Ministry of Defence
MoD signs contract to procure 11 Airport Surveillance Radars for Indian Navy & Indian Coast Guard
03 JUN 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence signed a contract with M/s Mahindra Telephonics Integrated Systems Ltd., Mumbai for procurement of 11 Airport Surveillance Radars with Monopulse Secondary Surveillance Radar for Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard on June 03, 2021. The procurement, at a cost of Rs 323.47 crore, will be made under the ‘Buy & Make’ category. The installation of these radars will increase the air domain awareness around airfields and enhance safety & efficiency in flying operations of Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard.
The signing of this contract is an achievement of the Government towards ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ and the objectives envisaged in the programme. This would enable absorption of technology, skill development and indigenous manufacture, boosting employment opportunities.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
11 ரேடார் கருவிகள் வாங்க பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஒப்பந்தம்
03 JUN 2021 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் கடலோர காவல்படை பயன்பாட்டுக்காக, விமான நிலையங்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் 11 கண்காணிப்பு ரேடார்களை கொள்முதல் செய்ய, மகிந்திரா டெலிபோனிக்ஸ் இன்டகரேட்டட் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் என்ற நிறுவனத்துடன் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் இன்று ஒப்பந்தம் செய்துள்ளது.
‘பொருட்களை வாங்கி தயாரிக்கும் பிரிவு’-ன் கீழ் இந்த கொள்முதல் ரூ.323.47 கோடி செலவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். இந்த ரேடார்களை பொருத்துவதன் மூலம் கடற்படை மற்றும் கடலோர காவல் படையின் விமான தளங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் செயல்திறன் அதிகரிக்கும்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடுவது, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் ஒரு சாதனை. தொழில்நுட்ப பகிர்வு, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி, மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பை இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் அதிகரிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724052