Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi undertakes aerial survey of Cyclone Tauktae affected areas in Gujarat
PM takes stock of relief work underway across the state
PM Modi expresses solidarity with the people of Gujarat
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore for immediate relief activities in the State
Union Government will deploy an Inter-Ministerial Team to visit the state to assess the extent of damage in the State
Centre assures all help for restoration and rebuilding of the infrastructure in the affected areas
PM also takes stock of COVID-19 situation in Gujarat
Rs. 2 lakh Ex gratia for the next of kin of the dead and Rs 50,000 for the injured due to Cyclone Tauktae would be given to all those affected across India
Immediate financial assistance would be given to all affected states after they send their assessments to the Centre
19 MAY 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited Gujarat to review the situation arising out of Cyclone Tauktae. The Prime Minister undertook an aerial survey of the cyclone affected areas inUna (Gir - Somnath), Jafrabad (Amreli), Mahua (Bhavnagar) in Gujarat & Diu.
Thereafter, he chaired a meeting at Ahmedabad to review the relief and rehabilitation measures being undertaken in Gujarat & Diu.
He announced a financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore, for immediate relief activities, to the State of Gujarat. Subsequently, Union Government will deploy an Inter-Ministerial Team to visit the state to assess the extent of damage in the State, based on which further assistance will be given.
Prime Minister assured the people of the State that the Union Government would closely work with the State Government at this difficult time, extend all possible assistance for restoration and rebuilding of the infrastructure in the affected areas.
During his visit he also took stock of the situation relating to the Covid pandemic. The state administration apprised the PM of the response measures being taken and the PM stressed the need to ensure that preventive measures should also be taken.
He was accompanied by Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani and other officials during this visit to Gujarat.
Prime Minister expressed his complete solidarity with all those who suffered due to the cyclone in different parts of India and expressed deep sorrow to the families who have lost their kin during the calamity.
He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the seriously injured in the cyclone in the States of Kerala, Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and the UTs of Daman and Diu, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli.
The Prime Minister said that the Centre is working closely with the affected state governments in the wake of the situation post the cyclone. Immediate financial assistance for these states would also be given after the respective state governments would share their assessments with the Centre.
PM Modi said that we have to continue the focus towards more scientific studies relating to disaster management. He called for devoting more focus to enhancing intra-state coordination as well as using modern communication techniques to ensure quicker evacuation from the affected areas. He also called for immediate attention to be devoted to repairing the damaged houses and properties across affected areas.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আকাশ মাৰ্গৰে গুজৰাটৰ ‘টাউক্টে’ ঘূৰ্ণি প্ৰভাৱিত এলেকা পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনত অব্যাহত সাহায্য অভিযানৰ বুজ ল’লে
গুজৰাটৰ ৰাইজৰ প্ৰতি সহমৰ্মিতা প্ৰকাশ
ৰাজ্যখনত তাত্ক্ষণিক ভাবে সাহায্য অভিযান চলাব পৰাকৈ ১,০০০কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতা ঘোষণা
ৰাজ্যখনত সংঘটিত ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ সমীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে পঠাব আন্তঃ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰে গঠিত দল
ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত এলেকাসমূহত হোৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ পুনৰ-কাৰ্যক্ষম কৰি তোলা তথা পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে সকলো ধৰণৰ সহযোগিতাৰ আশ্বাস
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতিৰো বুজ ল’লে
দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ঠাইত ‘টাউক্টে’ৰ সংহাৰত নিহত হোৱাসকলৰ নিকটাত্মীয়লৈ ২লাখ আৰু আহতসকললৈ ৫০,০০০টকাৰ এককালীন সাহায্য ঘোষণা
ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্থ হোৱা ৰাজ্যসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰিলেই বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি
19 MAY 2021 4:30PM by PIB Guwahati
‘টাউক্টে’ ঘূৰ্ণিয়ে চলোৱা তাণ্ডৱৰ পৰিণতিত গুজৰাটত সৃষ্টি হোৱা অনাহূত পৰিস্থিতিৰ বুজ লোৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰাজ্যখনৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্ত পৰিভ্ৰমণ কৰে। আকাশ মাৰ্গৰে চলোৱা এই যাত্ৰাত তেওঁ গুজৰাট আৰু ডিউৰ উনা(গিৰ সোমনাথ), জাফৰাবাদ(আমৰেলি), মহুৱা(ভাৱনগৰ) আদি অঞ্চল সামৰি লয়।
ইয়াৰ পিচতে তেওঁ আহমেদাবাদত অনুষ্ঠিত এক সভাত ৰাজ্যখনত অব্যাহত ৰখা সাহায্য আৰু পুনৰ সংস্থাপন অভিযানৰ সমীক্ষা কৰে।
তেওঁ ঘূৰ্ণি প্ৰভাৱিত গুজৰাটৰ ৰাইজৰ প্ৰতি সহমৰ্মিতা প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যখনত তাত্ক্ষণিক ভাবে সাহায্য অভিযান চলাব পৰাকৈ ১,০০০কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতা পুঁজি আৱণ্টণ দিয়াৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। ইফালে,
ৰাজ্যখনত সংঘটিত ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ সমীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে অচিৰেই এটি আন্তঃ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰে গঠিত দল প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ কথাও ঘোষণা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। এই দলৰ প্ৰতিবেদনৰ আধাৰতে পৰৱৰ্তি সময়ত সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে, ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত এলেকাসমূহত হোৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ পুনৰ-কাৰ্যক্ষম কৰি তোলা তথা পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে সকলো ধৰণৰ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব বুলিও আশ্বাস দিয়ে।
পৰিদৰ্শনৰ সময়ছোৱাতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতিৰো বুজ লয়। ৰাজ্যখনৰ বিষয়াবৰ্গই এই সম্পৰ্কীয় যাৱতীয় তথ্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ক’ভিড পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত সবিশেষ অৱগত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰে।
এই যাত্ৰাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সংগ দিয়ে গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বিজয় ৰূপানী আৰু অন্যান্য শীৰ্ষ বিষয়াবৰ্গই।
ইফালে, দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যত ‘টাউক্টে’ৰ তাণ্ডৱত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্থ হোৱা ৰাইজৰ প্ৰতি সহমৰ্মিতা প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰধনমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই দুৰ্যোগত হতাহত হোৱা লোকসকলৰ নিকটাত্মীয়লৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
তেওঁ ‘টাউক্টে’ৰ সংহাৰত কেৰালা, কৰ্ণাটক, গোৱা, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট, ৰাজস্থান আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল ক্ৰমে দমন আৰু দিউ আৰু দাদ্ৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলীত নিহত হোৱাসকলৰ নিকটাত্মীয়লৈ ২লাখ আৰু আহতসকললৈ ৫০,০০০টকাৰ এককালীন সাহায্যও ঘোষণা কৰে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত কৰা মন্তব্যত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্থ হোৱা ৰাজ্যসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰিলেই বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰো প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে।