Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves Model Tenancy Act for circulation to the States/Union Territories for adoption
02 JUN 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Model Tenancy Act for circulation to all States / Union Territories for adaptation by way of enacting fresh legislation or amending existing rental laws suitably.
It will help overhaul the legal framework with respect to rental housing across the country, which would help spur its overall growth.
The Model Tenancy Act aims at creating a vibrant, sustainable and inclusive rental housing market in the country. It will enable creation of adequate rental housing stock for all the income groups thereby addressing the issue of homelessness. Model Tenancy Act will enable institutionalisation of rental housing by gradually shifting it towards the formal market.
The Model Tenancy Act will facilitate unlocking of vacant houses for rental housing purposes. It is expected to give a fillip to private participation in rental housing as a business model for addressing the huge housing shortage.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی کابینہ نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے استعمال میں لانے کے لیے ماڈل ٹیننسی ایکٹ کو منظوری دی
02 JUN 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج کرایہ داری سے متعلق ماڈل ٹیننسی ایکٹ کو جاری کرنے کی منظوری دے دی۔ اسے ریاستوں اور مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے جاری کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ وہ موجودہ کرایہ داری قوانین میں اپنے حساب سے نیا قانون بنا سکیں یا موجودہ قوانین میں ترمیم کر سکیں۔
اس سے ملک بھر میں کرایے پر مکان دینے کے سلسلے میں قانونی ڈھانچہ کو درست کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، جس سے آگے ترقی کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
ماڈل ٹیننسی ایکٹ کا مقصد ملک میں مکان کرایہ داری کے حوالے سے ایک تازہ، مستحکم اور شمولیتی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا ہے۔اس سے ہر آمدنی کے لوگوں کے لیے کرایے پر مکان دستیاب ہوں گے اور بے گھر ہونے کے مسئلہ کا حل نکلے گا۔ ماڈل ٹیننسی ایکٹ سے مکان کو کرایے پر دینے کا عمل دھیرے دھیرے روایتی بازار میں بدل کر اسے ادارہ جاتی شکل دی جائے گی۔
ماڈل ٹیننسی ایکٹ سے کرایے پر چڑھانے کے لیے خالی پڑے گھروں کو کھولا جا سکے گا۔ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ اس کے ذریعے کرایہ داری بازار کو تجارت کی شکل میں تیار کرنے میں نجی حصہ داری بڑھے گی، تاکہ رہائشی مکانوں کی شدید کمی کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔