সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
কোভিড জনিত অতিমারি পরিস্থিতিতে তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষের জন্য সরকারের ১৫০০ টাকা সহায়তা প্রদান
24 MAY 2021 4:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মে, ২০২১
কোভিড জনিত অতিমারি পরিস্থিতিতে দেশের তৃতীয় লিঙ্গ ভুক্ত সম্প্রদায়ও চরম অসুবিধার সম্মুখীন হয়েছেন। প্রভাব পড়েছে তাঁদের জীবিকার ওপর। প্রাথমিক চাহিদা, যেমন খাদ্য এবং স্বাস্থ্যের সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের ব্যক্তিদের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে এই সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষজন সরকারের কাছে সহায়তা চেয়ে ছিলেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের প্রতিটি মানুষের জন্য ১৫০০ টাকা সহায়তা প্রদানের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। যাতে তাঁরা প্রাথমিক চাহিদাগুলো পূরণ করতে পারেন। এই অর্থ ওই সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ জনকে সহায়তা করবে।
তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের ব্যক্তিরা কীভাবে এই সরকারি সহায়তার জন্য আবেদন করবেন তাও সুস্পষ্টভাবে বলা হয়েছে।
কোন তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের ব্যক্তি বা তাঁদের নিয়ে কাজ করেন কোন স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের ব্যক্তিদের হয়ে আবেদন করতে পারেন। এর জন্য প্রত্যেকের নাম-ঠিকানা আধার কার্ড এবং ব্যাংক সম্পর্কিত তথ্য আবেদনপত্রের মাধ্যমে পাঠাতে হবে। আবেদনপত্র যে ওয়েবসাইট থেকে পাওয়া যাবে তা হচ্ছে- https://forms.gle/H3BcREPCy3nG6TpH7.
সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রকের অধীন ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সোশাল ডিফেন্স- এর ওয়েবসাইটে বিস্তারিত জানা যাবে।
উল্লেখ্য, গতবছর লকডাউনের সময় মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের ব্যক্তিদের জন্য রেশন সামগ্রী এবং আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়েছিল। এজন্য সরকারের খরচ হয়েছিল ৯০.৫০ লক্ষ টাকা। উপকৃত হয়েছিলেন সারাদেশের প্রায় ৭ হাজার তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের ব্যক্তি।
এই শ্রেনীর মানুষের মানসিক বিকাশের জন্য মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে একটি হেল্পলাইন চালু করা হয়েছে। এর নম্বর হচ্ছে- ৮৮৮২১৩৩৮৯৭। সোম থেকে শনিবার পর্যন্ত সকাল ১১ টা থেকে বেলা ১ টা এবং বিকেল ৩ টে থেকে ৫ টা পর্যন্ত এই হেল্পলাইন চালু থাকবে।
এই হেল্প লাইনের মাধ্যমে তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের ব্যক্তিরা প্রয়োজনের মনোবিদের পরামর্শ নিতে পারবেন।
এর পাশাপাশি তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের ব্যক্তিরা যাতে কোভিড ভ্যাকসিন নিতে কোনো সমস্যাই না পড়েন সেজন্য মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তরের প্রধান সচিবের কাছে লিখিতভাবে জানানো হয়েছে। প্রয়োজনে তাঁদের জন্য পৃথক ভ্রাম্যমাণ ভ্যাকসিন কেন্দ্র করার অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে। যেমন হরিয়ানা এবং আসামে করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government to give assistance of Rs.1500 to each Transgender person in view of Covid pandemic
8882133897 Helpline number launched for mental health care of Transgender Persons
24 MAY 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
As the country is fighting with COVID19, members of the Transgender community have been critically affected by the pandemic majorly because of serious disruption of livelihoods. The current situation in the country is compelling this marginalized community into extreme distress and acute shortage of basic needs like food and health.
Subsistence Allowance for Transgender Persons
Distressed calls and emails have been made by the members of the Transgender community seeking Government help and support in light of the current situation. The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment being the nodal ministry for Transgender Welfare has decided to provide a subsistence allowance of Rs.1500 to each Transgender person as immediate support to meet their basic requirements. This financial assistance will help the Transgender community to meet their day-to-day needs. NGOs and Community-based Organisations(CBOs) working for Transgender Persons have been asked to spread awareness about this step.
How to apply
Any Transgender Person or CBOs on behalf of the Transgender Person can apply for financial assistance after providing basic details, Aadhar, and Bank Account number in a form https://forms.gle/H3BcREPCy3nG6TpH7. This form is available on the website of the National Institute of Social Defence, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. To ensure that the information about this reaches a maximum number of Transgender Persons, this form is also being circulated on social media with the help of NGOs and CBOs.
The Ministry provided similar financial assistance and ration kits to Transgender persons during lockdown last year too. A total amount of 98.50 lakh rupees was incurred which benefitted nearly 7000 Transgender Persons across the country.
Counselling Services Helpline
As people facing mental health problems do not feel comfortable about seeking help due to the stigma around it, a free helpline for distressed Transgender Persons owing to the current pandemic for psychological support and mental health care has also been announced by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. Any Transgender Person can connect with experts on the Helpline Number 8882133897. This helpline will be functional from Monday to Saturday between 11 AM to 1 PM and 3 PM to 5 PM. On this helpline, counselling services will be provided by professional Psychologists for their mental health.
Vaccination of transgenders
A letter has also been written by the Ministry to the Principal Secretaries of all states to ensure that there is no discrimination against Transgender persons in existing Covid /vaccination centers. They have also been requested to conduct awareness drives especially reaching out to the Transgender community in different vernaculars to ensure they are informed and aware of the vaccination process. A request has also been made to the states to organize separate mobile vaccination centers or booths for vaccination of Transgender persons such as those taken up in the states of Haryana & Assam.