Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates augmented ICU Ventilator facilities for treatment of Covid patients at Rourkela;
For every vaccine given to an employee, Corporates should give vaccination to 2 non-employees also: Shri Pradhan;
Upgraded ICU facility will bolster Odisha’s fight against the COVID-19 pandemic
20 MAY 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicatedto the people, augmented ICU Ventilator facilities atIspat Post Graduate Institute (IPGI) and Super Specialty Hospital (SSH) of SAIL at Rourkela, Odisha for treatment of Covid patients. The IPGI and SSH Complex was dedicated to the Nation by the Hon’ble President of India on 21st March, 2021. The virtual event was also attended by the Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Odisha Health Minister Shri NabaKisore Das, MP from Sundargarh Shri JualOram, MLAs from the area, Chairperson and CEO of SAILMs Soma Mondal, and Senior Officers of the Ministry of Steel and SAIL.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that patients from different places of in and around Rourkela as well as neighboring states had started availing the OPD facilities at SSH. Keeping in view the steep rise in the number of critically ill COVID patients in the region during the 2nd wave of the pandemic and realizing the urgent need of oxygenation and assisted ventilation, it was decided to operate a 60 bedded COVID ICU facility. Subsequently it was decided to upgrade the facility to a 100-bedded ICU. The Minister said that this upgraded ICU facility is a significant addition to the healthcare infra in the region and will bolster Odisha’s fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Minister said that our steel companies have been putting their might to combat the deadly Covid pandemic, both in Odisha as well as nationally. The steel plants LMO supplies have been ramped up from 538 MT on April 1st 2021 to now over 4400 MT per day.He said that SAIL has also taken a slew of measures to contribute to Odisha’s fight against the pandemic.Rourkela Steel Plant set up a Virology Laboratory at its IGH in April-2020, which enabled quick Covid testing. The capacity of the testing facilities for RT-PCR has been enhanced from the initial 60/day to about 550 now and work is in progress to increase it to about 1000 nos./day within a short time. Shri Pradhan said that ensuring availability of masks and consumables like medicines, regular & massive sanitization in Plant & Township and other commensurate measures including use of PA system for creating awareness have also been taken. He said that a concerted effort by all stakeholders of the society to fight the COVID-19 pandemic is the need of the hour. Calling for stepping up efforts towards testing, treating and vaccination, Shri Pradhan urged SAIL to take up vaccination of all its stakeholders, including contract employees and residents in the vicinity of plants. “I call for a 1+2 approach towards vaccination, meaning for every vaccine given to an employee by the corporate house, they should give vaccination to 2 non-employees.”, he added
Shri Pradhan said that since April’21, more than 9653 MT of the life-saving LMO has been dispatched from Rourkela Steel Plant (RSP)’s captive and BOO plant, to various states of the country including Odisha.Extra thrust has been given on ramping up production and dispatch of liquid medical oxygen from the RSP. Internal use of gaseous oxygen in the plant has been rationalized and necessary systemic modifications have been made to ensure round the clock dispatch of liquid medical oxygen from the plant, he added.
Shri Pradhan expressed happiness that that as per the direction of Hon’ble Prime Minister, RSP is in the process of setting up a jumbo 500 bedded hospital at Sector-22 with piped gaseous oxygen supply directly from the plant with ventilators and other associated facilities. With this, there will be total about 1000 beds with oxygen and about 225 ventilators in SAIL’s Rourkela township, he added.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ரூர்கேலாவில் கொவிட் நோயாளிகளுக்காக செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவிகள் வசதியை அர்ப்பணித்தார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான்
20 MAY 2021 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், ஒடிசா மாநிலம் ரூர்கேலாவில் உள்ள இந்திய எஃகு ஆணைய நிறுவனத்திற்குச் (செயில்) சொந்தமான இஸ்பட் போஸ்ட் கிராஜுவேட் இன்ஸ்டிட்யூட் (ஐபிஜிஐ) மற்றும் பல்நோக்கு சிறப்பு மருத்துவமனையில் கொவிட் நோயாளிகளின் சிகிச்சைக்காக அவசர சிகிச்சை பிரிவுகளில் செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவிகளை இன்று மக்களுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
மெய்நிகர் வாயிலாக நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஃபக்கன் சிங் குலஸ்தே, ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தின் சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு நபா கிசோர் தாஸ், சுந்தர்கர் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு ஜூவல் ஓரம், செயில் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் திருமிகு சோமா மொண்டால் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரதான், பல்நோக்கு சிறப்பு மருத்துவமனையில் புற நோயாளிகள் சிகிச்சை வசதிகளை ரூர்கேலா மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மக்கள் பெற்று பயனடைவதாகக் கூறினார். அந்தப் பகுதியில் உள்ள சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பின் கூடுதல் வசதியாக அவசர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதன் மூலம், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தின் போராட்டம் வலுப்பெறும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒடிசா மாநிலத்திலும், தேசிய அளவிலும் எஃகு நிறுவனங்கள் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக தீவிரமாகப் போராடி வருவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
ஒப்பந்த ஊழியர்கள், அருகில் வசிக்கும் மக்கள் போன்ற அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுக்கும் தடுப்பூசியை வழங்குமாறு செயில் நிறுவனத்தை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரதான் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தடுப்பூசியை நோக்கிய 1+2 என்ற அணுகுமுறையை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். அதாவது, பெரு நிறுவனம் தடுப்பூசி வழங்கும் ஒவ்வொரு ஊழியருடன், ஊழியர் அல்லாத இரண்டு நபர்களுக்கும் தடுப்பூசியை வழங்க வேண்டும்என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஏப்ரல் மாதம் முதல் ரூர்கேலா எஃகு ஆலையில் இருந்து சுமார் 9,653 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு ஒடிசா உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் உத்தரவின்பேரில் 500 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட பிரம்மாண்ட மருத்துவமனையை ரூர்கேலா எஃகு ஆலை நிறுவி வருவதாகவும், இதன் மூலம் பிராணவாயு மற்றும் இதர தேவைகள் ஆலையிலிருந்து நேரடியாக விநியோகிக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இதன் மூலம் இங்கு பிராணவாயு வசதியுடன் கூடிய 1000 படுக்கைகளும், 225 செயற்கை சுவாச கருவிகளும் பொருத்தப்படும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720233