Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah reviews preparations for cyclone ‘Tauktae’’ at a high level meeting through video conferencing with the Chief Ministers of Gujarat, Maharashtra and Administrator of Daman & Diu and Dadra Nagar Haveli
Home Minister specifically reviews the preparedness of all health facilities in the areas likely to be impacted by the cyclone
Shri Amit Shah directs the State Administration/ District collectors to make adequate power backup arrangements in all COVID hospitals, labs, vaccine cold chain and other medical facilities
Home Minister also advises them to ensure adequate stocks of all essential medicines and supplies in hospitals, keeping in view likely disruption of vehicular movement
For the health facilities, likely to fall on cyclone path, Home Minister directed them to make adequate arrangements for securing them from losses and for evacuation of patients
Shri Amit Shah directs them to ensure safety of temporary hospitals set up near the oxygen generating plants, in case needed, their patients may be shifted to other hospitals
Home Minister also reviews the impact of the cyclone on the oxygen generation plants located in the States of Maharashtra and Gujarat
Shri Amit Shah directs to make advance planning for keeping a buffer stock of oxygen for 2 days and movement of oxygen tankers to allocated States
Home Minister assures them of all cooperation of the Central Government and its agencies
Shri Amit Shah says that he is sure under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India will be able to successfully handle this calamity
Shri Amit Shah says a 24x7 control room is functioning in MHA, which can be contacted at any time for any assistance by the States
Indian Coast Guard, the Navy, Army and Air Force units have also been put on standby and surveillance aircraft and helicopters are carrying out aerial sorties
Union Home Minister directs the senior officers to take every possible step to ensure that people are safely evacuated and essential services maintained
16 MAY 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Following the high level review meeting taken by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on 15th May 2021, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting through video conferencing with the Chief Ministers of Gujarat and Maharashtra and Administrator of Daman & Diu and Dadra Nagar Haveli, to assess the preparedness of States/ UT and Central Ministries/ Agencies concerned, to deal with the situation arising out of Cyclone ‘Tauktae’.
In the meeting, Home Minister specifically reviewed the preparedness of all health facilities in the areas likely to be impacted by the cyclone. Shri Amit Shah directed the State Administration/ District collectors to make adequate power backup arrangements in all COVID hospitals, labs, vaccine cold chain and other medical facilities. Further, he advised them to ensure adequate stocks of all essential medicines and supplies in hospitals, keeping in view likely disruption of movement of vehicles. For the health facilities, likely to fall on cyclone path, Home Minister directed them to make adequate arrangements for securing them from losses and for evacuation of patients. They were also told to ensure safety of temporary hospitals set up near the oxygen generating plants, in case needed, their patients may be shifted to other hospitals.
Home Minister also reviewed the impact of the cyclone on the oxygen generation plants located in the States of Maharashtra and Gujarat. Shri Amit Shah directed to make advance planning for keeping a buffer stock of oxygen for 2 days and movement of oxygen tankers to allocated States, so that in case of any disruption, supply to allocated States is not impacted. Home Minister also directed to make necessary arrangements for safety of power plants to ensure uninterrupted power supply to the hospitals and health facilities. He said that likely cyclone affected areas in Gujarat consistsof industrial cluster so their safety must be ensured and industry should also remain alert.
Home Minister assured them of all cooperation of the Central Government and its agencies. He said that maximum resources, government and private both, should be utilized to tackle the situation. Home Minister also directed District collectors to coordinate with the private industries and ensure that their disaster management wing are totally geared up. DCs were also asked to closely engage with organisations and volunteers working for social cause at the local level. Shri Amit Shah said that he is sure that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India will be able to successfully handle this calamity.
Shri Amit Shah said that a 24x7 control room is functioning in MHA, which can be contacted at any time for any assistance by the States. He said Indian Coast Guard, the Navy, Army and Air Force units have also been put on standby and surveillance aircraft and helicopters are carrying out aerial sorties.Union Home Minister directed the senior officers to take every possible measure to ensure that people are safely evacuated and all essential services maintained, including health and oxygen facilities, power, telecommunications, drinking water etc. and that these are restored immediately in the event of damages caused to them.
Chief Ministers of Gujarat and Maharashtra assured to take all necessary measures, as advised by the Union Home Minister, for uninterrupted functioning of oxygen generating plants and safety of all health facilities.
The meeting was also attended by the Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of Central Ministries of Home, Health & Family Welfare, Power, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Member, NDMA, Directors General of IMD and NDRF; Chief Secretaries of Gujarat and Maharashtra, Advisor to Administrator of Daman & Diu and Dadra Nagar Haveli, Disaster Management Secretaries and District Collectors concerned of Gujarat and Maharashtra and senior officers of MHA.
MHA is in continuous touch with the State Governments/UT and the Central Agencies concerned. NDRF has pre-positioned 50 teams which are equipped with boats, tree-cutters, telecom equipment etc. and 15 additional teams are being airlifted for deployment in Gujarat.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டவ்-தே புயலை எதிர்கொள்ளும் தயார் நிலை குறித்து குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா முதல்வர்களுடன் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு : 24 மணி நேர கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை திறப்பு
16 MAY 2021 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
டவ்-தே புயல் தொடர்பாக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, கடந்த 15ம் தேதி நடத்திய உயர்நிலை கூட்டத்தை தொடர்ந்து, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா, குஜராத் மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிரா முதல்வர்கள், டாமன் மற்றும் டையு, தத்ரா நகர் ஷவேலி நிர்வாகிகளுடன் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இன்று ஆய்வு கூட்டம் நடத்தினார். இதில் புயலை எதிர்கொள்ளும் தயார்நிலை குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கபட்டது.
புயலால் பாதிப்பு ஏற்படும் பகுதிகளில் சுகாதார வசதிகளின் தயார் நிலை குறித்து உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கேட்டறிந்தார். கொவிட் மருத்துவமனைகள், பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்கள், தடுப்பூசி சேமிப்பு கிடங்குகள் ஆகியவற்றில் மின் தடை ஏற்பட்டால், மாற்று ஏற்பாடுகளை தயார்நிலையில் வைக்கும்படி மாநில நிர்வாகிகள்/ மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்களுக்கு திரு அமித்ஷா உத்தரவிட்டார். போக்குவரத்து பாதிப்பு ஏற்படும் வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளதால், மருத்துவமனைகளில் அத்தியாவசியப் மருந்து பொருட்களை போதிய அளவில் இருப்பு வைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும்படியும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
புயல் கடந்து செல்லும் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மருந்துவமனைகளில், நோயாளிகளின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்கவும் அவர் உத்தரவிட்டார். ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தி மையங்களுக்கு அருகில் அமைக்கப்பட்ட தற்காலிக கொவிட் மையங்களில் உள்ள நோயாளிகளை இதர மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு மாற்றலாம் எனவும் அவர் ஆலோசனை வழங்கினார்.
மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத் மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தி ஆலைகள் மீதான புயலின் தாக்கம் குறித்தும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு ஆக்ஸிஜன் விநியோகத்தில் பாதிப்பு ஏற்படாத வகையில், 2 நாட்களுக்கு தேவையான ஆக்ஸிஜனை முன்கூட்டியே இருப்பு வைக்கும்படியும், ஆக்ஸிஜன் டேங்கர்களையும் முன்கூட்டியே அனுப்பும்படியும் அவர் உத்தரவிட்டார். மின் தடை ஏற்படாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய, மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களில் தேவையான பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும் திரு அமித்ஷா உத்தரவிட்டார்.
குஜராத் தொழிற்சாலைகளில் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும்படி அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மத்திய அரசும் அதன் அமைப்புகளும் முழு ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிக்கும் என மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் உறுதி அளித்தார்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தில் 24 மணி நேரமும் செயல்படும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை செயல்படுவதாகவும், அதை மாநிலங்கள் எந்த உதவிக்கும், எப்போது வேண்டுமானாலும் தொடர்பு கொள்ள முடியும் எனவும் திரு அமித்ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.
பாதுகாப்பு படைகள் தயார் நிலையில் இருப்பதாகவும், விமானங்கள் மூலம் கண்காணிப்பு பணி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் உத்தரவுப்படி, தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் எடுப்பதாக குஜராத் மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிர முதல்வர்கள் உறுதி அளித்தனர்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமசை்சகம் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் உள்ளது. தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு குழுவினர் படகுகள், மரம் வெட்டும் இயந்திரங்கள், தொலை தொடர்பு சாதனங்களுடன் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளனர். குஜராத்துக்கு கூடுதலாக 15 மீட்புக்குழுக்கள், விமானம் மூலம் அனுப்பப்படுகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719102