Ministry of Education
Virtual Imposters Beware of ‘FakeBuster’
19 MAY 2021 10:14AM by PIB Chandigarh
Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar in Punjab and Monash University, Australia have developed a unique detector named ‘FakeBuster’ to identify imposters attending a virtual conference without anybody’s knowledge. It can also find out faces manipulated on social media to defame or make a joke of someone.
In the present pandemic scenario when most of the official meetings and work is being done online, this standalone solution enables a user (organizer) to detect if another person's video is manipulated or spoofed during a video conferencing. That means the technique will find out if some imposter is attending a Webinar or virtual meeting on behalf of one of your colleagues by morphing his image with his own.
“Sophisticated artificial intelligence techniques have spurred a dramatic increase in manipulation of media contents. Such techniques keep evolving and become more realistic. That makes detection difficult which could have far reaching security implications”, said Dr. Abhinav Dhall, one of the key members of a four-man team that developed the ‘FakeBuster’. “The tool has achieved over 90 per cent accuracy” assures Dr. Dhall. The other three members include Associate Prof. Ramanathan Subramanian and two students Vineet Mehta and Parul Gupta.
Byte of Dr. Abhinav Dhall
A paper on this technique - FakeBuster: A DeepFakes Detection Tool for Video Conferencing Scenarios - has been presented in the 26th International Conference on Intelligent User Interfaces, in USA, last month.
Dr. Dhall said that the usage of manipulated media content in spreading fake news, pornography and other such online content has been widely observed with major repercussions. He said such manipulations have recently found their way into video-calling platforms through spoofing tools based on transfer of facial expressions. These fake facial expressions are often convincing to human eye and can have serious implications. These real time mimicked visuals (videos) known as ‘Deepfakes’ can even be used during online examinations and job interviews.
This software platform is independent of video conferencing solutions and has been tested with Zoom and Skype applications.
The Deepfake detection tool-‘FakeBuster’ works in both online and offline modes. Since the device can presently be attached with laptops and desktops only “we are aiming to make the network smaller and lighter to enable it to run on mobile phones/devices as well”, informed Associate Prof. Subramanian. He said the team is working on using the device to detect fake audios also.
The team claims that this software platform ‘FakeBuster’ is one of the first tools to detect imposters during live video conferencing using DeepFake detection technology. The device has already been tested and would hit the market soon.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে যোগদানকারী অজ্ঞাত পরিচিতিদের বিষয়ে সতর্ক করে দিতে ‘ফেক বাস্টার’
19 MAY 2021 1:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ মে, ২০২১
পাঞ্জাবের রোপার-এর ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মোনাশ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের গবেষকরা কারও অজান্তেই ভার্চুয়াল সম্মেলনে অংশ নেওয়া অজ্ঞাত পরিচিতিদের সনাক্ত করতে ‘ফেক বাস্টার’ নামে একটি অনন্য বিষয় আবিষ্কার করেছেন। এটি কারো কারোর নিন্দা বা ঠাট্টা করার জন্য সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় কারসাজি করা মুখগুলিও খুঁজে বের করতে পারবে।
বর্তমান মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে যখন বেশিরভাগ সরকারী বৈঠক এবং কাজ অনলাইনে করা হচ্ছে, তখন এই অনন্য ‘ফেক বাস্টার’ ভিডিও সম্মেলনের সময় কোনো ব্যক্তি কৌশলগতভাবে ছদ্মবেশী রূপে অংশ নিয়েছেন কি না তা সম্মেলনের সংগঠককে সনাক্ত করতে সাহায্য করবে। এর অর্থ হলো যদি কোনো ব্যক্তি তার নিজের সহকর্মীর ছবি কম্পিউটারে অ্যানিমেশনের কৌশলে অন্য রূপে পরিবর্তন করে কোনো ওয়েবানার বা ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠকে যোগ দেন, তাহলে এই প্রযুক্তি জাল ব্যক্তিকে ধরতে সক্ষম হবে।
‘ফেক বাস্টার’ তৈরির চার সদস্যের অন্যতম প্রধান সদস্য ডঃ অভিনব ঢাল জানিয়েছেন, পরিশীলিত কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমতার কৌশলগুলি ব্যবহার করে এখন গণমাধ্যমের বিষয়বস্তুর হেরফেরের ক্ষেত্রে নাটকীয় পরিবর্তন লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। এই ধরণের কৌশল কোনটি ঠিক বা কোনটি ভুল তা সনাক্ত করতে সাহায্য করবে। তিনি বলেন, এই ‘ফেক বাস্টার’ ৯০ শতাংশেরও বেশি নির্ভুলতা অর্জন করেছে। ‘ফেক বাস্টার’ আবিষ্কার দলের চার সদস্যের মধ্যে অন্য তিন জন হলেন অধ্যাপক রামনাথ সুব্রহ্মমণিয়ম এবং দুই ছাত্র ভিণীত মেহতা ও পারুল গুপ্ত।
“ফেক বাস্টার : ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের সময় জাল মুখমণ্ডল সনাক্তকরণ সরঞ্জাম” প্রযুক্তির ওপর তৈরি গবেষণাপত্রটি গত মাসে আমেরিকার ইন্টিলিজেন্ট ইউজার ইন্টারফেসের ২৬ তম আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনে উপস্থাপন করা হয়।
ডঃ ঢাল জানিয়েছেন, গণমাধ্যমের বিষয় বস্তুকে ব্যবহার করে জাল খবর, পর্নোগ্রাফি এবং এই ধরণের অনলাইন সামগ্রী ব্যাপকহারে ছড়িয়ে পড়ছে। তিনি বলেন, সম্প্রতি স্পোফিং টুলস-এর ওপর ভিত্তি করে মুখমণ্ডলের অভিব্যক্তি পরিবর্তন করার মাধ্যমে ভিডিও কলে জাল ব্যক্তির উপস্থিতি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। এই ধরণের ভিডিও ‘ডিপফেকস’ নামে পরিচিত। এগুলি অনেক সময় পরীক্ষা ও চাকরির ক্ষেত্রে সাক্ষাৎকার পর্বে ব্যবহার করা হয়ে থাকে। এই সফটওয়ার পৃথকভাবে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে সমস্যা সমাধানে কার্যকর হয়েছে এবং জুম ও স্কাইপ-এর ক্ষেত্রে পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। ‘ফেক বাস্টার’ অনলাইন এবং অফলাইন উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই কার্যকর। বর্তমানে ল্যাপটপ ও ডেস্কটপে এটি যুক্ত করা যেতে পারে। আগামী দিনে এটি মোবাইল ফোনে যুক্ত করা যায় কি না তা নিয়ে চিন্তাভাবনা করা হচ্ছে বলে জানিয়েছেন অধ্যাপক সুব্রহ্মমণিয়ম। এটি জাল অডিও সনাক্ত করার ক্ষেত্রেও কার্যকর। এই ‘ফেক বাস্টার’কে খুব শীঘ্রই বাজারে নিয়ে আসা হবে।