கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கோவாவில் மிதக்கும் படகுத்துறை : மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடக்கம்
30 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
கோவா உதய தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, பழைய கோவாவில், இரண்டாவது மிதக்கும் படகுத்துறையை கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி போக்குவரத்து இணையமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கோவா முதல்வர் திரு பிரமோத் சாவந்த், ஆயுஸ் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபத் யசோ நாயக் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பழைய கோவா பகுதியில் உள்ள இந்த மிதக்கும் படகுத்துறை, கோவா சுற்றுலாத்துறையில் மிகப் பெரிய மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். படகு போக்குவரத்து சேவைகள் மூலம் பன்ஜிம் மற்றும் பழைய கோவா ஆகியவை இணைக்கப்படும் என அவர் அறிவித்தார். இந்த மிதக்கும் படகுத்துறை, சுற்றுலா பயணிகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான, தடைகள் அற்ற போக்குவரத்தை அளிக்கும் என அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பழைய கோவா மற்றும் பன்ஜிம் பகுதிகளை இணைக்க மாண்டோவி ஆற்றில் 2 கான்கிரீட் படகுத் துறைகள் அமைக்க மத்திய அரசு அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இதற்கு முன்பு, முதல் மிதக்கும் படகுத்துறை பன்ஜிம் பகுதியில் கடந்த பிப்ரவரி 21ம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது மாண்டோவி ஆற்றில் 2வது மிதக்கும் படகுத்துறை தொடங்கிவைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722911

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates floating jetty at Old Goa
Shri Mandaviya announces that Old Goa and Panjim will soon be connected through ferry and cruise
30 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in the presence of Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant inaugurated the second floating jetty at Old Goa virtually today on the occasion of Goa statehood day.
Shri Mandaviya expressed hope that the floating jetty at Old Goa will prove a game changer for the tourism sector of Goa. He also announced that Panjim and Old Goa will be connected by ferry and cruise services. The Minister said the jetty will offer safe, hassle free transportation to the tourists. The Minister lauded the work done by Government of Goa in making tourism sector a growth engine of the state.
The Government of India has approved setting up of two Concrete floating jetties on River Mondovi (NW-68) to connect Old Goa and Panjim. This is the second floating jetty constructed on River Mondovi (NW-68). Earlier, the first jetty located at Captain of Ports, Panjim Goa was inaugurated by Minister of Ports Shipping & Waterways in presence of Chief Minister of Goa on 21st February 2020 at Panjim.
Concrete floating jetties have many advantages over the fixed jetties. – Their price is approximately 1/5th of the price of fixed jetty. Similarly they are quicker to build and install, easier to use. The designed life of floating jetty is up to 50 years. Also, being floating structures they don't need CRZ clearances. They can be increased in size or reduced as per changes in users' requirement or the changes in jetty site's hydrographic profile.
Wishing the people on Goa Statehood Day, the Minister said the government of India along with the state government is committed to the development of the state. He said Murmugaon Port has also contributed significantly in the development of the state.
Union Minister of State for Ayush (I/C) Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Minister for Ports, Government of Goa, Shri Michael Lobo, were also present on the occasion.