Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India attracted highest ever total FDI inflow of US$ 81.72 billion during 2020-21, 10% more than the last financial year
24 MAY 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Measures taken by the Government on the fronts of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy reforms, investment facilitation and ease of doing business have resulted in increased FDI inflows into the country. The following trends in India’s Foreign Direct Investment are an endorsement of its status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors:
• India has attracted highest ever total FDI inflow of US$ 81.72 billion during the financial year 2020-21 and it is 10% higher as compared to the last financial year 2019-20 (US$ 74.39 billion).
• FDI equity inflow grew by 19% in the F.Y. 2020-21 (US$ 59.64 billion) compared to the previous year F.Y. 2019-20 (US$ 49.98 billion).
• In terms of top investor countries, ‘Singapore’ is at the apex with 29%, followed by the U.S.A (23%) and Mauritius (9%) for the F.Y. 2020-21.
• ‘Computer Software & Hardware’ has emerged as the top sector during F.Y. 2020-21 with around 44% share of the total FDI Equity inflow followed by Construction (Infrastructure) Activities (13%) and Services Sector (8%) respectively.
• Under the sector `Computer Software & Hardware’, the major recipient states are Gujarat (78%), Karnataka (9%) and Delhi (5%) in F.Y. 2020-21.
• Gujarat is the top recipient state during the F.Y. 2020-21 with 37% share of the total FDI Equity inflows followed by Maharashtra (27%) and Karnataka (13%).
• Majority of the equity inflow of Gujarat has been reported in the sectors `Computer Software & Hardware’ (94%) and `Construction (Infrastructure) Activities’ (2%) during the F.Y. 2020-21.
• The major sectors, namely Construction (Infrastructure) Activities, Computer Software & Hardware, Rubber Goods, Retail Trading, Drugs & Pharmaceuticals and Electrical Equipment have recorded more than 100% jump in equity during the F.Y. 2020-21 as compared to the previous year.
• Out of top 10 countries, Saudi Arabia is the top investor in terms of percentage increase during F.Y. 2020-21. It invested US$ 2816.08 million in comparison to US$ 89.93 million reported in the previous financial year.
• 227% and 44% increase recorded in FDI equity inflow from the USA & the UK respectively, during the F.Y. 2020-21 compared to F.Y.2019-20.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2020-21లో రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 81.74 బిలియన్‌ డాలర్ల విదేశీ ప్రత్యక్ష పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించిన భారత్‌, గతేడాది కంటే 10 శాతం అధికం
24 MAY 2021 3:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన విదేశీ ప్రత్యక్ష పెట్టుబడుల (ఎఫ్‌డీఐ) విధానాల్లో సంస్కరణలు, పెట్టుబడులకు సహకారం, సులభతర వ్యాపారం వంటి అంశాలతో దేశంలోకి ఎఫ్‌డీఐలు పెరిగాయి. భారత్‌ అందుకున్న ఎఫ్‌డీఐల్లో చోటు చేసుకున్న ఈ క్రింది మార్పులు, అంతర్జాతీయ పెట్టుబడిదారుల ప్రాధాన్యత గమ్యస్థానంగా మన దేశం మారిందనడానికి నిదర్శనం:
* 2020-21లో రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 81.74 బిలియన్‌ అమెరికన్‌ డాలర్ల విదేశీ ప్రత్యక్ష పెట్టుబడులు భారత్‌కు తరలివచ్చాయి. 2019-20లో వచ్చిన 74.39 బిలియన్‌ డాలర్ల కంటే ఇది 10శాతం అధికం.
* 2019-20లో ఎఫ్‌డీఐల ఈక్విటీతో (49.98 బిలియన్ డాలర్లు) పోలిస్తే, 2020-21లో (59.64 బిలియన్ డాలర్లు) 19 శాతం పెరిగింది.
* 2020-21లో భారత ఎఫ్‌డీఐల్లో సింగపూర్ 29 శాతంతో అగ్రస్థానంలో ఉండగా, అమెరికా 23 శాతం, మారిషస్ 9 శాతంతో తర్వాతి స్థానాల్లో ఉన్నాయి.
* 2020-21లో వచ్చిన మొత్తం ఎఫ్‌డీఐల్లో కంప్యూటర్‌ సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్‌, హార్డ్‌వేర్‌ రంగం అత్యధికంగా 44 శాతాన్ని దక్కించుకోగా, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిర్మాణ కార్యక్రమాలు 13 శాతం, సేవారంగం 8 శాతాన్ని అందుకున్నాయి.
* కంప్యూటర్‌ హార్డ్‌వేర్‌, సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్‌లో ఎఫ్‌డీఐల విషయానికి వస్తే, గుజరాత్‌ అత్యధికంగా 78 శాతాన్ని, కర్ణాటక 9 శాతాన్ని, దిల్లీ 5 శాతాన్ని పొందాయి.
* ఎఫ్‌డీఐ ఈక్విటీల్లో 37 శాతం దక్కించుకుని గుజరాత్‌ అగ్రస్థానంలో ఉండగా, మహారాష్ట్ర 27 శాతంతో, కర్ణాటక 13 శాతంతో తర్వాతి స్థానాల్లో నిలిచాయి.
* గుజరాత్‌కు వచ్చిన ఎఫ్‌డీఐ ఈక్విటీలో 94 శాతం కంప్యూటర్‌ సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్‌, హార్డ్‌వేర్‌ రంగానికే దక్కింది. మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిర్మాణ కార్యక్రమాలు 2 శాతాన్ని అందుకున్నాయి.
* 2019-20తో పోలిస్తే, 2020-21లో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిర్మాణ కార్యక్రమాలు, కంప్యూటర్‌ సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్‌, హార్డ్‌వేర్‌, రబ్బరు వస్తువులు, చిల్లర వ్యాపారం, ఔషధాలు, ఎలక్ట్రికల్‌ ఉపకరణాల్లో ఎఫ్‌డీఐల ఈక్విటీ 100 శాతానికి మించి పెరిగింది.
* ఎఫ్‌డీఐల శాతంలో మార్పును పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటే, తొలి 10 దేశాల్లో సౌదీ అరేబియా అగ్రస్థానంలో ఉంది. 2019-20లో పెట్టిన 89.93 మిలియన్‌ డాలర్ల ఎఫ్‌డీఐని, 2020-21లో 2816.08 మిలియన్‌ డాలర్లకు ఆ దేశం పెంచింది.
* 2019-20 కంటే 2020-21లో ఎఫ్‌డీఐలను అమెరికా 227 శాతం, బ్రిటన్‌ 44 శాతం పెంచాయి.