Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews Armed Forces efforts to tackle Cyclone Tauktae
17 MAY 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a meeting to review the preparedness and assistance being provided by the Armed Forces to civil authorities to tackle the situation arising out of Cyclone Tauktae, through video conferencing on May 17, 2021. Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria and Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane and Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) were among those who attended the meeting.
Shri Rajnath Singh was informed that 11 Indian Navy Diving Teams have been kept on standby in case of any request from authorities of affected states. Twelve flood rescue teams and medical teams have been earmarked for immediate response and deployment. Repair and rescue teams have also been formed to undertake urgent infrastructural repairs post cyclone, if required.
Three ships (Talwar, Tarkash and Tabar) are on standby with aid and relief material for immediate assistance to affected areas, if required. Balance ships on the Western seaboard are also on standby for assistance to fishing boats/small boats stranded due to rough weather. Navy’s Maritime Reconnaissance aircraft on surveillance are continuously broadcasting cyclone warnings to fishermen.
Shri Rajnath Singh was also informed that the assets of the Indian Navy were pressed into service to rescue stranded crew of Indian flagged Tug ‘Coromondel Supporter XI’ off Karnataka coast. Another helicopter from Naval air station in Goa has been deployed to assist in the search of missing crew members of Indian flagged Tug Alliance.
The Raksha Mantri was briefed that Indian Air Force has deployed its aircraft to transport personnel and tonnes of load of NDRF to Ahmedabad. On May 16, 2021, IAF had deployed two C-130J and one An-32 aircraft for transportation of 167 personnel and 16.5 tonnes of load of NDRF from Kolkata to Ahmedabad. Another C-130J and two An-32 aircraft carried 121 NDRF personnel and 11.6 tonnes of load from Vijayawada to Ahmedabad for the same purpose. Two C-130J aircraft transported 110 personnel and 15 tonnes of cargo for NDRF from Pune to Ahmedabad.
Shri Rajnath Singh was also briefed that two Army columns have been mobilised from Jamnagar for Diu along with Engineer Task Force. Two more columns staged forward to Junagadh for immediate response in case need arises. He was informed that the Army is in constant touch with the civil administration.
The Raksha Mantri directed the three Services to provide all possible assistance to the civil administration to deal with the emerging situation.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے گردابی طوفان تاؤتے سے پیدا شدہ صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لئے مسلح افواج کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
17 MAY 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/مئی2021 ۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے گردابی طوفان تاؤتے سے پیدا شدہ صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لئے مسلح افواج کے ذریعہ سول انتظامیہ کے افسران کو دستیاب کرائی جارہی مدد اور تیاریوں کا جائزہ 17 مئی 2021 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ لیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت، سکریٹری دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، بحریہ اسٹاف کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل کرم بیر سنگھ، فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا اور بری فوج کے سربراہ جنرل ایم ایم نرونے اور دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی محکمہ کے سکریٹری اور دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی تنظیم کے چیئرمین بھی اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر دفاع کو بتایا گیا کہ بھارتی بحریہ کی 11 غوطہ خور ٹیموں کو تیار رکھا گیا ہے، تاکہ متاثرہ ریاستوں سے درخواست موصول ہونے کی صورت میں ان کی خدمات حاصل کی جاسکے۔ فوری کارروائی اور امدادی کاموں کے لئے 12 سیلاب راحت رسانی ٹیموں اور میڈیکل ٹیموں کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ گردابی طوفان کے بعد ضرورت پڑنے پر فوری ڈھانچہ جاتی مرمت کے لئے مرمت اور بچاؤ ٹیمیں بھی لگائی گئی ہیں۔
تلوار، ترکش اور تبر نامی تین جہازوں کو متاثرہ علاقوں میں ضرورت کے مطابق فوری مدد اور راحتی اشیاء پہنچانے کے لئے تیار رہنے کو کہا گیا ہے۔ کچھ دیگر جہاز بھی مغربی سمندری ساحل پر خراب موسم کی وجہ سے پھنسی مچھلی پکڑنے والی کشتیوں/ چھوٹی کشتیوں کی مدد کے لئے تیار ہیں۔ بحریہ نے سمندری ٹوہی جہاز مسلسل ماہی گیروں کو طوفان کی جانکاری اور انتباہ دے رہے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ کرناٹک کے ساحل پر پھنسے بھارتی ٹگ بوٹ کورومنڈل سپورٹر- XI کے کریو ممبر کو بچانے کے لئے بحریہ کو لگایا گیا۔ گوا میں بحریہ کے ایئر اسٹیشن سے ایک اور ہیلی کاپٹر کو کریو ممبر لاپتہ اراکین کی تلاش میں مدد کے لئے لگایا گیا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ بھارتی فضائیہ نے این ڈی آر ایف کے عملے اور ٹنوں وزن والی اشیاء کو احمدآباد پہنچانے کے لئے اپنے جہاز تعینات کئے ہیں۔ 16 مئی 2021 کو بھارتی فضائیہ نے کولکاتہ سے احمدآباد تک این ڈی آر ایف کے 167 عملہ اور 16.5 ٹن وزن کی اشیاء لے جانے کے لئے دو سی-130جے اور اے این-32 طیارے کو کام پر لگایا تھا۔ ایک دیگر سی-130جے اور دو اے این-32 طیاروں کو وجے واڑہ سے احمدآباد تک 121 این ڈی آر ایف عملہ کوپہنچانے اور 11.6 ٹن سامان ڈھونے کے کام میں لگایا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ دو سی-130جے طیاروں نے این ڈی آر ایف کے لئے پونے سے احمد آباد تک 110 عملہ اور 14 ٹن سامان پہنچانے کا کام کیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ انجینئر ٹاسک فورس کے ساتھ جام نگر سے دیو کے لئے فوج کی دو ٹکڑیاں بھیجی گئی ہیں۔ ضرورت پڑنے پر فوری کارروائی کے لئے دو مزید ٹکڑیوں کو جوناگڑھ بھیجا گیا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع کو بتایا گیا کہ فوج مسلسل سول انتظامیہ کے راستے میں ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے تینوں افواج کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ موجودہ صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لئے سول انتظامیہ کی ہر ممکن مدد کریں۔