राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने बुद्ध पूर्णिमा की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं
25 MAY 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने बुद्ध पूर्णिमा की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहा कि-
“बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं सभी देशवासियों और पूरे विश्व में भगवान बुद्ध के अनुयायियों को हार्दिक बधाई एवं शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं संपूर्ण विश्व को पीड़ा और दुःख से मुक्ति का मार्ग दर्शाने वाली हैं। हिंसा और अन्याय से दूर रहने का उनका मूल-मंत्र सदियों से हमें आदर्श मानव बनने के लिए प्रेरित करता रहा है। भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन और उनकी शाश्वत शिक्षाओं में सन्निहित अहिंसा, शांति, करुणा और मानवता की सेवा के आदर्शों ने विश्व में मानव सभ्यता के विकास पर गहरा प्रभाव डाला है।
इस समय, हम सब कोविड-19 के रूप में आए अभूतपूर्व संकट का दृढ़ता से सामना कर रहे हैं। बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के इस पावन पर्व पर मैं कामना करता हूं कि अपनी एकजुटता तथा सामूहिक संकल्प के बल पर इस महामारी से हमें मुक्ति मिले और हम विश्व कल्याण के मार्ग पर मजबूती से आगे बढ़ते रहें।”

President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on the eve of Buddha Purnima
25 MAY 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, in his message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my best wishes to all the fellow citizens and followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
The teachings of Lord Buddha lead us to the path of freedom from suffering and misery. He taught people to abstain from violence and injustice and this very mantra has been motivating us for centuries to become ideal human beings. The ideals of non-violence, peace, compassion and service to humanity embodied in the life of Lord Buddha and his eternal teachings have profoundly influenced the development of human civilization all over the world.
We are faced with an unprecedented crisis in the form of COVID-19 pandemic. On this auspicious festival of Buddha Purnima, I pray that through our solidarity and collective resolve, may we emerge successfully from this pandemic and continue to move steadfastly towards the well-being of people at large”.
Please Click here to see the President's message -