Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves Model Tenancy Act for circulation to the States/Union Territories for adoption
02 JUN 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Model Tenancy Act for circulation to all States / Union Territories for adaptation by way of enacting fresh legislation or amending existing rental laws suitably.
It will help overhaul the legal framework with respect to rental housing across the country, which would help spur its overall growth.
The Model Tenancy Act aims at creating a vibrant, sustainable and inclusive rental housing market in the country. It will enable creation of adequate rental housing stock for all the income groups thereby addressing the issue of homelessness. Model Tenancy Act will enable institutionalisation of rental housing by gradually shifting it towards the formal market.
The Model Tenancy Act will facilitate unlocking of vacant houses for rental housing purposes. It is expected to give a fillip to private participation in rental housing as a business model for addressing the huge housing shortage.

આવાસ અને ગરીબી ઉન્મૂલન મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે નમૂનારૂપ ભાડુઆત કાયદાને મંજૂરી આપી જેને અપનાવી લેવા માટે રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રીય શાસિત પ્રદેશોને મોકલાશે
02 JUN 2021 12:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રીય શાસિત પ્રદેશો નવા કાયદા દ્વારા અથવા તો હાલના ભાડુઆત કાયદાને અનુકૂળ રીતે સુધારીને અપનાવી શકે એ માટે એમને મોકલવા માટેના નમૂનારૂપ ભાડૂત કાયદાને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષસ્થાને મળેલી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
આનાથી સમગ્ર દેશમાં ભાડા પરના આવાસ સંદર્ભમાં કાનૂની માળખાને સમારવામાં મદદ મળશે જે એના એકંદર વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં મદદ કરશે.
નમૂનારૂપ ભાડુઆત કાયદા- ટેનન્સી એક્ટનો ઉદ્દેશ દેશમાં ગતિશીલ, ટકાઉ અને સમાવિષ્ટ ભાડાના આવાસનું બજાર સર્જવાનો છે. તે તમામ આવક જૂથો માટે પૂરતો ભાડાંના આવાસનો જથ્થો સર્જવામાં મદદ કરશે અને એથી બેઘરપણાનો મુદ્દો પણ ઉકેલાશે. નમૂનારૂપ ભાડુઆત કાયદો ધીમે ધીમે વિધિવત બજાર તરફ ઢળીને ભાડાંના આવાસોના સંસ્થાકરણને સમર્થ કરશે.
આ નમૂનારૂપ ભાડુઆત કાયદાથી ખાલી ઘરો ભાડાંના હેતુઓ માટે આપવાનું સુગમ બનશે. એનાથી આવાસની જંગી તંગીના નિવારણ માટે ભાડાના આવાસમાં ખાનગી ભાગીદારીને બિઝનેસ મોડેલ તરીકે ઉત્તેજન મળે એવી અપેક્ષા છે.