Ministry of Railways
Southern States of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Telangana receive more than 2000 MT of LMO each from Oxygen Expresses
Assam receives its fourth Oxygen Express with 80 MT of LMO
Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 22916 MT of LMO to the Nation
334 Oxygen Expresses complete Oxygen deliveries across the country
Oxygen Expresses transported 1357 tankers of LMO so far and bring relief to 15 States
614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5557 MT in Delhi, 2089 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 2440 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 2190 MT in Tamil Nadu, 2125 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 380 MT in Kerala, 2062 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 320 MT in Assam
01 JUN 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 22916 MT of LMO in more than 1357 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 334 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Southern States of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Telangana received more than 2000 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) each from Oxygen Expresses.
Assam received its fourth Oxygen Express with 80 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) in 4 tankers.
Till the time of this release, 6 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 500 MT of LMO in 32 tankers.
It is worth mentioning that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 38 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 15 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Assam.
Till the time of this release, 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5557 MT in Delhi, 2089 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 2440 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 2190 MT in Tamil Nadu, 2125 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 380 MT in Kerala, 2062 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 320 MT in Assam.
Till now Oxygen Expresses offloaded LMO in around 39 cities/towns in 15 states across the country namely Lucknow, Varanasi, Kanpur, Bareilly, Gorakhpur & Agra in Uttar Pradesh, Sagar, Jabalpur, Katni & Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh, Nagpur, Nashik, Pune, Mumbai & Solapur in Maharashtra, Hyderabad in Telangana, Faridabad & Gurugram in Haryana, Tuglakabad, Delhi Cantt & Okhla in Delhi, Kota & Kanakpara in Rajasthan, Bengaluru in Karnataka, Dehradun in Uttarakhand, Nellore, Guntur, Tadipatri & Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, Ernakulam in Kerala, Tiruvallur, Chennai, Tuticorin, Coimbatore & Madurai in Tamil Nadu, Bhatinda & Phillaur in Punjab, Kamrup in Assam and Ranchi in Jharkhand.
Indian Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa , Baroda, Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Assam in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

ریلوے کی وزارت
آکسیجن ایکسپریس سے جنوبی ریاستوں آندھراپردیش، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک اور تلنگانہ میں سے ہر ایک کو 2000 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ مائع طبی آکسیجن ملی
آسام کو چوتھی آکسیجن ایکسپریس سے 80 ایم ٹی مائع میڈیکل آکسیجن ملی
آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے ملک میں 22916 ایم ٹی مائع طبی آکسیجن کی ڈیلیوری کی
تین سو چونتیس آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینوں نے ملک میں آکسیجن کی ڈیلیوری مکمل کی
آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعے 1357 ٹینکروں کے ساتھ 15 ریاستوں کو آکسیجن کی مدد پہنچائی گئی
مہاراشٹر میں 614 ایم ٹی آکسیجن، اترپردیش میں تقریباً 3797 ایم ٹی، مدھیہ پردیش میں 656 ایم ٹی، دہلی میں 5557 ایم ٹی، ہریانہ میں 2089 ایم ٹی، راجستھان میں 98 ایم ٹی، کرناٹک میں 2440 ایم ٹی، اتراکھنڈ میں 320 ایم ٹی، تمل ناڈو میں 2190 ایم ٹی، آندھراپردیش میں 2125 ایم ٹی، پنجاب میں 225 ایم ٹی، کیرالہ میں 380 ایم ٹی، تلنگانہ میں 2062 ایم ٹی، جھارکھنڈ میں 38 ایم ٹی اور آسام میں 320 ایم ٹی آکسیجن پہنچائی گئی
01 JUN 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جون2021 ۔بھارتی ریل سبھی رکاوٹوں کو عبور کرتے ہوئے اور نئے حل نکال کر ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں مائع طبی آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) پہنچانے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ بھارتی ریل کے ذریعے ابھی تک ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں 1357 سے زیادہ ٹینکروں میں 22916 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ مائع طبی آکسیجن (ایم ایل او) پہنچائی گئی ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ 334 آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینوں نے اپنا سفر مکمل کرکے مختلف ریاستوں کو مدد پہنچائی ہے۔
جنوبی ریاستوں آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک اور تلنگانہ میں سے ہر ایک کو 2000 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ ایل ایم او ملی ہے۔
آسام میں 4 ٹینکروں میں 80 ایم ٹی ایل ایم او سے پُر چوتھی آکسیجن ایکسپریس پہنچی۔
اس ریلیز کے جاری ہونے تک 6 آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینیں 32 ٹینکروں میں 500 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ ایم ایل او لے کر چل رہی ہیں۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے 38 دن قبل 24 اپریل کو مہاراشٹر میں 126 ایم ٹی ایم ایل او کی ڈیلیوری کے ساتھ اپنا کام شروع کیا تھا۔
بھارتی ریلوے کی یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ آکسیجن کی درخواست والی ریاستوں کو کم از کم ممکنہ وقت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکن آکسیجن پہنچائی جاسکے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعہ 15 ریاستوں یعنی اتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر،مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، کیرالہ، دہلی، اترپردیش، جھارکھنڈ اور آسام کو آکسیجن کی مدد پہنچائی گئی ہے۔
اس پریس ریلیز کے جاری ہونے تک مہاراشٹر میں 614 ایم ٹی آکسیجن، اترپردیش میں تقریباً 3797 ایم ٹی، مدھیہ پردیش میں 656 ایم ٹی، دہلی میں 5557 ایم ٹی، ہریانہ میں 2089 ایم ٹی، راجستھان میں 98 ایم ٹی، کرناٹک میں 2440 ایم ٹی، اتراکھنڈ میں 320 ایم ٹی، تمل ناڈو میں 2190 ایم ٹی، آندھراپردیش میں 2125 ایم ٹی، پنجاب میں 225 ایم ٹی، کیرالہ میں 380 ایم ٹی، تلنگانہ میں 2062 ایم ٹی، جھارکھنڈ میں 38 ایم ٹی اور آسام میں 320 ایم ٹی آکسیجن پہنچائی گئی ہے۔
اب تک آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے ملک بھرکی 15 ریاستوں میں تقریباً 39 قصبوں / شہروں میں ایل ایم او پہنچائی ہے۔ ان شہروں میں اترپردیش میں لکھنؤ، بنارس، کانپور، بریلی، گورکھپور اور آگرہ، مدھیہ پردیش میں ساگر، جبل پور، کٹنی اور بھوپال، مہاراشٹر میں ناگپور، ناسک، پونے، ممبئی اور سولاپور، تلنگانہ میں حیدرآباد، ہریانہ میں فریدآباد اور گروگرام، دہلی میں تغلق آباد، دہلی کینٹ اور اوکھلا، راجستھان میں کوٹا اور کنک پارا، کرناٹک میں بنگلورو، اتراکھنڈ میں دہرادون، آندھراپردیش میں نیلور، گنٹور، تاڑی پتری اور وشاکھاپٹنم، کیرالہ میں ارناکولم، تمل ناڈو میں تروولور، چنئی، ٹوٹی کورین، کوئمبٹور اور مدورائی، پنجاب میں بھٹنڈہ اور پھلور، آسام میں کامروپ اور جھارکھنڈ میں رانچی شامل ہیں۔
ریلوے نے آکسیجن کی سپلائی والی جگہوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف روٹوں کی میپنگ کی ہے اور ریاستوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کے مطابق خود کو تیار رکھا ہے۔ بھارتی ریل کو ایل ایم او لانے کے لئے ٹینکر ریاستیں دستیاب کراتی ہیں۔
پورے ملک سے بھارتی ریل نے مغرب میں ہاپا، بڑودہ، منڈرا، مشرق میں راوڑکیلا، درگاپور، ٹاٹانگر، انگول سے آکسیجن لے کر اتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھراپردیش، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، کیرالہ، دہلی، اترپردیش اور آسام کو آکسیجن کی ڈیلیوری کی ہے۔
آکسیجن مدد کو تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ پہنچانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریلوے آکسیجن ایکسپریس مال گاڑی چلانے میں نئے اور بے مثال معیارات قائم کررہا ہے۔ طویل مسافت کے زیادہ تر معاملات میں مال گاڑی کی اوسط رفتار 55 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔ اعلیٰ ترجیحات والے گرین کوریڈور میں ہنگامی صورت حال کے پیش نظر مختلف زونوں کی آپریشنز ٹیمیں انتہائی چیلنجنگ ماحول میں کام کررہی ہیں،تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکنہ کم وقت میں آکسیجن پہنچائی جاسکے۔ مختلف سیکشنوں میں عملے کی تبدیلی کے لئے تکنیکی ٹھہراؤ کوکم کرکے ایک منٹ کردیا گیا ہے۔
ریل روٹوں کو کھلا رکھا گیا ہے اور اعلیٰ احتیاط برتی جارہی ہے تاکہ آکسیجن ایکسپریس وقت پر پہنچ سکیں۔
یہ سبھی کام اس طرح کیا جارہا ہے کہ اس سے مال ڈھلائی سے متعلق دوسرے آپریشن میں کوئی کمی نہ آئے۔
نئی آکسیجن لےکر جانا بہت ہی ڈائنیمک کام ہے اور اعداد و شمار ہر وقت بدلتے رہتے ہیں۔ دیر رات آکسیجن سے بھری اور زیادہ آکسیجن ایکسپریس گاڑیاں سفر کا آغاز کریں گی۔