Ministry of Power
NTPC Mouda’s river rejuvenation project helps over 150 villages to overcome water crisis
22 MAY 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
NTPC, Central Public Sector Undertaking under Ministry of Power in Mouda, Maharashtra has helped over 150 villages in and around its operational area to overcome water crisis through ground water rejuvenation project. As part of its CSR initiative, NTPC Mouda is supporting the Jalyukta Shivar Yojana project which has successfully managed to turn Mouda into a water-surplus tehsil. This project was carried out by the Maharashtra wing of Art of Living along with aid from few other organizations and the State government.
Earlier Mouda, was one of the most water-deficient tehsils in Nagpur. The project which started in 2017 has covered more than 200 km in Mouda, Hingna and Kamptee tehsils. In the last four years, over 150 villages have benefited from it. NTPC Mouda had contributed 78 lakhs for the fuel charges of machinery and equipment involved. For a similar rejuvenation project of 5 ponds over an area of 1000 acres, an amount of 1 Crore is also being provided by NTPC Mouda.
Shri Hari Prasad Joshi, Group General Manager (NTPC Mouda) said, “We are committed to the development of the nearby community and NTPC Mouda will ensure that it plays its part in doing so.
The ‘Trap the rain where it falls’ technique involves the creation of ponds and nullahs throughout the stretch of the river so that rainwater can be held for a long period. Earlier, the rainwater would run off the ground, but now the water gets sufficient time to percolate deep into the ground. This has led to a massive increase in groundwater levels.
Until a couple of years ago, the farmers in this area were struggling to get water for crops such as paddy, wheat and chilly during the pre-harvesting seasons. Now, the stored rainwater has come to their rescue and provided a new lease of life to their crops and income levels.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी मौदा की नदी कायाकल्प परियोजना ने जल संकट से उबरने में 150 से अधिक गांवों की सहायता की
22 MAY 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
बिजली मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम एनटीपीसी ने महाराष्ट्र के मौदा में भूजल कायाकल्प परियोजना के माध्यम से अपने प्रचालन क्षेत्र के 150 गांवों तथा इसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों को जल संकट से उबरने में सहायता की है। अपनी सीएसआर पहल के एक हिस्से के रूप में, एनटीपीसी मौदा जलयुक्त शिवर योजना, परियोजना की सहायता कर रही है जिसने सफलतापूर्वक मौदा नदी को एक जल अधिशेष तहसील में बदलना संभव बनाया है। यह परियोजना कुछ अन्य संगठनों तथा राज्य सरकार की मदद से आर्ट ऑॅफ लिविंग के महाराष्ट्र विंग द्वारा आरंभ की गई थी।
इससे पूर्व, मौदा नागपुर के सबसे अधिक जल की कमी वाले तहसीलों में एक था। 2017 में आरंभ इस परियोजना ने मौदा, हिंगना और कम्पटी तहसीलों में 200 किमी से अधिक क्षेत्र को कवर किया है। पिछले चार वर्षों में, इससे 150 से अधिक गांवों को लाभ पहुंचा है। एनटीपीसी मौदा ने संबंधित मशीनरी और उपकारणों के ईंधन प्रभारों के लिए 78 लाख रुपये का योगदान दिया है। 1000 एकड़ के क्षेत्र में पांच तालाबों की समान कायाकल्प परियोजना के लिए एनटीपीसी मौदा द्वारा 1 करोड़ रुपये की राशि भी उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है।
एनटीपीसी मौदा के समूह महाप्रबंधक श्री हरि प्रसाद जोशी ने कहा, ‘हम नजदीक के समुदाय के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और एनटीपीसी मौदा यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि यह ऐसा करने में अपनी भूमिका निभाए।’
‘जल जहां गिरे, वहीं इसे जमा करो’तकनीक में नदी के पूरे विस्तार में तालाबों तथा नालों का निर्माण शामिल होता है जिससे कि वर्षा जल को एक लंबी अवधि तक रोक कर रखा जा सके। इससे पूर्व, वर्षा जल बह जाता था लेकिन अब इस जल को धीरे-धीरे जमीन में गहरे चले जाने का पर्याप्त समय मिल जाता है। इससे भूजल स्तरों में भारी बढोतरी हुई है।
दो वर्ष पहले तक, इस क्षेत्र के किसान कटाई उपरांत सीजनों के दौरान धान, गेहूं तथा मिर्च जैसी फसलों के लिए पानी पाने के लिए संघर्ष करते थे। अब भंडारित वर्षा जल ने उनकी सहायता की है और उन्हें उनकी फसलों के लिए एक नया जीवन दिया है तथा आय के स्तरों में बढोतरी की है।