Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi undertakes aerial survey of Cyclone Tauktae affected areas in Gujarat
PM takes stock of relief work underway across the state
PM Modi expresses solidarity with the people of Gujarat
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore for immediate relief activities in the State
Union Government will deploy an Inter-Ministerial Team to visit the state to assess the extent of damage in the State
Centre assures all help for restoration and rebuilding of the infrastructure in the affected areas
PM also takes stock of COVID-19 situation in Gujarat
Rs. 2 lakh Ex gratia for the next of kin of the dead and Rs 50,000 for the injured due to Cyclone Tauktae would be given to all those affected across India
Immediate financial assistance would be given to all affected states after they send their assessments to the Centre
19 MAY 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited Gujarat to review the situation arising out of Cyclone Tauktae. The Prime Minister undertook an aerial survey of the cyclone affected areas inUna (Gir - Somnath), Jafrabad (Amreli), Mahua (Bhavnagar) in Gujarat & Diu.
Thereafter, he chaired a meeting at Ahmedabad to review the relief and rehabilitation measures being undertaken in Gujarat & Diu.
He announced a financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore, for immediate relief activities, to the State of Gujarat. Subsequently, Union Government will deploy an Inter-Ministerial Team to visit the state to assess the extent of damage in the State, based on which further assistance will be given.
Prime Minister assured the people of the State that the Union Government would closely work with the State Government at this difficult time, extend all possible assistance for restoration and rebuilding of the infrastructure in the affected areas.
During his visit he also took stock of the situation relating to the Covid pandemic. The state administration apprised the PM of the response measures being taken and the PM stressed the need to ensure that preventive measures should also be taken.
He was accompanied by Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani and other officials during this visit to Gujarat.
Prime Minister expressed his complete solidarity with all those who suffered due to the cyclone in different parts of India and expressed deep sorrow to the families who have lost their kin during the calamity.
He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the seriously injured in the cyclone in the States of Kerala, Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and the UTs of Daman and Diu, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli.
The Prime Minister said that the Centre is working closely with the affected state governments in the wake of the situation post the cyclone. Immediate financial assistance for these states would also be given after the respective state governments would share their assessments with the Centre.
PM Modi said that we have to continue the focus towards more scientific studies relating to disaster management. He called for devoting more focus to enhancing intra-state coordination as well as using modern communication techniques to ensure quicker evacuation from the affected areas. He also called for immediate attention to be devoted to repairing the damaged houses and properties across affected areas.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గుజరాత్‌లో తౌఁటే తుపాను ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాలను విమానం నుంచి పరిశీలించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగా సహాయ కార్యక్రమాలపై ప్రధాని సమీక్ష;
గుజరాత్ ప్రజలకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి సంఘీభావం;
రాష్ట్రంలో తక్షణ ఉపశమన చర్యల కోసం
రూ.1,000 కోట్ల ఆర్థిక సహాయం ప్రకటించిన ప్రధాని;
రాష్ట్రంలో నష్టాలపై అంచనా కోసం కేంద్ర నుంచి అంతర-మంత్రిత్వ బృందం;
ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో మౌలిక వసతుల పునరుద్ధరణ...
పునర్నిర్మాణానికి సాయంపై కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం హామీ;
గుజరాత్‌లో కోవిడ్-19 పరిస్థితిపైనా సమీక్షించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి;
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా తౌఁటే తుపాను ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు
రూ.2 లక్షలు... తీవ్రంగా గాయపడినవారికి రూ.50,000 వంతున పరిహారం;
ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి నష్టంపై అంచనాలు కేంద్రానికి
అందిన మరుక్షణమే ఆర్థిక సహాయం చేస్తామని హామీ
19 MAY 2021 4:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘తౌఁ టే’ తుపాను పరిణామాలను సమీక్షించేందుకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ గుజ‌రాత్‌లో పర్యటించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా తుపానువల్ల దెబ్బతిన్న గుజ‌రాత్‌లోని ఉనా (గిర్-సోమనాథ్), జఫ్రాబాద్ (అమ్రేలి), మహువా (భావ్‌న‌గ‌ర్‌)లతోపాటు డియ్యూ ప్రాంతాన్ని కూడా ఆయన విమానం నుంచి పరిశీలించారు. అటుపైన గుజరాత్, డియ్యూలలో చేపట్టిన సహాయ, పునరావాస కార్యక్రమాలపై అహ్మ‌దాబాద్‌లో తన అధ్యక్షతన సమీక్ష సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా గుజరాత్ రాష్ట్రంలో తక్షణ ఉపశమన చర్యల కోసం రూ.1,000 కోట్ల ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందజేస్తామని ప్రకటించారు. అంతేకాకుండా రాష్ట్రంలో తుపాను నష్టాలపై అంచనా కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అంతర-మంత్రిత్వ బృందాన్ని పంపనుంది. ఈ బృందం పర్యటన అనంతరం సమర్పించే నివేదిక ఆధారంగా తదుపరి సహాయం అందజేస్తుంది.
ఈ కష్టకాలంలో ప్రజలకు ఉపశమనం దిశగా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వంతో కలసి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అన్నివిధాలా కృషి చేస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి హామీ ఇచ్చారు. తుపాను ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పునరుద్ధరణ, పునర్నిర్మాణం కోసం అవకాశమున్న మేరకు అన్నిరకాల సహాయం అందిస్తామని చెప్పారు. ఈ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా రాష్ట్రంలో కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి పరిస్థితిపైనా ఆయన సమీక్షించారు. రాష్ట్రంలో తీసుకున్న కోవిడ్ ప్రతిస్పందన చర్యల గురించి ప్రభుత్వాధికారులు ప్రధానమంత్రికి వివరించారు. దీనిపై ప్రధాని స్పందిస్తూ- నిరోధక చర్యలు కూడా చేపట్టాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కిచెప్పారు. రాష్ట్రంలో ఆయన పర్యటించిన సందర్భంగా ముఖ్యమంత్రి విజయ్ రూపానీ, ఇతర ఉన్నతాధికారులు కూడా ప్రధాని వెంట ఉన్నారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా తుపాను ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో ఇక్కట్లపాలైన ప్రజలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి సంఘీభావం ప్రకటించారు. ఈ విపత్తు ఫలితంగా ఆప్తులను కోల్పోయిన కుటుంబాలకు ప్రగాఢ సంతాపం తెలిపారు. ఈ మేరకు కేరళ, కర్ణాటక, గోవా, మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్, రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రాలుసహా కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలైన దమన్-డియ్యూ, దాద్రా-నాగర్-హవేలీ ప్రాంతాల్లో మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు రూ.2 లక్షలు, తీవ్రంగా గాయపడినవారికి రూ.50,000 వంతున పరిహారం అందజేస్తామని ప్రకటించారు. తుపాను అనంతర పరిస్థితులను చక్కదిద్దడానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వంతో కలసి కేంద్రం తనవంతు కృషి చేస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి చెప్పారు. తుపాను ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాలు నష్టాలపై తమ అంచనాలను నివేదించాక తక్షణ ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందజేస్తామని హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
విపత్తు నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించి మరింత శాస్త్రీయ అధ్యయనం దిశగా మన శ్రద్ధ కొనసాగాల్సి ఉందని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. ప్రధానంగా అంతర్రాష్ట్ర సమన్వయం పెంపుపై మరింత ఎక్కువగా దృష్టి సారించాలని చెప్పారు. దీంతోపాటు ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల నుంచి ప్రజలను మరింత వేగంగా తరలించేందుకు అనువైన ఆధునిక సమాచార సాంకేతిక వినియోగానికి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వాల్సి ఉందన్నారు. ప్రస్తుత తుపాను బీభత్సంవల్ల ప్రభావితమైన అన్ని ప్రాంతాల్లోనూ ఇళ్లు, ప్రభుత్వ ఆస్తుల మరమ్మతుపై తక్షణమే చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు.