Ministry of Defence
MoD notifies ‘Second Positive Indigenisation List’ of 108 items to promote self-reliance & defence exports
31 MAY 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s endeavor of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and to boost indigenisation in the Defence sector, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal of the Department of Military Affairs, Ministry of Defence (MoD) to notify the ‘Second Positive Indigenisation List’ of 108 items. This will give further boost to indigenisation with active participation of public and private sector for fulfilling the twin objectives of achieving self-reliance and promoting defence exports. All the 108 items will now be procured from indigenous sources as per provisions given in Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020.
The second list (enclosed) lays special focus on weapons/systems which are currently under development/trials and are likely to translate into firm orders in the future. Like the first list, import substitution of ammunition which is a recurring requirement has been given special focus. Not only does the list recognise the potential of local defence industry, it will also invigorate impetus to domestic Research &Development by attracting fresh investment into technology and manufacturing capabilities.
The ‘Second Positive Indigenisation List’ comprises complex systems, sensors, simulator, weapons and ammunitions like Helicopters, Next Generation Corvettes, Air Borne Early Warning and Control (AEW&C) systems, Tank Engines, Medium Power Radar for Mountains, MRSAM Weapon Systems and many more such items to fulfil the requirements of Indian Armed Forces.This second list is planned to be implemented progressively with effect from December 2021 to December 2025.
Click here to see the Second Positive Indigenisation List
This second list has been prepared by MoD after several rounds of consultations with government and private manufacturing industry confederations to assess future capabilities of Indian Industry which will be able to meet requirements of the Armed Forces. This list provides continuous impetus towards self-reliance in Defence.
The Defence industry can gainfully utilise this golden opportunity to build robust Research and Development facilities, capacities and capabilities to meet the futuristic requirements of the Armed Forces. This list also provides an excellent opportunity for ‘start-ups’ as also MSMEs which will get tremendous boost from this initiative.
Towards this, Ministry of Defence, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Service Head Quarters (SHQs) will take all necessary steps, including hand holding of the Industry, to ensure that the timelines mentioned in the ‘Second Positive Indigenisation List’ are met, thereby facilitating an environment for Indian Defence Manufacturers to create world class infrastructure, assist in Government’s ‘Make in India’ vision to make India self-reliant in defence and develop the capabilities for defence export in the near future.The Second Positive Indigenisation List will be hosted in the MoD website.
In August 2020, the ‘First Positive Indigenisation’ List comprising 101 items was notified, in pursuance of Government’s endeavor of ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ and to boost indigenisation in the defence sector. At that time, it was also highlighted that more such equipment would be identified progressively to facilitate and encourage defence manufacturing in the country.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 108 ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ “ਦੂਜੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਚੀ” ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ
31 MAY 2021 5:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ” ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ 108 ਵਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੱਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ 2 ਉਦੇਸ਼ — ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਸਾਰੀਆਂ 108 ਵਸਤਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਡੀ ਏ ਪੀ) 2020 ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸ੍ਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ।
ਦੂਜੀ ਸੂਚੀ (ਨੱਥੀ ਹੈ) ਵਿਸੇ਼ਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ / ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ / ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੱਕੇ ਆਰਡਰ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ । ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਾਂਗ ਅਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਦਰਾਮਦੀ ਵਿਕਲਪ, ਜੋ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ, ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸੂਚੀ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੱਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸਿ਼ਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
“ਦੂਜੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਚੀ” ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ , ਸੈਂਸਰਜ਼ ਸਿਮੁਲੇਟਰ , ਹਥਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਲਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰਸ , ਨੈਕਸਟ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਰਬੈਟਸ , ਏਅਰ ਬੋਰਨ ਅਰਲੀ ਵਾਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼ , ਟੈਂਕ ਇੰਜਨਸ , ਪਹਾੜਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਪਾਵਰ ਰਡਾਰ , ਐੱਮ ਆਰ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਦੂਜੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/may/doc202153101.pdf
ਦੂਜੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਗੇੜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਵਿੱਖੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਸੂਚੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ , ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਸਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਉਠਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਵਿੱਖੀ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਇਹ ਸੂਚੀ “ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਈਜ਼” ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਧੀਆ ਮੌਕਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਹੱਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਹੈੱਡ ਕੁਆਟਰਸ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਪੁੱਟੇਗਾ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਬਾਂਹ ਫੜ੍ਹਨਾ (ਦੂਜੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਚੀ) ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਕਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ “ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ” ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ । ਦੂਜੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਪਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ , ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ” ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ 101 ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ , ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਪਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਉਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।