Ministry of Defence
MoD signs contract to procure 11 Airport Surveillance Radars for Indian Navy & Indian Coast Guard
03 JUN 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence signed a contract with M/s Mahindra Telephonics Integrated Systems Ltd., Mumbai for procurement of 11 Airport Surveillance Radars with Monopulse Secondary Surveillance Radar for Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard on June 03, 2021. The procurement, at a cost of Rs 323.47 crore, will be made under the ‘Buy & Make’ category. The installation of these radars will increase the air domain awareness around airfields and enhance safety & efficiency in flying operations of Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard.
The signing of this contract is an achievement of the Government towards ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ and the objectives envisaged in the programme. This would enable absorption of technology, skill development and indigenous manufacture, boosting employment opportunities.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक के लिए 11 एयरपोर्ट सर्विलांस राडार खरीदने के लिए अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
03 JUN 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 03 जून, 2021 को मेसर्स महिंद्रा टेलीफोनिक्स इंटीग्रेटेड सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड, मुंबई से भारतीय नौसेना एवं भारतीय तटरक्षक के लिए हवाई अड्डों की निगरानी हेतु 11 मोनोपल्स सेकेंडरी सर्विलांस रडार की खरीद के लिए एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए। 323.47 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से यह खरीद 'बाय एंड मेक' श्रेणी के तहत की जाएगी। इन राडारों के लगाने से हवाई अड्डों के आसपास वायु क्षेत्र जागरूकता बढ़ेगी और भारतीय नौसेना तथा भारतीय तटरक्षक की उड़ान संचालन में सुरक्षा व दक्षता में वृद्धि होगी।
इस अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर करना 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान' तथा इस कार्यक्रम में अंतर्निहित उद्देश्यों की दिशा में सरकार की एक उपलब्धि है। इससे प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास और स्वदेशी निर्माण के क्षेत्र में प्रगति होगी तथा रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।