Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews Armed Forces efforts to tackle Cyclone Tauktae
17 MAY 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a meeting to review the preparedness and assistance being provided by the Armed Forces to civil authorities to tackle the situation arising out of Cyclone Tauktae, through video conferencing on May 17, 2021. Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria and Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane and Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) were among those who attended the meeting.
Shri Rajnath Singh was informed that 11 Indian Navy Diving Teams have been kept on standby in case of any request from authorities of affected states. Twelve flood rescue teams and medical teams have been earmarked for immediate response and deployment. Repair and rescue teams have also been formed to undertake urgent infrastructural repairs post cyclone, if required.
Three ships (Talwar, Tarkash and Tabar) are on standby with aid and relief material for immediate assistance to affected areas, if required. Balance ships on the Western seaboard are also on standby for assistance to fishing boats/small boats stranded due to rough weather. Navy’s Maritime Reconnaissance aircraft on surveillance are continuously broadcasting cyclone warnings to fishermen.
Shri Rajnath Singh was also informed that the assets of the Indian Navy were pressed into service to rescue stranded crew of Indian flagged Tug ‘Coromondel Supporter XI’ off Karnataka coast. Another helicopter from Naval air station in Goa has been deployed to assist in the search of missing crew members of Indian flagged Tug Alliance.
The Raksha Mantri was briefed that Indian Air Force has deployed its aircraft to transport personnel and tonnes of load of NDRF to Ahmedabad. On May 16, 2021, IAF had deployed two C-130J and one An-32 aircraft for transportation of 167 personnel and 16.5 tonnes of load of NDRF from Kolkata to Ahmedabad. Another C-130J and two An-32 aircraft carried 121 NDRF personnel and 11.6 tonnes of load from Vijayawada to Ahmedabad for the same purpose. Two C-130J aircraft transported 110 personnel and 15 tonnes of cargo for NDRF from Pune to Ahmedabad.
Shri Rajnath Singh was also briefed that two Army columns have been mobilised from Jamnagar for Diu along with Engineer Task Force. Two more columns staged forward to Junagadh for immediate response in case need arises. He was informed that the Army is in constant touch with the civil administration.
The Raksha Mantri directed the three Services to provide all possible assistance to the civil administration to deal with the emerging situation.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ঘূর্ণিঝড় তৌকতে’র মোকাবিলায় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর কার্যকরী পদক্ষেপের বিষয় নিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক
17 MAY 2021 4:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ মে, ২০২১
ঘূর্ণিঝড় তৌকতে’র জেরে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় সশস্ত্র বাহিনী প্রশাসনকে যে সহায়তা প্রদান করছে তার প্রস্তুতি বিষয়ে আজ এক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। বৈঠকে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত, প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার, নৌ সেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল করমবীর সিং, বায়ু সেনা প্রধান আর কে এস ভাদৌরিয়া, সেনা প্রধান জেনাপ্রধান এম এম নারাভানে, প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা উন্নয়ন সংস্থার চেয়ারম্যান তথা সচিব উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বৈঠকে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-কে জানানো হয়েছে যে সম্ভাব্য ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত রাজ্যগুলির অনুরোধের প্রেক্ষিতে ১১টি ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর দলকে প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে। পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় বন্যা দুর্গত এলাকা থেকে উদ্ধারকারী ১২টি দল এবং চিকিৎসক দলকে ইতিমধ্যেই মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। প্রয়োজনে ঘূর্ণিঝড় পরবর্তী জরুরি পরিকাঠামো মেরামতের জন্য বিশেষ দল গঠন করা হয়েছে।
তলওয়ার, তাবর এবং তর্কশ এই তিনটি জাহাজকে প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে। এই জাহাজগুলি প্রয়োজন হলে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে সহায়তা ও ত্রাণ সামগ্রী পৌঁছে দেবে। এমনকি পশ্চিমাঞ্চল নৌ সেনার ঘাঁটিতে অতিরিক্ত জাহাজ প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে। খারাপ আবহাওয়ার জন্য আটকে পড়া মাছ ধরার নৌকা ও ছোট নৌকাগুলির কাছে সহায়তা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য পশ্চিম সমুদ্র তীরে উদ্ধারকারী জাহাজগুলিকে মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। নৌ বাহিনীর নজরদারি বিমান প্রতিনিয়ত মৎস্যজীবীদের কাছে ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের সতর্ক বার্তা পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে ভারতীয় বায়ু সেনা ঘূর্ণিঝড় তৌকতে’র মোকাবিলায় প্রতিনিয়ত প্রস্তুতি চালাচ্ছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে রবিবার ১৬৭ জন কর্মী এবং ১৬.৫ টন ওজনের জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার সরঞ্জাম কলকাতা থেকে আমেদাবাদে নিয়ে আসা হয়। এর জন্য দুটি সি-১৩০জে এবং একটি এএন-৩২ বিশেষ বিমানকে কাজে লাগানো হয়। এখন থেকে এএন-৩২ বিশেষ বিমানটি আমেদাবাদেই রয়েছে। পাশাপাশি আরও একটি সি-১৩০জে এবং দুটি এএন-৩২ বিশেষ বিমানে বিজয়ওয়ারা থেকে ১২১ জন জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা রক্ষী বাহিনীর কর্মী ও ১১.৬ টন ওজনের বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার সরঞ্জাম আমেদাবাদে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে দুটি সি-১৩০জে বিশেষ বিমানে পুনে থেকে ১১০ জন কর্মী ও জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা রক্ষী বাহিনী-র ১৫ টন ওজনের পণ্য সম্ভার আমেদাবাদে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-কে জানানো হয়েছে যে জামনগর থেকে ইঞ্জিনিয়ার টাস্কফোর্স সহ দুই কলম সেনা দিউ-তে পাঠানো হয়েছে। যদি প্রয়োজন হয় তার জন্য আরও দুই কলম সেনা জুনাগড় থেকে পাঠানোর জন্য প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীকে আরও জানানো হয়েছে যে সেনা বাহিনী প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে নিরবিচ্ছিন্নভাবে যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখে চলেছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এই জরুরি পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় প্রশাসনকে সকল সম্ভাব্য সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য তিন বাহিনীকেই নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।