Ministry of Education
Virtual Imposters Beware of ‘FakeBuster’
19 MAY 2021 10:14AM by PIB Chandigarh
Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar in Punjab and Monash University, Australia have developed a unique detector named ‘FakeBuster’ to identify imposters attending a virtual conference without anybody’s knowledge. It can also find out faces manipulated on social media to defame or make a joke of someone.
In the present pandemic scenario when most of the official meetings and work is being done online, this standalone solution enables a user (organizer) to detect if another person's video is manipulated or spoofed during a video conferencing. That means the technique will find out if some imposter is attending a Webinar or virtual meeting on behalf of one of your colleagues by morphing his image with his own.
“Sophisticated artificial intelligence techniques have spurred a dramatic increase in manipulation of media contents. Such techniques keep evolving and become more realistic. That makes detection difficult which could have far reaching security implications”, said Dr. Abhinav Dhall, one of the key members of a four-man team that developed the ‘FakeBuster’. “The tool has achieved over 90 per cent accuracy” assures Dr. Dhall. The other three members include Associate Prof. Ramanathan Subramanian and two students Vineet Mehta and Parul Gupta.
Byte of Dr. Abhinav Dhall
A paper on this technique - FakeBuster: A DeepFakes Detection Tool for Video Conferencing Scenarios - has been presented in the 26th International Conference on Intelligent User Interfaces, in USA, last month.
Dr. Dhall said that the usage of manipulated media content in spreading fake news, pornography and other such online content has been widely observed with major repercussions. He said such manipulations have recently found their way into video-calling platforms through spoofing tools based on transfer of facial expressions. These fake facial expressions are often convincing to human eye and can have serious implications. These real time mimicked visuals (videos) known as ‘Deepfakes’ can even be used during online examinations and job interviews.
This software platform is independent of video conferencing solutions and has been tested with Zoom and Skype applications.
The Deepfake detection tool-‘FakeBuster’ works in both online and offline modes. Since the device can presently be attached with laptops and desktops only “we are aiming to make the network smaller and lighter to enable it to run on mobile phones/devices as well”, informed Associate Prof. Subramanian. He said the team is working on using the device to detect fake audios also.
The team claims that this software platform ‘FakeBuster’ is one of the first tools to detect imposters during live video conferencing using DeepFake detection technology. The device has already been tested and would hit the market soon.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
आभासी फसवणूक करणाऱ्यांवर फेकबस्टरचा अंकूश
19 MAY 2021 10:14AM by PIB Mumbai
पंजाब इथल्या रोपारमधील भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियातील मोनाश विद्यापीठातील संशोधकांनी एक अनोखी पडताळणी प्रणाली (डिटेक्टर) विकसित केले आहे. कोणालाही कळू न देता आभासी बैठकांमधे सहभागी होणाऱ्या आभासी चोरांना फेकबस्टर नावाची ही प्रणाली हुडकून काढते. सामाजिक माध्यमांवर (सोशल मिडियावर) बदनामी करणे किंवा खिल्ली उडवणे अशा कामात गुंतलेल्यांचे चेहरे उघडे पाडण्याचेही काम फेकबस्टर करु शकते.
सध्याच्या महामारीच्या काळात अनेक कार्यालयीन, अधिकृत बैठका ऑनलाईनच होत असतात. अशात आभासी बैठकीत एखाद्या सहभागी सदस्याच्या चित्रीकरणात कोणी फेरफार करत असेल तर आयोजकांना ते हुडकून काढण्यात फेकबस्टर उपयोगी ठरेल. म्हणजे आभासी बैठक किंवा बेबिनारमधे कुणी एखाद्याच्या वतीने अथवा त्याच्या चेहऱ्याचा वापर करुन अवैधरित्या घुसखोरी करत असेल तर ही प्रणाली ते शोधू शकते.
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर करुन माध्यमांमधे प्रसारित होणाऱ्या साहित्यात फेरफार करण्याचे प्रमाण प्रचंड वाढले आहे. हे तंत्रज्ञान अधिकाधिक प्रगत आणि स्थायी होत चालले आहे. यामुळे व्यवस्था सुरक्षित राखण्यासाठी अशा गैरकृत्याचा शोध घेणे दिवसेंदिवस कठीण होत चालल्याचे डॉ. अभिनव धाल यांनी म्हटले आहे. फेकबस्टर विकसित करणाऱ्या चार सदस्यीय पथकाचे ते प्रमुख सदस्य आहेत.
फेकबस्टरने 90 टक्के अचूकता साध्य केली आहे असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. डॉ. धाल याच्यांसोबत सह प्राध्यापक रामनाथन सुब्रमण्यम, विद्यार्थी विनित मेहता आणि पारुल गुप्ता हे या पथकातील सदस्य आहेत.
बाईट : डॉ. अभिनव धाल
फेकबस्टर प्रणाली आभासी बैठकातील गैरसहभाग शोधून काढते. याबाबतचा प्रबंध गेल्या महिन्यात 26 तारखेला अमेरिकेत झालेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेत सादर करण्यात आला. इंटेलिजेंट यूजर इंटरफेसेस हा परिषदेचा विषय होता.
ही सोफ्टवेयर प्रणाली आभासी बैठकांसाठी वैयक्तिकृत व्यासपीठ असून झूम आणि स्काईप सारख्या अॅप्लीकेशनवर त्याची चाचणी घेण्यात आली आहे.
फेकबस्टर हे ऑनलाईन आणि ऑफलाईन म्हणजेच इंटरनेट सुरु असताना आणि बंद असतानाही वापरता येते. सध्यातरी याचा वापर लॅपटॉप आणि संगणकावरच करता येतो. बोगस ऑडीओ म्हणजेच बोगस आवाजाच्या माध्यमातून होणारी फसवणूक शोधण्यासाठी उपकरण तयार करण्याचाही पथकाचा प्रयत्न सुरु असल्याचे सह प्राध्यापक सुब्रमण्यम यांनी सांगितले.
डिपफेक शोध तंत्रज्ञानाच्या सहाय्याने थेट प्रसारण सुरु असलेल्या आभासी बैठकीतील अवैध सहभागींना हुडकून काढणारे फेकबस्टर हे पहिले सॉफ्टवेयर व्यासपीठ असल्याचा दावा या पथकाने केला आहे. या उपकरणाची आधीच चाचणी यशस्वी झाली असून लवकरच ते बाजारात यश मिळवेल असेही ते म्हणाले.