மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மெய்நிகர் மோசடியாளர்களைக் கண்டறியும் 'ஃபேக்பஸ்டர்’
19 MAY 2021 10:14AM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தின் ரோபோரில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் மோனாஷ் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களும் இணைந்து மெய்நிகர் கருத்தரங்கங்களில் எவருக்கும் தெரியாமல் நுழையும் போலி நபர்களைக் கண்டறிவதற்காக ‘ஃபேக்பஸ்டர்’ என்று அழைக்கப்படும் தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்த கண்டறிவியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். சமூக ஊடகங்களில் ஒருவரைக் களங்கப்படுத்தும் அல்லது கேலி செய்யும் வகையில் ஒருவரது முகத்திற்குப் பதிலாக வேறு ஒருவரது முகத்தை மாற்றுவது போன்ற செயல்களையும் இந்தக் கருவியால் கண்டறிய முடியும்.
தற்போதைய பெருந்தொற்று காலகட்டத்தில், பெரும்பாலான அலுவலகக் கருத்தரங்குகளும், பணிகளும் இணையதளம் வாயிலாக நடைபெற்று வரும் வேளையில், இந்தத் தீர்வின் வாயிலாக மெய்நிகர் கருத்தரங்கில் கலந்துகொண்டுள்ள யாரேனும் ஒருவரது காணொலி, போலியாக சித்தரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதா என்பதை அறிய முடியும். அதாவது இணையக் கருத்தரங்கம் அல்லது மெய்நிகர் வாயிலாக நடைபெறும் கூட்டங்களில், உங்களது சக பணியாளர்களின் ஒருவரது சார்பாக வேறு ஒருவர் அவரது முகத்தை மாற்றிக் கலந்து கொள்கிறாரா என்பதை இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பம் கண்டறியும்.
இந்த ‘ஃபேக்பஸ்டர்’ கருவியை உருவாக்கிய நான்கு நபர் குழுவில் முக்கிய உறுப்பினரான டாக்டர் அபினவ் தால் இதுபற்றிக் கூறுகையில், “அதிநவீன செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் வாயிலாக ஊடகங்களில் போலியான தகவல்கள் அதிகரித்துள்ளன. இது போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சி அடைந்து மிகவும் யதார்த்தமாகக் காட்சி தருகின்றன. இதனை கண்டறிவது மிகவும் சவாலாக உள்ளது”, என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719821

Ministry of Education
Virtual Imposters Beware of ‘FakeBuster’
19 MAY 2021 10:14AM by PIB Chandigarh
Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar in Punjab and Monash University, Australia have developed a unique detector named ‘FakeBuster’ to identify imposters attending a virtual conference without anybody’s knowledge. It can also find out faces manipulated on social media to defame or make a joke of someone.
In the present pandemic scenario when most of the official meetings and work is being done online, this standalone solution enables a user (organizer) to detect if another person's video is manipulated or spoofed during a video conferencing. That means the technique will find out if some imposter is attending a Webinar or virtual meeting on behalf of one of your colleagues by morphing his image with his own.
“Sophisticated artificial intelligence techniques have spurred a dramatic increase in manipulation of media contents. Such techniques keep evolving and become more realistic. That makes detection difficult which could have far reaching security implications”, said Dr. Abhinav Dhall, one of the key members of a four-man team that developed the ‘FakeBuster’. “The tool has achieved over 90 per cent accuracy” assures Dr. Dhall. The other three members include Associate Prof. Ramanathan Subramanian and two students Vineet Mehta and Parul Gupta.
Byte of Dr. Abhinav Dhall
A paper on this technique - FakeBuster: A DeepFakes Detection Tool for Video Conferencing Scenarios - has been presented in the 26th International Conference on Intelligent User Interfaces, in USA, last month.
Dr. Dhall said that the usage of manipulated media content in spreading fake news, pornography and other such online content has been widely observed with major repercussions. He said such manipulations have recently found their way into video-calling platforms through spoofing tools based on transfer of facial expressions. These fake facial expressions are often convincing to human eye and can have serious implications. These real time mimicked visuals (videos) known as ‘Deepfakes’ can even be used during online examinations and job interviews.
This software platform is independent of video conferencing solutions and has been tested with Zoom and Skype applications.
The Deepfake detection tool-‘FakeBuster’ works in both online and offline modes. Since the device can presently be attached with laptops and desktops only “we are aiming to make the network smaller and lighter to enable it to run on mobile phones/devices as well”, informed Associate Prof. Subramanian. He said the team is working on using the device to detect fake audios also.
The team claims that this software platform ‘FakeBuster’ is one of the first tools to detect imposters during live video conferencing using DeepFake detection technology. The device has already been tested and would hit the market soon.