சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றை குணப்படுத்துவதில் பிராணவாயு சிகிச்சையின் முக்கியத்துவம்
29 MAY 2021 11:30AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றின் இரண்டாவது அலையின் போது நோயாளிகளிடையே பிராணவாயுவின் தேவை வெகுவாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது பற்றி விளக்கம் அளித்த பெங்களூரு தேசிய காசநோய் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை மருத்துவ அதிகாரி டாக்டர் ரவிச்சந்திரா, “80% பேருக்கு கொவிட் பாதிப்பு லேசாகவே உள்ளது. மிதமான பாதிப்பு ஏற்படும் 15% பேருக்கு பிராணவாயுவின் அளவு 94%க்கும் குறைவாக இருக்கக்கூடும். தீவிர பாதிப்பு ஏற்படும் மீதமுள்ள 5% பேர், நொடிக்கு 30க்கும் அதிகமான சுவாச வீதம் மற்றும் 90%க்கும் குறைவான பிராணவாயு அளவுகளோடு பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடும், என்று கூறுகிறார்.
சுவாசிப்பதில் சிரமம், குழப்பம், எழுந்திருப்பதில் பிரச்சினை, முகம் அல்லது உதடுகள் நீலமடைவது போன்றவை பிராணவாயுவின் அளவு குறைந்திருப்பதற்கான அறிகுறிகள் ஆகும். வயதானவர்களுக்கு நீங்காத நெஞ்சு வலியும், குழந்தைகளுக்கு நாசித்துவாரம் விரிவடைதல், சுவாசிக்கும்போது ஒலி ஏற்படுவது, பருகவோ, உண்ணவோ இயலாத நிலை போன்றவை ஏற்படும்.
கொவிட்-19 போன்ற நோயினால் பிராணவாயுவின் அளவு குறையும் போது, இயல்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான ஆற்றலை உடலில் உள்ள உயிரணுக்கள் இழக்கின்றன. அளவு தொடர்ந்து குறைவாகவே இருந்தால் தீவிர பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுபவர்களுக்கு மரணமும் நிகழக்கூடும்.
பிராணவாயுவின் அளவை இரண்டு வழிகளில் அறிந்து கொள்ளலாம். பல்ஸ் ஆக்சி மீட்டர் கருவியின் உதவியுடன் மிக விரைவாகவும், எளிதாகவும் அளவைத் தெரிந்துக் கொள்ளலாம். 93%க்குக் குறைவாக இருந்தால், நோயாளிக்கு உடனடியாக சிகிச்சை வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும். 90%க்குக் கீழ் குறைந்தால், மருத்துவ அவசர நிலையாகக் கருதப்படும்.
பிராணவாயுவின் அளவை அறிந்து கொள்ளும் மற்றொரு முறை, சுவாச வீதத்தை கணக்கிடுவதாகும். பெங்களூரு தேசிய காசநோய் நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் சோமசேகரா, இந்த எளிய முறை பற்றி விளக்குகையில், எந்த ஒரு கருவியும் இல்லாமல் வீட்டிலேயே சுலபமாக இதனை மேற்கொள்ளலாம் என்று கூறுகிறார். இதன்படி நமது கையை நெஞ்சின்மீது ஒரு நிமிடம் வைத்து சுவாச வீதத்தைக் கவனிக்க வேண்டும். ஒரு நிமிடத்திற்கு 24 க்கும் குறைவான சுவாச வீதம் இருந்தால் பிராணவாயுவின் அளவு சரியாக இருக்கிறது என்பது பொருள். பிராணவாயுவின் அளவு குறைந்திருந்தால், சுவாச வீதம் 30 அல்லது அதற்கும் மேல் இருக்கும்.
பிராணவாயுவின் அளவு குறைந்தால், வீட்டு தனிமையில் உள்ள நோயாளிகள் ப்ரோனிங் முறையைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பதன் மூலம் சுவாசம் சீரடைவதுடன், பிராணவாயுவின் அளவு அதிகரிக்கப்படும். இந்த செயல்முறை குறித்து மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள கூடுதல் தகவல்களை இங்கே காணலாம்:https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/COVID19ProningforSelfcare3.pdf பிராணவாயு சிகிச்சை, மருத்துவ ஆலோசனையின் பேரிலேயே வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று நிபுணர்கள் அறிவுறுத்துகின்றனர். எனினும் அவசர நிலையில் இதனைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம். கொவிட்-19 தொற்றினால் பிராணவாயுவின் அளவு குறையும்போது, நிமிடத்திற்கு அதிகபட்சமாக 5 லிட்டர் பிராணவாயு தேவைப்பட்டால், பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம் என்று புனேவில் உள்ள பி ஜே மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியின் மயக்கவியல் துறை தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் சன்யோகிதா நாயக் தெரிவிக்கிறார். தொற்றுக்குப் பிறகு ஏற்படும் பிரச்சினைகளை சரி செய்யவும் பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டிகள் பயன்படும் என்றும், எனினும் 2 நிலைகளிலும், பிராணவாயுவின் அளவை 93 முதல் 94% வரை அதிகரிக்க மட்டுமே பிராணவாயு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறுகிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722619

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Oxygen Therapy in COVID-19
29 MAY 2021 11:30AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 26, 2021
During the second wave of COVID-19, an increase in oxygen requirement has been reported in patients. Dr. Ravichandra, Chief Medical Officer, National Tuberculosis Institute, Bangalore explains: “80% of COVID-19 cases reported are mild. Only 15% COVID patients may have moderate disease where one’s oxygen saturation level may go less than 94%. And the remaining 5% COVID infected people may end up having severe disease which shows respiratory rate higher than 30/minute and oxygen saturation level less than 90%.”
Let us take a look at some important aspects involved in restoring oxygen levels in the body, for the benefit of the small proportion of patients who end up needing supplemental oxygen.
Be alert to the Symptoms of Low Oxygen Level
Warning signs of low oxygen level include difficulty in breathing, confusion, difficulty in waking up and bluish lips or face. Adults may develop chest pain that doesn’t go away. Children may experience flaring up of nostrils, grunting while breathing or inability to drink or eat.
Why we should be concerned
According to WHO, Hypoxemia (low oxygen levels in blood) may eventually result in loss of life. When oxygen levels become low because of a sickness such as COVID-19, the cells in the body don’t get enough oxygen to perform their normal functions. If the level remains low for long, maybe due to lack of treatment, organs start to malfunction; in severe cases, it may cause death.
Know How to Measure Oxygen Level
There are two easy ways to measure the oxygen level.
Pulse Oximeter: You can measure the oxygen level of a patient using a pulse oximeter which you can place on their finger, toe or earlobe. It’s a painless test, taking less than two minutes.
Pulse oximeters measure the oxygen saturation or percentage of oxygen in the patient’s blood. According to a WHO training manual on pulse oximetry, if the oxygen saturation is 93% or lower, the patient needs to be treated quickly. A saturation of less than 90% is a clinical emergency.
Respiratory Rate: Respiratory rate is the number of breaths a person takes per minute. Dr. Somashekhara, Director, National Tuberculosis Institute, Bangalore explains a simple method to measure the respiratory rate without any device. Keep your palm on your chest, measure your respiratory rate for 1 minute. If the respiratory rate is less than 24 per minute, your oxygen level is safe. If a patient has more than 30 breaths per minute, the oxygen level is low.
What to do when you face low oxygen level
Proning
Patients undergoing home care are advised to lie prone on their stomachs. This will improve breathing and increase oxygen saturation. Please check out more details in the Union Health Ministry’s “Proning for Self Care” advisory here.
According to Clinical Management Protocol for COVID-19 (in Adults), released by the Union Health Ministry on May 24, 2021
awake proning should be encouraged in all patients who require supplemental oxygen therapy.
The advisory by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare also underlines important considerations while proning in non-intubated patients
• Any COVID-19 patient with respiratory embarrassment severe enough to be admitted to the hospital may be considered for rotation and early self proning.
• Care must be taken to not disrupt the flow of oxygen during patient rotation
• Typical protocols include 30–120 minutes in prone position, followed by 30–120 minutes in left lateral decubitus (lying on left side), right lateral decubitus (lying on right side), and upright sitting position.
Using oxygen concentrators
Experts suggest that oxygen therapy may be given only in presence of a healthcare provider. However, one may use them in an emergency, while medical attention is being sought or while waiting for an ambulance.
Professor and Head of Department, Anaesthesia, B. J. Medical College, Pune, Prof. Sanyogita Naik advises: “Oxygen concentrators can be used only in moderate cases of COVID-19, when the patient experiences a drop in oxygen levels, where the oxygen requirement is a maximum of 5 litres per minute.”
The professor added that oxygen concentrators are also very useful for patients experiencing post-COVID complications which necessitate oxygen therapy.
In both the above cases, the goal of oxygen therapy is to achieve a saturation level of 94%; once the patient has 93% to 94% oxygen level, the oxygen therapy may be discontinued. Excess of oxygen may lead to increase in the level of Carbon Dioxide, leading to complications.