அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
எரிசக்தி துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான எனி சர்வதேச விருதை பாரதரத்னா பேராசிரியர் ராவ் பெற்றார்
27 MAY 2021 4:52PM by PIB Chennai
எரிசக்தி முன்கள விருது என்று அழைக்கப்படும் சர்வதேச எனி விருது 2020-ஐ புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்கள் மற்றும் மின்சார சேமிப்பு ஆகிய துறைகளில் தாம் செய்த ஆராய்ச்சிக்காக பாரதரத்னா பேராசிரியர் சி என் ஆர் ராவ் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
எரிசக்தி ஆராய்ச்சியில் நோபல் பரிசு என இது கருதப்படுகிறது.
மனித குலத்தின் நன்மைக்கான ஒரே எரிசக்தி ஆதாரம் ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிசக்தி என்று கருதி அதில் முழு முனைப்புடன் பேராசிரியர் ராவ் பணியாற்றி வருகிறார். ஹைட்ரஜன் சேமிப்பு, பெட்ரோ ரசாயனம் மற்றும் எலக்ட்ரோ ரசாயனம் மூலம் ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி, உலோகம் சாராத வினையூக்கம் போன்றவை அவரது பணியின் சிறப்பம்சங்களாகும்.
2021 அக்டோபர் 14 அன்று ரோமில் உள்ள குரினால் மாளிகையில் இத்தாலி குடியரசின் அதிபர், செர்ஜியோ மட்டாரெல்லா பங்கேற்கவுள்ள நிகழ்ச்சியில் எனி விருதுகள் 2020 வழங்கப்படும்.
எரிசக்தி மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஆராய்ச்சியில் சர்வதேச அளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட விருதான எனி விருது, எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களை சிறந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவதையும், புதிய தலைமுறை ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதாகும். ரொக்கப்பரிசு மற்றும் பிரத்தியேகமாக தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தங்கப்பதக்கம் ஆகியவை வெற்றியாளருக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Bharat Ratna Professor Rao receives the Eni International Award for Research in Energy Frontiers
The Awards will be presented on 14 October 2021, during an official ceremony held at the Quirinal Palace in Rome
27 MAY 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Ratna Professor C.N.R. Rao has received the International Eni Award 2020 for research into renewable energy sources and energy storage, also called the Energy Frontier award. This is considered to be the Nobel Prize in Energy Research.
Professor Rao has been working on hydrogen energy as the only source of energy for the benefit of all mankind. Hydrogen storage, photochemical and electrochemical production of hydrogen, solar production of hydrogen, and non-metallic catalysis were the highlights of his work.
The Energy Frontiers award has been conferred for his work on metal oxides, carbon nanotubes, and other materials and two-dimensional systems, including graphene, boron-nitrogen-carbon hybrid materials, and molybdenum sulfide (Molybdenite - MoS2) for energy applications and green hydrogen production. The latter can, in fact, be achieved through various processes, including the photodissociation of water, thermal dissociation, and electrolysis activated by electricity produced from solar or wind energy. Professor Rao has worked in all three areas and developed some highly innovative materials.
The same or related materials have also been shown to have beneficial properties for the construction of hydrogen storage systems and supercapacitors with high specific power and an increased number of charge-discharge cycles. The latter are energy storage devices, similar to batteries, which will become an increasingly important part of the renewable energy sector.
The Eni Awards 2020 will be presented on 14 October 2021, during an official ceremony held at the Quirinal Palace in Rome, attended by the President of the Italian Republic, Sergio Mattarella.
The award, which has become internationally recognized over the years in the field of energy and environmental research, aims to promote better use of energy sources and encourage new generations of researchers in their work. It bears witness to the importance that Eni places on scientific research and innovation. It includes a cash prize and a specially minted gold medal.