PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19 (UPDATED)
17 MAY 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
• Daily new COVID cases less than 3L after 26 days
• More than 20 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs Free of Cost by Govt. of India, so far
• Bleeding and clotting events following COVID vaccination miniscule in India
• Inspite of upcoming cyclone, Railways run 2 Oxygen Expresses early morning today from Gujarat to deliver 150 MT of Oxygen to the Nation
• Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh unveils first batch of anti-COVID drug developed by DRDO and hands over to Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
Daily new COVID cases less than 3L after 26 days
• India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,11,74,076 today. The National Recovery Rate is 84.81%.
• 3,78,741 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
• Also, 24-hour Recoveries have outnumbered the daily new COVID Cases for the sixth time in last 7 days and consistently in the last 4 days.
• The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.10%
• In addition, the foreign aid of relief materials continues to be swiftly cleared, apportioned and sent to States/UTs to combat COVID-19. Cumulatively, 11,058 Oxygen Concentrators; 13,496 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 7,365 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~5.3L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, so far.
For Details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719267
Bleeding and clotting events following COVID vaccination miniscule in India
National AEFI (Adverse Event Following Immunization) Committee submits report to the Union Health Ministry
Bleeding and clotting cases following COVID vaccination in India are minuscule and in line with the expected number of diagnoses of these conditions in the country, a report submitted by the National AEFI (Adverse Event Following Immunization) Committee to the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare said.
Alerts have been raised in some countries on post-vaccination “embolic and thrombotic events” on 11 March 2021 particularly with AstraZeneca-Oxford vaccine [Covishield in India]. A decision was taken to conduct an urgent in-depth analysis of the adverse events (AE) in India in the light of the global concerns.
The National AEFI committee noted that as of 03 April 2021, 75,435,381 vaccine doses had been administered (Covishield – 68,650,819; Covaxin – 6,784,562). Of these, 65,944,106 were first doses and 9,491,275 second dose. Since the COVID-19 vaccination drive was initiated – more than 23,000 adverse events were reported through the CO-WIN platform reported from 684 of the 753 districts of the country. Of these, only 700 cases (@ 9.3 cases /million doses administered) were reported to be serious and severe nature.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719293
International aid to fight COVID continues to be quickly cleared, apportioned, and sent to States and Union Territories
Government of India, at the forefront to combat the ongoing COVID-19 has been receiving international cooperation of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations. Through a streamlined and systematic mechanism, various Ministries/Departments of Government of India have seamlessly collaborated under the “Whole of Government” approach for expeditiously delivering the incoming global aid to States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 11321 Oxygen Concentrators; 15,801 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 7,470 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~5.5 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 16th May 2021.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719328
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh unveils first batch of anti-COVID drug developed by DRDO and hands over to Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan
The first batch of the adjunct COVID therapy anti-COVID drug, 2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG), was released by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and handed over to Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Tech and Earth Sciences Dr Harsh Vardhan in New Delhi on May 17, 2021.One box each of the sachets of the drug were handed over to Director, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) DrRandeep Guleria and Lt Gen Sunil Kant of Armed Forces Medical Services(AFMS).More will be handed over to different hospitals across the country for emergency use.An anti-COVID-19 therapeutic application of the drug 2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG) has been developed by Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences
(INMAS), a lab of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), along with Dr Reddy’s Laboratories (DRL), Hyderabad.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719304
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 26th meeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired the 26th meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 here today. He was joined by Dr S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs and Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (I/C), & Chemical and Fertilizers, and Shri Nityanand Rai, Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare joined the meet digitally.Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog was present virtually.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719352
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews efforts of MoD, Armed Forces, DRDO & other Defence organisations in fighting second COVID-19 wave
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the efforts of Ministry of Defence (MoD), the three services, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and other Defence organisations in assisting the civil administration to tackle the current Covid-19 situation in the country, through a video conference on May 17, 2021. The meeting was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Additional Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjay Jaju, ADG Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) and other senior officials of MoD.
The meeting focused on special covid hospitals being set up by DRDO in different states, creation of additional hospital beds in military hospitals, supply of Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) oxygen plants under PM CARES Fund and augmentation of doctors and other health professionals to meet the current demand.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719357
More than 20 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs Free of Cost by Govt. of India, so far
More than 2 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered.Nearly 3 lakh doses in addition will be received by States/UTs in next 3 days
For Details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719266
Swift actions taken by Government to enhance availability of Remdesivir in India; Production capacity of Remdesivir increased to nearly 119 lakh vials per month from 38 lakh vials per month
Department of Pharmaceuticals intensified monitoring of availability, production and supply of drugs used for Covid-19 Treatment in early April, 2021 as number of cases of Covid-19 started increasing steeply. Remdesivir is a patented drug, manufactured in India under voluntary licenses granted by Gilead Life Sciences USA, the patent holder, to 7 Indian pharmaceutical companies (Cipla, Dr Reddy’s Lab., Hetero, Jubilant Pharma, Mylan, Syngene and Zydus Cadila).
To augment the domestic production capacity, all the seven domestic licensed manufacturers of Remdesivir were asked to ramp up production quickly. With combined efforts of the central government and the manufacturing companies, the production capacity of the licensed manufacturers has increased unprecedentedly from 38 lakh vials per month to nearly 119 lakh vials per month. With accelerated approval of 38 additional manufacturing sites, the number of approved manufacturing sites of Remdesivir in country has increased from 22 sites to 60 sites. With the help of Ministry of External Affairs, the manufacturers of Remdesivir are being facilitated for getting supplies of requisite raw materials and equipments from foreign countries.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719307
Inspite of upcoming cyclone, Railways run 2 Oxygen Expresses early morning today from Gujarat to beat high winds and deliver 150 MT of Oxygen to the Nation
Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 10300 MT of LMO in more than 600 tankers to various states across the country. Oxygen Expresses have been delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day for last few days.
Inspite of upcoming cyclone Railways run early morning 2 Oxygen Expresses from Gujarat to beat high winds and deliver 150 MT of Oxygen to the Nation. One Oxygen Express from Vadodara left at 4 am with 2 RORO trucks & 45 MT of LMO for delivery in Delhi region. The other Oxygen Express left Hapa at 5.30 am with 6 tankers loaded with 106 MT of Oxygen Relief for deliveries for UP & Delhi region. First Oxygen Express from Bokaro to Punjab is also set to reach Phillaur at 7 PM today with two tankers with 41.07 MT OF Oxygen Relief.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719327
Transporter of Oxygen Containers to Dubai by IAF
The heavy lift transport fleet of IAF has been airlifting empty cryogenic oxygen tankers to their filling stations in India since 22 April 2021, so that they may be filled and transported to their destinations by road or rail. The same activity is now being undertaken at international destinations.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719272
DST supported ventilation system to bring relief to health workers sweating in PPE suits for long hours
Health workers may soon be relieved of sweating out long hours in heavy suffocating PPE kits to meet their busy duty schedules. A compact, economical ventilation system for PPE kits developed by a Pune based startup can prevent excessive sweating while wearing such kits.
The ventilation system when attached with the conventional PPE kits with one simple modification, keeps the health workers' well ventilated preventing not only bodily discomforts but also possible fungal diseases in the body.
Nihaal Singh Adarsh, an engineering Student from Mumbai along with his startup called Watt Technovations, developed the technology called ‘Cov-Tech Ventilation System’, at RIIDL (Research Innovation Incubation Design Laboratory) supported by the National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB), Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, in Somaiya Vidyavihar University.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719353
IMPORTANT TWEETS
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
Maharashtra: Maharashtra, on Sunday, reported 974 deaths due to COVID-19, taking the toll to 81,486 while the number of fresh cases at 34,389 remained below 40,000 for the third consecutive day. Currently, there are 4,68,109 active cases in the state. Mumbai city reported 1,535 new cases and 60 deaths.Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray on Sunday addressed more than 17,000 medical practitioners from different parts of the state. Apart from the chief minister, members of the state's COVID-19 taskforce also gave their guidance to the family physicians and medical practitioners who participated in the online conference.
Gujarat: Gujarat state government suspended the Covid-19 vaccination drive across the state for two days because of cyclone Tauktae.Gujarat on Sunday reported 8,210 fresh coronavirus positive cases, taking the tally to 7,52,619 while 82 fatalities, including 13 deaths in Ahmedabad, pushed the toll to 9,121. Gujarat is now left with 1,04,908 active cases.
Rajasthan: In Rajasthan, about two and half times people recovered from COVID 19 infection as compared to new infections reported in the state in the last 24 hours. The number of daily cases of Covid 19 has fallen for 9 days in a row in the state. The positivity rate has also come down to 15 percent in the last 24 hours Rapid Antigen Tests facility is being introduced for early detection of infection in rural areas. Rajasthan government has decided to recruit 1,000 Medical Officers and 25,000 para medical staff on urgent contract basis to deal with the Covid pandemic.
Madhya Pradesh: Corona curfew imposed in Bhopal since April has been extended till May 24. Movement of vehicles related to essential services will be allowed. People engaged in vaccination drive or going for vaccination and other medical emergencies will be allowed.Meanwhile, Madhya Pradesh has reported a significant decline in the number of new corona cases. The state reported 7,106 fresh cases and 79 deaths yesterday while 12,345 persons recovered from infection. The recovery rate in the state is 86.10 percent. The number of active patients in the state is 94 ,652. The state's positivity rate declined to 10.6%.
Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh on Sunday reported 4,888 new COVID-19cases, down from 7,664 cases recorded a day before, taking the state's infection count to 9,12,477. This is after 44 days that the single-day case count of the state has gone below the 5,000-mark. The COVID-19 positivity rate in the state has declined to 9 per cent which was 26.1 per cent on May 1.A virtual school is being set up so that children's education is not affected due to Corona crisis. This virtual school will operate under the Chhattisgarh State Open School. The portal of this virtual school is being developed by the NIC. The process of admission to this virtual school will start soon.
Goa: A total of 3,793 COVID-19 patients recovered in Goa on Sunday against the detection of 1,314 fresh infections, while 43 patients lost their life.
The overall caseload in Goa has reached 1,35,856, while the fatality count stands at 2,099. The number of recoveries so far rose to 1,05,505, leaving the state with 28,252 active cases.
Kerala: Covid vaccination began in the state today for those above 18 years of age. People with serious illnesses, including heart disease, are preferred in the first stage. Vaccine is given only to those who are selected after reviewing the medical records at the district level. So far, 1,90,745 people in the priority category have registered. After district level inspections by the health department, only 1421 people were allowed to be vaccinated. Meanwhile, the triple lockdown enforced to curb the spread of Covid-19 came into force in four districts having high case load. It has been imposed in Thiruvananthapuram, Ernakulam, Thrissur and Malappuram districts. Strict restrictions have been imposed for movement and opening of essential shops. District borders have been closed. Altogether, 29,704 fresh cases were reported yesterday with TPR at 25.61%. So far, a total of 84,90,005 people have been vaccinated in the state. Out of this, 64,86,511 took first dose and 20,03,494 second dose.
Tamil Nadu:TN brings in Oxygen from Amsterdam: the state has received four cryogenic containers of oxygen with a capacity of 20 tonnes each from Amsterdam. State has received its third Oxygen Express from Jharkhand taking the total capacity of medical oxygen delivered to the southern State to 151.4 tonne, Southern Railway said on Sunday. Vedanta Ltd owned Sterlite Copper plant has roped in experts from ISRO to help rectify the technical glitch developed in the cold box of its oxygen plant, leading to a suspension in production of the medical oxygen. TN government forms all-party panel to suggest measures to tackle pandemic. Meanwhile Puducherry UT recorded 32 deaths in the last 24 hours, the highest single-day toll yet, as the toll mounted to 1,151 on Sunday even as 1,961 new cases were detected from 9,446 tests. 33,181 Covid cases and 311 deaths were reported on Sunday in TN. The total death toll in the State stands at 17,670. There are 2,19,342 active cases in the State now of which Chennai accounts for 47,330 of those. Till date 69,41,944 have been vaccinated across the State, of which 50,43,505 received first dose and 18,98,439 received second dose.
Karnataka:For the first time since mid-March, when the second wave started raging in the state, the number of active cases have shown a decline, even as Karnataka recorded its highest number of daily discharges that was almost 5,000 more than the fresh Covid cases reported on Sunday. As per the State Government bulletin released for 16-05-2021, New Cases Reported: 31,531; Total Active Cases: 6,00,147; New Covid Deaths: 403; Total Covid Deaths: 21,837. Around 17,462 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 1,11,88,143 have been vaccinated in the state till now. The State Government has decided to form Decentralised Triage Centres (DTCs) in urban areas to effectively manage the existing cases. 4.25 lakh vials of Remdisivir have been distributed to the state, Union Minister Sadananda Gowda said.
Andhra Pradesh: State reported 24,171 new Covid-19 cases after testing 94,550 samples with 101 deaths, while 21,101 got discharged during the last 24 hours. Total cases: 14,35,491; Active cases: 2,10,436; Discharges: 12,15,683; Deaths: 9372. A total of 75,13,031 doses of Covid vaccine have been administered in the state as on yesterday, which include 53,37,775 first doses and 21,75,256 second doses. The second Oxygen Express with 76.39 MT of LMO arrived at Guntur, with four filled in container tankers on Sunday. The State government has decided to extend the curfew till May end. A decision to this effect was taken at a meeting chaired by Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy today. The State government has also issued an order sanctioning an amount of Rs. 15,000 towards funeral charges for those who die of coronavirus.
Telangana:State Health Department has postponed the vaccination drive in the state to administer the second dose for 45 Plus due to non-availability of vaccines. Sixth Oxygen Express with six container tankers filled with 120 tonnes of Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) from Odisha reached Hyderabad yesterday. As many as 60,000 doses of the second batch of Russia’s Covid-19 vaccine Sputnik-V arrived in Hyderabad yesterday. Meanwhile, 3,816 new daily cases and 27 deaths were reported yesterday taking the total number of positive cases in the state to 5,28,823 and fatalities to 2,955. The number of active cases in the state stands at 50,969.
Assam:The government of Assam is planning to ban inter-district movement of people for a period of 15 days with effect from next Friday to break the chain of COVID-19 transmission, but so far no decision has been taken to impose a full lockdown in the state, said CM Himanta Biswa Sarma.56 people lost their lives due to COVID-19 infection in the state on Sunday. The state recorded 3,650 new cases in 42,884 test done, the positivity rate being 8.51 percent. Kamrup Metro recorded 1,197 positive cases. The Union Health Ministry has expressed concern following the fact that 25 districts in Assam and 13 districts in Arunachal Pradesh account for more than 10 percent positivity rate in COVID cases.Worried over the hight rate of death of COVID patients at night in Medical colleges and other hospitals, CM Himanta Biswa Sarma has said that senior doctors should also attend duty at night. He also favoured the installation of CCTV cameras in each hospital ward where COVID-19 patients are under treatment.
Manipur:677 single day cases, 16 fatalities in last 24 hrs.Chief Minister N Biren Singh has announced that 10 KL tanks of cryogenic Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) will be installed at JNIMS Hospital.To tackle the growing need of medical oxygen in the State as a result of the pandemic’s second onslaught, Tribal Affairs and Hills Department will soon be placing orders for oxygen plants that will be installed in six hill districts: TA & Hills minister Vungzagin Valte. The State is all set to begin vaccination of people in the 18-44 age group .The vaccination for the 18-44 years will take place at 16 centres.
Meghalaya: The Meghalaya government on Sunday said the COVID-19 active cases in the state are likely to reach 10,000 by the end of May.
“Going by the present trend, the number of active cases would not be less than 8,000 to 10,000 by the end of this month,” Health and Family Welfare Principal Secretary, Sampath Kumar said.Meghalaya on Sunday recorded 569 fresh COVID-19 cases, taking the active tally to 4,534. The state also continued to record a high number of fatalities as 19 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours taking the tally to 320..
Sikkim:Army offers to help Sikkimin fight against pandemic: General Commanding Officer, Black Cat Division Major General Rohit Sawhney called on Chief Minister of Sikkim Prem Singh Tamang at his official residence. During the call on, they discussed the current Covid situation in the state and proposed a collective approach to fight the pandemic. The armed forces offered the assistance of a 40-bed isolation centre for mild cases, repair of civil medical equipment including ambulances and assisting civil authorities for vaccination in high altitude areas in East District.Vaccination for 18+ age group starts in Sikkim.340 new Covid cases 2 deaths, 252 recoveries in Sikkim.
Tripura: 761 positive cases which is highest to be recorded ever since last year was recorded along with 10 deaths in last 24 hours. West Tripura against tops in the total number of death and positive cases. Meanwhile state government announced Corona Curfew from May 17 to 26. While 6 Urban Local Bodies and one village in the state has been declared as Containment Zone.
Nagaland:Thirteen more deaths take Nagaland's fatality count to 209 including 11 with co-morbid conditions. 241 fresh cases reported on Sunday. Active cases are 4,100 and tally is 18,076.A total of 2,39,817 doses of Covid vaccine have been inoculated in Nagaland so far. Of them, 1,86,050 are first dose inoculations while 53,767 are second doses.Another consignment of 39,000 doses of Covishield arrives in state on May 15. State also to receive 2000 numbers of two types of oxygen cylinders within 10-15 days.
Centre makes substantial increase in Remdesivir allocation. Nagaland, Meghalaya & Tripura to get 5000 visls each, Arunacha & Mizoram 4000 each, Manipur 6000 vials and Assam 60,000 vials.
Punjab: The total number of patients tested Positive is 497705. Number of active cases is 75478. Total Deaths reported is 11895. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 1st dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 828472. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 2nd dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 239834. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 1st dose is 2601054. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 2nd dose is 432892.
Haryana: Total Number of Samples found positive till date is 694427. Total active COVID-19 patients are 90066. Number of deaths is 6685. Cumulative number of people vaccinated till date is 4896395.
Chandigarh: Total Lab confirmed COVID-19 cases are 55367. Total number of Active Cases is 7644. Total number of COVID-19 deaths till date is 635.
Himachal Pradesh: Total number of patients tested COVID positive till date is 160240. Total number of Active Cases is 36909. Total deaths reported till date is 2311.

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन (अपडेटेड)
17 MAY 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
• 26 दिनों के बाद कोविड-19 के दैनिक मामलों की संख्या तीन लाख से कम हुई
• केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक 20 करोड़ से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराक निशुल्क दी हैं
• भारत में कोविड टीकाकरण के बाद रक्तस्राव और थक्के जमने की घटनाएं बेहद कम हैं।
• आने वाले चक्रवाती तूफान के बावजूद, देश को 150 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीजन पहुंचाने के लिए रेलवे ने आज प्रातः गुजरात से 2 ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस रवाना कीं
• रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित कोविड- प्रतिरोधी दवा की पहली खेप जारी की और स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन को सौंपी
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकारhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003L5MQ.jpg https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004EB6O.jpg
26दिनों के बाद कोविड-19के दैनिक मामलों की संख्या तीन लाख से कम हुई
• भारत में संक्रमण मुक्त लोगों की कुल संख्या आज 2,11,74,076 हो गयी। बीमारी से उबरने की राष्ट्रीयदर 84.81 प्रतिशत है।
• पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,78,741 लोग कोविड-19 से उबरे हैं।
• पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से उबरने वाले लोगों की संख्या दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या से ज्यादा है, ऐसा पिछले सात दिनों में छठी बार और लगातार चौथे दिन हुआ है।
• राष्ट्रीय मृत्यु दर इस समय 1.10 प्रतिशत है।
• कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए मिलने वाली राहत सामग्रियों की विदेशी सहायता को राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों के लिए तेजी से मंजूरी दी जा रही है, वितरित और प्रेषित किया जा रहा है। अब तक कुल मिलाकर 11,058 ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर, 13,496 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, 19 ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र, 7,365 वेंटिलेटर/बाई पीएपी और रेमडेसिविर की 5.3 लाख शीशियां सड़क और वायु मार्ग से पहुंचा दी गयी हैं या भेज दी गयी हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लियेhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719324
भारत में कोविड टीकाकरण के बाद रक्तस्राव और थक्के जमने की घटनाएं बेहद कम हैं। राष्ट्रीय एईएफआई (टीकाकरण के बाद प्रतिकूल घटना) समिति ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय को रिपोर्ट सौंपी
राष्ट्रीय एईएफआई (टीकाकरण के बाद प्रतिकूल घटना) समिति की ओर से स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय को सौंपी रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि भारत में कोविड टीकाकरण के बाद रक्तस्राव और थक्के जमने के मामले बहुत कम हैं और यह देश में ऐसी स्थितियों के सामने आने की अपेक्षित संख्या के अनुरूप हैं।
कुछ देशों में 11 मार्च, 2021 को, विशेष रूप से एस्ट्रा जेनेका-ऑक्सफोर्ड वैक्सीन [भारत में कोविशील्ड] के साथ, टीकाकरण के बाद रक्तस्राव और थक्के जमने की घटनाओं”, को लेकर अलर्ट जारी किए गए हैं। वैश्विक चिंताओं को देखते हुए भारत में प्रतिकूल घटनाओं (एई) का तत्काल गहन विश्लेषण कराने का फैसला लिया गया था।
राष्ट्रीय एईएफआई समिति ने उल्लेख किया है कि 3 अप्रैल, 2021 तक, टीके की 7,54,35,381 खुराक (कोविशील्ड-6,86,50,819; कोवैक्सीन-67,84,562) लगाई गईं हैं। इनमें 6,59,44,106 पहली खुराक और 94,91,275 दूसरी खुराक शामिल थीं। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू होने के बाद से देश के 753 जिलों में से 684 जिलों में को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से 23,000 से ज्यादा प्रतिकूल घटनाएं (एई) दर्ज की गई थीं। इनमें से सिर्फ 700 मामले (@9.3 मामले/10 लाख टीके की लगी खुराक) ही गंभीर और जटिल प्रकृति के रूप में दर्ज किए गए थे।
अधिक जानकारी केलिये:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719355
कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहायता को तेजी से स्वीकृति देने, बांटने और राज्यों व केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेजने का काम जारी
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जारी लड़ाई में अग्रणी बनी हुई भारत सरकार को 27 अप्रैल, 2021 से विभिन्न देशों/संगठनों से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुदान और कोविड-19 राहत चिकित्सा सामग्री व उपकरण प्राप्त हो रहे हैं। एक सरल और व्यवस्थित तंत्र के माध्यम से, भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालय/विभागों ने आने वाली वैश्विक सहायता की राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को आपूर्ति के लिए समग्र सरकारके दृष्टिकोण के तहत निर्बाध रूप से सहयोग किया है।
27 अप्रैल, 2021 से 16 मई, 2021 तक कुल 11,321 ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर, 15,801 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, 19 ऑक्सीजन जनरेशन प्लांट, 7,470 वेंटिलेटर/ बीआई पीएपी, करीब 5.5 लाख रेमडेसिविर इंजेक्शन सड़क और हवाई माध्यम से वितरित/ रवाना किए जा चुके हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिये:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719369
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित कोविड - प्रतिरोधी दवा की पहली खेप लॉन्च की और स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन को सौंपी
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा 17 मई, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में कोविड के लिये सहायक थेरेपी कोविड-प्रतिरोधी दवा, 2-डीऑक्सी-डी-ग्लूकोज (2-डीजी) का पहला बैच जारी किया और उसे स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन को सौंपा। इस दवा के पाउचों से भरा एक-एक डिब्बा अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) के निदेशक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया और सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमएस) के लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सुनील कांत को भी सौंपा गया। इस दवा के और डिब्बे देशभर के विभिन्न अस्पतालों को आपातकालीन उपयोग के लिए सौंपे जायेंगे। इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ न्यूक्लियर मेडिसिन एंड एलाइड साइंसेज (इनमास), जोकि रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की एक प्रयोगशाला है, द्वारा डॉ. रेड्डीज लेबोरेटरीज (डीआरएल), हैदराबाद के साथ मिलकर कोविड19 - प्रतिरोधी दवा 2-डीऑक्सी-डी-ग्लूकोज (2-डीजी) का एक चिकित्सीय अनुप्रयोग विकसित किया गया है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिये:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719363
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 से संबंधित मंत्रियों के समूह (जीओएम) की 26वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज यहां कोविड-19 से संबंधित उच्चस्तरीय मंत्रियों के समूह (जीओएम) की 26वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उनके साथ इस बैठक में विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर; नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी; पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्यमंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया; गृहराज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे डिजिटल रूप से शामिल हुए। नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. विनोद के. पॉल वर्चुअल रूप से इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
अधिक जानकारी के लिये:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719484
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दूसरी कोविड-19 लहर से लड़ने में रक्षा मंत्रालय, सशस्त्र बलों, डीआरडीओ और अन्य रक्षा संगठनों के प्रयासों की समीक्षा की
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 17 मई, 2021 को एक वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से देश में वर्तमान कोविड-19 स्थिति से निपटने के लिए नागरिक प्रशासन की सहायता करने में रक्षा मंत्रालय, सेना के तीनों अंगों, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) तथा अन्य रक्षा संगठनों के प्रयासों की समीक्षा की। इस बैठक में रक्षा प्रमुख जनरल बिपिन रावत, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आर के एस भदौरिया, सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव एवं डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी, अपर सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजय जाजू, एडीजी आर्म्ड फोर्सेज मेडिकल सर्विसेज़ (एएफएमएस) एवं रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
बैठक में डीआरडीओ द्वारा विभिन्न राज्यों में स्थापित किए जा रहे विशेष कोविड अस्पतालों, सैन्य अस्पतालों में अतिरिक्त बिस्तरों का निर्माण, पीएम केयर फंड के तहत प्रेशर स्विंग एब्सॉर्प्शन (पीएसए) ऑक्सीजन प्लांट की आपूर्ति और वर्तमान मांग को पूरा करने के लिए डॉक्टरों और अन्य स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की वृद्धि पर जोर दिया गया
अधिक जानकारी के लिये:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719551
केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक 20 करोड़ से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराक निशुल्क दी हैं
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी दो करोड़ से अधिक खुराके मौजूद हैं। अगले तीन दिनों में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को लगभग तीन लाख अतिरिक्त खुराकें मिल जायेंगी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिये:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719280
भारत में रेमडेसिविर की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार ने तेजी से कार्रवाइयां कीरेमडेसिविर की उत्पादन क्षमता 38 लाख शीशियां प्रति माह से बढ़कर लगभग 119 लाख शीशियां प्रति माह हो गयी
कोविड-19 मामलों की संख्या तेजी से बढ़ने के साथ औषध विभाग ने अप्रैल, 2021 की शुरुआत में कोविड-19 उपचार के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली दवाओं की उपलब्धता, उत्पादन और आपूर्ति की निगरानी तेज कर दी थी। रेमडेसिविर एक पेटेंट दवा है, जो भारत में सात भारतीय दवा कंपनियों (सिप्ला, डॉ रेड्डीज लैब, हेटेरो, जुबिलेंट फार्मा, माइलान, सिनजीन और जाइडस कैडिला) को पेटेंट धारक गिलियड लाइफ साइंसेज अमेरिका द्वारा दिए गए स्वैच्छिक लाइसेंस के तहत बनाया जाती है।
घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए, रेमडेसिविर के सभी सात घरेलू लाइसेंस प्राप्त निर्माताओं को उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के लिए कहा गया था। केंद्र सरकार और निर्माण कंपनियों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से, लाइसेंस प्राप्त निर्माताओं की उत्पादन क्षमता 38 लाख शीशियां प्रति माह से अभूतपूर्व रूप से बढ़कर लगभग 119 लाख शीशियां प्रति माह हो गयीं। 38 अतिरिक्त विनिर्माण स्थलों को तेजी से मंजूरी दिए जाने के साथ देश में रेमडेसिविर के स्वीकृत विनिर्माण स्थलों की संख्या 22 से बढ़कर 60 हो गयी है। विदेश मंत्रालय की मदद से रेमडेसिविर के निर्माताओं को विदेशों से आवश्यक कच्चे माल और उपकरणों की आपूर्ति प्राप्त करने की सुविधा दी जा रही है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिये:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719402
आने वाले चक्रवाती तूफान के बावजूद, तेज़ हवाओं को मात देते हुए देश को 150 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीजन पहुंचाने के लिए रेलवे ने आज प्रातः गुजरात से 2 ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस रवाना कीं
सभी बाधाओं को पार करते हुए और नए समाधानों को खोजने के साथ, भारतीय रेलवे देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों में तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति बनाए रखते हुए राहत पहुंचाने की अपनी यात्रा जारी रखे हुए है। अब तक, भारतीय रेलवे ने देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों में 600 से अधिक टैंकरों में 10300 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक एलएमओ वितरित की है।पिछले कुछ दिनों से ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस हर दिन लगभग 800 मीट्रिक टन एलएमओ देश में पहुंचा रही है।
आने वाले चक्रवाती तूफान के बावजूद तेज हवाओं को मात देते हुए, रेलवे ने आज प्रातः गुजरात से 2 ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस चलाईं ताकि देश को 150 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की जा सके।वडोदरा से एक ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस 2 आरओआरओ ट्रकों और 45 एमटी एलएमओ के साथ दिल्ली क्षेत्र में आपूर्ति के लिए सुबह 4 बजे रवाना हुई।उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली क्षेत्र में वितरण के लिए दूसरी ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस 106 एमटी ऑक्सीजन सहायता से लदे 6 टैंकरों के साथ सुबह 5.30 बजे हापा से रवाना हुई।बोकारो से पंजाब के लिए पहली ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस भी आज शाम 7 बजे दो टैंकरों के साथ 41.07 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीजन राहत के साथ फिल्लौर पहुंचने के लिए तैयार है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिये:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719342
भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा दुबई के लिए ऑक्सीजन कंटेनरों का परिवहन
भारतीय वायु सेना का हैवीलिफ्ट परिवहन बेड़ा दिनांक 22 अप्रैल, 2021 से भारत में अपने फिलिंग स्टेशनों पर खाली क्रायोजेनिक ऑक्सीजन टैंकरों को एयरलिफ्ट कर रहा है, ताकि उन्हें भर कर सड़क या रेल द्वारा अपने गंतव्यों तक पहुंचाया जा सके। अब यही गतिविधि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ठिकानों पर भी संचालित की जा रही है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिये:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719297
डीएसटी के सहयोग से विकसित वेंटिलेशन सिस्टम से लंबे समय तक पीपीई सूट पहनकर पसीना बहाने वाले स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को मिलेगी राहत
स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को जल्द ही भारी घुटन भरी पीपीई किट पहनकर घंटों पसीना बहाने से राहत मिल सकती है। पुणे आधारित एक स्टार्टअप ने पीपीई किट के लिए एक कॉम्पैक्ट और किफायती वेंटिलेशन सिस्टम विकसित किया है, जो पीपीई किट पहनते समय आने वाले अधिक पसीने को रोक सकता है।
एक छोटा सा बदलाव कर पीपीई किट के साथ इस वेंटिलेशन सिस्टम को जोड़ने से ये स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को पर्याप्त मात्रा वेंटिलेशन (हवादार माहौल) प्रदान करता है, जिससे न केवल शारीरिक असहजता बल्कि शरीर में संभावित फंगल रोगों को भी रोका जा सकता है।
वॉट टेक्नोवेशंस नाम से एक स्टार्टअप संचालित करने वाले मुंबई के एक इंजीनियरिंग विद्यार्थी निहाल सिंह आदर्श ने सोमैया विद्याविहार विश्वविद्यालय में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता विकास बोर्ड (एनएसटीईडीबी) समर्थित प्रोजेक्ट के तहत रिसर्च इनोवेशन इन्क्युबेशन डिजाइन लैबोरेट्री (आरआईआईडीएल) में कोव-टेक वेंटिलेशन सिस्टमनाम से एक टेक्नॉलॉजी को विकसित किया है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिये:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719542
महत्वपूर्ण ट्वीट्स
पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से प्राप्त जानकारी
महाराष्ट्र: महाराष्ट्र में रविवार को कोविड-19 की वजह से 974 मौतें दर्ज की गयीं, जिससे मरने वालों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 81,486 पर पहुंच गयीं, जबकि नये मामलों की संख्या 34,389 के साथ लगातार तीसरे दिन 40,000 से नीचे रही। फिलहाल राज्य में 4,68,109 सक्रिय मामले हैं। मुंबई शहर में 1,535 नए मामले और 60 मौतें दर्ज हुईं। महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री उद्धव ठाकरे ने रविवार को राज्य के विभिन्न हिस्सों के 17,000 से अधिक चिकित्सकों को संबोधित किया। मुख्यमंत्री के अलावा, राज्य की कोविड-19 कार्यबल के सदस्यों ने भी ऑनलाइन सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले पारिवारिक चिकित्सकों और डॉक्टरों को अपना मार्गदर्शन दिया।
गुजरात: गुजरात राज्य सरकार ने चक्रवाती तूफान तौकते की वजह से राज्य में कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान को 2 दिन के लिये रोक दिया है। रविवार को गुजरात में 8210 नये कोरोनावायरस पॉजिटिव मामले दर्ज किये जिससे कुल संख्या बढ़कर 7,52,619 हो गयी वहीं 82 मौतों से, जिसमें 13 अहमदाबाद में हुई, मरने वालों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 9121 पर पहुंच गयीं। गुजरात में अब 1,04,908 सक्रिय मामले बचे हैं।
राजस्थान: राजस्थान में बीते 24 घंटों के दौरान राज्य में दर्ज हुए संक्रमण के नये मामलों के मुकाबले ढाई गुना लोग कोविड-19 संक्रमण से मुक्त हो गये हैं। कोविड-19 के दैनिक मामलों में लगातार 9 दिनों से गिरावट देखने को मिल रही है। बीते 24 घंटे में पॉजिटिविटी रेट भी घटकर 15 प्रतिशत पर आ गया है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में संक्रमण की जल्द पहचान के लिये रैपिड एंटीजन जांच की सुविधा शुरू की जा रही है। कोविड महामारी से निपटने के लिये राजस्थान सरकार ने 1000 मेडिकल ऑफिसर और 25,000 पैरा-मेडिकल कर्मियों की अनुबंध के आधार पर तत्काल भर्ती का फैसला किया है।
मध्य प्रदेश: भोपाल में अप्रैल से लगाया गया कोरोना कर्फ्यू 24 मई तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। आवश्यक सेवाओं से जुड़े वाहनों को अनुमति रहेगी। इस बीच टीकाकरण अभियान से जुड़े लोग और टीकाकरण के लिये जाने वालों या अन्य स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी इमरजेंसी में लोगों को छूट मिलेगी। मध्य प्रदेश में नये कोरोना मामलों में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट दर्ज हुई है। राज्य में कल 7,106 नये मामले सामने आए और 79 लोगों की मौत हुई, जबकि 12,345 लोग संक्रमण से मुक्त हो गये। राज्य में रिकवरी रेट 86.10 प्रतिशत है। राज्य में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 94,652 है। राज्य कापाजिटिविटी रेट घटकर 10.6 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
छत्तीसगढ़: छत्तीसगढ़ में रविवार को 4,888 नये मामले दर्ज किये गये जो कि एक दिन पहले आये 7664 मामलों से कम रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही प्रदेश में संक्रमितों की कुल संख्या 9,12,477 पर पहुंच गयी। ऐसा 44 दिन के बाद हुआ है जब राज्य में एक दिन के मामलों की संख्या 5000 के स्तर से नीचे आयी है। राज्य में कोविड-19पॉजिटिविटी रेट घटकर 9 प्रतिशत हो गया है जो कि 1 मई को 26.1 प्रतिशत था। एक वर्चुअल स्कूल स्थापित किया जा रहा है जिससे कि कोरोना संकट की वजह से बच्चों की शिक्षा प्रभावित न हो। यह वर्चुअल स्कूल छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य ओपन स्कूल के तहत संचालित होगा। इस वर्चुअल स्कूल का पोर्टल एनआईसी द्वारा विकसित किया जा रहा है। इस वर्चुअल स्कूल में दाखिले की प्रक्रिया जल्द शुरू होगी।
गोवा: रविवार को 1314 नये मामलों की पहचान के मुकाबले कुल 3793 कोविड-19 मरीज संक्रमण से मुक्त हो गये हैं, वहीं 43 मरीजों ने अपनी जान गंवा दी। गोवा में मामलों की कुल संख्या 1,35,856 पर पहुंच गयी, वही मरने वालों की कुल संख्या 2099 पर है। अब तक रिकवरी की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 1,05,505 पर पहुंच गयी है, फिलहाल राज्य में 28,252 सक्रिय मामलें हैं।
केरल: राज्य में 18 साल से अधिक आयुवर्ग के लिये टीकाकरण आज से शुरू हुआ। दिल की बीमारी के साथ गंभीर बीमारी वाले लोगों को पहले चरण में प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। टीका सिर्फ उनको दिया जा रहा है जिन्हें जिला स्तर पर उनके मेडिकल रिकॉर्ड की समीक्षा कर चुना गया है। अब तक प्राथमिकता वाली श्रेणी में 1,90,745 लोगों को पंजीकृत किया गया है। स्वास्थ्य विभाग के द्वारा जिला स्तरीय जांच के बाद सिर्फ 1421 लोगों को टीका लगाने के अनुमति दी गयी। इसी बीच ज्यादा संख्या में मामले दर्ज करने वाले 4 जिलों में कोविड-19 का प्रसार रोकने के लिये तिहरा लॉकडाउन लगा दिया गया है। यह तिरुवनंतपुरम, एर्नाकुलम, त्रिशूर और मलप्पुरम जिलों में लगाया गया है। आवागमन और आवश्यक दुकानों को खोलने पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लगाए गये हैं। जिले की सीमाएं बंद कर दी गयी हैं। बीते दिन 25.61 प्रतिशत की टीपीआर के साथ कुल मिलाकर, 29,704 नये मामले दर्ज किये गये। राज्य में अब तक कुल 84,90,005 लोगों का टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है। इसमें से 64,86,511 को पहली खुराक और 20,03,494 को दूसरी खुराक लगी है।
तमिलनाडु: तमिलनाडु को एम्सटर्डम से ऑक्सीजन मिली: राज्य को एम्सटर्डम से 20 टन प्रत्येक की क्षमता वाले ऑक्सीजन के चार क्रायोजनिक कंटेनर मिले हैं। दक्षिणी रेलवे ने रविवार को कहा कि राज्य को झारखंड से अपनी तीसरी ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस मिली है, जिससे दक्षिणी राज्य को आपूर्ति की गयी कुल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन 151.4 टन हो गई है। वेदांता लिमिटेड के स्वामित्व वाले स्टरलाइट कॉपर प्लांट ने अपने ऑक्सीजन प्लांट के कोल्ड बॉक्स में विकसित तकनीकी गड़बड़ी को दूर करने के लिए इसरो के विशेषज्ञों की मदद ली है। गड़बडी से मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन रुक गया है। तमिलना़डु सरकार ने महामारी से निपटने के उपाय सुझाने के लिए सर्वदलीय पैनल का गठन किया। इस बीच केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी ने पिछले 24 घंटों में 32 मौतें दर्ज कीं, जो अब तक किसी एक दिन में दर्ज की गयी सबसे अधिक संख्या है, जिससे रविवार को मरने वालों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 1,151 हो गयी, जबकि 9,446 परीक्षणों में 1,961 नए मामलों का पता चला। तमिलनाडु में रविवार को कोविड के 33,181 नये मामले और 311 मौतें दर्ज हुईं। राज्य में मरने वालों की कुल संख्या 17,670 है। राज्य में फिलहाल 2,19,342 सक्रिय मामले हैं, जिनमें से चेन्नई के 47,330 मामले शामिल हैं। अब तक राज्य भर में 69,41,944 को टीका लग चुका है। इसमें से 50,43,505 को टीके की पहली खुराक और 18,98,439 को टीके की दूसरी खुराक मिली है।
कर्नाटक: मार्च के मध्य से जब राज्य में दूसरी लहर में बढ़त दर्ज होनी शुरू हुई थी, पहली बार सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में गिरावट देखने को मिली है। यहां तक ​​​​कि कर्नाटक ने अपने दैनिक डिस्चार्ज की उच्चतम संख्या दर्ज की, जो कि रविवार को दर्ज किए गए कोविड के नये मामलों की तुलना में लगभग 5,000 अधिक थी। 16 मई 2021 के लिए जारी राज्य सरकार के बुलेटिन के अनुसार, दर्ज हुए नए मामले: 31,531; कुल सक्रिय मामले: 6,00,147; कोविड से नयी मौतें: 403; कोविड से कुल मौतें: 21,837। राज्य में कल 17,462 लोगों को टीका लगाने के साथ अब तक कुल 1,11,88,143 लोगों का टीकाकरण हो चुका है। राज्य सरकार ने मौजूदा मामलों के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में डिसेंट्रलाइज्ड ट्राइएज सेंटर (डीटीसी) बनाने का निर्णय लिया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सदानंद गौड़ा ने कहा कि राज्य को रेमडिसिविर की 4.25 लाख शीशियां वितरित की गई हैं।
आंध्रप्रदेश: राज्य में बीते 24 घंटों के दौरान 101 मौतों के साथ 94,550 नमूनों के परीक्षण में कोविड-19 के 24,171 नए मामले दर्ज हुए, जबकि 21,101 संक्रमण मुक्त हो गये। कुल मामले: 14,35,491; सक्रिय मामले: 2,10,436; संक्रमण मुक्त हुए: 12,15,683; मृत्युः 9372 । राज्य में कल तक कोविड वैक्सीन की कुल 75,13,031 खुराकें दी जा चुकी हैं, जिनमें 53,37,775 पहली खुराक और 21,75,256 दूसरी खुराक शामिल हैं। रविवार को चार कंटेनर टैंकरों में 76.39 मीट्रिक टन एलएमओ के साथ दूसरी ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस गुंटूर पहुंची। राज्य सरकार ने कर्फ्यू को मई अंत तक बढ़ाने का फैसला किया है। मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाई एस जगन मोहन रेड्डी की अध्यक्षता में आज हुई बैठक में इस बारे में निर्णय लिया गया। राज्य सरकार ने कोरोनावायरस से मरने वालों के अंतिम संस्कार के लिये 15,000 रुपये देने का आदेश जारी किया है।
तेलंगाना: राज्य में टीके की अनुपलब्धता की वजह से राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने 45 साल से ऊपर के लोगों को दूसरी खुराक देने के टीकाकरण अभियान को स्थगित कर दिया है। ओडिशा से 120 टन लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) से भरे छह कंटेनर टैंकरों के साथ छठी ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस कल हैदराबाद पहुंची। रूस के कोविड -19 वैक्सीन स्पुतनिक-वी के दूसरे बैच की 60,000 खुराक कल हैदराबाद पहुंची। इस बीच, कल 3,816 नए मामले और 27 मौतें दर्ज हुईं, जिससे राज्य में कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 5,28,823 और मरने वालों की संख्या 2,955 हो गई। राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 50,969 है।
असम: मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा ने कहा कि असम सरकार कोविड-19 संक्रमण की श्रंखला को तोड़ने के लिये जिलों के बीच लोगों के आवागमन को 15 दिन के लिये प्रतिबंधित करने की योजना बना रही है, हालांकि राज्य में पूर्ण लॉकडाउन पर अभी तक कोई फैसला नहीं हुआ है। रविवार को कोविड -19 संक्रमण की वजह से राज्य में 56 लोगों ने अपनी जान गंवा दी। राज्य ने 8.51 प्रतिशत पॉजिटिविटी रेट के साथ 42,884 परीक्षण में 3,650 नए मामले दर्ज किये। कामरूप मेट्रो ने 1,197पॉजिटिव मामले दर्ज किए। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने इस जानकारी पर चिंता व्यक्त की है कि असम के 25 जिलों और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के 13 जिलों में कोविड मामलों कापॉजिटिविटी रेट10 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा है। मेडिकल कॉलेजों और अन्य अस्पतालों में रात के दौरान कोविड रोगियों की मृत्यु की उच्च दर से चिंतित मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा ने कहा है कि वरिष्ठ डॉक्टरों को भी रात में ड्यूटी पर आना चाहिए। वो प्रत्येक अस्पताल के वार्ड में सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाने के भी पक्ष में हैं, जहां कोविड-19 रोगियों का इलाज चल रहा है।
मणिपुर: पिछले 24 घंटों में 677 दैनिक मामले और 16 मौतें। मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन बीरेन सिंह ने घोषणा की है कि क्रायोजेनिक लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) के 10 केएल टैंक जेएनआईएमएस अस्पताल में स्थापित किए जाएंगे। राज्य में महामारी की दूसरीलहर की वजह से मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की बढ़ती जरूरत से निपटने के लिये जनजातीय मामले और हिल्स विभाग जल्द ही ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों के लिए आदेश जारी करेगा जो छह पहाड़ी जिलों में स्थापित किए जाएंगे: टीए और हिल्स मंत्री वुंगज़ागिन वाल्टे। राज्य 18-44 आयु वर्ग के लोगों का टीकाकरण शुरू करने के लिए तैयार है। 18-44 आयुवर्ग के लोगों का टीकाकरण 16 केंद्रों पर होगा।
मेघालय: मेघालय सरकार ने रविवार को कहा कि राज्य में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामले मई के अंत तक 10,000 तक पहुंच सकते हैं। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण के मुख्य सचिव संपत कुमार ने कहा 'मौजूदा रुझानों के अनुसार इस माह के अंत तक सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 8000 से लेकर 10000 से कम नहीं होगी"। रविवार को मेघालय में 569 नये मामले दर्ज किये गये हैं, जिससे सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 4534 पहुंच गयी। राज्य में मरने वालों की अधिक संख्या भी दर्ज हुई, बीते 24 घंटे में 19 मौतों के साथ मरने वालों की कुल संख्या 320 पर पहुंच गयी।
सिक्किम: महामारी से लड़ने के लिये सेना का सिक्किम को मदद का प्रस्ताव: मेजर जनरल रोहित स्वाहने, जनरल कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, ब्लैक कैट डिवीजन ने सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रेम सिंह तमांग से उनके सरकारी आवास पर मुलाकात की। बातचीत के दौरान उन्होंने राज्य में वर्तमान कोविड स्थिति पर चर्चा की और महामारी से लड़ने के लिए संयुक्त दृष्टिकोण का प्रस्ताव रखा। सशस्त्र सेनाओं ने सिक्किम में कम गंभीर मामलों के इलाज के लिये 40 बेड के आइसोलेशन सेंटर, नागरिक चिकित्सा उपकरणों जैसे एम्बुलेंस आदि की मरम्मत और पूर्वी जिले के ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में टीकाकरण के लिए नागरिक अधिकारियों को मदद की पेशकश की। सिक्किम में 18 साल से अधिक की आयु वर्ग के लिए टीकाकरण शुरू हो गया है। सिक्किम में 340 नये मामले और 2 मौतों के साथ 252 संक्रमण मुक्त हुये हैं।
त्रिपुरा: बीते 24 घंटों में 10 मौतों के साथ 761पॉजिटिव मामले दर्ज किए गए, जो पिछले साल से अब तक दर्ज किए गए सबसे अधिक मामले हैं। मरने वालों की संख्या और पॉजिटिव मामलों में पश्चिम त्रिपुरा शीर्ष पर है। इस बीच राज्य सरकार ने 17 से 26 मई तक कोरोना कर्फ्यू की घोषणा की। जबकि राज्य में 6 शहरी स्थानीय निकाय और एक गांव को कंटेनमेंट जोन घोषित किया गया है।
नागालैंड: 13 और मौतों के साथ नागालैंड में मरने वालों की संख्या 209 हो गई है, जिसमें 11 मामलों में पहले से एक से ज्यादा गंभीर बीमारियां भी थीं। रविवार को 241 नये मामले सामने आए। सक्रिय मामले 4,100 हैं और संक्रमितों की कुल संख्या 18,076 है। नागालैंड में अब तक कोविड वैक्सीन की कुल 2,39,817 खुराकें दी जा चुकी हैं। उनमें से 1,86,050 पहली खुराक हैं जबकि 53,767 दूसरी खुराक हैं। कोविशील्ड की 39,000 खुराक की एक और खेप 15 मई को राज्य को मिली। राज्य को 10-15 दिनों के भीतर 2000 की संख्या में दो प्रकार के ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरों की भी प्राप्ति होगी। केंद्र ने रेमडेसिविर के आवंटन में पर्याप्त वृद्धि की है। नागालैंड, मेघालय और त्रिपुरा को 5000 शीशियां, अरुणाचल और मिजोरम में प्रत्येक को 4000 शीशियां, मणिपुर को 6000 शीशियाँ और असम को 60,000 शीशियाँ मिलेंगी।
पंजाब: परीक्षण में पॉजिटिव पाये गये रोगियों की कुल संख्या 497705 है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 75478 है। कुल मौतों की संख्या 11895 है। कोविड 19टीके की पहली खुराक पाने वालों (हेल्थकेयर और फ्रंटलाइन कर्मचारी) की कुल संख्या 828472 है। कोविड-19 टीके की दूसरी खुराक पाने वालों (हेल्थकेयर और फ्रंटलाइन कर्मचारी) की कुल संख्या 239834 है। 45 साल से ऊपर टीके की पहली खुराक पाने वालों की संख्या 2601054 है। 45 साल से ऊपर टीके की दूसरी खुराक पाने वालों की संख्या 432892 है।
हरियाणा: अब तक पॉजिटिव पाये गये नमूनों की कुल संख्या 694427 है। सक्रिय कोविड-19 मरीजों की कुल संख्या 90066 है। मरने वालों की कुल संख्या 6685 है। आज की तारीख तक कुल 4896395 को टीका लगाया जा चुका है।
चंडीगढ़: प्रयोगशाला से पुष्टि हुए कुल कोविड -19 मामले 55367 हैं। सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 7644 है। आज की तारीख तक कोविड-19 से मरने वालों की संख्या 635 है।
हिमाचलप्रदेश: आज की तारीख तक कोविड पॉजिटिव पाये गये मरीजों की कुल संख्या 160240 है। सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 36909 है। अब तक मरने वालों की कुल संख्या 2311 है।