Ministry of Power
Power Ministry allows flexibility in utilisation of domestic coal for reducing the cost of Power generation
A Consumer friendly initiative of the Government for benefit of Electricity consumers
Step towards reduction in import of coal and Aatmanirbhar Bharat
03 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has enabled State governments and UTs by allowing flexibility in utilization of domestic coal amongst power generating stations to reduce the cost of power generation. States can use their Linkage domestic coal, under flexible utilization of coal, in the Case-2 Scenario-4 power plants leading to reduction in cost of Power. Entire savings shall be passed on to the electricity consumers.
At present consumers of Punjab, Haryana and UP will benefit from this. The expected savings in Punjab alone is going to be around Rs 300 Crores per annum.
This will also help in reduction in import of coal and is aligned to the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. It will also reduce the carbon emission as the coal will be used in the more efficient power plants with lower Station Heat Rate.
Under the flexibility in utilisation of domestic coal, states can also use their aggregated linkage coal ie Aggregated Annual Contract Quantity (AACQ) in the power plants which have been established through competitive bidding under Case- Scenario-4.
The Case-2, Scenario-4 power plants are those power plants which have been bid based on the Net Heat Rate and the power generated from such power plants is supplied to the state itself. These power plants have been established through a bidding process under the guidelines issued by Ministry of Power under Section 63 of the Electricity Act 2003.
While transferring the linkage coal by the state, it may be ensured that these plants are more cost efficient vis-à-vis the state owned plants leading to savings in the cost of power purchase. The entire savings due to the use of such linkage domestic coal of the state will automatically be passed to the Discoms and ultimately to the consumers. These power plants will utilise the transferred coal only for generation of electricity for supply to the state.

بجلی کی وزارت
توانائی کی وزارت نے بجلی کی پیداوار کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لئے کوئلے کے استعمال میں لچیلے پن کی اجازت دی
بجلی صارفین کے فائدے کے لئے حکومت کا صارف دوست اقدام
کوئلے کی درآمدات میں کمی اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی سمت میں قدم
03 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/جون2021 ۔ بھارت سرکار نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بجلی پیدا کرنے والے اسٹیشنوں (پاور جنریٹنگ اسٹیشنس) میں گھریلو کوئلے کے استعمال میں لچیلے پن کی اجازت دے کر انھیں اہل بنایا ہے، تاکہ بجلی کی پیداوار کی لاگت میں کمی لائی جاسکے۔ ریاستیں اپنے لنکیج گھریلو کوئلے کا استعمال کوئلے کے لچیلے استعمال کے تحت کیس-2 منظرنامہ-4 بجلی پلانٹوں میں کرسکتی ہیں، جس سے بجلی کی پیداواری لاگت میں کمی آئے گی۔ اس سے ہونے والی بچت کا پورا فائدہ بجلی صارفین کو دیا جائے گا۔
اس سے پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اترپردیش کے موجودہ صارفین کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس سے صرف پنجاب میں ہر سال تقریباً 300 کروڑ روپئے کی بچت ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
اس سے کوئلہ کی درآمدات میں کمی لانے میں مدد ملےگی اور یہ آتم نربھر بھارت اقدام کے مطابق ہے۔ یہ کاربن اخراج میں بھی کمی لائے گا، کیونکہ کوئلے کا استعمال لوور اسٹیشن ہیٹ ریٹ والے زیادہ باصلاحیت بجلی پلانٹوں میں کیا جائے گا۔
گھریلو کوئلے کے استعمال میں لچیلے پن کے تحت ریاستیں اپنے مجموعی لنکیج کوئلے یعنی ایگریگیٹڈ اینوول کانٹریکٹ کوانٹیٹی (اے اے سی کیو) کا استعمال ان بجلی پلانٹوں میں بھی کرسکتی ہیں جنھیں کیس- منظرنامہ-4 کے تحت مسابقتی بولی کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
کیس- 2، منظرنامہ- 4 بجلی پلانٹ وہ بجلی پلانٹ ہیں جن کی بولی نیٹ ہیٹ ریٹ کی بنیاد پر لگائی گئی ہے اور ایسے پلانٹوں سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کی سپلائی ریاستوں کو بھی کی جاتی ہے۔ ان بجلی پلانٹوں کا قیام توانائی کی وزارت کے ذریعے الیکٹری سٹی ایکٹ 2003 کے سیکشن 63 کے تحت جاری رہنما ہدایات کے تحت بولی کے عمل کے توسط سے عمل میں لایا گیا ہے۔
ریاستوں کے ذریعے لنکیج کوئلے کی منتقلی کرتے وقت اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکتا ہے کہ یہ پلانٹ ریاست کی ملکیت والے پلانٹوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ کم لاگت والے ہوں، جس سے بجلی خرید کی لاگت میں بچت ہوتی ہے۔ ریاست کے ایسے لنکیج گھریلو کوئلے کے استعمال کے سبب ہونے والی پوری بچت خود بخود ڈسکام اور بالآخر صارفین کو دی جائے گی۔ یہ بجلی پلانٹ منتقل شدہ کوئلے کا استعمال ریاست میں سپلائی کے لئے ہی بجلی کی پیداوار میں کرسکیں گے۔