Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates floating jetty at Old Goa
Shri Mandaviya announces that Old Goa and Panjim will soon be connected through ferry and cruise
30 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in the presence of Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant inaugurated the second floating jetty at Old Goa virtually today on the occasion of Goa statehood day.
Shri Mandaviya expressed hope that the floating jetty at Old Goa will prove a game changer for the tourism sector of Goa. He also announced that Panjim and Old Goa will be connected by ferry and cruise services. The Minister said the jetty will offer safe, hassle free transportation to the tourists. The Minister lauded the work done by Government of Goa in making tourism sector a growth engine of the state.
The Government of India has approved setting up of two Concrete floating jetties on River Mondovi (NW-68) to connect Old Goa and Panjim. This is the second floating jetty constructed on River Mondovi (NW-68). Earlier, the first jetty located at Captain of Ports, Panjim Goa was inaugurated by Minister of Ports Shipping & Waterways in presence of Chief Minister of Goa on 21st February 2020 at Panjim.
Concrete floating jetties have many advantages over the fixed jetties. – Their price is approximately 1/5th of the price of fixed jetty. Similarly they are quicker to build and install, easier to use. The designed life of floating jetty is up to 50 years. Also, being floating structures they don't need CRZ clearances. They can be increased in size or reduced as per changes in users' requirement or the changes in jetty site's hydrographic profile.
Wishing the people on Goa Statehood Day, the Minister said the government of India along with the state government is committed to the development of the state. He said Murmugaon Port has also contributed significantly in the development of the state.
Union Minister of State for Ayush (I/C) Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Minister for Ports, Government of Goa, Shri Michael Lobo, were also present on the occasion.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮੰਡਾਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੰਡਾਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਗੋਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਿਮ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
30 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮੰਡਾਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਸਾਵੰਤ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਗੋਆ ਰਾਜ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੰਡਾਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗੇਮ ਚੇਂਜਰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪੰਜਿਮ ਅਤੇ ਓਲਡ ਗੋਆ ਨੂੰ ਫੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇੰਜਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਗੋਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਿਮ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੋਂਡੋਵੀ ਨਦੀ (ਐੱਨਡਬਲਿਯੂ-68) ‘ਤੇ ਦੋ ਕੰਕ੍ਰੀਟ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੋਂਡੋਵੀ ਨਦੀ (ਐੱਨਡਬਲਿਯੂ-68) ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਪੋਰਟਸ ਦੇ ਕਪਤਾਨ, ਪੰਜਿਮ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ 21 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪਣਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਜਹਾਜਰਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਸਥਿਰ ਕੰਕ੍ਰੀਟ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਲਾਭ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਫਿਕਸਡ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ ਅੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ 50 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਆਰਜ਼ੈਡ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਜਾਂ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਸਾਈਟ ਦੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਂ ਘਟਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਗੋਆ ਰਾਜ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁਰਮੁਗਾਂਵ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਯੇਸੋ ਨਾਇਕ ਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਈਕਲ ਲੋਬੋ ਵੀ ਹਾਜਰ ਸਨ।