Ministry of Power
Power Ministry allows flexibility in utilisation of domestic coal for reducing the cost of Power generation
A Consumer friendly initiative of the Government for benefit of Electricity consumers
Step towards reduction in import of coal and Aatmanirbhar Bharat
03 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has enabled State governments and UTs by allowing flexibility in utilization of domestic coal amongst power generating stations to reduce the cost of power generation. States can use their Linkage domestic coal, under flexible utilization of coal, in the Case-2 Scenario-4 power plants leading to reduction in cost of Power. Entire savings shall be passed on to the electricity consumers.
At present consumers of Punjab, Haryana and UP will benefit from this. The expected savings in Punjab alone is going to be around Rs 300 Crores per annum.
This will also help in reduction in import of coal and is aligned to the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. It will also reduce the carbon emission as the coal will be used in the more efficient power plants with lower Station Heat Rate.
Under the flexibility in utilisation of domestic coal, states can also use their aggregated linkage coal ie Aggregated Annual Contract Quantity (AACQ) in the power plants which have been established through competitive bidding under Case- Scenario-4.
The Case-2, Scenario-4 power plants are those power plants which have been bid based on the Net Heat Rate and the power generated from such power plants is supplied to the state itself. These power plants have been established through a bidding process under the guidelines issued by Ministry of Power under Section 63 of the Electricity Act 2003.
While transferring the linkage coal by the state, it may be ensured that these plants are more cost efficient vis-à-vis the state owned plants leading to savings in the cost of power purchase. The entire savings due to the use of such linkage domestic coal of the state will automatically be passed to the Discoms and ultimately to the consumers. These power plants will utilise the transferred coal only for generation of electricity for supply to the state.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மின் உற்பத்தி செலவை குறைக்க, உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரியை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான விதிகள் தளர்வுக்கு மின்துறை அமைச்சகம் அனுமதி : இறக்குமதி குறையும்
03 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
மின் உற்பத்தி செலவை குறைப்பதற்காக, மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களில் உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரியை பயன்படுத்துவதில் தளர்வு முறையை மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அனுமதித்துள்ளது.
இதன்படி மாநிலங்கள் மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களில், உள்நாட்டில் கிடைக்கும் நிலக்கரி இணைப்புகளை பயன்படுத்தி கொள்ள முடியும். இது மின் நிலையங்களின் உற்பத்தி செலவை குறைக்கும். இந்த சேமிப்பு, அப்படியே நுகர்வோருக்கு கிடைக்க வழிவகை செய்யப்படும்.
இத்திட்டம் மூலம் தற்போது பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேச மக்கள் பயன்பெறுகின்றனர். பஞ்சாப்பில் மட்டும் ஓராண்டு சேமிப்பு ரூ.300 கோடியாக இருக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இது நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியை குறைத்து, தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு உதவும். இதன் மூலம் கார்பன் உமிழ்வும் குறையும். உள்நாட்டில் இருந்து கொண்டுவரப்படும் நிலக்கரிகளை, மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள், அந்த மாநிலத்திற்கு விநியோகிக்கும் மின்சாரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்ய மட்டும் பயன்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724056