Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India attracted highest ever total FDI inflow of US$ 81.72 billion during 2020-21, 10% more than the last financial year
24 MAY 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Measures taken by the Government on the fronts of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy reforms, investment facilitation and ease of doing business have resulted in increased FDI inflows into the country. The following trends in India’s Foreign Direct Investment are an endorsement of its status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors:
• India has attracted highest ever total FDI inflow of US$ 81.72 billion during the financial year 2020-21 and it is 10% higher as compared to the last financial year 2019-20 (US$ 74.39 billion).
• FDI equity inflow grew by 19% in the F.Y. 2020-21 (US$ 59.64 billion) compared to the previous year F.Y. 2019-20 (US$ 49.98 billion).
• In terms of top investor countries, ‘Singapore’ is at the apex with 29%, followed by the U.S.A (23%) and Mauritius (9%) for the F.Y. 2020-21.
• ‘Computer Software & Hardware’ has emerged as the top sector during F.Y. 2020-21 with around 44% share of the total FDI Equity inflow followed by Construction (Infrastructure) Activities (13%) and Services Sector (8%) respectively.
• Under the sector `Computer Software & Hardware’, the major recipient states are Gujarat (78%), Karnataka (9%) and Delhi (5%) in F.Y. 2020-21.
• Gujarat is the top recipient state during the F.Y. 2020-21 with 37% share of the total FDI Equity inflows followed by Maharashtra (27%) and Karnataka (13%).
• Majority of the equity inflow of Gujarat has been reported in the sectors `Computer Software & Hardware’ (94%) and `Construction (Infrastructure) Activities’ (2%) during the F.Y. 2020-21.
• The major sectors, namely Construction (Infrastructure) Activities, Computer Software & Hardware, Rubber Goods, Retail Trading, Drugs & Pharmaceuticals and Electrical Equipment have recorded more than 100% jump in equity during the F.Y. 2020-21 as compared to the previous year.
• Out of top 10 countries, Saudi Arabia is the top investor in terms of percentage increase during F.Y. 2020-21. It invested US$ 2816.08 million in comparison to US$ 89.93 million reported in the previous financial year.
• 227% and 44% increase recorded in FDI equity inflow from the USA & the UK respectively, during the F.Y. 2020-21 compared to F.Y.2019-20.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவு மிகவும் அதிகமான நேரடி அந்நிய முதலீடாக $ 81.72 பில்லியனை 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டு இந்தியா ஈர்த்தது
24 MAY 2021 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
நேரடி வெளிநாட்டு முதலீட்டு கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்கள், முதலீட்டுக்கான வசதிகள் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குதல் போன்ற அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகளின் காரணமாக அதிக அளவிலான நேரடி அந்நிய முதலீட்டை நாடு ஈர்த்து வருகிறது.
சர்வதேச முதலீட்டாளர்கள் பெரிதும் விரும்பும் முதலீட்டு இலக்காக இந்தியா உருவாகியிருப்பதை நேரடி அந்நிய முதலீடு குறித்த பின்வரும் விவரங்கள் பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன.
இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவு மிகவும் அதிகமான நேரடி அந்நிய முதலீடாக $ 81.72 பில்லியனை 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டு இந்தியா ஈர்த்தது. அதற்கு முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் (2019-20) நேரடி வெளிநாட்டு முதலீடான $ 74.39 பில்லியன் உடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது இது 10 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
2019-20-ம் ஆண்டில் செய்யப்பட்ட நேரடி அந்நிய பங்கு முதலீடான $ 49.98 பில்லியன் உடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, 2020-21-ம் நிதியாண்டில் நேரடி அந்நிய பங்கு முதலீடு 19 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து $ 59.64 பில்லியனாக இருந்தது.
2020-21-ம் நிதியாண்டில் இந்தியாவில் அதிகமாக முதலீடு செய்த நாடுகளில் சிங்கப்பூர் முதலிடத்திலும் (29%), அதற்கடுத்த இடங்களில் அமெரிக்கா (23%) மற்றும் மொரிஷியஸ் (9%) ஆகிய நாடுகளும் உள்ளன.
2020-21-ம் நிதியாண்டில் முதலீட்டு விகிதம் அதிகரித்துள்ள முதல் பத்து நாடுகளில் சவுதி அரேபியா முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது. முந்தைய நிதியாண்டில் $ 89.93 மில்லியன் முதலீடு செய்த சவுதி அரேபியா இந்த ஆண்டு $ 2816.08 மில்லியன் முதலீடு செய்துள்ளது.
நிதி ஆண்டு 2019-20 உடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது, அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்தில் இருந்து செய்யப்பட்ட முதலீடு முறையே 227 சதவீதம் மற்றும் 44 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.