रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समकक्ष के साथ टेलीफोन पर की गई बातचीत में द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा की
01 JUN 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 01 जून, 2021 को ऑस्ट्रेलिया के रक्षा मंत्री श्री पीटर डटन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। इस बातचीत के दौरान दोनों मंत्रियों ने मौजूदा क्षेत्रीय स्थिति की पृष्ठभूमि में दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने उस गतिशीलता को याद किया, जिसे भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच रक्षा सहयोग ने जून, 2020 में साझेदारी को उन्नत करके व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी बनाने के दौरान प्राप्त किया है। वहीं इस आगे बढ़ती हुई साझेदारी में अभ्यास मालाबार में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की भागीदारी एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर रही है।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते रक्षा संबंधों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया है। दोनों पक्षों ने विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और सशस्त्र बलों के बीच संबंधों को और बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। इस बातचीत के दौरान, दोनों मंत्रियों ने 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता जल्द से जल्द बुलाने की अपनी इच्छा व्यक्त की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत की सहायता के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया को धन्यवाद दिया।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews bilateral defence cooperation in telephonic conversation with his Australian counterpart
01 JUN 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with Australian Minister for Defence Mr Peter Dutton on June 01, 2021. During their interaction, both Ministers reviewed the defence cooperation between the two countries in the backdrop of the current regional situation.Both Ministers acknowledged the momentum that defence cooperation between India and Australia has achieved following the upgradation of the partnership to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in Jun 2020. The participation of Australia in Exercise MALABAR has been an important milestone in this enhanced partnership.
Both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the growing defence ties between the two countries. Both sides reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and expressed commitment to further elevate engagements between the Armed Forces.During the dialogue, both Ministers expressed their intent to convene the 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue at the earliest.
Shri Rajnath Singh thanked Australia for their assistance to India in fight against COVID-19.