Ministry of Law and Justice
Supreme Court's E-Committee releases Manual for its free “e-Courts Services Mobile App” in 14 languages
The manuals released in English and regional languages explain all features of app with screenshots for easy understanding for the common man
23 MAY 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
E-Committee, Supreme Court of India has released Manual for its top citizen-centric service- free “e-Courts Services Mobile app” in 14 languages (English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarathi, Kannada, Khasi, Malayalam, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu). “e-Courts Services Mobile app” already released by e-Committee, Supreme Court of India for the benefit of the Litigants, Citizens, Lawyers, Law firms, Police, Government Agencies and other Institutional Litigants has so far crossed 57 lakh downloads.
The mobile app and its manuals in English & regional languages can be freely downloaded from the official website of the e-Committee, Supreme Court of India https://ecommitteesci.gov.in/service/ecourts-services-mobile-application/ .
Dr. Justice Dhananjaya Y Chandrachud, Judge, Supreme Court of India and the Chairperson of e-Committee, fore-worded the manual and stressed the importance of this free mobile app and highlighted the reach of this citizen-centric mobile app . He said, “The e-Committee of the Supreme Court has been at the forefront of introducing digital reforms in the field of law. In the past one year, the pandemic has also pushed advocates, judges and litigants to adopt high tech solutions due to the closure of offices and courts in light of lockdowns and public health concerns. Working remotely, virtual courts, digital workplaces and electronic case management have become integral to how the legal profession is practiced and conducted. This has given us a rare opportunity to embrace technology not just as an interim measure but to transform our legal system to make it more efficient, inclusive, accessible and environmentally sustainable. The e-Courts Services Mobile Application is a step in this direction." He further added that many advocates and litigants have already embraced the services offered through this mobile application with more than 57 lakh downloads so far. The application will pave the way for optimizing our legal system in an ever-evolving digital world”.
Shri Barun Mitra, Secretary, Department of Justice, who has also fore-worded the manual, has highlighted the importance of this Electronic Case Management Tools for the Advocates. He said “As the legal world is gradually turning digital globally, the process of ICT enablement of the judicial landscape in India has concurrently made significant strides. As an integral part of this multidimensional initiative, the eCourts Services Mobile App has been widely hailed as an effective Electronic Case Management Tool (ECMT). Its popularity is manifested in the growing number of downloads by lawyers, having already crossed the 57 lakh figure”.
Shri Mitra observed, “Robust Case Management and sound supporting systems are at the core of any well-functioning legal architecture. ECMT tool enables a lawyer to efficiently manage case information, document assembly, calendaring, time-tracking of case status, accessing judicial decisions, compliance requirements etc. To cap it, ECMT is of immense convenience being available 24 x 7 with no geographical boundaries and easy access on no-cost basis. The eCourts Services Mobile App with its digital diary features has thus evolved into a must-have tool for lawyers to promote their professional efficiency. Publication of this Manual on eCourts Services Mobile App is yet another laudable step by the eCommittee of the Supreme Court to create large scale awareness of this ECMT and in bringing its benefits to the doorstep of the lawyers' community.”
The e-Committee manuals released in English and regional languages explain all features with screenshots for easy understanding for the common man. The e-Courts services mobile app Manual in English was translated in regional languages by the in-house Human resource team of the eCommittee, comprising the Master trainers (Judicial Officers & staff) from various High Courts, in coordination with the Central Project Coordinators of the respective High Courts. The said regional language manuals are also made available on the respective High Court websites.
Using the eCourts services mobile application , one can get various citizen-centric services like search for cases with case numbers, CNR numbers, filing numbers, party names, FIR number, advocate details, Acts, etc. case type. Various search types like CNR Search, Case Status Search, Cause List Search also available. One can get the complete case history of the case from the filing until disposal, including the date wise case diary. One can access Orders/ Judgment, Transfer details of the case, interim application status from the mobile app. Through the e-Courts services mobile app- one can get the case status/ case details of both High Courts and District Courts.
The Advocate /Litigant/organization can maintain a digital diary of all cases under "My Cases", which is the most used and attractive feature for Advocates & Litigants. It can be customized using the My cases option available in it is equivalent to a digital diary for an advocate/ litigant. Using 'My Cases', one can add the personal case numbers and can get automatic updates. It is also useful for litigants, firms, companies or organization having multiple cases in different Courts at different places. In 'My Cases', one can add his personalized list of cases and get all updates through the eCourts mobile application.
All the e-Courts services are also interlinked with the e-Courts mobile app.
The e-Courts Mobile app is also available in Indian regional languages.
The e-Courts Services mobile App is the personalized digital case diary for litigants/ common citizen/advocates/organization/government department with all the case details available in their hands(set) 24 *7 free of cost.
So During the pandemic, anyone can access the case status, court orders, cause list 24*7 and free of cost through their mobile phone with the e-Courts services mobile app without physically going to the concerned court complex !

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இலவச ‘‘மின்னணு-நீதிமன்றங்கள் சேவை கைபேசி செயலி’’-க்கான கையேட்டை தமிழ் உட்பட 14 மொழிகளில் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் மின்னணு-குழு
23 MAY 2021 11:07AM by PIB Chennai
மக்கள் மைய சேவைக்கு, இலவச ‘‘மின்னணு-நீதிமன்றங்கள் சேவை கைபேசி செயலி’’-க்கான கையேட்டை தமிழ், ஆங்கிலம், இந்தி, அசாமி, பெங்காலி, குஜராத்தி, கன்னடம், காசி, மலையாளம், மராத்தி, நேபாளி, ஒடியா, பஞ்சாபி, தெலுங்கு ஆகிய 14 மொழிகளில் உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் மின்னணுக் குழு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
வழக்குதொடுப்பவர்கள், மக்கள், வழக்கறிஞர்கள், சட்ட நிறுவனங்கள், காவல்துறை, அரசு நிறுவனங்கள், வழக்கு தொடுக்கும் இதர நிறுவனங்கள் நலனுக்காக உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் மின்னணு குழுவால், ஏற்கனவே வெளியிடப்பட்ட ‘‘மின்னணு-நீதிமன்றங்கள் சேவை கைபேசி செயலி’’ இதுவரை 57 லட்சம் பதிவிறக்கங்களை கடந்துள்ளது.
இந்த கைபேசி செயலி மற்றும் அதன் கையேட்டை ஆங்கிலம் மற்றும் மாநில மொழிகளில் உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் மின்னணு-குழுவின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளம் https://ecommitteesci.gov.in/service/ecourts-services-mobile-application/ - லிருந்து இலவசமாக பதிவிறக்கம் செய்ய முடியும்.
இந்த கையேடு பற்றி விளக்கியுள்ள, உச்சநீதிமன்ற நீதிபதியும், மின்னணு-குழுவின் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் நீதிபதி தனன்ஜெயா ஒய் சந்திராசூட், இந்த மக்கள் மைய இலவச கைபேசி செயலியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தி, அதன் பயன்பாட்டை சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து அவர் கூறுகையில், ‘‘ சட்டத்துறையில் டிஜிட்டல் சீர்திருத்தங்களை அறிமுகம் செய்வதில் உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் மின்னணு-குழு முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. கடந்த ஓராண்டில், ஊரடங்கு மற்றும் மக்கள் சுகாதார நலனை முன்னிட்டு, அலுவலகங்கள், நீதிமன்றங்கள் மூடப்பட்டதன் காரணமாக, வழக்கறிஞர்கள், நீதிபதிகள் மற்றும் வழக்கு தொடுப்பவர்கள் ஆகியோரை, இந்த கொரோனா ஹைடெக் தொழில்நுட்பத்துக்கு மாற வைத்துள்ளது.
தொலை தூரத்தில் இருந்து பணியாற்றுவது, டிஜிட்டல் பணியிடங்கள் மற்றும் மின்னணு வழக்கு மேலாண்மை ஆகியவை ஒருங்கிணைந்து சட்டத் தொழில் எவ்வாறு நடைபெறுகிறது என்பதை காட்டியுள்ளது. இடைக்கால நடவடிக்கையாக மட்டும் இல்லாமால், சட்ட அமைப்பை அதிக திறம்படவும், அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகவும், அணுகக் கூடியதாகவும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் ரீதியாக நீடித்து நிலைக்கக்கூடிய வகையிலும் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துக்கு மாறும் அரிய வாய்ப்பை இந்த கொரோனா தொற்று நமக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த நோக்கில், இந்த மின்னணு- நீதிமன்றங்கள் சேவை கைபேசி செயலி’’ ஒரு முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கை. இந்த செயலி மூலமாக மின்னணு நீதிமன்ற சேவைகளை, பல வழக்கறிஞர்கள், வழக்கு தொடுப்பவர்கள் ஏற்கனவே பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர். இதுவரை இந்த செயலி 57 லட்சம் பதிவிறக்கங்களை கண்டுள்ளது. வளர்ந்து வரும் டிஜிட்டல் உலகில், நமது சட்ட அமைப்பு மேம்பட இந்த செயலி வழி வகுக்கும் ’’ என்றார்.
நீதித்துறை செயலாளர் திரு பருண் மித்ரா கூறுகையில், ‘‘ இந்த பலபரிமாண முயற்சியின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக, மின்னணு-நீதிமன்றங்கள் சேவைகள் கைப்பேசி செயலி, பயனுள்ள மின்னணு வழக்கு மேலாண்மை கருவியாக (இசிஎம்டி) பாராட்டப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் வழக்கு சம்பந்தமான தகவல்கள், ஆவணத்தை தொகுப்பது, தேதி குறிப்பது, வழக்கு நிலவரத்தை கண்காணிப்பது, தேவையானவற்றை பின்பற்றுவது போன்ற செயல்களை ஒரு வழக்கறிஞரால் திறம்பட கையாள முடிகிறது.
இந்த செயலியை, 24 மணி நேரமும் செலவின்றி எங்கிருந்தும் பயன்படுத்த முடியும்’’ என்றார்.
ஆங்கிலம் மற்றும் மாநில மொழிகளில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த செயலியின் கையேடு, அனைத்து அம்சங்களையும் சாதாரண மக்கள் எளிதில் புரிந்து கொள்ளும் வகையில் ‘ஸ்கிரீன்-ஷாட்’ படங்களுடன் விளக்குகிறது. இந்த செயலியை பயன்படுத்தி ஒருவர், வழக்கு எண்கள் மூலம் வழக்குகளின் முழு விவரங்களையும் அறிந்துக் கொள்ள முடியும். மின்னணு-நீதிமன்றங்கள் சேவைகள் அனைத்தும், இந்த செயலி மூலம் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721013