Ministry of Power
Power Ministry allows flexibility in utilisation of domestic coal for reducing the cost of Power generation
A Consumer friendly initiative of the Government for benefit of Electricity consumers
Step towards reduction in import of coal and Aatmanirbhar Bharat
03 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has enabled State governments and UTs by allowing flexibility in utilization of domestic coal amongst power generating stations to reduce the cost of power generation. States can use their Linkage domestic coal, under flexible utilization of coal, in the Case-2 Scenario-4 power plants leading to reduction in cost of Power. Entire savings shall be passed on to the electricity consumers.
At present consumers of Punjab, Haryana and UP will benefit from this. The expected savings in Punjab alone is going to be around Rs 300 Crores per annum.
This will also help in reduction in import of coal and is aligned to the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. It will also reduce the carbon emission as the coal will be used in the more efficient power plants with lower Station Heat Rate.
Under the flexibility in utilisation of domestic coal, states can also use their aggregated linkage coal ie Aggregated Annual Contract Quantity (AACQ) in the power plants which have been established through competitive bidding under Case- Scenario-4.
The Case-2, Scenario-4 power plants are those power plants which have been bid based on the Net Heat Rate and the power generated from such power plants is supplied to the state itself. These power plants have been established through a bidding process under the guidelines issued by Ministry of Power under Section 63 of the Electricity Act 2003.
While transferring the linkage coal by the state, it may be ensured that these plants are more cost efficient vis-à-vis the state owned plants leading to savings in the cost of power purchase. The entire savings due to the use of such linkage domestic coal of the state will automatically be passed to the Discoms and ultimately to the consumers. These power plants will utilise the transferred coal only for generation of electricity for supply to the state.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ’ਚ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਦੀ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ–ਪੱਖੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ
ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲ ਕਦਮ
03 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਹੁਣ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਕੇਸ–ਦੋ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼–4 ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬੱਚਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਣੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਕੱਲੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਲਗਭਗ 300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੱਚਤਾਂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਘਟਾਉਣ ’ਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਵੀ ਘਟੇਗੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੀਟ ਦਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਅਧੀਨ, ਰਾਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਐਗ੍ਰੀਗੇਟਡ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਕੋਲੇ ਭਾਵ ‘ਐਗ੍ਰੀਗੇਟਡ ਐਨੁਅਲ ਕੌਂਟ੍ਰੈਕਟ ਕੁਐਂਟਿਟੀ’ (AACQ) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੇਸ-2 ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼–4 ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਸ–2, ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼–4 ਵਾਲੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਉਹ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ‘ਨੈੱਟ ਹੀਟ ਰੇਟ’ ਉੱਤੇ ਬੋਲੀ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਸੇ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 2003 ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 63 ਅਧੀਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਰਾਜ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਕੋਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬੱਚਤਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ–ਆਪ ਹੀ ਡਿਸਕੋਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਇੰਝ ਅੰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ।