Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi undertakes aerial survey of Cyclone Tauktae affected areas in Gujarat
PM takes stock of relief work underway across the state
PM Modi expresses solidarity with the people of Gujarat
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore for immediate relief activities in the State
Union Government will deploy an Inter-Ministerial Team to visit the state to assess the extent of damage in the State
Centre assures all help for restoration and rebuilding of the infrastructure in the affected areas
PM also takes stock of COVID-19 situation in Gujarat
Rs. 2 lakh Ex gratia for the next of kin of the dead and Rs 50,000 for the injured due to Cyclone Tauktae would be given to all those affected across India
Immediate financial assistance would be given to all affected states after they send their assessments to the Centre
19 MAY 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited Gujarat to review the situation arising out of Cyclone Tauktae. The Prime Minister undertook an aerial survey of the cyclone affected areas inUna (Gir - Somnath), Jafrabad (Amreli), Mahua (Bhavnagar) in Gujarat & Diu.
Thereafter, he chaired a meeting at Ahmedabad to review the relief and rehabilitation measures being undertaken in Gujarat & Diu.
He announced a financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore, for immediate relief activities, to the State of Gujarat. Subsequently, Union Government will deploy an Inter-Ministerial Team to visit the state to assess the extent of damage in the State, based on which further assistance will be given.
Prime Minister assured the people of the State that the Union Government would closely work with the State Government at this difficult time, extend all possible assistance for restoration and rebuilding of the infrastructure in the affected areas.
During his visit he also took stock of the situation relating to the Covid pandemic. The state administration apprised the PM of the response measures being taken and the PM stressed the need to ensure that preventive measures should also be taken.
He was accompanied by Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani and other officials during this visit to Gujarat.
Prime Minister expressed his complete solidarity with all those who suffered due to the cyclone in different parts of India and expressed deep sorrow to the families who have lost their kin during the calamity.
He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the seriously injured in the cyclone in the States of Kerala, Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and the UTs of Daman and Diu, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli.
The Prime Minister said that the Centre is working closely with the affected state governments in the wake of the situation post the cyclone. Immediate financial assistance for these states would also be given after the respective state governments would share their assessments with the Centre.
PM Modi said that we have to continue the focus towards more scientific studies relating to disaster management. He called for devoting more focus to enhancing intra-state coordination as well as using modern communication techniques to ensure quicker evacuation from the affected areas. He also called for immediate attention to be devoted to repairing the damaged houses and properties across affected areas.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ’ਚ ਤੌਕਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ’ਚ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ 1,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜ ’ਚ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਹੀ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਮੁੜ–ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ
ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੁਫਾਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀ ਲਈ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ–ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਉਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਭੇਜਣਗੇ
19 MAY 2021 4:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੁਫਾਨ ‘ਤੌਕਤੇ’ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਤੇ ਦੀਊ ਦੇ ਉਨਾ (ਗੀਰ – ਸੋਮਨਾਥ), ਜਾਫ਼ਰਾਬਾਦ (ਅਮਰੇਲੀ), ਮਹੂਆ (ਭਾਵਨਗਰ) ਦੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੁਫਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਊ ’ਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਤੇ ਮੁੜ–ਵਸੇਬੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਲਈ 1,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਹੀ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਫਿਰ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਔਖੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਮੁੜ–ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ। ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੈ ਰੁਪਾਣੀ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੁਫਾਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਆਪਦਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ–ਪਿਆਰੇ ਗੁਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਰਲ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਗੋਆ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਮਨ ਤੇ ਦੀਊ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਦਰਾ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ’ਚ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੁਫਾਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੁਫਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਤਦ ਵੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਵਰਤਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢਕੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਟਿਕਾਣਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਏ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਵੱਲ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ।