وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے دفاعی برآمدات اور خود کفالت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے 108 آئٹم کی دوسری پوزیٹو ان ڈی جینایزیشن لسٹ نوٹیفائی کی
31 MAY 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی آتم نربھر بنانے کی کوشش اور دفاعی شعبے میں دیسی سازوسامان کی تیاری کو تقویت دینے کے تناظر میں وزیر دفاع (رکشا منتری) جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 108 آئٹم (سامان) کی دوسری پوزیٹو ان ڈی جینایزیشن فہرست کو نوٹیفائی کرنے کے لئے وزارت دفاع کی فوجی امور کے محکمہ کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس سے دفاعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور خود کفیل بننے کے دوہرے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے لئے سرکاری اور نجی سیکٹر کی سرگرم شرکت کے ساتھ دیسی سازوسامان کی تیاری کو مزید تقویت دی جاسکے گی۔ سبھی 108 آئٹم (سامان) اب دیسی وسائل سے خریدے جاسکیں گے، جیسا کہ شقوں کے مطابق دفاعی حصولی طریقہ کار (ڈی اے پی) 2020 میں دیا گیا ہے۔
دوسری فہرست (اینکلوزڈ) میں ہتھیاروں کے نظام پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے، جو فی الحال تیاری، آزمائش کے مراحل میں ہیں اور توقع ہے کہ مستقبل میں فرموں سے آرڈر ملنا شروع ہوجائیں گے۔ پہلی فہرست کی طرح اسلحہ کی درآمد کا سب ٹیٹیوشن (متبادل) کو جوکہ ایک بار کی ضرورت ہے، خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے، نہ صرف اس فہرست میں مقامی دفاعی صنعت کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیاگیا ہے بلکہ یہ تازہ سرمایہ کاری کو ٹکنالوجی اور مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں میں راغب کرکے گھریلو تحقیق وترقی کو بھی جہت دے گا۔
دوسری پوزیٹو ان ڈی جینایزیشن ، لسٹ، پیچیدہ نظام، سینسرس، سیمولیٹرس اور ہیلی کاپٹرس جیسے ہتھیاروں اور اسلحہ ایئربورن ارلی وارننگ اور کنٹرول سسٹم، ٹینک انجن، پہاڑوں کے لئے میڈیم پاور راڈار(ایم آر ایس اے ایم) ویپن سسٹم پر مشتمل ہے اور اس طرح کے کئی مزید آئٹم بھارتی مسلح افواج کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کریں گے۔ اس دوسری لسٹ کو دسمبر 2021 سے دسمبر 2025 تک آہستہ آہستہ لاگو کئے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
بھارتی صنعت کی مستقبل کی صلاحیتوں کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹری کنفیڈریشن کے ساتھ صلاح مشورہ کے کئی دور کے بعد وزارت دفاع کی طرف سے دوسری لسٹ تیار کی گئی ہے، جس سے مسلح افواج کی ضرورتیں پوری ہوسکیں گی۔ یہ لسٹ دفاع میں خود کفیل بننے کی جانب لگاتار تحریک فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اگست 2020 میں پہلی پوزیٹو ان ڈی جینایزیشن لسٹ جو 101 آئٹم پر مشتمل ہے، آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان اور دفاعی سیکٹر میں دیسی سامان کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کی حکومت کی کوشش کی روشنی میں نوٹیفائی کی گئی ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
MoD notifies ‘Second Positive Indigenisation List’ of 108 items to promote self-reliance & defence exports
31 MAY 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s endeavor of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and to boost indigenisation in the Defence sector, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal of the Department of Military Affairs, Ministry of Defence (MoD) to notify the ‘Second Positive Indigenisation List’ of 108 items. This will give further boost to indigenisation with active participation of public and private sector for fulfilling the twin objectives of achieving self-reliance and promoting defence exports. All the 108 items will now be procured from indigenous sources as per provisions given in Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020.
The second list (enclosed) lays special focus on weapons/systems which are currently under development/trials and are likely to translate into firm orders in the future. Like the first list, import substitution of ammunition which is a recurring requirement has been given special focus. Not only does the list recognise the potential of local defence industry, it will also invigorate impetus to domestic Research &Development by attracting fresh investment into technology and manufacturing capabilities.
The ‘Second Positive Indigenisation List’ comprises complex systems, sensors, simulator, weapons and ammunitions like Helicopters, Next Generation Corvettes, Air Borne Early Warning and Control (AEW&C) systems, Tank Engines, Medium Power Radar for Mountains, MRSAM Weapon Systems and many more such items to fulfil the requirements of Indian Armed Forces.This second list is planned to be implemented progressively with effect from December 2021 to December 2025.
Click here to see the Second Positive Indigenisation List
This second list has been prepared by MoD after several rounds of consultations with government and private manufacturing industry confederations to assess future capabilities of Indian Industry which will be able to meet requirements of the Armed Forces. This list provides continuous impetus towards self-reliance in Defence.
The Defence industry can gainfully utilise this golden opportunity to build robust Research and Development facilities, capacities and capabilities to meet the futuristic requirements of the Armed Forces. This list also provides an excellent opportunity for ‘start-ups’ as also MSMEs which will get tremendous boost from this initiative.
Towards this, Ministry of Defence, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Service Head Quarters (SHQs) will take all necessary steps, including hand holding of the Industry, to ensure that the timelines mentioned in the ‘Second Positive Indigenisation List’ are met, thereby facilitating an environment for Indian Defence Manufacturers to create world class infrastructure, assist in Government’s ‘Make in India’ vision to make India self-reliant in defence and develop the capabilities for defence export in the near future.The Second Positive Indigenisation List will be hosted in the MoD website.
In August 2020, the ‘First Positive Indigenisation’ List comprising 101 items was notified, in pursuance of Government’s endeavor of ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ and to boost indigenisation in the defence sector. At that time, it was also highlighted that more such equipment would be identified progressively to facilitate and encourage defence manufacturing in the country.