विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतरत्न प्राध्यापक सी एन आर राव यांना ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात केलेल्या संशोधनासाठी ‘इनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार’ जाहीर
रोमच्या क़्विरिनल पॅलेस मध्ये 14 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी होणाऱ्या अधिकृत समारंभात त्यांना हा पुरस्कार प्रदान केला जाणार
27 MAY 2021 4:52PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतरत्न प्राध्यापक सी. एन. आर राव यांनी अक्षय ऊर्जा स्त्रोत आणि ऊर्जा साठा या क्षेत्रात केलेल्या संशोधन कार्याबद्दल, त्यांना ऊर्जा फ्रंटीयर अवार्डया नावाने परिचित असलेला आंतरराष्ट्रीय इनी पुरस्कार 2020 जाहीर करण्यात आला आहे. हा अत्यंत प्रतिष्ठीत पुरस्कार असून, ऊर्जा संशोधन क्षेत्रातील नोबेल पुरस्कार म्हणून ओळखला जातो.
प्रा. राव हायड्रोजन ऊर्जा, या मानवतेच्या कल्याणासाठी असलेल्या एकमेव उर्जा स्त्रोताच्या संशोधन क्षेत्रात कार्यरत आहेत. हायड्रोजनचा साठा, हायड्रोजनचे फोटोकेमिकल आणि इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल उत्पादन, हायड्रोजनचे सौर उत्पादन आणि अधातू उत्प्रेरक या सगळ्यावर त्यांनी संशोधन केले आहे.
रोमच्या क़्विरिनल पॅलेस मध्ये 14 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी होणाऱ्या अधिकृत समारंभात त्यांना हा इनी पुरस्कार प्रदान केला जाणार आहे.
इटलीचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष सर्जिओ माटारेला यांची या कार्यक्रमात प्रमुख उपस्थिती असेल.
ऊर्जा आणि पर्यावरण संशोधन क्षेत्रात, गेल्या अनेक वर्षांपासून प्रतिष्ठेचा आंतरराष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार म्हणून मान्यता मिळालेल्या या पुरस्काराचा उद्देश, ऊर्जा स्त्रोतांचा सुयोग्य वापर करण्यास प्रोत्साहन आणि नव्या पिढीला या क्षेत्रात संशोधन करण्यासाठी पाठबळ तसेच प्रोत्साहन देणे हा आहे. इनीने वैज्ञानिक संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेषाला दिलेले महत्त्व यातून अधोरेखित होते. रोख रक्कम आणि सुवर्णपदक असे या पुरस्काराचे स्वरूप आहे.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Bharat Ratna Professor Rao receives the Eni International Award for Research in Energy Frontiers
The Awards will be presented on 14 October 2021, during an official ceremony held at the Quirinal Palace in Rome
27 MAY 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Ratna Professor C.N.R. Rao has received the International Eni Award 2020 for research into renewable energy sources and energy storage, also called the Energy Frontier award. This is considered to be the Nobel Prize in Energy Research.
Professor Rao has been working on hydrogen energy as the only source of energy for the benefit of all mankind. Hydrogen storage, photochemical and electrochemical production of hydrogen, solar production of hydrogen, and non-metallic catalysis were the highlights of his work.
The Energy Frontiers award has been conferred for his work on metal oxides, carbon nanotubes, and other materials and two-dimensional systems, including graphene, boron-nitrogen-carbon hybrid materials, and molybdenum sulfide (Molybdenite - MoS2) for energy applications and green hydrogen production. The latter can, in fact, be achieved through various processes, including the photodissociation of water, thermal dissociation, and electrolysis activated by electricity produced from solar or wind energy. Professor Rao has worked in all three areas and developed some highly innovative materials.
The same or related materials have also been shown to have beneficial properties for the construction of hydrogen storage systems and supercapacitors with high specific power and an increased number of charge-discharge cycles. The latter are energy storage devices, similar to batteries, which will become an increasingly important part of the renewable energy sector.
The Eni Awards 2020 will be presented on 14 October 2021, during an official ceremony held at the Quirinal Palace in Rome, attended by the President of the Italian Republic, Sergio Mattarella.
The award, which has become internationally recognized over the years in the field of energy and environmental research, aims to promote better use of energy sources and encourage new generations of researchers in their work. It bears witness to the importance that Eni places on scientific research and innovation. It includes a cash prize and a specially minted gold medal.