Ministry of Power
POWERGRID continues COVID care initiatives
26 MAY 2021 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a ‘Maharatna’ Company under Ministry of Power, Government of India had provided all the necessary help for treating all its employees (current, superannuated & contract workers) alongwith their dependents in pan - India who were infected with COVID-19 and sensitising others about COVID appropriate behaviour.
Northern Region – II of POWERGRID organised Five vaccination drives for employees, their dependents extended family and contractual workers, superannuated employees and their families at various Sub-stations including Jalandhar, Moga, Hamirpur and Wagoora. A vaccination drive was also conducted for approximately 100 nos. of Contract Workers at RHQ Jammu.
35 COVID care facility beds with oxygen support have been set up. An isolation centre with 24x7 nurse care facility and an immunologist is available for round the clock consultation and personal visit to employees and dependents.
In order to sensitise employees, family members and support staff regarding the importance of social distancing, masks, hand hygiene , posters depicting COVID-19 appropriate behaviour have been placed at Main Gate, parking area, lift area and reception of RHQ Jammu along with Main Gate, Transit Camps and Community Centre of POWERGRID Residential Complex.
These small initiatives have helped in affectively managing the ailing and providing them with the best possible care.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पावरग्रिड लगातार कोविड सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है
26 MAY 2021 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
बिजली मंत्रालय के अधीन ‘महारत्न’ कंपनी पावरग्रिड कार्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पावरग्रिड)ने देशभर के अपने कर्मचारियों (सेवारत, सेवानिवृत्त और ठेका मजदूरों) और उनके आश्रितों को, जो कोविड-19 से पीड़ित रहे, उन सबकी लगातार मदद की है। कंपनी ने उन सबको कोविड सम्बंधी व्यवहार करने के प्रति जागरूक किया है।
पावरग्रिड के उत्तरी क्षेत्र–2 ने अपने कर्मचारियों, उनके आश्रितों, रिश्तेदारों, ठेका मजदूरों, सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों और उनके परिजनों के लिये पांच टीकाकरण अभियानों का आयोजन किया। ये अभियान पावरग्रिड के सब-स्टेशनों में चलाया गया, जिनमें जालंधर, मोगा, हमीरपुर और वागूरा शामिल थे। क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालय जम्मू में लगभग 100 ठेका मजदूरों के लिये टीकाकरण अभियान चलाया गया।
ऑक्सीजन सपोर्ट वाले 35 कोविड सुविधा केंद्रों की स्थापना की गई है। एक आईसोलेशन सेंटर भी बनाया गया, जिसमें चौबीसों घंटे नर्सिंग सुविधा और एक इम्यूनोलॉजिस्ट (प्रतिरक्षा विज्ञानी) उपलब्ध है। कर्मचारी और उनके आश्रित 24 घंटों में कभी भी इनसे परामर्श और मुलाकात कर सकते हैं।
कर्मचारियों, उनके परिवार वालों और सपोर्ट स्टाफ को सामाजिक दूरी, मास्क, हाथों को बराबर साफ करना आदि उपायों के प्रति जागरूक करने के लिये कोविड-19 सम्बंधी उचित व्यवहार के बारे में पोस्टरों को पावरग्रिड आवासीय परिसर के मुख्य फाटक, ट्रांजिट कैम्पों और सामुदायिक केंद्रों पर लगाया गया है।
इन छोटी-छोटी पहलों से कोविड पीड़ितों की समुचित देखभाल करने और पीड़ितों को बेहतरीन सुविधा देने में मदद मिली है।