Ministry of Power
POWERGRID continues COVID care initiatives
26 MAY 2021 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a ‘Maharatna’ Company under Ministry of Power, Government of India had provided all the necessary help for treating all its employees (current, superannuated & contract workers) alongwith their dependents in pan - India who were infected with COVID-19 and sensitising others about COVID appropriate behaviour.
Northern Region – II of POWERGRID organised Five vaccination drives for employees, their dependents extended family and contractual workers, superannuated employees and their families at various Sub-stations including Jalandhar, Moga, Hamirpur and Wagoora. A vaccination drive was also conducted for approximately 100 nos. of Contract Workers at RHQ Jammu.
35 COVID care facility beds with oxygen support have been set up. An isolation centre with 24x7 nurse care facility and an immunologist is available for round the clock consultation and personal visit to employees and dependents.
In order to sensitise employees, family members and support staff regarding the importance of social distancing, masks, hand hygiene , posters depicting COVID-19 appropriate behaviour have been placed at Main Gate, parking area, lift area and reception of RHQ Jammu along with Main Gate, Transit Camps and Community Centre of POWERGRID Residential Complex.
These small initiatives have helped in affectively managing the ailing and providing them with the best possible care.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
কোভিড সংক্রান্ত পরিষেবা চালু রাখছে পাওয়ারগ্রিড
26 MAY 2021 10:34AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬শে মে, ২০২১
পাওয়ারগ্রিড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া, ভারত সরকারের বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন একটি ‘মহারত্ন’ সংস্থা, তাদের সারা দেশের কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত কর্মচারী (বর্তমান, অবসরপ্রাপ্ত এবং চুক্তিভিত্তিক) এবং তাঁদের পরিবারদের চিকিৎসার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সাহায্য করেছে এবং অন্যদের কোভিড আচরণবিধি পালন করার বিষয়ে সচেতন করেছে।
পাওয়ারগ্রিডের উত্তর অঞ্চল- ২, জলন্ধর, মোগা, হামিরপুর, ওয়াগুরা সহ বিভিন্ন সাব স্টেশনগুলিতে তাঁদের কর্মচারী এবং তাঁদের পরিবার, চুক্তিভিত্তিক কর্মচারী এবং অবসরপ্ররাপ্ত কর্মচারীদের জন্যে ৫টি টিকাকরণ অভিযান চালিয়েছে। জম্মুর আঞ্চলিক দপ্তরে প্রায় ১০০জন চুক্তিভিতিক কর্মচারীদের জন্যেও টিকাকরণ অভিযান চালানো হয়েছে।
অক্সিজেন সাপোর্ট সহ ৩৫টি কোভিড কেয়ার শয্যা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। ২৪ ঘন্টার নার্সযুক্ত একটি আইসোলেশন সেন্টার ছাড়াও কর্মচারী এবং তাঁদের পরিবারদের জন্যে একজন সর্বক্ষণের ইমিউনোলজিস্টের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
সামাজিক দূরত্ববিধি, মাস্ক, হাত ধোওয়া নিয়ে কর্মচারী, তাঁদের পরিবার এবং সহকারীদের সচেতন করে তুলতে জম্মুর আঞ্চলিক দপ্তরের মেন গেট, বিশ্রামাগার, পার্কিং, লিফট, অভ্যর্থনা কেন্দ্র এবং পাওয়ারগ্রিডের আবাসনের কমিউনিটি সেন্টারে কোভিড-১৯ আচরণবিধির পোস্টার লাগানো হয়েছে।
এই ছোটো ছোটো উদ্যোগগুলি রোগীদের দেখভাল করতে এবং তাঁদের সর্বোত্তম সম্ভাব্য চিকিৎসা প্রদান করতে সাহায্য করেছে।