রেলমন্ত্রক
একদিনে অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস রেকর্ড পরিমান ১১১৮ মেট্রিক টন অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করেছে
২০৮ টি অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেসের ৮১৪ টি ট্যাঙ্কার ইতমধ্যেই মোট ১৩৩১৯ মেট্রিক টন অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করেছে
21 MAY 2021 2:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী ২১ শে মে ২০২১
সব রকম বাধা বিপত্তি অতিক্রম করে এবং সমস্যা সমাধানের নতুন পথ উন্মোচন করে, ভারতীয় রেল,দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রেখে স্বস্তি এনেছে। এই সময়ে ভারতীয় রেলের ৮১৪ টির বেশি ট্যাঙ্কার দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে প্রায় ১৩,৩১৯ মেট্রিক টন এলএমও সরবরাহ করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে।
উল্লেখযোগ্য ২০৮ টি অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রা ইতমধ্যেই শেষ হয়েছে এবং একাধিক রাজ্যকে স্বস্তি দিয়েছে। ১০১৮ মেট্রিক টন অক্সিজেন বহনকারী ১৩ টি অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস এখন যাত্রা পথে রয়েছে।গত কয়েকদিন যাবৎ দেশে প্রায় প্রতিদিন ৮০০ মেট্রিক টন এলএমও সরবরাহ করছে অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস।
উত্তরাখন্ড,কর্নাটক,মহারাষ্ট্র,মধ্যপ্রদেশ,অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ,রাজস্থান,তামিলনাড়ু,হরিয়ানা,তেলেঙ্গানা,পাঞ্জাব,কেরালা,দিল্লী এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের মতন ১৩ টি রাজ্যে অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস,অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করে স্বস্তি দিয়েছে।
রাজ্যগুলিতে অক্সিজেন পৌঁছে দিতে ভারতীয় রেল সর্বদা প্রস্তুত রয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলিকে শুধুমাত্র এলএমও সরবরাহের জন্য ট্যাঙ্কার দিতে হচ্ছে।
উল্লেখ্য,গত ২৪ শে এপ্রিল,মাত্র ২৭ দিন আগে মহারাষ্ট্রতে ১২৬ মেট্রিক টন অক্সিজেন সরবরাহের মধ্যে দিয়ে এই অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেসের সূচনা হয়।
ভারতীয় রেল পশ্চিমের হাপা,বরোদা,মুন্দ্রা এবং পূর্বের রৌরকেল্লা,দুর্গাপুর,টাটানগর,আঙ্গুল প্রভৃতি জায়গা থেকে অক্সিজেন সংগ্রহ করে ১৩ টি রাজ্যে সরবরাহ করেছে। এর জন্য ভারতীয় রেলকে নির্দিষ্ট পরিকল্পনা তৈরী করতে হয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে কম সময়ের মধ্যে অক্সিজেন পৌঁছে দিতে এই সব অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস গুলিকে বিশেষ মানে উন্নীত করা হয়েছে। দূরপাল্লার ক্ষেত্রে এই ফ্রেইট ট্রেন গুলির গতি নির্ধারন করা হয় ঘণ্টায় ৫৫ কিলোমিটার।দ্রুত অক্সিজেন সরবরাহের জন্য গ্রিন করিডর তৈরী করা হয়। চালক পরিবর্তনের জন্য মাত্র ১ মিনিটের যাত্রাবিরতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রা মসৃণ করতে সেই সমস্ত রেলপথ ফাঁকা রাখার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়।তবে অন্য মালবাহী ট্রেন গুলির চলাচলে যাতে বিঘ্ন না ঘটে সেদিকেও নজর রাখা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses deliver record 1118 MT of Oxygen in a day
Total 13319 MT of Oxygen delivered so far in 814 tankers and 208 Oxygen Expresses
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches out to 13 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & Uttar Pradesh
614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3338 MT in UP, 521 MT in MP, 4110 MT in Delhi, 1619 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 714 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 649 MT in Tamil Nadu, 292 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 153 MT in Punjab, 118 MT in Kerala and 772 MT in Telangana
21 MAY 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 13319 MT of LMO in more than 814 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 208 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 13 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 1018 MT of LMO.
Oxygen Expresses have been delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day for last few days.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 13 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & Uttar Pradesh.
Till the time of this release, So far 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3338 MT in UP, 521 MT in MP, 4110 MT in Delhi, 1619 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 714 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 649 MT in Tamil Nadu, 292 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 153 MT in Punjab, 118 MT in Kerala and 772 MT in Telangana.
Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.
It may be noted that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 27 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa , Baroda, Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & Uttar Pradesh in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.