Ministry of Power
NTPC Mouda’s river rejuvenation project helps over 150 villages to overcome water crisis
22 MAY 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
NTPC, Central Public Sector Undertaking under Ministry of Power in Mouda, Maharashtra has helped over 150 villages in and around its operational area to overcome water crisis through ground water rejuvenation project. As part of its CSR initiative, NTPC Mouda is supporting the Jalyukta Shivar Yojana project which has successfully managed to turn Mouda into a water-surplus tehsil. This project was carried out by the Maharashtra wing of Art of Living along with aid from few other organizations and the State government.
Earlier Mouda, was one of the most water-deficient tehsils in Nagpur. The project which started in 2017 has covered more than 200 km in Mouda, Hingna and Kamptee tehsils. In the last four years, over 150 villages have benefited from it. NTPC Mouda had contributed 78 lakhs for the fuel charges of machinery and equipment involved. For a similar rejuvenation project of 5 ponds over an area of 1000 acres, an amount of 1 Crore is also being provided by NTPC Mouda.
Shri Hari Prasad Joshi, Group General Manager (NTPC Mouda) said, “We are committed to the development of the nearby community and NTPC Mouda will ensure that it plays its part in doing so.
The ‘Trap the rain where it falls’ technique involves the creation of ponds and nullahs throughout the stretch of the river so that rainwater can be held for a long period. Earlier, the rainwater would run off the ground, but now the water gets sufficient time to percolate deep into the ground. This has led to a massive increase in groundwater levels.
Until a couple of years ago, the farmers in this area were struggling to get water for crops such as paddy, wheat and chilly during the pre-harvesting seasons. Now, the stored rainwater has come to their rescue and provided a new lease of life to their crops and income levels.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی مودا کی ندی کے احیاء کے منصوبے نے پانی کے بحران پر قابو پانے میں 150 سے زائد گاؤں کی معاونت کی
22 MAY 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 22 مئی وزارت بجلی کے تحت مرکزی عوامی شعبے کے زیر انتظام این ٹی پی سی نے مہاراشٹرکے مودا میں زیر زمین کے احیاء کے منصوبے کے ذریعے پانی کے بحران پر قابو پانے کے لئے اپنے آپریشنل علاقے میں اور آس پاس کے 150 گاؤں کی معاونت کی ہے۔ سی ایس آر کے اس اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، این ٹی پی سی مودا "جل یکت شیویر یوجنا" منصوبے کی حمایت کر رہا ہے جس نے کامیابی سے مودا ندی کو ایک فاضل پانی والے تحصیل میں تبدیل کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کچھ دیگر تنظیموں اور ریاستی حکومت کے تعاون سے آرٹ آف لیونگ کے مہاراشٹر ونگ کے ذریعہ انجام دیا گیا تھا۔
اس سے قبل مودا ناگپور کے ایک سب سے زیادہ پانی کی کمی والے تحصیل میں سے ایک تھا۔ 2017 میں شروع ہوئے اس پروجیکٹ نے موڈا ، ہنگنا اور کمپٹی تحصیلوں میں 200 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ رقبہ کا احاطہ کیا ہے۔ پچھلے چار سالوں میں ، 150 سے زیادہ گاؤں اس سے مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ این ٹی پی سی مودا نے متعلقہ مشینری اور آلات کے ایندھن کے اخراجات کے لئے 78 لاکھ کی رقم دی ہے۔ اسی طرح 1000 ایکڑ رقبے پر 5 تالابوں کی یکساں بحالی کے ایک منصوبے کے لئے ، این ٹی پی سی مودا کی جانب سے ایک کروڑ روپے کی رقم بھی فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی موڈا گروپ کے جنرل منیجر جناب ہری پرساد جوشی نے کہا ، "ہم قریب کی کمیونٹی کی ترقی کے لئے پرعزم ہیں اور این ٹی پی سی مودا یہ یقینی بنائے گی کہ وہ اس میں اپنا کردار ادا کرے۔"
بارش کا پانی جہاں گرے، وہیں اسے جمع کرو' تکنیک میں ندی کے پورے حصے میں تالاب اور نالوں کی تعمیر شامل ہوتی ہے ، جس سے بارش کے پانی کو طویل عرصے تک برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔ اس سے قبل بارش کا پانی زمین سے بہہ جاتا تھا ، لیکن اب اس پانی کو دھیرے دھیرے زمین کی گہرائی میں جانے کے لئے کافی وقت مل جاتا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے زیرزمین پانی کی سطح میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
دو سال پہلے تک ، اس علاقے کے کاشتکار کٹائی کے بعد کے موسم کے دوران دھان ، گندم اور مرچ جیسی فصلوں کے لئے پانی حاصل کرنے کے لئے جدوجہد کر رہے تھے۔ اب ، جمع کیے ہوئے بارش کے پانی نے ان کی مدد کی ہے اور انہیں اپنی فصلوں کے لیے ایک نئی زندگی بخشی ہے نیز ان آمدنی کی سطح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔