Ministry of Science & Technology
Bharat Ratna Professor Rao receives the Eni International Award for Research in Energy Frontiers
The Awards will be presented on 14 October 2021, during an official ceremony held at the Quirinal Palace in Rome
27 MAY 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Ratna Professor C.N.R. Rao has received the International Eni Award 2020 for research into renewable energy sources and energy storage, also called the Energy Frontier award. This is considered to be the Nobel Prize in Energy Research.
Professor Rao has been working on hydrogen energy as the only source of energy for the benefit of all mankind. Hydrogen storage, photochemical and electrochemical production of hydrogen, solar production of hydrogen, and non-metallic catalysis were the highlights of his work.
The Energy Frontiers award has been conferred for his work on metal oxides, carbon nanotubes, and other materials and two-dimensional systems, including graphene, boron-nitrogen-carbon hybrid materials, and molybdenum sulfide (Molybdenite - MoS2) for energy applications and green hydrogen production. The latter can, in fact, be achieved through various processes, including the photodissociation of water, thermal dissociation, and electrolysis activated by electricity produced from solar or wind energy. Professor Rao has worked in all three areas and developed some highly innovative materials.
The same or related materials have also been shown to have beneficial properties for the construction of hydrogen storage systems and supercapacitors with high specific power and an increased number of charge-discharge cycles. The latter are energy storage devices, similar to batteries, which will become an increasingly important part of the renewable energy sector.
The Eni Awards 2020 will be presented on 14 October 2021, during an official ceremony held at the Quirinal Palace in Rome, attended by the President of the Italian Republic, Sergio Mattarella.
The award, which has become internationally recognized over the years in the field of energy and environmental research, aims to promote better use of energy sources and encourage new generations of researchers in their work. It bears witness to the importance that Eni places on scientific research and innovation. It includes a cash prize and a specially minted gold medal.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸਰ ਰਾਓ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਐਨੀ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਵਾਰਡ
ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਰੋਮ ਦੇ ਕੁਇਰੀਨਲ ਪੈਲੇਸ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਰਸਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ 14 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
27 MAY 2021 4:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸਰ ਸੀ.ਐੱਨ.ਆਰ. ਰਾਓ ਨੂੰ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ’ਚ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਐਨੀ ਐਵਾਰਡ 2020 ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ‘ਊਰਜਾ ਮੋਰਚੇ’ (Energy Frontier) ਦਾ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ‘ਊਰਜਾ ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਨੋਬਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ’ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸਰ ਰਾਓ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ‘ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਊਰਜਾ’ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਇਕਲੌਤਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੋਟੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਨ–ਮੈਟੇਲਿਕ ਕੈਟਾਲਿਸਿਸ – ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਊਰਜਾ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ (Energy Frontiers) ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੈਟਲ ਆਕਸਾਈਡਜ਼, ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨੈਨੋਟਿਊਜ਼ ਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਗ੍ਰੈਫ਼ੀਨ, ਬੋਰੋਨ–ਨਾਈਟ੍ਰੋਜਨ–ਕਾਰਬਨ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਮੌਲੀਬਾਇਡੇਨਮ ਸਲਫ਼ਾਈਡ (ਮੌਲੀਬਡੇਨਾਈਟ – MoS2) ਹੋਰ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਦੋ–ਪਾਸਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦਰਅਸਲ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੋਟੋਡਿਸੌਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ, ਥਰਮਲ ਡਿਸੌਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਜਾਂ ਸੂਰਜੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਬਿਜਲੀਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਕਟੀਵੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਲਾਇਸਿਸ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸਰ ਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਿੰਨੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹੋ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼, ਉੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਪਰ–ਕੈਪੇਸਿਟਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰਜ–ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਚੱਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਸਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਚਾਰਜ–ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਚੱਕਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਬੈਟਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਹਿਮ ਬਣਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਭਾਗ ਬਣਨਗੇ।
ਐਨੀ ਐਵਾਰਡਜ਼ 2020 ਰੋਮ ਦੇ ਕੁਇਰੀਨਲ ਪੈਲੇਸ ’ਚ 14 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ; ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਟਲੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਰਜੋ ਮਟਰੇਲਾ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨੀ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਉੱਕਰਿਆ ਸੋਨ ਤਮਗ਼ਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।