Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews Armed Forces efforts to tackle Cyclone Tauktae
17 MAY 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a meeting to review the preparedness and assistance being provided by the Armed Forces to civil authorities to tackle the situation arising out of Cyclone Tauktae, through video conferencing on May 17, 2021. Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria and Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane and Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) were among those who attended the meeting.
Shri Rajnath Singh was informed that 11 Indian Navy Diving Teams have been kept on standby in case of any request from authorities of affected states. Twelve flood rescue teams and medical teams have been earmarked for immediate response and deployment. Repair and rescue teams have also been formed to undertake urgent infrastructural repairs post cyclone, if required.
Three ships (Talwar, Tarkash and Tabar) are on standby with aid and relief material for immediate assistance to affected areas, if required. Balance ships on the Western seaboard are also on standby for assistance to fishing boats/small boats stranded due to rough weather. Navy’s Maritime Reconnaissance aircraft on surveillance are continuously broadcasting cyclone warnings to fishermen.
Shri Rajnath Singh was also informed that the assets of the Indian Navy were pressed into service to rescue stranded crew of Indian flagged Tug ‘Coromondel Supporter XI’ off Karnataka coast. Another helicopter from Naval air station in Goa has been deployed to assist in the search of missing crew members of Indian flagged Tug Alliance.
The Raksha Mantri was briefed that Indian Air Force has deployed its aircraft to transport personnel and tonnes of load of NDRF to Ahmedabad. On May 16, 2021, IAF had deployed two C-130J and one An-32 aircraft for transportation of 167 personnel and 16.5 tonnes of load of NDRF from Kolkata to Ahmedabad. Another C-130J and two An-32 aircraft carried 121 NDRF personnel and 11.6 tonnes of load from Vijayawada to Ahmedabad for the same purpose. Two C-130J aircraft transported 110 personnel and 15 tonnes of cargo for NDRF from Pune to Ahmedabad.
Shri Rajnath Singh was also briefed that two Army columns have been mobilised from Jamnagar for Diu along with Engineer Task Force. Two more columns staged forward to Junagadh for immediate response in case need arises. He was informed that the Army is in constant touch with the civil administration.
The Raksha Mantri directed the three Services to provide all possible assistance to the civil administration to deal with the emerging situation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने चक्रवात तौकते से उत्पन्न स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों के प्रयासों की समीक्षा की
17 MAY 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने चक्रवात तौकते से उत्पन्न स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा नागरिक प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को उपलब्ध कराई जा रही सहायता और तैयारियों की समीक्षा बैठक 17 मई, 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से की। इस बैठक में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आर.के.एस. भदौरिया और थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एम.एम. नरवणे तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के अध्यक्ष भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित हुए।
बैठक के दौरान रक्षामंत्री को बताया गया कि, भारतीय नौसेना के 11 गोताखोर दल तैयार रखे गए हैं ताकि प्रभावित राज्यों से अनुरोध प्राप्त होने की स्थिति में इनकी सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा सकें। त्वरित कार्रवाई और सहायता कार्यों के लिए बारह बाढ़ राहत दलों और चिकित्सा दलों को तैनात किया गया है। चक्रवात के बाद जरूरत पड़ने पर तत्काल ढांचागत मरम्मत करने के लिए मरम्मत एवं बचाव दल भी लगाए गए हैं।
तलवार, तरकश और टाबर नाम के तीन पोतों को प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में आवश्यकतानुसार तत्काल सहायता और राहत सामग्री पहुंचाने के लिए तैयार रहने को कहा गया है। कुछ अन्य पोत भी पश्चिमी समुद्र तट पर खराब मौसम के कारण फंसी मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं/छोटी नौकाओं की मदद के लिए तैयार हैं। नौसेना के समुद्री टोही विमान लगातार मछुआरों को चक्रवात की जानकारी और चेतावनी दे रहे हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह को यह भी बताया गया कि कर्नाटक तट पर फंसे भारतीय टग बोट कोरोमंडल सपोर्टर-XI के चालक दल को बचाने के लिए नौसेना को लगाया गया। गोवा में नौसेना के एयर स्टेशन से एक और हेलिकॉप्टर को चालक दल के लापता सदस्यों की तलाश में सहायता के लिए तैनात किया गया है।
रक्षा मंत्री को यह भी बताया गया कि भारतीय वायु सेना ने एनडीआरएफ के कर्मियों और टनों भार वाली सामग्री को अहमदाबाद पहुंचाने के लिए अपना विमान तैनात किये हैं। 16 मई, 2021 को, भारतीय वायु सेना ने कोलकाता से अहमदाबाद तक एनडीआरएफ के 167 कर्मियों और 16.5 टन भार की सामग्री को ले जाने के लिए दो सी-130जे और एक एएन-32 विमान को काम पर लगाया था। एक अन्य सी-130जे और दो एएन-32 विमानों को भी विजयवाड़ा से अहमदाबाद तक 121 एनडीआरएफ कर्मियों को पहुंचाने और 11.6 टन सामान ढोने के काम में लगाया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त दो सी-130जे विमानों ने एनडीआरएफ के लिए पुणे से अहमदाबाद तक 110 कर्मियों और 15 टन सामग्री का परिवहन किया है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह को यह भी बताया गया कि इंजीनियर टास्क फोर्स के साथ जामनगर से दीव के लिए सेना की दो टुकड़ियां भेजी गई हैं। जरूरत पड़ने पर तत्काल कार्रवाई के लिए दो और टुकड़ियों को जूनागढ़ को भेजा गया है। रक्षा मंत्री को बताया गया कि, सेना लगातार नागरिक प्रशासन के संपर्क में है।
रक्षामंत्री ने तीनों सेनाओं को निर्देश दिया है कि वे मौजूदा स्थिति से निपटने के लिए नागरिक प्रशासन की हरसंभव सहायता करें।