Ministry of Law and Justice
Supreme Court's E-Committee releases Manual for its free “e-Courts Services Mobile App” in 14 languages
The manuals released in English and regional languages explain all features of app with screenshots for easy understanding for the common man
23 MAY 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
E-Committee, Supreme Court of India has released Manual for its top citizen-centric service- free “e-Courts Services Mobile app” in 14 languages (English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarathi, Kannada, Khasi, Malayalam, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu). “e-Courts Services Mobile app” already released by e-Committee, Supreme Court of India for the benefit of the Litigants, Citizens, Lawyers, Law firms, Police, Government Agencies and other Institutional Litigants has so far crossed 57 lakh downloads.
The mobile app and its manuals in English & regional languages can be freely downloaded from the official website of the e-Committee, Supreme Court of India https://ecommitteesci.gov.in/service/ecourts-services-mobile-application/ .
Dr. Justice Dhananjaya Y Chandrachud, Judge, Supreme Court of India and the Chairperson of e-Committee, fore-worded the manual and stressed the importance of this free mobile app and highlighted the reach of this citizen-centric mobile app . He said, “The e-Committee of the Supreme Court has been at the forefront of introducing digital reforms in the field of law. In the past one year, the pandemic has also pushed advocates, judges and litigants to adopt high tech solutions due to the closure of offices and courts in light of lockdowns and public health concerns. Working remotely, virtual courts, digital workplaces and electronic case management have become integral to how the legal profession is practiced and conducted. This has given us a rare opportunity to embrace technology not just as an interim measure but to transform our legal system to make it more efficient, inclusive, accessible and environmentally sustainable. The e-Courts Services Mobile Application is a step in this direction." He further added that many advocates and litigants have already embraced the services offered through this mobile application with more than 57 lakh downloads so far. The application will pave the way for optimizing our legal system in an ever-evolving digital world”.
Shri Barun Mitra, Secretary, Department of Justice, who has also fore-worded the manual, has highlighted the importance of this Electronic Case Management Tools for the Advocates. He said “As the legal world is gradually turning digital globally, the process of ICT enablement of the judicial landscape in India has concurrently made significant strides. As an integral part of this multidimensional initiative, the eCourts Services Mobile App has been widely hailed as an effective Electronic Case Management Tool (ECMT). Its popularity is manifested in the growing number of downloads by lawyers, having already crossed the 57 lakh figure”.
Shri Mitra observed, “Robust Case Management and sound supporting systems are at the core of any well-functioning legal architecture. ECMT tool enables a lawyer to efficiently manage case information, document assembly, calendaring, time-tracking of case status, accessing judicial decisions, compliance requirements etc. To cap it, ECMT is of immense convenience being available 24 x 7 with no geographical boundaries and easy access on no-cost basis. The eCourts Services Mobile App with its digital diary features has thus evolved into a must-have tool for lawyers to promote their professional efficiency. Publication of this Manual on eCourts Services Mobile App is yet another laudable step by the eCommittee of the Supreme Court to create large scale awareness of this ECMT and in bringing its benefits to the doorstep of the lawyers' community.”
The e-Committee manuals released in English and regional languages explain all features with screenshots for easy understanding for the common man. The e-Courts services mobile app Manual in English was translated in regional languages by the in-house Human resource team of the eCommittee, comprising the Master trainers (Judicial Officers & staff) from various High Courts, in coordination with the Central Project Coordinators of the respective High Courts. The said regional language manuals are also made available on the respective High Court websites.
Using the eCourts services mobile application , one can get various citizen-centric services like search for cases with case numbers, CNR numbers, filing numbers, party names, FIR number, advocate details, Acts, etc. case type. Various search types like CNR Search, Case Status Search, Cause List Search also available. One can get the complete case history of the case from the filing until disposal, including the date wise case diary. One can access Orders/ Judgment, Transfer details of the case, interim application status from the mobile app. Through the e-Courts services mobile app- one can get the case status/ case details of both High Courts and District Courts.
The Advocate /Litigant/organization can maintain a digital diary of all cases under "My Cases", which is the most used and attractive feature for Advocates & Litigants. It can be customized using the My cases option available in it is equivalent to a digital diary for an advocate/ litigant. Using 'My Cases', one can add the personal case numbers and can get automatic updates. It is also useful for litigants, firms, companies or organization having multiple cases in different Courts at different places. In 'My Cases', one can add his personalized list of cases and get all updates through the eCourts mobile application.
All the e-Courts services are also interlinked with the e-Courts mobile app.
The e-Courts Mobile app is also available in Indian regional languages.
The e-Courts Services mobile App is the personalized digital case diary for litigants/ common citizen/advocates/organization/government department with all the case details available in their hands(set) 24 *7 free of cost.
So During the pandemic, anyone can access the case status, court orders, cause list 24*7 and free of cost through their mobile phone with the e-Courts services mobile app without physically going to the concerned court complex !

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉచితంగా "ఈ-కోర్టులు సేవల మొబైల్ యాప్" మాన్యువల్ ని 14 భాషల్లో సుప్రీం కోర్టు ఈ- కమిటీ విడుదల చేసింది
సామాన్యుడికి కూడా అర్థమయ్యేలా స్క్రీన్ షాట్స్ తో సహా వివరణాత్మకంగా ఉండేలా ఇంగ్లీష్, ఇతర ప్రాంతీయ భాషల్లో అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా ఈ మాన్యువల్ విడుదల అయింది
23 MAY 2021 11:07AM by PIB Hyderabad
సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఈ-కమిటీ దేశంలోని 14 భాషలలో (ఇంగ్లీష్, హిందీ, అస్సామీ, బెంగాలీ, గుజరాతీ, కన్నడ, ఖాసి, మలయాళం, మరాఠీ, నేపాలీ, ఒడియా, పంజాబీ, తమిళం, తెలుగు). న్యాయవాదులు, పౌరులు, న్యాయవాదులు, న్యాయ సంస్థలు, పోలీసు, ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలు మరియు ఇతర సంస్థాగత న్యాయవాదుల ప్రయోజనం కోసం ఈ-కమిటీ, సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఆఫ్ ఇండియా ఇప్పటికే విడుదల చేసిన “ఇ-కోర్ట్స్ సర్వీసెస్ మొబైల్ అనువర్తనం” ఇప్పటివరకు 57 లక్షల డౌన్‌లోడ్‌లను దాటింది.
మొబైల్ యాప్, దాని మాన్యువల్ ఇంగ్లీష్ & ప్రాంతీయ భాషలలో ఇ-కమిటీ, సుప్రీం కోర్ట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా అధికారిక వెబ్‌సైట్ నుండి ఉచితంగా డౌన్‌లోడ్ చేసుకోవచ్చు. https://ecommitteesci.gov.in/service/ecourts-services-mobile-application/ .
సుప్రీంకోర్టు న్యాయమూర్తి, ఇ-కమిటీ చైర్‌పర్సన్ డాక్టర్ జస్టిస్ ధనంజయ వై చంద్రచూడ్ ఈ మాన్యువల్‌, ఈ ఉచిత మొబైల్ అనువర్తనం ప్రాముఖ్యతను నొక్కిచెప్పారు. ఈ పౌర-కేంద్రీకృత మొబైల్ అనువర్తనం, పరిధిని వివరించారు. “న్యాయ రంగంలో డిజిటల్ సంస్కరణలను ప్రవేశపెట్టడంలో సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఇ-కమిటీ ముందంజలో ఉంది. గత ఒక సంవత్సరంలో, లాక్డౌన్లు మరియు ప్రజారోగ్య సమస్యల దృష్ట్యా కార్యాలయాలు మరియు కోర్టులను మూసివేయడం వలన హైటెక్ పరిష్కారాలను అవలంబించడానికి న్యాయవాదులు, న్యాయమూర్తులు కూడా మహమ్మారి అవకాశం లేకుండా చేసింది. రిమోట్‌గా పనిచేయడం, వర్చువల్ కోర్టులు, డిజిటల్ కార్యాలయాలు మరియు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ కేసు నిర్వహణ చట్టపరమైన వృత్తిని ఎలా అభ్యసిస్తారు మరియు నిర్వహిస్తారు అనేదానికి సమగ్రంగా మార్పులు వచ్చాయి. ఇది సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని మధ్యంతర చర్యగా స్వీకరించడానికి కానీ, మన న్యాయ వ్యవస్థను మరింత సమర్థవంతంగా, కలుపుకొని, ప్రాప్యత చేయగల మరియు పర్యావరణపరంగా నిలకడగా మార్చడానికి ఒక అరుదైన అవకాశాన్ని ఇచ్చింది" అని జస్టిస్ చంద్ర చూడ్ అన్నారు.
మాన్యువల్‌ గురించి న్యాయ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ బారున్ మిత్రా మాట్లాడుతూ, న్యాయవాదుల కోసం ఈ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ కేస్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ టూల్స్ ప్రాముఖ్యత చాలా ఉందని అన్నారు. "చట్టబద్దమైన ప్రపంచం క్రమంగా డిజిటల్‌గా మారుతున్నందున, భారతదేశంలో న్యాయ ఐసిటి ఎనేబుల్మెంట్ ప్రక్రియ ఏకకాలంలో గణనీయమైన ప్రగతిని సాధించింది. ఈ బహుమితీయ చొరవలో అంతర్భాగంగా, ఈ-కోర్టు సర్వీసుల మొబైల్ అనువర్తనం సమర్థవంతమైన ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ కేస్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ టూల్ (ఈసిఎంటి) గా ప్రశంసలందుకుంది. ఇప్పటికే 57 లక్షల సంఖ్యను దాటిన న్యాయవాదులు పెరుగుతున్న డౌన్‌లోడ్‌లలో దీని ప్రజాదరణ కనిపిస్తుంది.
ఈ-కోర్టు సేవల మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్ ఉపయోగించి, కేసు సంఖ్యలు, సిఎన్ఆర్ నంబర్లు, ఫైలింగ్ నంబర్లు, పార్టీ పేర్లు, ఎఫ్ఐఆర్ నంబర్, అడ్వకేట్ వివరాలు, చట్టాలు, మొదలైన కేసుల కోసం వివిధ పౌర-కేంద్రీకృత సేవలను పొందవచ్చు. సిఎన్ఆర్ సెర్చ్, కేస్ స్టేటస్ సెర్చ్, కాజ్ లిస్ట్ సెర్చ్ వంటి వివిధ సెర్చ్ రకాలు కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. కేసు వారీగా కేసు డైరీతో సహా దాఖలు చేసే వరకు పారవేయడం వరకు కేసు యొక్క పూర్తి కేసు చరిత్రను పొందవచ్చు. మొబైల్ అనువర్తనం నుండి ఆర్డర్లు / తీర్పు, కేసు వివరాలను బదిలీ చేయడం, మధ్యంతర దరఖాస్తు స్థితిని యాక్సెస్ చేయవచ్చు. ఇ-కోర్ట్స్ సేవల మొబైల్ అనువర్తనం ద్వారా- హైకోర్టులు మరియు జిల్లా కోర్టుల కేసు స్థితి / కేసు వివరాలను పొందవచ్చు.
అడ్వకేట్ / లిటిగెంట్ / ఆర్గనైజేషన్ "మై కేసులు" క్రింద అన్ని కేసుల డిజిటల్ డైరీని నిర్వహించగలదు, ఇది అడ్వకేట్స్ & లిటిగెంట్స్ కోసం ఎక్కువగా ఉపయోగించబడే మరియు ఆకర్షణీయమైన లక్షణం. న్యాయవాది / న్యాయవాది కోసం డిజిటల్ డైరీకి సమానమైన నా కేసుల ఎంపికను ఉపయోగించి దీన్ని అనుకూలీకరించవచ్చు. 'నా కేసులు' ఉపయోగించి, ఒకరు వ్యక్తిగత కేసు సంఖ్యలను జోడించవచ్చు మరియు స్వయంచాలక నవీకరణలను పొందవచ్చు. వివిధ న్యాయస్థానాలలో వేర్వేరు ప్రదేశాలలో బహుళ కేసులను కలిగి ఉన్న న్యాయవాదులు, సంస్థలు, సంస్థలు లేదా సంస్థకు కూడా ఇది ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. 'మై కేసెస్' లో, ఒకరు తన వ్యక్తిగతీకరించిన కేసుల జాబితాను జోడించవచ్చు మరియు ఈ-కోర్టు మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్ ద్వారా అన్ని నవీకరణలను పొందవచ్చు.
అన్ని ఇ-కోర్ట్స్ సేవలు ఇ-కోర్ట్స్ మొబైల్ యాప్తో కూడా అనుసంధానించబడి ఉన్నాయి. ఇ-కోర్ట్స్ మొబైల్ యాప్ భారతీయ ప్రాంతీయ భాషలలో కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉంది. ఇ-కోర్ట్స్ సర్వీసెస్ మొబైల్ యాప్ వ్యాజ్యం / సాధారణ పౌరుడు / న్యాయవాదులు / సంస్థ / ప్రభుత్వ విభాగం వారి చేతుల్లో ఉన్న అన్ని కేసు వివరాలతో (సెట్) 24 * 7 ఉచితంగా అందుబాటులో ఉంది . కాబట్టి మహమ్మారి సమయంలో, ఎవరైనా కేసు స్థితి, కోర్టు ఆదేశాలు, కారణ జాబితా 24 * 7 మరియు ఉచితంగా పొందవచ్చు. సంబంధిత కోర్టు కాంప్లెక్స్‌కు భౌతికంగా వెళ్లకుండా ఇ-కోర్టుల సేవల మొబైల్ అనువర్తనంతో వారి మొబైల్ ఫోన్ లోనే ఉంటుంది.