Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh presides over COVID “Seva” programme at 7 Panchayats of Jammu and Kashmir on completion of 7 years of Modi Government
Dry ration, sanitizer, masks, oximeters and other relief materials distributed to hundreds of needy and poor people in different districts
Dr Jitendra Singh appealed for a united fight against the COVID pandemic
30 MAY 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today presided over COVID “Seva” programme at 7 Panchayat locations in Jammu & Kashmir, to mark the completion of 7 years of the Modi government.
Hundreds of needy people were given dry ration, sanitizers, face masks, oximeters and other relief material at all the locations in different districts, joined by prominent leaders, DDC Chairmen and Party representatives.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had taken several historic and pro-people decisions in the last seven years to reach out to the last man in the last queue in the true spirit of "Antyodaya". He said, when Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister in May, 2014, it was the beginning of a new journey from pessimism to optimism and added that his leadership and guidance has paved the way for progressive development.
Referring to the virtual meet under the shadow of Corona, Dr Jitendra Singh appealed to all political parties to rise above the narrow interests and fight the COVID pandemic collectively on a war footing in a country as vast as India with a population of over 135 crores. He said, this is not an occasion to indulge in motivated criticism when we are faced with a once in a century crisis like this and underlined that only with a united resolve, India will emerge victorious in the fight against COVID.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that despite the crippling effect of the Pandemic, developmental works like building of National Highways, PMGSY roads, Devika and Mansar projects continued despite constraints.
The Minister also expressed satisfaction that COVID situation almost remained under control and stable in all the six districts of his Parliamentary Constituency in comparison to other parts of the UT. He said, Oxygen Plants, Ventilators, Oxygen beds are available in all these places.
The participating leaders, DDC Chairpersons and Karyakartas thanked the Union Minister for sending the COVID related material from his personal resources and for establishing oxygen plants wherever required. They also thanked him for allocating Rs 2.5 crore from his MP fund for COVID facilities in his constituency. So far, 5 trucks of COVID related relief materials and ration have been dispatched to different parts of the constituency as well as other parts of Jammu & Kashmir.
The Minister further informed all the stakeholders that in view of the threat of the spread of COVID-19 pandemic to the villages in the constituency, ‘Tele-Consultation’ facilities are being set up and this will reduce the burden of patients at District Hospitals through indiscriminate referral system.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that nearly 67 to 70 percent vaccination has been done in the Union Territory for 45 years plus population as per the statistics available, which is more than the national average and is an encouraging sign that people across the Union Territory are coming forward to get vaccinated without hesitation.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி அரசின் 7 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவு: ஜம்முவில் 7 பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் கொவிட் சேவா நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங்
30 MAY 2021 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசின் 7 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவை முன்னிட்டு, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் 7 பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் நடந்த கொவிட் சேவா நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் இன்று தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் நூற்றுக்கணக்கானோருக்கு ரேஷன் பொருட்கள், கிருமிநாசினிகள், முகக்கவசங்கள், மற்றும் இதர நிவாரணப் பொருட்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் முக்கிய தலைவர்கள், கட்சி பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங், ‘‘அந்தியோதயா என்ற உண்மையான உணர்வுடன், கடைசி வரிசையில் உள்ள கடைசி மனிதருக்கும் பலன் கிடைக்க, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கடந்த 7 ஆண்டுகளில், மக்களுக்கு ஆதரவான பல வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க முடிவுகளை எடுத்தார்’’ என கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கடந்த 2014ம் ஆண்டு மே மாதம் பதவியேற்ற போது, அது அவநம்பிக்கையிலிருந்து, நம்பிக்கை நோக்கிய புதிய பயணத்தின் ஆரம்பமாக இருந்தது என்றும், அவரது தலைமை மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதல் முன்னேற்றமான வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிகாட்டியதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
135 கோடி மக்கள் தொகை உள்ள இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19 போராட்டத்துக்கு குறுகிய நோக்கங்களை கடந்து, போர்க்கால அடிப்படையில் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என அனைத்து அரசியல் கட்சிகளுக்கும் அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். நூற்றாண்டுக்கு ஒரு முறை ஏற்படும் நெருக்கடியை நாம் சந்திப்பதால், இது விமர்சனத்தில் ஈடுபடுவதற்கான தருணம் இல்லை என்றும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த தீர்மானத்துடன் செயல்பட்டால்தான், கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் நாம் வெற்றி பெற முடியும் என அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
ஜம்முவில் மற்ற பகுதிகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது, தனது தொகுதியில் உள்ள 6 மாவட்டங்களில் கொவிட் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ளதாகவும், இங்கு ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகள், வென்டிலேட்டர்கள், ஆக்ஸிஜன் படுக்கைகள் கிடைக்கின்றன எனவும் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.