Ministry of Law and Justice
Supreme Court's E-Committee releases Manual for its free “e-Courts Services Mobile App” in 14 languages
The manuals released in English and regional languages explain all features of app with screenshots for easy understanding for the common man
23 MAY 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
E-Committee, Supreme Court of India has released Manual for its top citizen-centric service- free “e-Courts Services Mobile app” in 14 languages (English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarathi, Kannada, Khasi, Malayalam, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu). “e-Courts Services Mobile app” already released by e-Committee, Supreme Court of India for the benefit of the Litigants, Citizens, Lawyers, Law firms, Police, Government Agencies and other Institutional Litigants has so far crossed 57 lakh downloads.
The mobile app and its manuals in English & regional languages can be freely downloaded from the official website of the e-Committee, Supreme Court of India https://ecommitteesci.gov.in/service/ecourts-services-mobile-application/ .
Dr. Justice Dhananjaya Y Chandrachud, Judge, Supreme Court of India and the Chairperson of e-Committee, fore-worded the manual and stressed the importance of this free mobile app and highlighted the reach of this citizen-centric mobile app . He said, “The e-Committee of the Supreme Court has been at the forefront of introducing digital reforms in the field of law. In the past one year, the pandemic has also pushed advocates, judges and litigants to adopt high tech solutions due to the closure of offices and courts in light of lockdowns and public health concerns. Working remotely, virtual courts, digital workplaces and electronic case management have become integral to how the legal profession is practiced and conducted. This has given us a rare opportunity to embrace technology not just as an interim measure but to transform our legal system to make it more efficient, inclusive, accessible and environmentally sustainable. The e-Courts Services Mobile Application is a step in this direction." He further added that many advocates and litigants have already embraced the services offered through this mobile application with more than 57 lakh downloads so far. The application will pave the way for optimizing our legal system in an ever-evolving digital world”.
Shri Barun Mitra, Secretary, Department of Justice, who has also fore-worded the manual, has highlighted the importance of this Electronic Case Management Tools for the Advocates. He said “As the legal world is gradually turning digital globally, the process of ICT enablement of the judicial landscape in India has concurrently made significant strides. As an integral part of this multidimensional initiative, the eCourts Services Mobile App has been widely hailed as an effective Electronic Case Management Tool (ECMT). Its popularity is manifested in the growing number of downloads by lawyers, having already crossed the 57 lakh figure”.
Shri Mitra observed, “Robust Case Management and sound supporting systems are at the core of any well-functioning legal architecture. ECMT tool enables a lawyer to efficiently manage case information, document assembly, calendaring, time-tracking of case status, accessing judicial decisions, compliance requirements etc. To cap it, ECMT is of immense convenience being available 24 x 7 with no geographical boundaries and easy access on no-cost basis. The eCourts Services Mobile App with its digital diary features has thus evolved into a must-have tool for lawyers to promote their professional efficiency. Publication of this Manual on eCourts Services Mobile App is yet another laudable step by the eCommittee of the Supreme Court to create large scale awareness of this ECMT and in bringing its benefits to the doorstep of the lawyers' community.”
The e-Committee manuals released in English and regional languages explain all features with screenshots for easy understanding for the common man. The e-Courts services mobile app Manual in English was translated in regional languages by the in-house Human resource team of the eCommittee, comprising the Master trainers (Judicial Officers & staff) from various High Courts, in coordination with the Central Project Coordinators of the respective High Courts. The said regional language manuals are also made available on the respective High Court websites.
Using the eCourts services mobile application , one can get various citizen-centric services like search for cases with case numbers, CNR numbers, filing numbers, party names, FIR number, advocate details, Acts, etc. case type. Various search types like CNR Search, Case Status Search, Cause List Search also available. One can get the complete case history of the case from the filing until disposal, including the date wise case diary. One can access Orders/ Judgment, Transfer details of the case, interim application status from the mobile app. Through the e-Courts services mobile app- one can get the case status/ case details of both High Courts and District Courts.
The Advocate /Litigant/organization can maintain a digital diary of all cases under "My Cases", which is the most used and attractive feature for Advocates & Litigants. It can be customized using the My cases option available in it is equivalent to a digital diary for an advocate/ litigant. Using 'My Cases', one can add the personal case numbers and can get automatic updates. It is also useful for litigants, firms, companies or organization having multiple cases in different Courts at different places. In 'My Cases', one can add his personalized list of cases and get all updates through the eCourts mobile application.
All the e-Courts services are also interlinked with the e-Courts mobile app.
The e-Courts Mobile app is also available in Indian regional languages.
The e-Courts Services mobile App is the personalized digital case diary for litigants/ common citizen/advocates/organization/government department with all the case details available in their hands(set) 24 *7 free of cost.
So During the pandemic, anyone can access the case status, court orders, cause list 24*7 and free of cost through their mobile phone with the e-Courts services mobile app without physically going to the concerned court complex !

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
सुप्रीम कोर्ट की ई-कमिटी ने 14 भाषाओं में अपने निशुल्क ‘ई-कोर्ट्स सर्विसेज मोबाइल ऐप’ के लिए मैनुअल जारी किया
अंग्रेजी एवं क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में जारी मैनुअल आम आदमी की सरल समझ के लिए स्क्रीनशार्ट्स के साथ ऐप के सभी फीचर की व्याख्या करते हैं
23 MAY 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
सुप्रीम कोर्ट की ई-कमिटी ने 14 भाषाओं (अंग्रेजी, हिन्दी, असमी, बंगाली, गुजराती, कन्नड़, खासी, मलयाली, मराठी, नेपाली, उड़िया, पंजाबी, तमिल, तेलुगू) में अपनी शीर्ष नागरिक केंद्रित सेवा निशुल्क ‘ई-कोर्ट्स सर्विसेज मोबाइल ऐप’ के लिए मैनुअल जारी किया है। सुप्रीम कोर्ट की ई-कमिटी द्वारा वादियों, नागरिकों, वकीलों, लॉ फर्मों, पुलिस, सरकारी एजेन्सियों तथा अन्य संस्थागत वादियों के लिए पहले ही जारी ‘ई-कोर्ट्स सर्विसेज मोबाइल ऐप’ अभी तक 57 लाख डाऊनलोड को पार कर चुका है।
मोबाइल ऐप तथा अंग्रेजी एवं क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में जारी इसके मैनुअल को सुप्रीम कोर्ट की ई-कमिटी की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://ecommitteesci.gov.in/service/ecourts-services-mobile-application/ निशुल्क डाऊनलोड किया जा सकता है।
सुप्रीम कोर्ट के न्यायमूर्ति तथा ई-कमिटी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जस्टिस धनंजय चंद्रचूड ने मैनुअल की प्रस्तावना लिखी और इस निशुल्क मोबाइल ऐप के महत्व पर जोर दिया और इस नागरिक केंद्रित मोबाइल ऐप की पहुंच को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘सुप्रीम कोर्ट की ई-कमिटी कानून के क्षेत्र में डिजिटल सुधार लागू करने में अग्रणी रही है। पिछले एक वर्ष में, लॉकडाऊन तथा सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चिंताओं के आलोक में कार्यालयों तथा अदालतों के बंद होने के कारण इस महामारी ने वकीलों, न्यायाधीशों तथा वादियों को हाई टेक समाधान अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
दूर बैठकर काम करने, वर्चुअल अदालतों, डिजिटल कार्यस्थलों तथा इलेक्ट्रोनिक केस मैनेजमेंट कानूनी प्रोफेशन की प्रैक्टिस और संचालन का अभिन्न हिस्सा बन गए हैं। इसने हमें न केवल एक अंतरिम उपाय के रूप में बल्कि हमारी कानूनी प्रणाली को और अधिक प्रभावी, समावेशी, पहुंच के भीतर एवं पर्यावरण के अनुकूल टिकाऊ बनाने का एक दुर्लभ अवसर दिया है। ई-कोर्ट्स सर्विसेज मोबाइल ऐप्लीकेशन इस दिशा में एक कदम है।’ उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ‘कई अधिवक्ताओं तथा वादियों ने पहले ही मोबाइल ऐप्लीकेशन के जरिये इन सेवाओं को अंगीकार कर लिया है जिसके अभी तक 57 लाख से अधिक डाऊनलोड हो चुके हैं। यह ऐप्लीकेशन लगातार बदले रहे डिजिटल विश्व में हमारी कानूनी प्रणाली को ईष्टतम बनाने का रास्ता प्रशस्त करेगी।’
विधि विभाग के सचिव श्री बरुण मित्रा, जिन्होंने भी मैनुअल की प्रस्तावना लिखी, ने अधिवक्ताओं के लिए इलेक्ट्रोनिक केस मैनेजमेंट टूल के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘जैसे-जैसे दुनिया का कानून वैश्विक रूप से डिजिटल होता जा रहा है, भारत में न्यायिक परिदृश्य के आईसीटी इनेबलमेंट की प्रक्रिया भी साथ-साथ उल्लेखनीय प्रगति कर रही है। इस बहुआयामी पहल के एक अभिन्न हिस्से के रूप में, ई-कोर्ट्स सर्विसेज मोबाइल ऐप्लीकेशन को एक प्रभावी इलेक्ट्रोनिक केस मैनेजमेंट टूल (ईसीएमटी) के रूप में व्यापक स्वागत किया गया है। इसकी लोकप्रियता वकीलों द्वारा डाऊनलोड की बढ़ती संख्या में प्रदर्शित हो रही है जो पहले ही 57 लाख की संख्या पार कर चुकी है।’
श्री मित्रा ने कहा कि, ‘मजबूत केस प्रबंधन और सुदृढ़ समर्थन प्रणाली किसी भी सुचारु रूप से कार्यशील कानूनी ढांचे का मूल है। ईसीएमटी किसी वकील को प्रभावी रूप से केस के बारे में सूचना प्रबंधित करने, डाक्यूमेंट असेंबली, कैलेंडरिंग, केस की स्थिति की टाइम ट्रैकिंग, न्यायिक निर्णयों की ऐसेसिंग, अनुपालन आवश्यकता आदि में सक्षम बनाता है। इसका लाभ उठाने के लिए, ईसीएमटी बेहद सुविधाजनक है जो बिना किसी भौगोलिक सीमाओं के 24 घंटे उपलब्ध है तथा बिना किसी लागत के सरल पहुंच में है। इस प्रकार अपनी डिजिटल डायरी के साथ ई-कोर्ट्स सर्विसेज मोबाइल ऐप वकीलों के लिए उनकी पेशागत दक्षता को बढ़ाने के लिए एक अनिवार्य टूल के रूप में उभरा है। ई-कोर्ट्स सर्विसेज मोबाइल ऐप पर इस मैनुअल का प्रकाशन सुप्रीम कोर्ट की ई-कमिटी का इस ईसीएमटी के बारे में व्यापक रूप से जागरुकता फैलाने तथा अधिवक्ता समुदाय के दरवाजे तक इसके लाभों को लाने के लिए एक और सराहनीय कदम है।’
अंग्रेजी एवं क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में जारी मैनुअल आम आदमी की सरल समझ के लिए स्क्रीनशार्ट्स के साथ ऐप के सभी फीचर की व्याख्या करते हैं। अंग्रेजी में ई-कोर्ट्स सर्विसेज मोबाइल ऐप मैनुअल का अनुवाद क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के लिए ई-कमिटी की इन-हाउस मानव संसाधन टीम द्वारा किया गया जिसमें केंद्रीय परियोजना समन्वयकों के समन्वय में संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयों के मास्टर ट्रेनर्स (न्यायिक अधिकारी एवं कर्मचारी) शामिल थे। कथित क्षेत्रीय भाषा मैनुअल संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयों की वेबसाइटों पर भी उपलब्ध हैं। ई-कोर्ट्स सर्विसेज मोबाइल ऐप का उपयोग करते हुए, केस नंबरों, सीएनआर नंबरों, नंबर फाइल करने, पार्टी के नाम, एफआईआर नंबर, वकील का विवरण, एक्ट आदि केस टाइप के साथ मुकदमों के लिए खोज जैसी विभिन्न नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाओं का लाभ उठाया जा सकता है। इससे सीएनआर सर्च, केस स्टेटस सर्च, कौज लिस्ट सर्च जैसे विभिन्न प्रकार के सर्च भी उपलब्ध हैं। तारीख वार केस डायरी सहित दायर से निपटान तक केस के संपूर्ण इतिहास की जानकारी प्राप्त की जा सकती है। मोबाइल ऐप से आदेश/न्यायिक फैसला, केस का ट्रांसफर विवरण, अंतरिम आवेदन स्थिति एैसेस किया जा सकता है। ई-कोर्ट्स सर्विसेज मोबाइल ऐप के जरिये उच्च न्यायालयों एवं जिला न्यायालयों दोनों के ही केस स्थिति/केस विवरण प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
अधिवक्ता/वादी/संगठन ‘माई केसेज’ के तहत सभी मुकदमों की एक डिजिटल डायरी रखी जा सकती है, जिसका सबसे अधिक उपयोग होता है और यह अधिवक्ताओं तथा वादियों के लिए एक आकर्षक फीचर है। किसी अधिवक्ता/वादी के लिए एक डिजिटल डायरी के समरूप इसमें उपलब्ध माई केसेज विकल्प का उपयोग करते हुए इसे कस्टमाइज किया जा सकता है। ‘माई केसेज’ का उपयोग करते हुए इसमें व्यक्तिगत नंबर जोड़े जा सकते हैं और यह आटोमैटिक रूप से अपडेट हो सकता है। यह विभिन्न स्थानों में विभिन्न न्यायालयों में चल रहे कई मुकदमों के लिए वादियों, फर्मों, कंपनियों या संगठनों के लिए भी उपयोगी है। ‘माई केसेज’ में मुकदमों की पर्सनलाइज्ड सूची जोड़ी जा सकती है और ई-कोर्ट्स मोबाइल ऐप्लीकेशन के जरिये सभी अपडेट प्राप्त हो सकते हैं।
सभी ई-कोर्ट्स सर्विसेज भी ई-कोर्ट्स सर्विसेज मोबाइल ऐप मोबाइल ऐप से इंटरलिंक्ड हैं।
ई-कोर्ट्स सर्विसेज मोबाइल ऐप भारतीय क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी उपलब्ध है। ई-कोर्ट्स सर्विसेज मोबाइल ऐप वादियों/ आम नागरिकों/ वकीलों/संगठनों/ सरकारी विभाग के लिए निशुल्क 24 घंटे उनके हैंडसेट में उपलब्ध सभी केस विवरण के साथ एक पर्सनलाइज्ड डिजिटल केस डायरी भी है।
इसलिए महामारी के दौरान, कोई भी व्यक्ति बिना शारीरिक रूप से न्यायालय परिसर गए हुए ई-कोर्ट्स सर्विसेज मोबाइल ऐप के साथ अपने मोबाइल फोन के जरिये 24 घंटे निशुल्क केस स्थिति, न्यायालय के आदेश, कौज लिस्ट की सुविधा प्राप्त कर सकता है।