Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates augmented ICU Ventilator facilities for treatment of Covid patients at Rourkela;
For every vaccine given to an employee, Corporates should give vaccination to 2 non-employees also: Shri Pradhan;
Upgraded ICU facility will bolster Odisha’s fight against the COVID-19 pandemic
20 MAY 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicatedto the people, augmented ICU Ventilator facilities atIspat Post Graduate Institute (IPGI) and Super Specialty Hospital (SSH) of SAIL at Rourkela, Odisha for treatment of Covid patients. The IPGI and SSH Complex was dedicated to the Nation by the Hon’ble President of India on 21st March, 2021. The virtual event was also attended by the Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Odisha Health Minister Shri NabaKisore Das, MP from Sundargarh Shri JualOram, MLAs from the area, Chairperson and CEO of SAILMs Soma Mondal, and Senior Officers of the Ministry of Steel and SAIL.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that patients from different places of in and around Rourkela as well as neighboring states had started availing the OPD facilities at SSH. Keeping in view the steep rise in the number of critically ill COVID patients in the region during the 2nd wave of the pandemic and realizing the urgent need of oxygenation and assisted ventilation, it was decided to operate a 60 bedded COVID ICU facility. Subsequently it was decided to upgrade the facility to a 100-bedded ICU. The Minister said that this upgraded ICU facility is a significant addition to the healthcare infra in the region and will bolster Odisha’s fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Minister said that our steel companies have been putting their might to combat the deadly Covid pandemic, both in Odisha as well as nationally. The steel plants LMO supplies have been ramped up from 538 MT on April 1st 2021 to now over 4400 MT per day.He said that SAIL has also taken a slew of measures to contribute to Odisha’s fight against the pandemic.Rourkela Steel Plant set up a Virology Laboratory at its IGH in April-2020, which enabled quick Covid testing. The capacity of the testing facilities for RT-PCR has been enhanced from the initial 60/day to about 550 now and work is in progress to increase it to about 1000 nos./day within a short time. Shri Pradhan said that ensuring availability of masks and consumables like medicines, regular & massive sanitization in Plant & Township and other commensurate measures including use of PA system for creating awareness have also been taken. He said that a concerted effort by all stakeholders of the society to fight the COVID-19 pandemic is the need of the hour. Calling for stepping up efforts towards testing, treating and vaccination, Shri Pradhan urged SAIL to take up vaccination of all its stakeholders, including contract employees and residents in the vicinity of plants. “I call for a 1+2 approach towards vaccination, meaning for every vaccine given to an employee by the corporate house, they should give vaccination to 2 non-employees.”, he added
Shri Pradhan said that since April’21, more than 9653 MT of the life-saving LMO has been dispatched from Rourkela Steel Plant (RSP)’s captive and BOO plant, to various states of the country including Odisha.Extra thrust has been given on ramping up production and dispatch of liquid medical oxygen from the RSP. Internal use of gaseous oxygen in the plant has been rationalized and necessary systemic modifications have been made to ensure round the clock dispatch of liquid medical oxygen from the plant, he added.
Shri Pradhan expressed happiness that that as per the direction of Hon’ble Prime Minister, RSP is in the process of setting up a jumbo 500 bedded hospital at Sector-22 with piped gaseous oxygen supply directly from the plant with ventilators and other associated facilities. With this, there will be total about 1000 beds with oxygen and about 225 ventilators in SAIL’s Rourkela township, he added.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے راؤرکیلا میں کووڈ مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے آئی سی یو وینٹی لیٹر سہولیات کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا؛
کووڈ – 19 وبا کے خلاف اڈیشہ کی لڑائی میں بہتر آئی سی یو سہولیات سے اور بھی مدد ملے گی
20 MAY 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20مئی، 2021/اسٹیل اور پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج عوام کے لیے آئی سی یو وینٹی لیٹر سہولت وقف کی۔ یہ سہولت اسپات ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور اڈیشہ کے راؤرکیلا علاقے میں تیل کے سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال میں کووڈ مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ آئی پی جی آئی اور ایس ایس ایچ کامپلیکس کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے 21 مارچ ، 2021 کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا تھا۔ اس ورچوئل تقریب میں اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے ، اڈیشہ کے وزیر صحت جناب نابا کسورے داس، سمندر گڑھ کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب جوال اورم، علاقے کے ایم ایل اے ، ایس اے آئی ایل ایم کے چیئر پرسن اور سی ای او سومان مونڈل اور اسٹیل و ایس اے آئی ایل کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ راؤر کیلا میں اور اس کے آس پاس مختلف جگہوں سے نیز پڑوسی ریاستوں کے مریضوں نے ایس ایس ایچ میں او پی ڈی سہولیات حاصل کرنی شروع کر دی ہیں۔ وبا کی دوسری لہر کے دوران خطے میں شدید بیمار کووڈ مریضوں کی تعداد میں کافی زیادہ اضافے کے پیش نظر اور آکسیجن اور وینٹی لیشن کی فوری ضرورت کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ 60 بستروں والا ایک آئی سی یو مرکز شروع کیا جائے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ اس مرکز کو بہتر بنا کر 100 بستروں والا آئی سی یو بنا دیا جائے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ خطے میں صحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے میں یہ آئی سی یو ایک اہم اضافہ ہے اور اس سے کووڈ – 19 وبا کے خلاف اڈیشہ کی لڑائی کو تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہماری اسٹیل کمپنیاں اس مہلک کووڈ وبا سے لڑنے میں پوری طاقت استعمال کر رہی ہے ۔ اسٹیل پلانٹ کی رقیق میڈیکل آکسیجن سپلائی میں یکم اپریل 2021 کی 538 میٹرک ٹن سپلائی میں اضافہ ہوکر اب یہ 4400 میٹر ٹن روزانہ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیل نے وبا کے خلاف اڈیشہ کی لڑائی میں تعاون دینے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ راؤرکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ نے اپریل 2021 کو اپنے آئی جی ایچ میں ایک وائرو لوجی لیباریٹری قائم کی ہے ۔ آر ٹی – پی سی آر کی جانچ کے مرکزوں کی صلاحیت ابتدائی طور پر 60 دن روزانہ سے بڑھا کر اب تقریباً 550 کر دی گئی ہے ، اور اس میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے مزید کام جاری ہے۔ یہ صلاحیت جلد ہی قریباً 1000 روزانہ ہو جائے گی۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ماسک اور دواؤں اور بڑے پیمانے پر سینی ٹائزر جیسی صرفے میں آنے والی چیزیں بھی حاصل کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ – 19 وبا سے لڑنے کے لیے سماج کے سبھی فریقوں کی مربوط کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے ۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ اپریل 2021 سے زندگی بچانے والی9653 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ایل ایم او کے راؤرکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ سے بھیجی جا چکی ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ وزیراعظم کی ہدایت کے مطابق آر ایس پی سیکٹر 22 میں 500 بستروں والا ایک اسپتال قائم کرنے کے مرحلے میں ہے، جس میں پائپ کے ذریعے گیس کی شکل میں آکسیجن سپلائی کی جائے گی۔ یہ سپلائی پلانٹ سے براہ راست وینٹی لیٹرز اور دیگر مرکزوں میں پہنچائی جائے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی آکسیجن والے تقریباًٍ 1000 بستر اور تقریباً 225 وینٹی لیٹرس سیل کے راؤرکیلا قصبے میں فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔