विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा विद्युत अधिनियम 2003 के सेक्शन 63 के अंतर्गत जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से की गई है।
राज्य द्वारा लिंकेज कोयले का अंतरण करते समय यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है कि ये संयंत्र राज्य के स्वामित्व वाले संयंत्रों की तुलना में अधिक लागत कुशल हैं जिससे बिजली खरीद की लागत में बचत होती है। राज्य के ऐसे लिंकेज घरेलू कोयले के उपयोग के कारण होने वाली पूरी बचत स्वतः डिस्कॉम और अंततः उपभोक्ताओं को दी जाएगी। ये बिजली संयंत्र अंतरित कोयले का उपयोग राज्य में आपूर्ति के लिए ही बिजली उत्पादन में कर सकेंगे।

Ministry of Power
Power Ministry allows flexibility in utilisation of domestic coal for reducing the cost of Power generation
A Consumer friendly initiative of the Government for benefit of Electricity consumers
Step towards reduction in import of coal and Aatmanirbhar Bharat
03 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has enabled State governments and UTs by allowing flexibility in utilization of domestic coal amongst power generating stations to reduce the cost of power generation. States can use their Linkage domestic coal, under flexible utilization of coal, in the Case-2 Scenario-4 power plants leading to reduction in cost of Power. Entire savings shall be passed on to the electricity consumers.
At present consumers of Punjab, Haryana and UP will benefit from this. The expected savings in Punjab alone is going to be around Rs 300 Crores per annum.
This will also help in reduction in import of coal and is aligned to the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. It will also reduce the carbon emission as the coal will be used in the more efficient power plants with lower Station Heat Rate.
Under the flexibility in utilisation of domestic coal, states can also use their aggregated linkage coal ie Aggregated Annual Contract Quantity (AACQ) in the power plants which have been established through competitive bidding under Case- Scenario-4.
The Case-2, Scenario-4 power plants are those power plants which have been bid based on the Net Heat Rate and the power generated from such power plants is supplied to the state itself. These power plants have been established through a bidding process under the guidelines issued by Ministry of Power under Section 63 of the Electricity Act 2003.
While transferring the linkage coal by the state, it may be ensured that these plants are more cost efficient vis-à-vis the state owned plants leading to savings in the cost of power purchase. The entire savings due to the use of such linkage domestic coal of the state will automatically be passed to the Discoms and ultimately to the consumers. These power plants will utilise the transferred coal only for generation of electricity for supply to the state.