कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयले की बिक्री के लिए कोयला खदानों की नीलामी प्रक्रिया में गहरी रूचि
18 MAY 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के नामित प्राधिकरण ने 25 मार्च, 2021 को कोयले की बिक्री के लिए निश्चित की गई सीएम (एसपी) अधिनियम और एमएमडीआर अधिनियम के तहत कोयला खदानों की नीलामी प्रक्रिया शुरू की है। कोयले की बिक्री के लिए कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की यह दूसरी किश्त है, जो भारतीय कोयला क्षेत्र के उदारीकरण का रास्ता दिखाती है, दक्षता में बढ़ोतरी करती है और प्रतिस्पर्धा और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी में वृद्धि होती है, जिनसे एक मजबूत कोयला बाजार के विकास के साथ आर्थिक वृद्धि और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
अब तक इस नीलामी किश्त की प्रतिक्रिया शानदार रही है, जो बोली लगाने वालों द्वारा अब तक खरीदे जा रहे लगभग 50 खान विशिष्ट निविदा दस्तावेजों में दिखाई देती है। वही कई अन्य संभावित बोलीदाता नीलामी पोर्टल के माध्यम से निविदा दस्तावेजों के पंजीकरण और खरीद की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
बोली लगाने के इच्छुक पक्षों के लिए निविदा को जमा करने की तारीख को बढ़ाया गया है, ताकि जब राज्यों में लॉकडाउन खत्म हो जाए तब वे खनन स्थल पर जाकर उसे देख सकें।

Ministry of Coal
Keen Interest in the Auction Process of Coal Mines for Sale of Coal
18 MAY 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, launched the auction process for coal mines under the CM (SP) Act and the MMDR Act earmarked for Sale of Coal on March 25, 2021. This is the second tranche of auction of coal mines for Sale of Coal which paves way for liberalisation of Indian coal sector enhancing efficiency, competition and private sector participation leading to development of a vibrant coal market, boosting economic growth and employment generation.
The response to this auction tranche, till now, has been tremendous which is reflected in around 50 mine specific tender documents being purchased by the Bidders till date while many other prospective Bidders are in the process of registration and purchase of the tender documents from the auction portal.
The bid submission date has been extended to enable interested parties to travel to mine locations for inspection once the lockdown conditions are removed in different States of India.