Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Highways Authority of India takes steps to ensure waiting time should not be more than 10 seconds per vehicle at toll plazas
26 MAY 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure smooth and quick passage of vehicles at the toll plazas, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has issued guidelines to ensure service time of not more than 10 seconds per vehicle even during peak hours at the toll plazas on the National Highways.
The new guidelines will also ensure seamless flow of traffic at the toll plazas by not allowing vehicles to queue up more than 100 metres. Although at most of the toll plazas, there is no waiting time after mandatory 100% Fastag, even then if there is queue of waiting vehicles of more than 100 metres due to some reason, the vehicles will be allowed to pass without paying toll till the queue comes within 100 metres from the toll booth. For this purpose, a yellow line at a distance of 100 metres from toll booth will be marked in each toll lane. This is to inculcate further sense of accountability in toll plaza operators.
Since NHAI has successfully transitioned to 100% cashless tolling from middle of February 2021, the overall FASTag penetration at NHAI Toll Plazas has reached 96% and stands at 99% at many toll plazas. Keeping in view the growing Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) penetration in the country, it has been emphasized to have a new design and construct the upcoming toll plazas as per traffic projections for next 10 years to have an efficient toll collection system.
As social distancing has become the new normal, more and more commuters are opting to use FASTag as it removes the chances of any direct contact between the drivers and toll operators. The constant growth and adoption of FASTag by the highway users is encouraging and has helped bringing more efficiency in toll operations.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
टोल प्लाझावर प्रति वाहन 10 सेकंदांपेक्षा जास्त कालावधी लागू नये यासाठी राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण पावले उचलत आहे
26 MAY 2021 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 मे 2021
टोल प्लाझावर वाहने सुरळीत व जलदगतीने जाण्यासाठी, राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने (एनएचएआय) राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवरील टोल प्लाझावर गर्दीच्या वेळीही प्रति वाहन 10 सेकंदांपेक्षा जास्त वेळ लागणार नाही याच्या सुनिश्चिततेसाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केली आहे.
टोल प्लाझावर वाहतूक अव्याहत ठेवण्यासाठी वाहने 100 मीटरपेक्षा जास्त रांगा लावून राहणार नाहीत याची खात्री देखील नवीन मार्गदर्शकतत्त्वे करतील. जरी बहुतांश टोल प्लाझावर फास्टॅग 100% अनिवार्य केल्यावर प्रतिक्षा कालावधी नसला तरीही काही कारणास्तव 100 मीटरपेक्षा जास्त अंतरावर वाहनांच्या रांगा असल्यास टोल बूथपासून 100 मीटरच्या आत रांग येईपर्यंत वाहनांना टोल न भरताच पुढे जाण्याची परवानगी दिली जाईल. या उद्देशाने टोल बूथपासून 100 मीटर अंतरावर पिवळ्या रेषा प्रत्येक टोल मार्गिकेत चिन्हांकित केल्या जातील. टोल प्लाझा चालकांमध्ये याद्वारे त्यांच्या उत्तरदायित्वाची जाणीव होईल.
2021 फेब्रुवारीच्या मध्यापासून एनएचएआय यशस्वीरित्या 100% कॅशलेस टोलिंगमध्ये परिवर्तित झाले आहे, एनएचएआय टोल प्लाझा येथे एकूणच फास्टॅग प्रवेश 96% पर्यंत पोहोचला आहे आणि बर्‍याच टोल प्लाझावर 99% आहे. देशातील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संकलनाचा (ईटीसी) वाढता वापर लक्षात घेता टोलवसुलीची कार्यक्षम व्यवस्था करण्यासाठी पुढील 10 वर्षांसाठी वाहतुकीच्या अंदाजानुसार नवीन डिझाइन बनवून आगामी टोल प्लाझा तयार करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
सुरक्षित अंतर नियम ही नवी जीवनशैली झाल्यामुळे जास्तीत जास्त प्रवासी फास्टॅग वापराचा पर्याय निवडत आहेत कारण यामुळे वाहनचालक आणि टोल चालक यांच्यात थेट संपर्क होण्याची शक्यता दूर होते. महामार्गांवरील वापरकर्त्यांद्वारे फास्टॅगचा वापर आणि त्यातील सातत्यपूर्ण वाढ उत्साहवर्धक असून टोल वसुलीत अधिक कार्यक्षमता आणण्यास मदत झाली आहे.