Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates floating jetty at Old Goa
Shri Mandaviya announces that Old Goa and Panjim will soon be connected through ferry and cruise
30 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in the presence of Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant inaugurated the second floating jetty at Old Goa virtually today on the occasion of Goa statehood day.
Shri Mandaviya expressed hope that the floating jetty at Old Goa will prove a game changer for the tourism sector of Goa. He also announced that Panjim and Old Goa will be connected by ferry and cruise services. The Minister said the jetty will offer safe, hassle free transportation to the tourists. The Minister lauded the work done by Government of Goa in making tourism sector a growth engine of the state.
The Government of India has approved setting up of two Concrete floating jetties on River Mondovi (NW-68) to connect Old Goa and Panjim. This is the second floating jetty constructed on River Mondovi (NW-68). Earlier, the first jetty located at Captain of Ports, Panjim Goa was inaugurated by Minister of Ports Shipping & Waterways in presence of Chief Minister of Goa on 21st February 2020 at Panjim.
Concrete floating jetties have many advantages over the fixed jetties. – Their price is approximately 1/5th of the price of fixed jetty. Similarly they are quicker to build and install, easier to use. The designed life of floating jetty is up to 50 years. Also, being floating structures they don't need CRZ clearances. They can be increased in size or reduced as per changes in users' requirement or the changes in jetty site's hydrographic profile.
Wishing the people on Goa Statehood Day, the Minister said the government of India along with the state government is committed to the development of the state. He said Murmugaon Port has also contributed significantly in the development of the state.
Union Minister of State for Ayush (I/C) Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Minister for Ports, Government of Goa, Shri Michael Lobo, were also present on the occasion.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या हस्ते ओल्ड गोवा येथे फ्लोटिंग जेट्टीचे उद्घाटन
ओल्ड गोवा आणि पणजी लवकरच फेरीबोट आणि समुद्रपर्यटन जहाजाद्वारे जोडले जातील- मनसुख मांडवीय
30 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/ पणजी, 30 मे 2021
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलवाहतूक राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत यांच्या उपस्थितीत गोवा राज्य दिनानिमित्त ओल्ड गोवा येथील दुसर्‍या तरंगत्या जेट्टीचे उद्घाटन केले.
मांडवीय यांनी यावेळी आशा व्यक्त केली, की ओल्ड गोव्यातील तरंगती जेट्टी ही राज्याच्या पर्यटन क्षेत्राचे रुप पालटणारी ठरेल. पणजी आणि ओल्ड गोवा फेरीबोट आणि समुद्रपर्यटन जहाज सेवेद्वारे जोडले जातील, अशी घोषणाही त्यांनी यावेळी केली. केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, या जेट्टीमुळे पर्यटकांना सुरक्षित आणि सुलभ वाहतुकीचा लाभ मिळेल. पर्यटन क्षेत्राला राज्याचे विकासाचे इंजिन बनवण्यासाठी गोवा सरकारने केलेल्या कामांची मंत्रीमहोदयांनी प्रशंसा केली.
जुने गोवे आणि पणजी यांना जोडण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने मांडवी नदीवर (एनडब्ल्यू-68) दोन काँक्रीट फ्लोटिंग जेट्टी उभारण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे. मांडवी(एनडब्ल्यू-68) नदीवर बांधलेली ही दुसरी फ्लोटिंग जेट्टी आहे. यापूर्वी कॅप्टन ऑफ पोर्टस, पणजी, गोवा येथे असलेल्या पहिल्या जेट्टीचे उदघाटन मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या हस्ते दिनांक 21 फेब्रुवारी 2020 रोजी गोव्याच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत पणजी येथे झाले होते.
कॉंक्रीट फ्लोटिंग जेट्टीचे स्थिर स्वरुपाच्या जेट्टीपेक्षा बरेच लाभ आहेत. - त्यांची किंमत स्थिर जेट्टीच्या किंमतीच्या अंदाजे 1/5 आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे ते तयार आणि स्थापित करण्याचे काम जलद होते, तसेच ते वापरण्यास सुलभ आहेत. डिझाइन केलेल्या (अभिकल्पित) फ्लोटिंग जेट्टीचे आयुष्य 50 वर्षांपर्यंत असते. तसेच, फ्लोटिंग स्ट्रक्चर असल्याने त्यांना सीआरझेड नियमनाची आवश्यकता नाही. वापरकर्त्यांच्या आवश्यकतेनुसार किंवा जेट्टी साइटच्या हायड्रोग्राफिक प्रोफाइलमधील बदलांनुसार ते आकाराने वाढविता किंवा कमी करता येऊ शकते.
गोवा घटकराज्य दिनानिमित्त जनतेला शुभेच्छा देताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, केंद्र सरकार राज्य सरकारांसमवेत राज्यांच्या विकासासाठी कटीबद्ध आहे. ते म्हणाले, की मुरगाव बंदराचेही राज्याच्या विकासात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक आणि गोवा सरकारचे बंदरविकास मंत्री मायकल लोबो यांची या वेळी उपस्थिती होती.