Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
12.70 % more wheat procured in comparison to last year corresponding period
Around 409.80 LMT wheat procured during current RMS, against the last year corresponding purchase of 363.61 LMT
About 44.12 Lakh farmers benefitted from the ongoing RMS wheat procurement
Over 796.46 LMTs of paddy procured on MSP for ongoing KMS 2020-21 and RMS
Paddy procurement also reached at all time high level, surpassing previous high of 773.45 LMT in KMS 2019-20
Government agencies procured 7,29,854.74 MT of Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP
02 JUN 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat in ongoing RMS 2021-22 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir at MSP, as was done in previous seasons and till now (upto 01.06.2021) a quantity of over 409.80 LMT of Wheat has been procured (which is all time high, as it has exceeded previous high 389.92 LMT of RMS 2020-21) against the last year corresponding purchase of 363.61 LMT. About 44.12 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 80,936.19 Crore.
Paddy procurement in the ongoing season Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of over 796.46 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 706.69 LMT and Rabi Crop 89.77 LMT) upto 01.06.2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 726.85 LMT. About 118.16 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,50,370.25 Crore. Paddy procurement has also reached at all time high level, surpassing previous high of 773.45 LMT in KMS 2019-20.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 107.81 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 and Summer season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.74 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 01.06.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 7,29,854.74 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur,Gram, Masoor, Groundnut Pods, Mustard Seedand Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.3,818.78 Crores benefitting 4,32,323 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu during the crops season 2020-21. For the season 2021-22, sanction for procurement of 51000 MT of Copra from Tamil nadu has been given, against which procurement will be started from the date as decided by the State Government.
The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த வருடத்தை விட 12.70% அதிக கோதுமை கொள்முதல், 44.12 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்
02 JUN 2021 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய ராபி சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் பருவம் 2021-22-ன் போது உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், பிகார், ராஜஸ்தான், தில்லி, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு கோதுமை கொள்முதல் தொய்வின்றி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
கடந்த வருடம் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 363.61 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட நிலையில், இந்தாண்டு ஜூன் 1 வரை 409.80 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது வரை செய்யப்பட்டதில் இது தான் அதிக கொள்முதல் ஆகும். முந்தைய அதிக கொள்முதலாக 2020-21-ன் ராபி பருவத்தில் செய்யப்பட்ட 389.92 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் இருந்தது.
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையான ரூ 80,936.19 கோடியுடன் சுமார் 44.12 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் நடப்பு ராபி சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் பருவ கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளினால் ஏற்கனவே பலனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
தற்போதைய காரிப் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் பருவம் 2020-21-ன் போது குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு நெல் கொள்முதல் தொய்வின்றி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
கடந்த வருடம் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 726.85 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட நிலையில், இந்தாண்டு மே 27 வரை 796.46 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் (காரிப் பயிர் 706.69 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் மற்றும் ராபி பயிர் 89.77 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்) கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையான ரூ 1,50,370.25 கோடியுடன் சுமார் 118.16 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் நடப்பு காரிப் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் பருவ கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளினால் ஏற்கனவே பலனடைந்துள்ளனர். நெல் கொள்முதல் இதுவரை இல்லாத வகையில் மிகவும் அதிக அளவில் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதற்கு முந்தைய அதிக அளவாக 2019-20-ல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட 773.45 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் இருந்தது.
மேலும், மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து வந்திருந்த கோரிக்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில், தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலங்கானா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 107.81 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் விதைகளை கொள்முதல் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2021 ஜூன் 1 வரை, 7,29,854.74 மெட்ரிக் டன் எடையிலான தானியங்களை ரூபாய் 3,818.78 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு, தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், அரியானா மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 4,32,323 விவசாயிகள் பயனடையும் வகையில் தனது முகமைகள் மூலம் அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது.
அதே போன்று, 5089 மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரை கர்நாடகா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள 3961 விவசாயிகளிடம் இருந்து ரூபாய் 52.40 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலைக்கு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1723780