Ministry of Coal
Keen Interest in the Auction Process of Coal Mines for Sale of Coal
18 MAY 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, launched the auction process for coal mines under the CM (SP) Act and the MMDR Act earmarked for Sale of Coal on March 25, 2021. This is the second tranche of auction of coal mines for Sale of Coal which paves way for liberalisation of Indian coal sector enhancing efficiency, competition and private sector participation leading to development of a vibrant coal market, boosting economic growth and employment generation.
The response to this auction tranche, till now, has been tremendous which is reflected in around 50 mine specific tender documents being purchased by the Bidders till date while many other prospective Bidders are in the process of registration and purchase of the tender documents from the auction portal.
The bid submission date has been extended to enable interested parties to travel to mine locations for inspection once the lockdown conditions are removed in different States of India.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰੁਚੀ
18 MAY 2021 5:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਐੱਮ (ਐਸਪੀ) ਐਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਐਮਡੀਆਰਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਕੋਲ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ 25 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ, ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਾਰੀਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਕੋਲਾ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਸ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਝਲਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੋਂ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਹਨ।
ਬੋਲੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਲਾਕਡਾਉਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਲਈ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।