Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah reviews preparations for cyclone ‘Tauktae’’ at a high level meeting through video conferencing with the Chief Ministers of Gujarat, Maharashtra and Administrator of Daman & Diu and Dadra Nagar Haveli
Home Minister specifically reviews the preparedness of all health facilities in the areas likely to be impacted by the cyclone
Shri Amit Shah directs the State Administration/ District collectors to make adequate power backup arrangements in all COVID hospitals, labs, vaccine cold chain and other medical facilities
Home Minister also advises them to ensure adequate stocks of all essential medicines and supplies in hospitals, keeping in view likely disruption of vehicular movement
For the health facilities, likely to fall on cyclone path, Home Minister directed them to make adequate arrangements for securing them from losses and for evacuation of patients
Shri Amit Shah directs them to ensure safety of temporary hospitals set up near the oxygen generating plants, in case needed, their patients may be shifted to other hospitals
Home Minister also reviews the impact of the cyclone on the oxygen generation plants located in the States of Maharashtra and Gujarat
Shri Amit Shah directs to make advance planning for keeping a buffer stock of oxygen for 2 days and movement of oxygen tankers to allocated States
Home Minister assures them of all cooperation of the Central Government and its agencies
Shri Amit Shah says that he is sure under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India will be able to successfully handle this calamity
Shri Amit Shah says a 24x7 control room is functioning in MHA, which can be contacted at any time for any assistance by the States
Indian Coast Guard, the Navy, Army and Air Force units have also been put on standby and surveillance aircraft and helicopters are carrying out aerial sorties
Union Home Minister directs the senior officers to take every possible step to ensure that people are safely evacuated and essential services maintained
16 MAY 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Following the high level review meeting taken by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on 15th May 2021, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting through video conferencing with the Chief Ministers of Gujarat and Maharashtra and Administrator of Daman & Diu and Dadra Nagar Haveli, to assess the preparedness of States/ UT and Central Ministries/ Agencies concerned, to deal with the situation arising out of Cyclone ‘Tauktae’.
In the meeting, Home Minister specifically reviewed the preparedness of all health facilities in the areas likely to be impacted by the cyclone. Shri Amit Shah directed the State Administration/ District collectors to make adequate power backup arrangements in all COVID hospitals, labs, vaccine cold chain and other medical facilities. Further, he advised them to ensure adequate stocks of all essential medicines and supplies in hospitals, keeping in view likely disruption of movement of vehicles. For the health facilities, likely to fall on cyclone path, Home Minister directed them to make adequate arrangements for securing them from losses and for evacuation of patients. They were also told to ensure safety of temporary hospitals set up near the oxygen generating plants, in case needed, their patients may be shifted to other hospitals.
Home Minister also reviewed the impact of the cyclone on the oxygen generation plants located in the States of Maharashtra and Gujarat. Shri Amit Shah directed to make advance planning for keeping a buffer stock of oxygen for 2 days and movement of oxygen tankers to allocated States, so that in case of any disruption, supply to allocated States is not impacted. Home Minister also directed to make necessary arrangements for safety of power plants to ensure uninterrupted power supply to the hospitals and health facilities. He said that likely cyclone affected areas in Gujarat consistsof industrial cluster so their safety must be ensured and industry should also remain alert.
Home Minister assured them of all cooperation of the Central Government and its agencies. He said that maximum resources, government and private both, should be utilized to tackle the situation. Home Minister also directed District collectors to coordinate with the private industries and ensure that their disaster management wing are totally geared up. DCs were also asked to closely engage with organisations and volunteers working for social cause at the local level. Shri Amit Shah said that he is sure that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India will be able to successfully handle this calamity.
Shri Amit Shah said that a 24x7 control room is functioning in MHA, which can be contacted at any time for any assistance by the States. He said Indian Coast Guard, the Navy, Army and Air Force units have also been put on standby and surveillance aircraft and helicopters are carrying out aerial sorties.Union Home Minister directed the senior officers to take every possible measure to ensure that people are safely evacuated and all essential services maintained, including health and oxygen facilities, power, telecommunications, drinking water etc. and that these are restored immediately in the event of damages caused to them.
Chief Ministers of Gujarat and Maharashtra assured to take all necessary measures, as advised by the Union Home Minister, for uninterrupted functioning of oxygen generating plants and safety of all health facilities.
The meeting was also attended by the Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of Central Ministries of Home, Health & Family Welfare, Power, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Member, NDMA, Directors General of IMD and NDRF; Chief Secretaries of Gujarat and Maharashtra, Advisor to Administrator of Daman & Diu and Dadra Nagar Haveli, Disaster Management Secretaries and District Collectors concerned of Gujarat and Maharashtra and senior officers of MHA.
MHA is in continuous touch with the State Governments/UT and the Central Agencies concerned. NDRF has pre-positioned 50 teams which are equipped with boats, tree-cutters, telecom equipment etc. and 15 additional teams are being airlifted for deployment in Gujarat.

गृह मंत्रालय
'तौते' चक्रीवादळाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी गुजरात आणि महाराष्ट्राच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांसोबत तसेच दमण आणि दीव व दादरा नगर हवेलीच्या प्रशासकांसोबत व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीत चर्चा करून घेतला तयारीचा आढावा
चक्रीवादळाचा परिणाम होण्याची शक्यता असलेल्या ठिकाणच्या सर्व आरोग्य सुविधांच्या सज्जतेचा गृहमंत्र्यांनी विशेषत्वाने घेतला आढावा
सर्व कोविड रुग्णालये,प्रयोगशाळा,लसींसाठीची शीतसाखळी आणि इतर वैद्यकीय सुविधांच्या ठिकाणी पुरेशी वीज उपलब्ध राहील, यासाठी व्यवस्था ठेवण्याचे अमित शहा यांचे राज्य प्रशासक/ जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांना निर्देश
वाहतुकीत अडथळे निर्माण होण्याची शक्यता लक्षात घेऊन रुग्णालयांमध्ये सर्व आवश्यक औषधांचा पुरेसा साठा ठेवण्याचा गृहमंत्र्यांचा सल्ला
चक्रीवादळाच्या संभाव्य मार्गावरील सर्व आरोग्य सुविधांना हानी टाळण्यासाठी आणि रुग्णांना सुखरूप हलविण्यासाठी पुरेशा सोयी करण्याचे गृहमंत्र्यांचे निर्देश
ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती संयंत्रांजवळच्या तात्पुरत्या रुग्णालयांमध्ये सुरक्षेचे उपाय योजण्याचे आणि आवश्यकता भासल्यास तिथल्या रुग्णांना इतर रुग्णालयात हलविण्याचे अमित शहा यांचे निर्देश
महाराष्ट्र आणि गुजरातमधल्या ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती संयंत्रावर चक्रीवादळाच्या प्रभावाचा गृहमंत्र्यांनी घेतला आढावा
ऑक्सिजनचा दोन दिवसांचा अतिरिक्त साठा राहावा, यासाठी आगाऊ नियोजन करण्याचे अमित शहा यांचे निर्देश
केंद्र सरकार आणि सर्व केंद्र सरकारी संस्थांकडून सर्वतोपरी सहकार्याचे गृहमंत्र्यांचे आश्वासन
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत हे संकट यशस्वीपणे हाताळेल- अमित शहा यांनी व्यक्त केला विश्वास
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयात 24x7 नियंत्रणकक्ष कार्यरत असून राज्यांनी कुठल्याही साहाय्यासाठी कधीही संपर्क साधावा -अमित शहा
भारतीय तटरक्षक दल, नौदल, सैन्यदल आणि हवाई दल तैनात करण्यात आले असून विमाने आणि हेलिकॉप्टरद्वारे हवाई गस्त सुरू
अत्यावश्यक सुविधा अबाधित राहण्यासाठी आणि नागरिकांना सुखरूप सुरक्षित स्थळी हलविण्यासाठी आवश्यक पावले उचलण्याचे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांना निर्देश
16 MAY 2021 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मे 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 15 मे 2021 रोजी घेतलेल्या उच्चस्तरीय आढावा बैठकीपाठोपाठ केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनीही व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे गुजरात आणि महाराष्ट्राच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांसोबत तसेच दमण आणि दीव व दादरा नगर हवेलीच्या प्रशासकांसोबत उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली. 'तौते' चक्रीवादळामुळे निर्माण होऊ शकणाऱ्या परिस्थितीचा सामना करण्यासाठी संबंधित राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/ संस्था यांच्या सज्जतेच्या आढाव्यासाठी ही बैठक होती.
या बैठकीत केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी,चक्रीवादळाचा परिणाम होण्याची शक्यता असलेल्या ठिकाणच्या सर्व आरोग्य सुविधांच्या सज्जतेचा विशेषत्वाने आढावा घेतला.
सर्व कोविड रुग्णालये,प्रयोगशाळा,लसींसाठीची शीतसाखळी आणि इतर वैद्यकीय सुविधांच्या ठिकाणी पुरेशी वीज उपलब्ध राहील, यासाठी व्यवस्था ठेवण्याचे निर्देश अमित शहा यांनी राज्य प्रशासक/ जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांना दिले. याखेरीज वाहतुकीत अडथळे निर्माण होण्याची शक्यता लक्षात घेऊन रुग्णालयांमध्ये सर्व आवश्यक औषधांचा,साधनांचा पुरेसा साठा ठेवण्याचा सल्ला गृहमंत्र्यांनी दिला. चक्रीवादळाच्या संभाव्य मार्गावरील सर्व आरोग्य सुविधांना हानी टाळण्यासाठी आणि रुग्णांना सुखरूप हलविण्यासाठी पुरेशा सोयी करण्याचे निर्देश गृहमंत्र्यांनी दिले. ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती संयंत्रांजवळच्या तात्पुरत्या रुग्णालयांमध्ये सुरक्षेचे उपाय योजण्याचे आणि आवश्यकता भासल्यास तिथल्या रुग्णांना इतर रुग्णालयात हलविण्याचे निर्देशही अमित शहा यांनी दिले.
महाराष्ट्र आणि गुजरातमधल्या ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती संयंत्रावर चक्रीवादळाच्या प्रभावाचा गृहमंत्र्यांनी आढावा घेतला.
ऑक्सिजनचा दोन दिवसांचा अतिरिक्त साठा राहावा, यासाठी आगाऊ नियोजन करण्याचे आणि संबंधित राज्यांकडे ऑक्सिजन टँकर्स रवाना करण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले. जेणेकरून कोणताही अडथळा निर्माण झाल्यास पुरवठ्यावर परिणाम होणार नाही. रुग्णालयांना व आरोग्य सुविधांना अखंडित वीजपुरवठा व्हावा यासाठी वीज प्रकल्पांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी आवश्यक ती व्यवस्था करण्याचे आदेशही गृहमंत्र्यांनी दिले. गुजरातमध्ये चक्रीवादळाचा संभाव्य धोका असलेल्या भागात औद्योगिक समूहांचा समावेश आहे. त्यामुळे त्यांच्या सुरक्षेची काळजी घेतली पाहिजे आणि उद्योगांनीही दक्ष राहिले पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्र सरकार आणि सर्व केंद्र सरकारी संस्थांकडून सर्वतोपरी सहकार्याचे आश्वासन गृहमंत्र्यांनी दिले.
परिस्थितीशी सामना करण्यासाठी शासकीय आणि खासगी अशा जास्तीत जास्त संसाधनांचा उपयोग केला पाहिजे. खाजगी उद्योगांशी समन्वय साधून त्यांच्या आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनाची शाखा पूर्णपणे सज्ज ठेवण्याचे निर्देश गृहमंत्र्यांनी जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांना दिले. स्थानिक पातळीवर सामाजिक हेतूसाठी कार्यरत असलेल्या संस्था आणि स्वयंसेवकांसोबत समन्वयाने काम करावे, असे गृहमंत्र्यांनी जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांना सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत हे संकट यशस्वीपणे हाताळेल असा विश्वास अमित शहा यांनी व्यक्त केला.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयात 24x7 नियंत्रण कक्ष कार्यरत असून राज्यांनी कुठल्याही साहाय्यासाठी कधीही संपर्क साधावा असे अमित शहा यांनी सांगितले भारतीय तटरक्षक दल , नौदल, सैन्यदल आणि हवाई दल तैनात करण्यात आले असून विमाने आणि हेलिकॉप्टरद्वारे हवाई गस्त सुरू असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. नागरिकांना सुखरूप सुरक्षित स्थळी हलविण्यासाठी आवश्यक पावले उचलण्याचे निर्देश केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले. आरोग्यविषयक सुविधा, ऑक्सिजन,वीज दूरसंचार, पिण्याचे पाणी इत्यादींसह अत्यावश्यक सुविधा अबाधित राहतील याची काळजी घेण्याचे आणि नुकसान झाल्यास त्या पुन्हा सुरळीत करण्यासाठी आवश्यक सर्व पावले उचलण्यास त्यांनी सांगितले.
ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती संयंत्राचे कार्यान्वयन व सर्व आरोग्य सुविधांच्या सुरक्षेबाबत केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी दिलेल्या सल्ल्यानुसार सर्व आवश्यक उपाययोजना करण्याचे आश्वासन गुजरात व महाराष्ट्राच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी दिले.
या बैठकीला कॅबिनेट सचिव, केंद्रीय गृह, आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय, ऊर्जा, उद्योग व अंतर्गत व्यापार चालना विभाग, यांचे सचिव, राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरणाचे सदस्य भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभाग व एनडीआरएफचे(राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दल ) महासंचालक उपस्थित होते; गुजरात आणि महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्य सचिव, दमण अँड दीव व दादरा नगर हवेलीचे प्रशासक, गुजरात व महाराष्ट्रातील संबंधित जिल्हाधिकारी आणि आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन सचिव, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय राज्य सरकार / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि संबंधित केंद्रीय संस्थांशी सतत संपर्कात असून एनडीआरएफने बोटी, वृक्षतोड करणारे, टेलिकॉम उपकरणे इत्यादींनी सुसज्ज 50 पथके तैनात केली आहेत. तर गुजरातमध्ये तैनात करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त 15 पथके विमानांनी आणली जात आहेत.