Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
24-hour Recoveries Outnumber Daily New COVID Cases for Fifth Time in last 6 Days
Decline of 55,344 in Active Caseload in the last 24 hours
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 18.22 Crore
More than 48 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated, so far
16 MAY 2021 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,07,95,335 today. The National Recovery Rate is 84.25%.
3,62,437 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. It outnumbers India’s Daily New COVID cases for the fifth time in the last six days.
Ten states account for 70.94% of the new recoveries.
On the other front, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 36,18,458 today. It now comprises 14.66% of the country's total Positive Cases.
A net decline of 55,344 cases is recorded in the active caseload in the last 24 hours.
10 States cumulatively account for 74.69% of India’s total Active Cases.
The graph below highlights the change in active cases for states in the last 24 hours.
A declining trend in positivity rate is also observed which stood now at 16.98% as shown below.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 18.22 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 18,22,20,164 vaccine doses have been administered through 26,55,003sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 96,42,278 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,41,047 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,44,25,044 FLWs (1stdose), 81,86,568 FLWs (2nddose), 48,25,799 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 5,71,61,076 (1stdose) and 90,66,862 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,44,69,599 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,78,01,891 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,42,278
2nd Dose
66,41,047
FLWs
1st Dose
1,44,25,044
2nd Dose
81,86,568
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
48,25,799
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,71,61,076
2nd Dose
90,66,862
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,44,69,599
2nd Dose
1,78,01,891
Total
18,22,20,164
Ten states account for 66.76% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
5,62,130 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine in the last 24 hours and cumulatively 48,25,799 across 32 States/UTs since the start of phase-3 of vaccination drive. Table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
1,181
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,443
3
Assam
1,96,690
4
Bihar
6,23,255
5
Chandigarh
1,938
6
Chhattisgarh
1,028
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
2,992
8
Daman & Diu
3,137
9
Delhi
5,78,140
10
Goa
5,800
11
Gujarat
4,82,501
12
Haryana
4,20,625
13
Himachal Pradesh
14
14
Jammu & Kashmir
31,188
15
Jharkhand
73,436
16
Karnataka
1,13,335
17
Kerala
1,553
18
Ladakh
570
19
Madhya Pradesh
1,81,722
20
Maharashtra
6,48,674
21
Meghalaya
3,884
22
Nagaland
4
23
Odisha
1,39,177
24
Puducherry
2
25
Punjab
6,961
26
Rajasthan
7,17,784
27
Tamil Nadu
31,356
28
Telangana
500
29
Tripura
2
30
Uttar Pradesh
4,14,736
31
Uttarakhand
1,08,125
32
West Bengal
32,046
Total
48,25,799
More than 17 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.As on Day-120 of the vaccination drive (15th May, 2021), 17,33,232 vaccine doses were given. Across 16,027sessions, 11,30,928 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 6,02,304 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 15thMay, 2021 (Day-120)
HCWs
1stDose
14,093
2ndDose
18,622
FLWs
1stDose
56,699
2nd Dose
35,560
18-44 years
1st Dose
5,62,130
45 to 60 years
1stDose
3,48,678
2nd Dose
3,05,017
Over 60 years
1stDose
1,49,328
2nd Dose
2,43,105
Total Achievement
1stDose
11,30,928
2ndDose
6,02,304
3,11,170 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 74.7% of the new cases in last 24 hours.
Karnataka has reported the highest daily new cases at 41,664. It is followed by Maharashtra with 34,848 while Tamil Nadu reported 33,658 new cases.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.09%.
4,077 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 75.55% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (960). Karnataka follows with 349 daily deaths.
In addition, the foreign aid of relief materials continues to be swiftly cleared, apportioned and sent to States/UTs to combat COVID-19. Cumulatively, 10,953 Oxygen Concentrators; 13,169 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 6,835 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~4.9L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, so far.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দেশে গত ছয় দিনে পাঁচবার এমনকি গত ২৪ ঘণ্টাতেও সুস্থতার সংখ্যা কোভিড আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার তুলনায় বেশি সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের ঘটনায় গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৫৫,৩৪৪টি কমেছে ভারতে মোট টিকাকরণ ১৮.২২ কোটি ছাড়িয়েছে এখনও পর্যন্ত ১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী ৪৮ লক্ষের বেশি সুফলভোগীর টিকাকরণ
16 MAY 2021 5:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মে, ২০২১
ভারতে করোনায় মোট সুস্থতার সংখ্যা আজ ২ কোটি ৭ লক্ষ ৯৫ হাজার ৩৩৫। জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার ৮৪.২৫ শতাংশ। এদিকে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় আরও ৩ লক্ষ ৬২ হাজার ৪৩৭ জন করোনামুক্ত হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, গত ছয় দিনে পাঁচাবার দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার তুলনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেশি রয়েছে। ১০টি রাজ্যে সুস্থতার হার ৭০.৯৪ শতাংশ।
দেশে আজ সুস্পষ্টভাবে মোট করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩৬ লক্ষ ১৮ হাজার ৪৫৮, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ১৪.৬৬ শতাংশ। অবশ্য গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের ঘটনা ৫৫,৩৪৪টি কমেছে। ১০টি রাজ্যে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার ৭৪.৬৯ শতাংশ। একইভাবে, আক্রান্তের হারও ক্রমশ নিম্নমুখী। আজ এই হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৬.৯৮ শতাংশ।
দেশব্যাপী টিকাকরণ অভিযানের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের আওতায় ১৮ কোটি ২২ লক্ষের বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া প্রাথমিক তথ্য অনুযায়ী সারা দেশে ১৮ কোটি ২২ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার ১৪৬টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৯৬ লক্ষ ৪২ হাজার ২৭৮ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৬৬ লক্ষ ৪১ হাজার ৪৭ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে অগ্রভাগে থাকা ১ কোটি ৪৪ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার ৪৪ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৮১ লক্ষ ৮৬ হাজার ৫৬৮ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে, ১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী ৪৮ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার ৭৯৯ জন টিকার প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন। এছাড়াও, ৪৫-৬০ বছর বয়সী ৫ কোটি ৭১ লক্ষ ৬১ হাজার ৭৬ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৯০ লক্ষ ৬৬ হাজার ৮৬২ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। একইভাবে, ৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী ৫ কোটি ৪৪ লক্ষ ৬৯ হাজার ৫৯৯ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ১ কোটি ৭৮ লক্ষ ১ হাজার ৮৯১ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন।
দেশে এখনও পর্যন্ত ১০টি রাজ্যে টিকাকরণের হার ৬৬.৭৬ শতাংশ।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী ৫ লক্ষ ৬২ হাজার ১৩০ জন সুফলভোগী টিকার প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন। টিকাকরণ অভিযানের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের সূচনার সময় থেকে ৩২টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৪৮ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার ৭৯৯টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী ৩২,০৪৬ জন টিকার প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন।
দেশব্যাপী টিকাকরণ অভিযানের ১২০তম দিনে (১৫ মে) ১৭ লক্ষ ৩৩ হাজার ২৩২টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১১ লক্ষ ৩০ হাজার ৯২৮ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৬ লক্ষ ২ হাজার ৩০৪ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে কোভিডে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ লক্ষ ১১ হাজার ১৭০। এর মধ্যে ১০টি রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের হার ৭৪.৭ শতাংশ। কর্ণাটকে একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ৪১,৬৬৪ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। মহারাষ্ট্রে একদিনেই আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩৪,৮৪৮। অন্যদিকে, তামিলনাড়ুতে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩৩,৬৫৮ জন।
দেশে কোভিডে মৃত্যু হার বর্তমানে ১.০৯ শতাংশ। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৪,০৭৭ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১০টি রাজ্যে মৃত্যু হার ৭৫.৫৫ শতাংশ। মহারাষ্ট্রে একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ৯৬০ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে কর্ণাটকে মারা গেছেন ৩৪৯ জন।
আন্তর্জাতিক মহলের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া কোভিড ত্রাণসামগ্রীগুলি দ্রুত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত সড়ক ও বিমানযোগে ১০,৯৫৩টি অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর, ১৩,১৬৯টি অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার, ৯০টি অক্সিজেন জেনারেশন প্ল্যান্ট, ৬,৮৩৫টি ভেন্টিলেটর / বাইপ্যাপ যন্ত্র, ৪ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজারের বেশি রেমডেসিভির ভায়াল সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।