Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews Armed Forces efforts to tackle Cyclone Tauktae
17 MAY 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a meeting to review the preparedness and assistance being provided by the Armed Forces to civil authorities to tackle the situation arising out of Cyclone Tauktae, through video conferencing on May 17, 2021. Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria and Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane and Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) were among those who attended the meeting.
Shri Rajnath Singh was informed that 11 Indian Navy Diving Teams have been kept on standby in case of any request from authorities of affected states. Twelve flood rescue teams and medical teams have been earmarked for immediate response and deployment. Repair and rescue teams have also been formed to undertake urgent infrastructural repairs post cyclone, if required.
Three ships (Talwar, Tarkash and Tabar) are on standby with aid and relief material for immediate assistance to affected areas, if required. Balance ships on the Western seaboard are also on standby for assistance to fishing boats/small boats stranded due to rough weather. Navy’s Maritime Reconnaissance aircraft on surveillance are continuously broadcasting cyclone warnings to fishermen.
Shri Rajnath Singh was also informed that the assets of the Indian Navy were pressed into service to rescue stranded crew of Indian flagged Tug ‘Coromondel Supporter XI’ off Karnataka coast. Another helicopter from Naval air station in Goa has been deployed to assist in the search of missing crew members of Indian flagged Tug Alliance.
The Raksha Mantri was briefed that Indian Air Force has deployed its aircraft to transport personnel and tonnes of load of NDRF to Ahmedabad. On May 16, 2021, IAF had deployed two C-130J and one An-32 aircraft for transportation of 167 personnel and 16.5 tonnes of load of NDRF from Kolkata to Ahmedabad. Another C-130J and two An-32 aircraft carried 121 NDRF personnel and 11.6 tonnes of load from Vijayawada to Ahmedabad for the same purpose. Two C-130J aircraft transported 110 personnel and 15 tonnes of cargo for NDRF from Pune to Ahmedabad.
Shri Rajnath Singh was also briefed that two Army columns have been mobilised from Jamnagar for Diu along with Engineer Task Force. Two more columns staged forward to Junagadh for immediate response in case need arises. He was informed that the Army is in constant touch with the civil administration.
The Raksha Mantri directed the three Services to provide all possible assistance to the civil administration to deal with the emerging situation.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டவ்-தே புயலை சமாளிக்க பாதுகாப்புபடைகள் மேற்கொள்ளும் பணிகள்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஆய்வு
17 MAY 2021 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
டவ்-தே புயலால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சூழ்நிலையை சமாளிக்க பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தயார் நிலை மற்றும் உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகத்துக்கு செய்துவரும் உதவிகள் குறித்து அறிய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் ஆய்வு கூட்டம் நடத்தினர்.
முப்படை தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத், பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமர், கடற்படை தளபதி அட்மிரல் கரம்பிர் சிங், விமானப்படை தளபதி ஆர்கேஎஸ் பதாரியா, தரைப்படை தளபதி ஜெனரல் எம்எம் நரவானே, டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவர் உட்பட பலர் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்திய கடற்படையின் 11 டைவிங் குழுக்கள் தயார்நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும், பாதிக்கப்படும் மாநிலங்கள் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தால் அவர்கள் உடனடியாக அனுப்பப்படுவர் என திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. வெள்ள மீட்பு பணிக்காக 12 குழுக்கள் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளன. புயல் பாதிப்புக்குப்பின் மீட்பு பணியை மேற்கொள்ளவும், குழுக்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
தேவைப்பட்டால், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளுக்கு உடனடியாக நிவாரணப் பொருட்களை வழங்க தல்வார், தர்கஷ் மற்றும் தபார் ஆகிய 3 கப்பல்கள் தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. புயலில் மீனவர்கள் படகு ஏதாவது சிக்கினால், அவர்களுக்கு உதவ கடற்படையின் மேற்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு மண்டலத்தில் போர்க் கப்பல்கள் தயார்நிலையில் உள்ளன. கடற்படையின் கண்காணிப்பு விமானம், புயல் குறித்த எச்சரிக்கைகளை மீனவர்களுக்கு தொடர்ந்து வழங்கி வருகிறது.
ஜாம்நகரிலிருந்து இரண்டு ராணுவப் படைகள், டையு பகுதிக்கு அனுப்பப்ட்டுள்ளதாகவும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகத்துக்கு முடிந்த அளவு அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்கும்படி முப்படைகளுக்கும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719341