Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates floating jetty at Old Goa
Shri Mandaviya announces that Old Goa and Panjim will soon be connected through ferry and cruise
30 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in the presence of Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant inaugurated the second floating jetty at Old Goa virtually today on the occasion of Goa statehood day.
Shri Mandaviya expressed hope that the floating jetty at Old Goa will prove a game changer for the tourism sector of Goa. He also announced that Panjim and Old Goa will be connected by ferry and cruise services. The Minister said the jetty will offer safe, hassle free transportation to the tourists. The Minister lauded the work done by Government of Goa in making tourism sector a growth engine of the state.
The Government of India has approved setting up of two Concrete floating jetties on River Mondovi (NW-68) to connect Old Goa and Panjim. This is the second floating jetty constructed on River Mondovi (NW-68). Earlier, the first jetty located at Captain of Ports, Panjim Goa was inaugurated by Minister of Ports Shipping & Waterways in presence of Chief Minister of Goa on 21st February 2020 at Panjim.
Concrete floating jetties have many advantages over the fixed jetties. – Their price is approximately 1/5th of the price of fixed jetty. Similarly they are quicker to build and install, easier to use. The designed life of floating jetty is up to 50 years. Also, being floating structures they don't need CRZ clearances. They can be increased in size or reduced as per changes in users' requirement or the changes in jetty site's hydrographic profile.
Wishing the people on Goa Statehood Day, the Minister said the government of India along with the state government is committed to the development of the state. He said Murmugaon Port has also contributed significantly in the development of the state.
Union Minister of State for Ayush (I/C) Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Minister for Ports, Government of Goa, Shri Michael Lobo, were also present on the occasion.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے پرانے گوا میں فلوٹنگ جیٹی (بندرگاہ کا پشتہ) کا افتتاح کیا جناب منڈاویا نے اعلان کیا کہ پرانے گوا اور پنجم کو جلد ہی فیری اور کروز خدمات سے جوڑ دیا جائے گا
30 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 مئی 2021،: بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے گوا کے ریاستی یوم تشکیل کے موقع پر گوا کے وزیر اعلی جناب پرمود ساونت کی موجودگی میں آج پرانے گوا میں دوسری تیرتی جیٹی کا افتتاح کیا۔
جناب منڈاویا نے امید ظاہر کی کہ پرانے گوا میں فلوٹنگ جیٹی گوا سیاحت کے لیے تبدیلی کا پیش خیمہ ثابت ہوگی۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ پنجم اور پرانے گوا کو فیری اور کروز خدمات سے جوڑا جائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جیٹی سیاحوں کو محفوظ اور پریشانی سے پاک نقل و حمل فراہم کرے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے سیاحت کے شعبے کو ریاست کا ترقیاتی انجن بنانے میں گوا حکومت کے کام کی ستائش کی۔
حکومت ہند نے پرانے گوا اور پنجم کو جوڑنے کے لیے مونڈووی ندی (این ڈبلیو-68) پر دو کنکریٹ فلوٹنگ جیٹیوں کی تعمیر کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ مونڈووی ندی (این ڈبلیو-68) پر تعمیر کی گئی دوسری فلوٹنگ جیٹی ہے۔ اس سے قبل پنجم گوا میں پہلی جیٹی کا افتتاح بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر نے 21 فروری 2020 کو کیپٹن آف پورٹس، پنجم میں وزیر اعلی کی موجودگی میں کیا تھا۔
فلوٹنگ جیٹی کے جامد کنکریٹ جیٹی کے مقابلے میں بہت سے فوائد ہیں۔ ان پر جامد جیٹی کی لاگت سے تقریباً نصف لاگت آتی ہے۔ اسی طرح ان کی تیاری، تنصیب اور استعمال آسان ہوتا ہے۔ ان فلوٹنگ جیٹیاں 50 سال تک کام میں لائی جاسکتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس کے تیرتے ڈھانچے کی وجہ سے، اسے ساحلی ضابطہ کے علاقے سے کلیئرنس کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ جیٹی مقام کے ہائیڈرو گرافک پروفائل میں ضروریات یا تبدیلیوں کے مطابق صارفین کے سائز میں اضافہ یا کمی کی جاسکتی ہے۔
گوا کے یوم ریاست کے موقع پر عوام کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ گوا کی ترقی کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مرموگاؤں بندرگاہ نے بھی ریاست کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جناب شریپد یسو نائک اور گوا کے بندرگاہ کے وزیر جناب مائیکل لوبو بھی موجود تھے۔