Ministry of Power
NTPC Mouda’s river rejuvenation project helps over 150 villages to overcome water crisis
22 MAY 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
NTPC, Central Public Sector Undertaking under Ministry of Power in Mouda, Maharashtra has helped over 150 villages in and around its operational area to overcome water crisis through ground water rejuvenation project. As part of its CSR initiative, NTPC Mouda is supporting the Jalyukta Shivar Yojana project which has successfully managed to turn Mouda into a water-surplus tehsil. This project was carried out by the Maharashtra wing of Art of Living along with aid from few other organizations and the State government.
Earlier Mouda, was one of the most water-deficient tehsils in Nagpur. The project which started in 2017 has covered more than 200 km in Mouda, Hingna and Kamptee tehsils. In the last four years, over 150 villages have benefited from it. NTPC Mouda had contributed 78 lakhs for the fuel charges of machinery and equipment involved. For a similar rejuvenation project of 5 ponds over an area of 1000 acres, an amount of 1 Crore is also being provided by NTPC Mouda.
Shri Hari Prasad Joshi, Group General Manager (NTPC Mouda) said, “We are committed to the development of the nearby community and NTPC Mouda will ensure that it plays its part in doing so.
The ‘Trap the rain where it falls’ technique involves the creation of ponds and nullahs throughout the stretch of the river so that rainwater can be held for a long period. Earlier, the rainwater would run off the ground, but now the water gets sufficient time to percolate deep into the ground. This has led to a massive increase in groundwater levels.
Until a couple of years ago, the farmers in this area were struggling to get water for crops such as paddy, wheat and chilly during the pre-harvesting seasons. Now, the stored rainwater has come to their rescue and provided a new lease of life to their crops and income levels.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी मौदाचा नदी पुनरुज्जीवन प्रकल्प पाणी संकटावर मात करण्यासाठी 150 हून अधिक गावांना ठरला सहाय्य्यकारी
22 MAY 2021 11:17AM by PIB Mumbai
ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम एनटीपीसीने महाराष्ट्रातील मौदा येथे भूजल पुनरुज्जीवन प्रकल्पाच्या माध्यमातून आपल्या कार्यक्षेत्रातील 150 हून अधिक गावे आणि आसपासच्या परिसरात पाणी संकटावर मात करण्यासाठी साहाय्य केले आहे. आपल्या सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून एनटीपीसी मौदा, जलयुक्त शिवार योजनेला पाठिंबा देत आहे ज्यामुळे मौदाचे जल-अधिशेष तालुक्यात यशस्वीरित्या परिवर्तन शक्य झाले आहे. हा प्रकल्प महाराष्ट्रातील आर्ट ऑफ लिव्हिंग शाखा आणि इतर काही संस्था तसेच राज्य सरकारच्या मदतीने राबविण्यात आला आहे.
यापूर्वी, मौदा हा तालुका नागपूर मधील सर्वात कमी पाणी असणाऱ्या तालुक्यांपैकी एक होता, 2017 मध्ये सुरु झालेल्या या प्रकल्पाने मौदा, हिंगणा आणि कामठी तालुक्यांमध्ये 200 किमी हून अधिक क्षेत्र व्यापले. गेल्या चार वर्षांत 150 हून अधिक गावांना याचा फायदा झाला आहे. संबंधित यंत्रसामग्री आणि उपकरणांच्या इंधन शुल्कासाठी एनटीपीसी मौदाने 78 लाख रुपयांचे योगदान दिले आहे. 1000 एकर क्षेत्रावरील 5 तलावांच्या पुनरुज्जीवन प्रकल्पासाठी एनटीपीसी मौदाकडून 1 कोटी रुपयांची रक्कमदेखील पुरविली जात आहे.
एनटीपीसी मौदाचे समूह महाव्यवस्थापक हरी प्रसाद जोशी म्हणाले की, आम्ही नजीकच्या समुदायाच्या विकासासाठी वचनबद्ध असून हे काम करण्यासाठी आपली भूमिका निभावणे एनटीपीसी मौदा सुनिश्चित करेल.
'जिथे पाऊस पडेल, तिथेच ते पाणी जमा करा' या तंत्रामध्ये नदीखोऱ्याच्या पूर्ण विस्तारामध्ये तलाव आणि नाल्यांच्या निर्मितीचा समावेश होतो, ज्यामुळे पावसाच्या पाण्याला दीर्घकाळापर्यंत रोखता येऊ शकते. यापूर्वी पावसाचे पाणी वाहून जात असे मात्र आता या पाण्याला हळू हळू जमिनीत खोलवर जिरण्यासाठी पुरेसा वेळ मिळतो. यामुळे भूजल पातळीत मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढ झाली आहे.
दोन वर्षांपूर्वी पर्यंत, या भागातील शेतकरी धान, गहू, मिरची या पिकांना पिक काढणी पूर्व हंगामात पाणी मिळावे यासाठी धडपड करायचे. आता साठलेल्या पावसाच्या पाण्याने त्यांना मदत केली असून त्यांच्या पिकांना एक नवे जीवदान दिले आहे. तसेच शेतकऱ्यांच्या उत्पन्नात वाढ केली आहे.