Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves Model Tenancy Act for circulation to the States/Union Territories for adoption
02 JUN 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Model Tenancy Act for circulation to all States / Union Territories for adaptation by way of enacting fresh legislation or amending existing rental laws suitably.
It will help overhaul the legal framework with respect to rental housing across the country, which would help spur its overall growth.
The Model Tenancy Act aims at creating a vibrant, sustainable and inclusive rental housing market in the country. It will enable creation of adequate rental housing stock for all the income groups thereby addressing the issue of homelessness. Model Tenancy Act will enable institutionalisation of rental housing by gradually shifting it towards the formal market.
The Model Tenancy Act will facilitate unlocking of vacant houses for rental housing purposes. It is expected to give a fillip to private participation in rental housing as a business model for addressing the huge housing shortage.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी स्वीकृत करून लागू करण्यासाठी आदर्श भाडेकरू कायद्याला मंजुरी
02 JUN 2021 3:38PM by PIB Mumbai
राज्यांनी नव्याने कायदा करून किंवा विद्यमान भाडेविषयक कायद्यांमध्ये योग्य त्या सुधारणा करून स्वीकृत करण्यासाठी आणि संबंधित भागात लागू करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत आदर्श भाडेकरू कायद्याला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. यामुळे देशभरातील भाडेतत्वावरील घरांसंदर्भातील कायदेशीर चौकटीमध्ये सुधारणा होण्यास मदत होईल आणि अशा प्रकारच्या घरांच्या संकल्पनेचा विकास होईल.
देशभरात भाडेतत्वावरील घरांची निरंतर सुरू राहणारी, शाश्वत आणि समावेशक बाजारपेठ निर्माण करणे हे आदर्श भाडेकरू कायद्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यामुळे सर्व उत्पन्न गटांसाठी पुरेशा प्रमाणात भाडेतत्वावरील घरे उपलब्ध होतील आणि बेघरपणाची समस्या सुटू शकेल. आदर्श भाडेकरू कायद्यामुळे भाडेतत्वावरील घरांसाठी संस्थात्मक चौकट निर्माण होईल आणि कालांतराने एक अधिकृत बाजारपेठ निर्माण होईल.
रिकामी पडून राहिलेली घरे भाड्याने देण्याची भावना या कायद्यामुळे वाढीला लागेल. घरांची मोठ्या प्रमाणावर असलेली टंचाईची समस्या दूर करण्यासाठी भाडेतत्वावरील घरे, व्यावसायिक व्यवहारक्षेत्राचे उदाहरण बनून, खाजगी गुंतवणूकदारांच्या सहभागाला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर चालना देईल.