Ministry of Power
POWERGRID continues COVID care initiatives
26 MAY 2021 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a ‘Maharatna’ Company under Ministry of Power, Government of India had provided all the necessary help for treating all its employees (current, superannuated & contract workers) alongwith their dependents in pan - India who were infected with COVID-19 and sensitising others about COVID appropriate behaviour.
Northern Region – II of POWERGRID organised Five vaccination drives for employees, their dependents extended family and contractual workers, superannuated employees and their families at various Sub-stations including Jalandhar, Moga, Hamirpur and Wagoora. A vaccination drive was also conducted for approximately 100 nos. of Contract Workers at RHQ Jammu.
35 COVID care facility beds with oxygen support have been set up. An isolation centre with 24x7 nurse care facility and an immunologist is available for round the clock consultation and personal visit to employees and dependents.
In order to sensitise employees, family members and support staff regarding the importance of social distancing, masks, hand hygiene , posters depicting COVID-19 appropriate behaviour have been placed at Main Gate, parking area, lift area and reception of RHQ Jammu along with Main Gate, Transit Camps and Community Centre of POWERGRID Residential Complex.
These small initiatives have helped in affectively managing the ailing and providing them with the best possible care.

بجلی کی وزارت
پاور گرِڈ مسلسل کووڈ سہولت فراہم کررہا ہے
26 MAY 2021 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26؍مئی2021:
وزارت توانائی کے ماتحت مہارتن کمپنی پاور گرِڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ (پاور گرِڈ)نے ملک بھر کے اپنے ملازمین (برسرکار ، سبکدوش اور ٹھیکہ مزدوروں)اور ان کے کنبوں کو جو کووڈ-19 سے متاثر رہے ہیں، ان سب کو لگاتار مدد فراہم کی ہے۔کمپنی نے ان سب کوکووڈ سے متعلق مناسب رویہ پید اکرنے کے تعلق سے بیدار کیا ہے۔
پاورگرِڈ کے شمالی ریجن –IIنے اپنے ملازمین ، ان کے اہل خانہ ، رشتہ داروں ، ٹھیکہ مزدوروں، سبکدوش ملازمین اور ان کے کنبوں کے لئے پانچ عدد ٹیکہ کاری مہموں کا انعقاد کیا۔یہ مہم پاور گرِڈ کے سب اسٹیشنوں میں چلائی گئی۔ جن میں جالندھر، موگا، ہمیر پور اور واگورا شامل تھے۔ علاقائی ہیڈکوارٹر جموں میں تقریباً 100 ٹھیکہ مزدروں کےلئے ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلائی گئی۔
آکسیجن سپورٹ والے 35کووڈسہولت مراکز قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ایک آئیسولیشن سینٹر بھی بنایا گیا ہے، جس میں 24 گھنٹے نرسنگ کی سہولت اور ایک ایمیونولوجسٹ (قوت مدافعت کا ماہر)دستیاب ہے۔ ملازمین اور ان کے کنبے کے افراد 24 گھنٹوں میں کبھی بھی ان سے صلاح لے سکتے ہیں اور ملاقات کرسکتے ہیں۔
ملازمین ان کے کنبے کے افراد اور معاون اسٹاف کو سماجی دوری، ماسک، ہاتھوں کو بار بار دھونا جیسے معمولات کے تعلق سے بیدار کرنے کے لئے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق مناسب رویے کے بارے میں پوسٹروں کو پاورگرِڈ رہائشی کمپلیکس کے صدر دروازے ، ٹرانزٹ کیمپوں اور کمیونٹی سینٹروں پر لگایا گیا ہے۔
ان چھوٹی چھوٹی پہلوں سے کووڈ متاثرین کی مناسب دیکھ بھال کرنے اور متاثرین کو بہترین سہولت فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔