Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates floating jetty at Old Goa
Shri Mandaviya announces that Old Goa and Panjim will soon be connected through ferry and cruise
30 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in the presence of Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant inaugurated the second floating jetty at Old Goa virtually today on the occasion of Goa statehood day.
Shri Mandaviya expressed hope that the floating jetty at Old Goa will prove a game changer for the tourism sector of Goa. He also announced that Panjim and Old Goa will be connected by ferry and cruise services. The Minister said the jetty will offer safe, hassle free transportation to the tourists. The Minister lauded the work done by Government of Goa in making tourism sector a growth engine of the state.
The Government of India has approved setting up of two Concrete floating jetties on River Mondovi (NW-68) to connect Old Goa and Panjim. This is the second floating jetty constructed on River Mondovi (NW-68). Earlier, the first jetty located at Captain of Ports, Panjim Goa was inaugurated by Minister of Ports Shipping & Waterways in presence of Chief Minister of Goa on 21st February 2020 at Panjim.
Concrete floating jetties have many advantages over the fixed jetties. – Their price is approximately 1/5th of the price of fixed jetty. Similarly they are quicker to build and install, easier to use. The designed life of floating jetty is up to 50 years. Also, being floating structures they don't need CRZ clearances. They can be increased in size or reduced as per changes in users' requirement or the changes in jetty site's hydrographic profile.
Wishing the people on Goa Statehood Day, the Minister said the government of India along with the state government is committed to the development of the state. He said Murmugaon Port has also contributed significantly in the development of the state.
Union Minister of State for Ayush (I/C) Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Minister for Ports, Government of Goa, Shri Michael Lobo, were also present on the occasion.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने पुराने गोवा में फ्लोटिंग जेट्टी का उद्घाटन किया
श्री मंडाविया ने घोषणा की कि पुराने गोवा और पंजिम को जल्द ही फेरी और क्रूज सेवाओं से जोड़ा जाएगा
30 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत की उपस्थिति में आज गोवा राज्य स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर पुराने गोवा में दूसरी फ्लोटिंग जेट्टी का उद्घाटन किया।
श्री मंडाविया ने आशा व्यक्त की कि पुराने गोवा में फ्लोटिंग जेट्टी गोवा के पर्यटन के लिए एक गेम चेंजर साबित होगा। उन्होंने यह भी घोषणा की कि पंजिम और ओल्ड गोवा को फेरी और क्रूज सेवाओं से जोड़ा जाएगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि जेट्टी पर्यटकों को सुरक्षित और परेशानी मुक्त परिवहन प्रदान करेगी। मंत्री ने पर्यटन क्षेत्र को राज्य का विकास इंजन बनाने में गोवा सरकार द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की।
भारत सरकार ने पुराने गोवा और पंजिम को जोड़ने के लिए मोंडोवी नदी (एनडब्ल्यू-68) पर दो कंक्रीट फ्लोटिंग जेटी बनाने की मंजूरी दी है। यह मोंडोवी नदी (एनडब्ल्यू-68) पर निर्मित दूसरी फ्लोटिंग जेट्टी है। इससे पहले, पोर्ट्स के कप्तान, पंजिम गोवा में स्थित पहली जेट्टी का उद्घाटन 21 फरवरी 2020 को पणजी में गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री की उपस्थिति में बंदरगाह जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री द्वारा किया गया था।
स्थिर कंक्रीट जेट्टी की तुलना में फ्लोटिंग जेट्टी के कई लाभ हैं। इनकी कीमत फिक्स्ड जेट्टी की कीमत का लगभग आधी है। इसी तरह उन्हें तैयार करना, स्थापित करना और इस्तेमाल करना आसान है। इन फ्लोटिंग जेट्टी का जीवन 50 वर्ष तक है। साथ ही, इसका फ्लोटिंग स्ट्रक्चर होने के कारण इसे तटीय विनियमन क्षेत्र से क्लीयरेंस की आवश्यकता भी नहीं होती है। उपयोगकर्ताओं की आवश्यकता में परिवर्तन या जेटी साइट के हाइड्रोग्राफिक प्रोफाइल में परिवर्तन के अनुसार उन्हें आकार में बढ़ाया या घटाया जा सकता है।
गोवा राज्य स्थापना दिवस पर लोगों को बधाई देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार राज्य सरकार के साथ गोवा के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुरमुगांव बंदरगाह ने भी राज्य के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक और गोवा सरकार के बंदरगाह मंत्री श्री माइकल लोबो भी उपस्थित थे।