Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
12.70 % more wheat procured in comparison to last year corresponding period
Around 409.80 LMT wheat procured during current RMS, against the last year corresponding purchase of 363.61 LMT
About 44.12 Lakh farmers benefitted from the ongoing RMS wheat procurement
Over 796.46 LMTs of paddy procured on MSP for ongoing KMS 2020-21 and RMS
Paddy procurement also reached at all time high level, surpassing previous high of 773.45 LMT in KMS 2019-20
Government agencies procured 7,29,854.74 MT of Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP
02 JUN 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat in ongoing RMS 2021-22 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir at MSP, as was done in previous seasons and till now (upto 01.06.2021) a quantity of over 409.80 LMT of Wheat has been procured (which is all time high, as it has exceeded previous high 389.92 LMT of RMS 2020-21) against the last year corresponding purchase of 363.61 LMT. About 44.12 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 80,936.19 Crore.
Paddy procurement in the ongoing season Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of over 796.46 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 706.69 LMT and Rabi Crop 89.77 LMT) upto 01.06.2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 726.85 LMT. About 118.16 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,50,370.25 Crore. Paddy procurement has also reached at all time high level, surpassing previous high of 773.45 LMT in KMS 2019-20.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 107.81 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 and Summer season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.74 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 01.06.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 7,29,854.74 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur,Gram, Masoor, Groundnut Pods, Mustard Seedand Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.3,818.78 Crores benefitting 4,32,323 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu during the crops season 2020-21. For the season 2021-22, sanction for procurement of 51000 MT of Copra from Tamil nadu has been given, against which procurement will be started from the date as decided by the State Government.
The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದಾಗ ಗೋಧಿ ಖರೀದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 12.70 % ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಆರ್.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 409.80 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಗೋಧಿ ಖರೀದಿ, ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ 363.61 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.
ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಆರ್.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ಗೋಧಿ ಖರೀದಿಯಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 44.12 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ
796.46 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಭತ್ತವನ್ನು ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೆ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. 2020-21 ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ನಲ್ಲಿ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಭತ್ತ ಖರೀದಿ ಕೂಡಾ ಸಾರ್ವಕಾಲಿಕ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ತಲುಪಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವಾದ 2019-20 ರ ಕೆ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ನಲ್ಲಿಯ 773.45 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಯನ್ನು ಮೀರಿದೆ
ಸರಕಾರಿ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳು 7,29,854.74 ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಯಷ್ಟು ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತೈಲ ಬೀಜಗಳನ್ನು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಖರೀದಿಸಿವೆ
02 JUN 2021 5:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ 2021-22ರ ಆರ್.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ನಲ್ಲಿ ಗೋಧಿ ಖರೀದಿ ಸುಸೂತ್ರವಾಗಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆದಿದೆ. ಖರೀದಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಬಿಹಾರ, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಜಮ್ಮು ಹಾಗು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಋತುಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯಂತೆ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಇಂದಿನವರೆಗೆ ( 01.06.2021ರವರೆಗೆ) 409.80 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಗೋಧಿಯನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. (ಇದು ಸಾರ್ವಕಾಲಿಕ ಗರಿಷ್ಟ. ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷದ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವಾದ 2020-21ರ ಆರ್.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ನ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವಾದ 389.92 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. ) ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ 363.61 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಖರೀದಿಯಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಸುಮಾರು 44.12 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಆರ್.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ಖರೀದಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ಪಿ. ಮೌಲ್ಯ 80,936.19 ಕೋ.ರೂ.
ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ 2020-21 ರ ಖಾರೀಫ್ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭತ್ತ ಖರೀದಿ ಸುಸೂತ್ರವಾಗಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆದಿದೆ. ಖರೀದಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು 796.46 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಭತ್ತವನ್ನು ( ಖಾರೀಫ್ ಬೆಳೆ 706.69 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಮತ್ತು ರಾಬಿ ಬೆಳೆ 89.77 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ) 01.06.2021 ರವರೆಗೆ ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಿವೆ. ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷ ಈ ಅವಧಿಗೆ 726.85 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಯಷ್ಟನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೆ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ಖರೀದಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 118.16 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಲಾಭವಾಗಿದೆ. 1,50,370.25 ಕೋ.ರೂ. ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಖರೀದಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಭತ್ತ ಖರೀದಿ ಕೂಡಾ ಸಾರ್ವಕಾಲಿಕ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಗಿದೆ, ಅದು ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವಾದ 2019-20ರ ಕೆ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ಅವಧಿಯ 773.45 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಯನ್ನು ದಾಟಿದೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ 2020-21ರ ಖಾರೀಫ್ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು 2021ರ ರಾಬಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಗು 2021ರ ಬೇಸಿಗೆ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಹರ್ಯಾಣಾ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಒಡಿಶಾ, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಆಂಧ್ರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ (ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.) 107.81 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತೈಲ ಬೀಜಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆಂಧ್ರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ,ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ತಮಿಳು ನಾಡು, ಕೇರಳಗಳಿಗೆ 1.74 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಯಷ್ಟು ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಯನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು, ತೈಲ ಬೀಜಗಳು, ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಯನ್ನು ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್. ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಇತರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆ ಬಂದ ಕೂಡಲೇ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ 2020-21 ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಈ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಎಪ್.ಎ.ಕ್ಯು. ದರ್ಜೆಯನ್ನು ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ದರ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ ಕೊಯಿಲು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಗಿಂತ ಕೆಳಗೆ ಹೋದಲ್ಲಿ ನೊಂದಾಯಿತ ರೈತರಿಂದ ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು, ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ರಾಜ್ಯ ನಾಮ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿತ ಖರೀದಿ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳಿಂದ ಖರೀದಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
01.06.2021ರವರೆಗೆ, ಸರಕಾರವು ತನ್ನ ನೋಡಲ್ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ 7,29,854.74 ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಯಷ್ಟು ಹೆಸರು, ಉದ್ದು, ತೊಗರಿ, ಕೆಂಪು ತೊಗರಿ, ನೆಲಕಡಲೆ, ಸಾಸಿವೆ ಬೀಜಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೋಯಾಬೀನ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ಮೌಲ್ಯ 3,818.78 ಕೋ.ರೂ.ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇದರಿಂದ 2020-21ರ ಖಾರೀಫ್ ಮತ್ತು 2021ರಾಬಿ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ಹರ್ಯಾಣಾ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನಗಳ 4,32,323ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ, 2020-21 ಬೆಳೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ಮೌಲ್ಯ 52.40 ಕೋ.ರೂ.ಗಳ, 5089 ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಯನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡುಗಳ 3961 ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭವಾಗಿದೆ. 2021-22ರ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನಿಂದ 51000 ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಯನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಖರೀದಿಯು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದ ದಿನದಿಂದ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತೈಲ ಬೀಜಗಳು ಬಂದ ಸಮಯವನ್ನಾಧರಿಸಿ ಅಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ತಾವು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ ಅವುಗಳ ಖರೀದಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲು ಅವಶ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ.