Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi undertakes aerial survey of Cyclone Tauktae affected areas in Gujarat
PM takes stock of relief work underway across the state
PM Modi expresses solidarity with the people of Gujarat
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore for immediate relief activities in the State
Union Government will deploy an Inter-Ministerial Team to visit the state to assess the extent of damage in the State
Centre assures all help for restoration and rebuilding of the infrastructure in the affected areas
PM also takes stock of COVID-19 situation in Gujarat
Rs. 2 lakh Ex gratia for the next of kin of the dead and Rs 50,000 for the injured due to Cyclone Tauktae would be given to all those affected across India
Immediate financial assistance would be given to all affected states after they send their assessments to the Centre
19 MAY 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited Gujarat to review the situation arising out of Cyclone Tauktae. The Prime Minister undertook an aerial survey of the cyclone affected areas inUna (Gir - Somnath), Jafrabad (Amreli), Mahua (Bhavnagar) in Gujarat & Diu.
Thereafter, he chaired a meeting at Ahmedabad to review the relief and rehabilitation measures being undertaken in Gujarat & Diu.
He announced a financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore, for immediate relief activities, to the State of Gujarat. Subsequently, Union Government will deploy an Inter-Ministerial Team to visit the state to assess the extent of damage in the State, based on which further assistance will be given.
Prime Minister assured the people of the State that the Union Government would closely work with the State Government at this difficult time, extend all possible assistance for restoration and rebuilding of the infrastructure in the affected areas.
During his visit he also took stock of the situation relating to the Covid pandemic. The state administration apprised the PM of the response measures being taken and the PM stressed the need to ensure that preventive measures should also be taken.
He was accompanied by Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani and other officials during this visit to Gujarat.
Prime Minister expressed his complete solidarity with all those who suffered due to the cyclone in different parts of India and expressed deep sorrow to the families who have lost their kin during the calamity.
He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the seriously injured in the cyclone in the States of Kerala, Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and the UTs of Daman and Diu, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli.
The Prime Minister said that the Centre is working closely with the affected state governments in the wake of the situation post the cyclone. Immediate financial assistance for these states would also be given after the respective state governments would share their assessments with the Centre.
PM Modi said that we have to continue the focus towards more scientific studies relating to disaster management. He called for devoting more focus to enhancing intra-state coordination as well as using modern communication techniques to ensure quicker evacuation from the affected areas. He also called for immediate attention to be devoted to repairing the damaged houses and properties across affected areas.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم مودی نے گجرات میں سمندری طوفان تاؤتے سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا فضائی سروے کیا
وزیر اعظم نے ریاست بھر میں جاری امدادی کاموں کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر اعظم مودی نے گجرات کے عوام سے ہمدردی کا اظہار کیا
وزیر اعظم نے ریاست میں فوری امدادی سرگرمیوں کے لیے 1000 کروڑ روپے کی مالی اعانت کا اعلان کیا
مرکزی حکومت ریاست میں ہونے والے نقصان کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ایک بین وزارتی ٹیم وہاں بھیجے گی
مرکز نے متاثرہ علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بحالی اور تعمیر نو کے لیے ہر طرح کی مدد کا یقین دلایا
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات میں ووڈ-19 کی صورتحال کا بھی جائزہ لیا
پورے بھارت میں سمندری طوفان تاؤتے کے باعث ہلاک شدگان کے لواحقین کو بطور معاوضہ 2 لاکھ روپے اور زخمی ہونے والے افراد کو 50 ہزار روپے دیے جائیں گے
مرکز کو اپنا تخمینہ بھیجنے کے بعد تمام متاثرہ ریاستوں کو فوری طور پر مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی
19 MAY 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے سمندری طوفان تاؤتے سے پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج گجرات کا دورہ کیا۔ وزیرا عظم نے گجرات اور دیو میں طوفان سے متاثرہ علاقوں اونا (گیر-سومناتھ)، جعفرآباد (امریلی)، مہوا (بھاو نگر) کا فضائی سروے کیا۔
اس کے بعد وزیر اعظم نے گجرات اور دیو میں راحت اور بازآبادکاری کے لیے جاری اقدام کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے احمد آباد میں میں ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
انہوں نے گجرات میں فوری راحت کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے 1000 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد کا اعلان کیا۔ بعد میں مرکزی حکومت ریاست میں ہونے والے نقصان کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ایک بین وزارتی ٹیم کو روانہ کرے گی، جس کی بنیاد پر مزید مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریاست کے عوام کو بھروسہ دلایا کہ مرکزی حکومت مشکل کی اس گھڑی میں ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر ے گی اور متاثرہ علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی بحالی اور تعمیر نو کے لیے ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
اس دورہ کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ وبائی مرض سے پیداشدہ صورتحال کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ ریاستی انتظامیہ نے اس سلسلے میں اٹھائے جا رہے اقدام کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم کو بتایا اور وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا کہ بیماری کو روکنے کے لیے بھی قدم اٹھائے جانے چاہئیں۔
گجرات کے اس دورہ میں ان کے ساتھ وزیر اعلی جناب وجے روپانی اور دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے مختلف حصوں میں اس سمندری طوفان سے متاثر ہونے والے تمام افراد کے تئیں مکمل ہمدردی کا اظہار کیا اور ان خاندانوں کے تئیں افسوس کا اظہار کیا جنہوں نے اس قدرتی آفت میں اپنے رشتہ داروں کو کھو دیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کیرالہ، کرناٹک، گوا، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، راجستھان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں دمن اور دیو، اور دادر اور نگر حویلی میں اس طوفان کے سبب ہلاک شدگان کے لواحقین کو بطور معاوضہ 2 لاکھ روپے اور سنگین طور سے زخمی ہونے والوں کو 50 ہزار روپے دینے کا اعلان کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکز سمندری طوفان سے پیدا شدہ صورتحال سے متاثر ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے۔ ان ریاستوں کے ذریعے اپنے نقصان کا تخمینہ مرکز کے ساتھ شیئر کرنے کے بعد انہیں فوری مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ہمیں قدرتی آفت سے متعلق انتظام کے سلسلے میں مزید سائنسی مطالعوں پر اپنی توجہ برقرار رکھنی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے متاثرہ علاقوں سے لوگوں کو تیزی نکالنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بین ریاستی تعاون اور جدید مواصلاتی تکنیک کے استعمال پر بھی توجہ دینے کو کہا۔ انہوں نے متاثرہ علاقوں میں تباہ ہوئے گھروں اور جائیدادوں کی مرمت پر بھی فوری توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اپیل کی۔