Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah reviews preparations for cyclone ‘Tauktae’’ at a high level meeting through video conferencing with the Chief Ministers of Gujarat, Maharashtra and Administrator of Daman & Diu and Dadra Nagar Haveli
Home Minister specifically reviews the preparedness of all health facilities in the areas likely to be impacted by the cyclone
Shri Amit Shah directs the State Administration/ District collectors to make adequate power backup arrangements in all COVID hospitals, labs, vaccine cold chain and other medical facilities
Home Minister also advises them to ensure adequate stocks of all essential medicines and supplies in hospitals, keeping in view likely disruption of vehicular movement
For the health facilities, likely to fall on cyclone path, Home Minister directed them to make adequate arrangements for securing them from losses and for evacuation of patients
Shri Amit Shah directs them to ensure safety of temporary hospitals set up near the oxygen generating plants, in case needed, their patients may be shifted to other hospitals
Home Minister also reviews the impact of the cyclone on the oxygen generation plants located in the States of Maharashtra and Gujarat
Shri Amit Shah directs to make advance planning for keeping a buffer stock of oxygen for 2 days and movement of oxygen tankers to allocated States
Home Minister assures them of all cooperation of the Central Government and its agencies
Shri Amit Shah says that he is sure under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India will be able to successfully handle this calamity
Shri Amit Shah says a 24x7 control room is functioning in MHA, which can be contacted at any time for any assistance by the States
Indian Coast Guard, the Navy, Army and Air Force units have also been put on standby and surveillance aircraft and helicopters are carrying out aerial sorties
Union Home Minister directs the senior officers to take every possible step to ensure that people are safely evacuated and essential services maintained
16 MAY 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Following the high level review meeting taken by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on 15th May 2021, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting through video conferencing with the Chief Ministers of Gujarat and Maharashtra and Administrator of Daman & Diu and Dadra Nagar Haveli, to assess the preparedness of States/ UT and Central Ministries/ Agencies concerned, to deal with the situation arising out of Cyclone ‘Tauktae’.
In the meeting, Home Minister specifically reviewed the preparedness of all health facilities in the areas likely to be impacted by the cyclone. Shri Amit Shah directed the State Administration/ District collectors to make adequate power backup arrangements in all COVID hospitals, labs, vaccine cold chain and other medical facilities. Further, he advised them to ensure adequate stocks of all essential medicines and supplies in hospitals, keeping in view likely disruption of movement of vehicles. For the health facilities, likely to fall on cyclone path, Home Minister directed them to make adequate arrangements for securing them from losses and for evacuation of patients. They were also told to ensure safety of temporary hospitals set up near the oxygen generating plants, in case needed, their patients may be shifted to other hospitals.
Home Minister also reviewed the impact of the cyclone on the oxygen generation plants located in the States of Maharashtra and Gujarat. Shri Amit Shah directed to make advance planning for keeping a buffer stock of oxygen for 2 days and movement of oxygen tankers to allocated States, so that in case of any disruption, supply to allocated States is not impacted. Home Minister also directed to make necessary arrangements for safety of power plants to ensure uninterrupted power supply to the hospitals and health facilities. He said that likely cyclone affected areas in Gujarat consistsof industrial cluster so their safety must be ensured and industry should also remain alert.
Home Minister assured them of all cooperation of the Central Government and its agencies. He said that maximum resources, government and private both, should be utilized to tackle the situation. Home Minister also directed District collectors to coordinate with the private industries and ensure that their disaster management wing are totally geared up. DCs were also asked to closely engage with organisations and volunteers working for social cause at the local level. Shri Amit Shah said that he is sure that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India will be able to successfully handle this calamity.
Shri Amit Shah said that a 24x7 control room is functioning in MHA, which can be contacted at any time for any assistance by the States. He said Indian Coast Guard, the Navy, Army and Air Force units have also been put on standby and surveillance aircraft and helicopters are carrying out aerial sorties.Union Home Minister directed the senior officers to take every possible measure to ensure that people are safely evacuated and all essential services maintained, including health and oxygen facilities, power, telecommunications, drinking water etc. and that these are restored immediately in the event of damages caused to them.
Chief Ministers of Gujarat and Maharashtra assured to take all necessary measures, as advised by the Union Home Minister, for uninterrupted functioning of oxygen generating plants and safety of all health facilities.
The meeting was also attended by the Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of Central Ministries of Home, Health & Family Welfare, Power, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Member, NDMA, Directors General of IMD and NDRF; Chief Secretaries of Gujarat and Maharashtra, Advisor to Administrator of Daman & Diu and Dadra Nagar Haveli, Disaster Management Secretaries and District Collectors concerned of Gujarat and Maharashtra and senior officers of MHA.
MHA is in continuous touch with the State Governments/UT and the Central Agencies concerned. NDRF has pre-positioned 50 teams which are equipped with boats, tree-cutters, telecom equipment etc. and 15 additional teams are being airlifted for deployment in Gujarat.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ نے، گجرات اور مہاراشٹرا کے وزرائے اعلی اور دمن اور دیو اور دادر نگر حویلی کے منتظمین کے ساتھ،ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے، ایک اعلی سطحی اجلاس میں طوفان 'توکیتے' سے نمٹنے کے لئے تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر داخلہ نے، خاص طور پرطوفان سے ممکنہ طور پرمتاثرہ ہونے والے علاقوں میں، تمام صحت مراکز کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
جناب امت شاہ نے ریاستی انتظامیہ / ضلعی کلکٹروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ تمام کووڈ اسپتالوں ، لیبز ، ویکسین کولڈ چینز اور دیگر طبی مراکز میں بجلی کے بیک اپ کے لئے مناسب انتظامات کریں
وزیر داخلہ نے ریاستی انتظامیہ /ضلعی کلکٹروں کو بھی مشورہ دیا کہ وہ گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت میں ممکنہ رکاوٹ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اسپتالوں میں تمام ضروری ادویات اور سپلائیوں کے مناسب اسٹاک کو یقینی بنائیں
وزیر داخلہ نے انہیں ہدایت کی کہ طوفان کے راستے میں پڑنے والے ممکنہ صحت مراکز کو ہونے والے ممکنہ نقصان سے بچانے کے اور مریضوں کےمحفوظ انخلاکے لئے مناسب انتظامات کریں
مسٹر امت شاہ نے انہیں آکسیجن پروڈکشن پلانٹوں کے قریب قائم عارضی اسپتالوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت کی اور کہا کہ اگر ضرورت پڑتی ہے تووہاں کے مریضوں کو دوسرے اسپتالوں میں منتقل کیا جاسکتا ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے مہاراشٹر اور گجرات میں واقع آکسیجن پروڈکشن پلانٹوں پر طوفان کے ممکنہ اثرات کا بھی جائزہ لیا
شری امت شاہ نے ہد
16 MAY 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 مئی 2021: وزیر اعظم ، جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے ، 15 مئی 2021 کو کی جانے والی اعلی سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کے بعد ، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ مسٹر امت شاہ کی زیر صدارت، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے وزرائے اعلی اور دمن اور دیو اور دادرا ناگر حویلی کے منتظمین کے ساتھ، طوفان 'توکیتے' سے پیدا ہونے والی ممکنہ صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے، متعلقہ ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیرانتظام والےعلاقوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں / متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے، ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے، ایک جائزہ اجلاس ہوا۔
اجلاس میں، وزیر داخلہ نے طوفان سے متاثر ہونے والے علاقوں میں صحت کی تمام سہولیات کی تیاری کا خصوصی طور پر جائزہ لیا۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے ریاستی انتظامیہ / ضلعی کلکٹروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ تمام کووڈاسپتالوں ، لیبز ، ویکسین کولڈ چین اور دیگر طبی سہولیات میں بجلی کے بیک اپ کے مناسب انتظامات کریں۔ مزید براں، انہوں نے انھیں یہ مشورہ دیا کہ وہ گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت میں رکاوٹ کے امکان کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، اسپتالوں میں تمام ضروری ادویات اور رسد کے مناسب اسٹاک کویقینی بنائیں۔ ممکنہ طور پر طوفان کے راستے میں پڑنے والے صحت کی سہولیات کے لئے، ، وزیر داخلہ نے انہیں ہدایت کی کہ وہ انہیں نقصانات سے بچانے اوروہاں سے مریضوں کے انخلاء کے لئے خاطر خواہ انتظامات کریں۔ انہیں یہ بھی ہدایت کی گئی کہ آکسیجن پیدا کرنے والے پلانٹوں کے قریب قائم عارضی اسپتالوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنائیں اوراگر ضرورت پڑتی ہے تو، ان اسپتالوں کے مریضوں کو دوسرے اسپتالوں میں منتقل جاسکتا ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے ریاست مہاراشٹر اور گجرات میں واقع آکسیجن جنریشن پلانٹوں پر طوفان ہونے والے ممکنہ اثرات کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے ہدایت کی کہ آکسیجن کا بفر اسٹاک 2 دن رکھیں اور آکسیجن ٹینکروں کو مختص ریاستوں میں منتقل کرنے کے لئے پیشگی منصوبہ بندی کی جائے ، تاکہ کسی قسم کی رکاوٹ آنے کی صورت میں ، مختص ریاستوں کو فراہمی متاثر نہ ہو۔ وزیر داخلہ نے اسپتالوں اور صحت کی سہولیات کو، بلا تعطل بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے، پاور پلانٹس کی حفاظت کے لئے، ضروری انتظامات کرنے کی بھی ہدایت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات میں طوفان سے ممکنہ متاثرہ علاقوں میں صنعتی کلسٹربھی شامل ہے لہذا ان کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے اور صنعتوں کو بھی چوکنا رہنا چاہئے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے انہیں مرکزی حکومت اور اس کی ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے ہرممکن تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے، سرکاری اور نجی، دونوں وسائل کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے ضلعی کلکٹروں کو بھی ہدایت کی کہ وہ نجی صنعتوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کریں اور یہ یقینی بنائیں کہ ان کے تباہی سے نمٹنے کے انتظامیہ ونگ، صورت حال کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئےمکمل طور پر تیار رہیں۔ ڈپٹی کمشنروں کو مقامی سطح پر معاشرتی مقصد کے لئے کام کرنے والی تنظیموں اور رضاکاروں کے ساتھ قریب روابط برقرار رکھنے کو بھی کہا گیا۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں، ہندوستان اس قدرتی آفت سے، کامیابی کے ساتھ نمٹ سکے گا۔
مسٹر امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزارت داخلہ میں ایک 24x7 کنٹرول روم کام کر رہا ہے ، جس سے ریاستوں کے ذریعہ کسی بھی وقت، امداد کے لئے، کسی بھی وقت رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ ، بحریہ ، فوج اور فضائیہ کے یونٹوں کی بھی اسٹینڈ بائی تعیناتی کر دی گئی ہے اور نگرانی کے طیارے اور ہیلی کاپٹر، فضائی سرگرمیاں انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے سینئر افسران کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ لوگوں کے محفوظ انخلاء کویقینی بنانے کے لئے ہر ممکن اقدام کریں۔ اوراس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ صحت اور آکسیجن کی سہولیات ، بجلی ، ٹیلی مواصلات ، پینے کا پانی وغیرہ سمیت تمام لازمی خدمات پرقراررہیں نیز انہیں پہنچنے والے ممکنہ نقصانات کی صورت میں، فوری طور پر بحال کردیا جائے۔
گجرات اور مہاراشٹرا کے وزرائے اعلی نے آکسیجن پیدا کرنے والے پلانٹوں کے بلاتعطل کام کرنے اور صحت کی تمام سہولیات کی حفاظت کے لئے ، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کے مشورے کے مطابق ، تمام ضروری اقدامات کرنے کا یقین دلایا۔
اس میٹنگ میں کابینہ کے سکریٹری ، مرکزی وزارت داخلہ ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، بجلی ، صنعت و داخلی تجارت کی فروغ کے محکمہ کے سیکریٹریوں ، ممبر ، این ڈی ایم اے ، آئی ایم ڈی اور این ڈی آر ایف کے ڈائریکٹرز جنرل نے بھی شرکت کی۔ گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے چیف سکریٹریز ، دمن و دیو اور دادرا نگر حویلی کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر کے مشیر ، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سکریٹریز اور گجرات اور مہاراشٹر سے متعلق ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹرس اوروزارت داخلہ کے سینئر افسران بھی اس میٹنگ میں شریک ہوئے۔
امور داخلہ کی وزارت، ریاستی حکومتوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور متعلقہ مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مستقل رابطے میں ہیں۔ این ڈی آر ایف نے 50 ٹیموں کو پہلے سے ہی پوزیشن پر تعینات کردیا ہے جو کشتیوں ، درختوں کو کاٹنے والی مشینوں ، ٹیلی کام کے سازوسامان وغیرہ سے لیس ہیں نیز 15 اضافی ٹیموں کو گجرات میں تعیناتی کے لئے فضائی راستہ سے بھیجا جا رہا ہے۔