Ministry of Law and Justice
Supreme Court's E-Committee releases Manual for its free “e-Courts Services Mobile App” in 14 languages
The manuals released in English and regional languages explain all features of app with screenshots for easy understanding for the common man
23 MAY 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
E-Committee, Supreme Court of India has released Manual for its top citizen-centric service- free “e-Courts Services Mobile app” in 14 languages (English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarathi, Kannada, Khasi, Malayalam, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu). “e-Courts Services Mobile app” already released by e-Committee, Supreme Court of India for the benefit of the Litigants, Citizens, Lawyers, Law firms, Police, Government Agencies and other Institutional Litigants has so far crossed 57 lakh downloads.
The mobile app and its manuals in English & regional languages can be freely downloaded from the official website of the e-Committee, Supreme Court of India https://ecommitteesci.gov.in/service/ecourts-services-mobile-application/ .
Dr. Justice Dhananjaya Y Chandrachud, Judge, Supreme Court of India and the Chairperson of e-Committee, fore-worded the manual and stressed the importance of this free mobile app and highlighted the reach of this citizen-centric mobile app . He said, “The e-Committee of the Supreme Court has been at the forefront of introducing digital reforms in the field of law. In the past one year, the pandemic has also pushed advocates, judges and litigants to adopt high tech solutions due to the closure of offices and courts in light of lockdowns and public health concerns. Working remotely, virtual courts, digital workplaces and electronic case management have become integral to how the legal profession is practiced and conducted. This has given us a rare opportunity to embrace technology not just as an interim measure but to transform our legal system to make it more efficient, inclusive, accessible and environmentally sustainable. The e-Courts Services Mobile Application is a step in this direction." He further added that many advocates and litigants have already embraced the services offered through this mobile application with more than 57 lakh downloads so far. The application will pave the way for optimizing our legal system in an ever-evolving digital world”.
Shri Barun Mitra, Secretary, Department of Justice, who has also fore-worded the manual, has highlighted the importance of this Electronic Case Management Tools for the Advocates. He said “As the legal world is gradually turning digital globally, the process of ICT enablement of the judicial landscape in India has concurrently made significant strides. As an integral part of this multidimensional initiative, the eCourts Services Mobile App has been widely hailed as an effective Electronic Case Management Tool (ECMT). Its popularity is manifested in the growing number of downloads by lawyers, having already crossed the 57 lakh figure”.
Shri Mitra observed, “Robust Case Management and sound supporting systems are at the core of any well-functioning legal architecture. ECMT tool enables a lawyer to efficiently manage case information, document assembly, calendaring, time-tracking of case status, accessing judicial decisions, compliance requirements etc. To cap it, ECMT is of immense convenience being available 24 x 7 with no geographical boundaries and easy access on no-cost basis. The eCourts Services Mobile App with its digital diary features has thus evolved into a must-have tool for lawyers to promote their professional efficiency. Publication of this Manual on eCourts Services Mobile App is yet another laudable step by the eCommittee of the Supreme Court to create large scale awareness of this ECMT and in bringing its benefits to the doorstep of the lawyers' community.”
The e-Committee manuals released in English and regional languages explain all features with screenshots for easy understanding for the common man. The e-Courts services mobile app Manual in English was translated in regional languages by the in-house Human resource team of the eCommittee, comprising the Master trainers (Judicial Officers & staff) from various High Courts, in coordination with the Central Project Coordinators of the respective High Courts. The said regional language manuals are also made available on the respective High Court websites.
Using the eCourts services mobile application , one can get various citizen-centric services like search for cases with case numbers, CNR numbers, filing numbers, party names, FIR number, advocate details, Acts, etc. case type. Various search types like CNR Search, Case Status Search, Cause List Search also available. One can get the complete case history of the case from the filing until disposal, including the date wise case diary. One can access Orders/ Judgment, Transfer details of the case, interim application status from the mobile app. Through the e-Courts services mobile app- one can get the case status/ case details of both High Courts and District Courts.
The Advocate /Litigant/organization can maintain a digital diary of all cases under "My Cases", which is the most used and attractive feature for Advocates & Litigants. It can be customized using the My cases option available in it is equivalent to a digital diary for an advocate/ litigant. Using 'My Cases', one can add the personal case numbers and can get automatic updates. It is also useful for litigants, firms, companies or organization having multiple cases in different Courts at different places. In 'My Cases', one can add his personalized list of cases and get all updates through the eCourts mobile application.
All the e-Courts services are also interlinked with the e-Courts mobile app.
The e-Courts Mobile app is also available in Indian regional languages.
The e-Courts Services mobile App is the personalized digital case diary for litigants/ common citizen/advocates/organization/government department with all the case details available in their hands(set) 24 *7 free of cost.
So During the pandemic, anyone can access the case status, court orders, cause list 24*7 and free of cost through their mobile phone with the e-Courts services mobile app without physically going to the concerned court complex !

আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়
উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ ই-কমিটিয়ে ১৪ টা ভাষাত ইয়াৰ বিনামূলীয়া ‘ই-আদালত সেৱা ম’বাইল এপ’ৰ বাবে মেনুৱেল মুকলি কৰে
ইংৰাজী আৰু আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত মুকলি কৰা মেনুৱেলবোৰে সাধাৰণ মানুহক সহজে বুজাৰ বাবে স্ক্ৰীণশ্বটৰ সৈতে এপৰ সকলো সুবিধা ব্যাখ্যা কৰে
23 MAY 2021 11:07AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ ই-কমিটিয়ে ইয়াৰ বিনামূলীয়া নাগৰিককেন্দ্ৰিক সেৱাৰ বাবে ১৪ টা ভাষাত (ইংৰাজী, হিন্দী, অসমী, বাংলা, গুজৰাটী, কানাড়া, খাচী, মালায়ালম, মাৰাঠী, নেপালী, ওড়িয়া, পাঞ্জাৱী, তামিল, তামিল, তেলেগু)‘ই-আদালত পৰিসেৱা ম’বাইল এপ’ সেৱাৰ বাবে মেনুৱেল মুকলি কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ ই-কমিটিয়ে ইতিমধ্যে মোকৰ্দমাকাৰী, নাগৰিক, উকীল, আইন প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, আৰক্ষী, চৰকাৰী সংস্থা আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ গোচৰ/মোকৰ্দমাসমূহৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে ‘ই-আদালত পৰিসেৱা ম’বাইল এপ’ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ই-কমিটিৰ দ্বাৰা মুকলি কৰা ‘ই-ক’ৰ্টছ চাৰ্ভিচেছ ম’বাইল এপ’-ৰ ডাউনলোডৰ সংখ্যা এতিয়ালৈকে ৫৭ লাখ অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে।
উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ ই-কমিটিৰ চৰকাৰী ৱেবছাইট https://ecommitteesci.gov.in/service/ecourts-services-mobile-application/ৰ পৰা এই ম’বাইল এপ তথা ইংৰাজী আৰু অন্যান্য আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত মেনুৱেল ডাউনলোড কৰিব পৰা যাব।
উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ বিচাৰপতি ডঃ ধনঞ্জয় ৱাই চন্দ্রচূড়ে মেনুৱেলটিৰ বিষয়ে দাঙি ধৰি এই নাগৰিককেন্দ্রিক ম’বাইল এপ্লিকেশ্যনটোৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ ই-কমিটিয়ে আইনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ডিজিটেল সংস্কাৰ অনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। বিগত এবছৰৰ অতিমাৰী সৃষ্ট লকডাউন আৰু জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্বেগজনক পৰিস্থিতিত অফিচ, আদালত বন্ধ থকাৰ বাবে বিচাৰক আৰু আইনজীৱীসকলে এই উচ্চ প্রযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে সমস্যা সমাধানৰ পথ গ্রহণ কৰিবলৈ বাধ্য হৈ পৰিছে। দূৰৱর্তী স্থানৰ পৰা কাম কৰা, ভার্চুৱেল আদালত, ডিজিটেল কর্মস্থলী আৰু বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যমত গোচৰ পৰিচালনা আইনী পেছাত অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ হৈ পৰিছে। ই কেবল মাত্র এক অন্তৱর্তীকালীন ব্যৱস্থা হিচাপেই নহয়, বৰং আইনী ব্যৱস্থাক আৰু দক্ষ, অন্তর্ভুক্ত, গ্রহণযোগ্য আৰু পৰিৱেশগতভাবে সুস্থায়ী কৰাৰ বাবে প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রত ৰূপান্তৰৰ এক অনন্য সুযোগ কঢিয়াই আনিছে।
বিচাৰ বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্রী বৰুণ মিত্রই এই মেনুৱেল সন্দৰ্ভত দাঙি ধৰাৰ লগতে আইনজীৱীসকলৰ বাবে এই এপৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা দোহাৰে। তেওঁ কয়, বিশ্বব্যাপী আইন ক্ষেত্রখন ডিজিটেললৈ ৰূপান্তৰ হৈছে। এইক্ষেত্রত ভাৰতে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য লাভ কৰিছে। বহুমাত্ৰিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ হিচাপে কার্যকৰীভাৱে ই-আদালত পৰিসেৱা ম’বাইল এপৰ জৰিয়তে বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যমেৰে গোচৰ পৰিচালনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা ব্যাপকভাৱে প্ৰশংসিত হৈছে।
শ্রী মিত্রই উল্লেখ কৰে যে, এজন আইনজীৱীয়ে এই ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ জৰিয়তে গোচৰৰ তথ্য জমা কৰা, গোচৰৰ অৱস্থান, শুনানিৰ সময়, বিচাৰকৰ সিদ্ধান্ত ইত্যাদি নানা বিষয় সম্পর্কে গুৰত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য জানিব পাৰিব । কোনোধৰণৰ ভৌগোলিক সীমা নোহোৱাকৈ ২৪ ঘণ্টাই বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ইয়াক ব্যবহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যাব। ই-আদালত পৰিসেৱা ম’বাইল এপটিত ডিজিটেল ডায়েৰীৰ বৈশিষ্ট্য আছে। ইয়াত আইনজীৱীসকলৰ পেছাদাৰী দক্ষতাৰ বিকাশ ঘটিব। বৈদ্যুতিন গোচৰ পৰিচালনা সঁজুলি(ইচিএমটি) সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যাপক সচেতনতা সৃষ্টি কৰা আৰু আইনজীৱীসকলক দুৱাৰদলিত সুবিধা উপলব্ধ কৰি দিয়াৰ বাবে উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ ই-কমিটিৰ ই-আদালত পৰিসেৱা ম’বাইল এপৰ মেনুৱেল প্ৰকাশ কৰা কাৰ্যক এক প্ৰশংসনীয় পদক্ষেপ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে শ্ৰী মিত্ৰই।
আইনজীৱী, মামলা মোকৰ্দমাকাৰী, আইনী সংস্থা আদিয়ে ‘মাই কেচেছ’-ৰ অধীনত সকলো গোচৰৰ এক ডিজিটেল ডায়েৰী বজাই ৰাখিব পাৰিব। কোনো আইনজীৱীয়ে মামলা মোকৰ্দমাৰ বাবে এই ডিজিটেল ডায়েৰী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰিব। ‘মাই কেচেছ’ত, এজন লোকে তেওঁৰ ব্যক্তিগত গোচৰৰ তালিকা যোগ দিব পাৰে আৰু ই-আদালত পৰিসেৱা ম’বাইল এপ্লিকেচনৰ জৰিয়তে সকলো আপডেট লাভ কৰিব পাৰে।
সকলো ই-আদালত পৰিসেৱাসমূহ ই-আদালত ম’বাইল এপৰ সৈতেও আন্তঃসংযোগিত হৈছে।
বিভিন্ন স্থানত বিভিন্ন আদালতত একাধিক গোচৰ থকা মোকৰ্দমাকাৰী, ফাৰ্ম, কোম্পানী বা সংগঠনৰ বাবেও ই উপযোগী।
ই-আদালত ম’বাইল এপটো ভাৰতীয় আঞ্চলিক ভাষাতো উপলব্ধ।
অতিমাৰী পৰিস্থিতিত লোকসকলে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে আদালতলৈ নগৈয়ো এই ই-আদালত ছাৰ্ভিচেছ ম’বাইল এপৰ জৰিয়তে গোচৰৰ তেওঁলোকৰ ম’বাইল ফোনৰ জৰিয়তে গোচৰৰ স্থিতি, আদালতৰ আদেশ, কাৰণ তালিকা ২৪ ঘণ্টাই বিনামূলীয়াকৈ সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব পাৰিব।