Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates floating jetty at Old Goa
Shri Mandaviya announces that Old Goa and Panjim will soon be connected through ferry and cruise
30 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in the presence of Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant inaugurated the second floating jetty at Old Goa virtually today on the occasion of Goa statehood day.
Shri Mandaviya expressed hope that the floating jetty at Old Goa will prove a game changer for the tourism sector of Goa. He also announced that Panjim and Old Goa will be connected by ferry and cruise services. The Minister said the jetty will offer safe, hassle free transportation to the tourists. The Minister lauded the work done by Government of Goa in making tourism sector a growth engine of the state.
The Government of India has approved setting up of two Concrete floating jetties on River Mondovi (NW-68) to connect Old Goa and Panjim. This is the second floating jetty constructed on River Mondovi (NW-68). Earlier, the first jetty located at Captain of Ports, Panjim Goa was inaugurated by Minister of Ports Shipping & Waterways in presence of Chief Minister of Goa on 21st February 2020 at Panjim.
Concrete floating jetties have many advantages over the fixed jetties. – Their price is approximately 1/5th of the price of fixed jetty. Similarly they are quicker to build and install, easier to use. The designed life of floating jetty is up to 50 years. Also, being floating structures they don't need CRZ clearances. They can be increased in size or reduced as per changes in users' requirement or the changes in jetty site's hydrographic profile.
Wishing the people on Goa Statehood Day, the Minister said the government of India along with the state government is committed to the development of the state. He said Murmugaon Port has also contributed significantly in the development of the state.
Union Minister of State for Ayush (I/C) Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Minister for Ports, Government of Goa, Shri Michael Lobo, were also present on the occasion.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રિય મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ જૂના ગોવામાં ફ્લોટિંગ જેટ્ટીનું ઉદઘાટન કર્યું
જૂના ગોવા અને પંજીમને ટૂંક સમયમાં ફેરી અને ક્રુઝ મારફતે જોડવામાં આવશે તેવી શ્રી માંડવિયાની જાહેરાત
30 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રના પોર્ટ, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગના રાજ્યકક્ષાના મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ ગોવાના સ્થાપના દિવસ નિમિત્તે ગોવાના મુખ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રમોદ સાવંતની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં જૂના ગોવા ખાતે બીજી ફ્લોટિંગ જેટ્ટીનું વર્ચ્યુઅલી ઉદઘાટન કર્યું હતું.
શ્રી માંડવિયાએ એવી આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે જૂના ગોવા ખાતેની આ ફ્લોટિંગ જેટ્ટી ગોવાના પ્રવાસન ઉદ્યોગમાં આમુલ પરિવર્તનકર્તા પુરવાર થશે. તેમણે એવી પણ જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે પંજીમ અને ગોવાને આ ફેરી અને ક્રુઝ સેવા સાથે જોડવામાં આવશે. મંત્રીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે આ જેટ્ટી પ્રવાસીઓ માટે સુરક્ષિત અને અડચણરહિત પરિવહનની સેવા પૂરી પાડશે. પ્રવાસન ઉદ્યોગ રાજ્યના વિકાસનું એન્જિન પુરવાર કરવાના પ્રયાસ હાથ ધરવા બદલ શ્રી માંડવિયાએ ગોવા સરકારની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
ભારત સરકારે જૂના ગોવા અને પંજીમને જોડતી માંડોવી નદી (નેશનલ હાઇવે-68) પરની આ બે સિમેન્ટની ફ્લોટિંગ જેટ્ટીની રચનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. માંડોવી નદી (નેશનલ હાઇવે-68) પર આ બીજી ફ્લોટિંગ જેટ્ટીની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે. અગાઉ પંજીમ ગોવાના કેપ્ટન ઓફ પોર્ટ ખાતે પ્રથમ જેટ્ટી સ્થપાયેલી છે જેનું 2020ની 21મી ફેબ્રઆરીએ પંજીમ ખાતે ગોવાના મુખ્ય મંત્રીની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં પોર્ટ, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગના મંત્રીએ ઉદઘાટન કર્યું હતું.
સિમેન્ટ જેટ્ટીના ફિક્સ જેટ્ટી કરતાં ઘણા ફાયદા છે - તેની કિંમત ફિક્સ જેટ્ટી કરતાં 1/5 ભાગ જેટલી ઓછી હોય છે. આ જ રીતે તેનું બાંધકામ ઝડપી અને સરળ છે અને તેનો ઉપયોગ સરળતાથી થઈ શકે છે. ફ્લોટિંગ જેટ્ટીનું આયુષ્ય 50 વર્ષ જેટલું હોય છે. ઉપયોગકર્તાની જરૂરિયાત મુજબ તેના કદમાં વધારો કે ઘટાડો થઈ શકે છે અથવા તો જેટ્ટીની સાઇટની હાઇડોગ્રાફિક પ્રોફાઇલ મુજબ તેમાં ફેરફાર કરી શકાય છે.
ગોવાની પ્રજાને રાજ્યના સ્થાપના દિવસ નિમિત્તે શુભેચ્છા પાઠવતાં મંત્રી શ્રી માંડવિયાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે રાજ્ય સરકાર સાથે મળીને ભારત સરકાર રાજ્યના વિકાસ માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે રાજ્યના વિકાસ માટે મુરમુગાંવ પોર્ટે પણ નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપેલું છે.
કેન્દ્રના આયુષ (આઇ/સી) મંત્રાલયના મંત્રી શ્રી શ્રીપદ યેસ્સો નાઇક અને ગોવા રાજ્ય સરકારના પોર્ટના મંત્રી શ્રી માઇકલ લોબો પણ આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.