எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தண்ணீர் பற்றாக்குறையைத் தீர்க்க, மௌடாவில் உள்ள தேசிய அனல் மின் நிலையத்தின் நதி நீர் புதுப்பித்தல் திட்டம்
22 MAY 2021 11:17AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாக இயங்கும் தேசிய அனல் மின் நிலையம், மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலத்தின் மௌடாவில் உள்ள சுமார் 150 கிராமங்களில் தண்ணீர் பற்றாக்குறையை நீக்குவதற்காக நிலத்தடி நீர் புதுப்பித்தல் திட்டத்தை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. மௌடா தாலுகாவில் அபரிமிதமாக தண்ணீரின் வரத்தை உருவாக்கிய ஜல்யுக்தா சிவார் யோஜனா திட்டத்திற்கு தனது பெருநிறுவன சமூக பொறுப்பின் முன்முயற்சியாக தேசிய அனல்மின் நிலையம் ஆதரவளித்து வருகிறது.
வாழும் கலை அமைப்பின் மகாராஷ்டிரா பிரிவும், இதர நிறுவனங்களும், மாநில அரசின் உதவியுடன் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை மேற்கொண்டன.
முன்னர், நாக்பூரில் தண்ணீர் பற்றாக்குறை மிகுந்த தாலுக்காக்களில் ஒன்றாக மௌடா விளங்கியது. கடந்த 2017-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் திட்டத்தால் மௌடா, ஹின்க்னாகம்ப்டீ ஆகிய தாலுக்காக்களில் 200க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பகுதிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளன. கடந்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் சுமார் 150 கிராமங்கள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தால் பயனடைந்தன. இதனை செயல்படுத்துவதற்குத் தேவைப்பட்ட உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் கருவிகளின் எரிபொருளுக்கு சுமார் ரூ. 78 லட்சத்தை தேசிய அனல் மின் நிலையம், மௌடா வழங்கியது.
இதேபோல் 1000 ஏக்கர் நிலப்பரப்பு கொண்ட 5 குளங்களை புதுப்பிக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கும் இந்த நிறுவனம் ரூ. 1 கோடியை வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720818

Ministry of Power
NTPC Mouda’s river rejuvenation project helps over 150 villages to overcome water crisis
22 MAY 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
NTPC, Central Public Sector Undertaking under Ministry of Power in Mouda, Maharashtra has helped over 150 villages in and around its operational area to overcome water crisis through ground water rejuvenation project. As part of its CSR initiative, NTPC Mouda is supporting the Jalyukta Shivar Yojana project which has successfully managed to turn Mouda into a water-surplus tehsil. This project was carried out by the Maharashtra wing of Art of Living along with aid from few other organizations and the State government.
Earlier Mouda, was one of the most water-deficient tehsils in Nagpur. The project which started in 2017 has covered more than 200 km in Mouda, Hingna and Kamptee tehsils. In the last four years, over 150 villages have benefited from it. NTPC Mouda had contributed 78 lakhs for the fuel charges of machinery and equipment involved. For a similar rejuvenation project of 5 ponds over an area of 1000 acres, an amount of 1 Crore is also being provided by NTPC Mouda.
Shri Hari Prasad Joshi, Group General Manager (NTPC Mouda) said, “We are committed to the development of the nearby community and NTPC Mouda will ensure that it plays its part in doing so.
The ‘Trap the rain where it falls’ technique involves the creation of ponds and nullahs throughout the stretch of the river so that rainwater can be held for a long period. Earlier, the rainwater would run off the ground, but now the water gets sufficient time to percolate deep into the ground. This has led to a massive increase in groundwater levels.
Until a couple of years ago, the farmers in this area were struggling to get water for crops such as paddy, wheat and chilly during the pre-harvesting seasons. Now, the stored rainwater has come to their rescue and provided a new lease of life to their crops and income levels.