உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
“டவ்-தே” புயல் மேற்கு கடற்கரையை நோக்கி முன்னேறி வரும் நிலையில் தேவையான அனைத்து முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளையும் விமான நிலையங்கள் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன
15 MAY 2021 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
.நாட்டின் மேற்கு கடற்கரையை நோக்கி “டவ்-தே” புயல் முன்னேறி வரும் நிலையில் தேவையான அனைத்து முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளையும் விமான நிலையங்கள் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன.
இது குறித்து வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப சுற்றறிக்கையின் அடிப்படையில், மேற்கு கடற்கரைப் பகுதியில் இருக்கும் விமான நிலையங்களின் தயார்நிலையை இந்திய விமான நிலையங்களின் ஆணையம் ஆய்வு செய்தது.
தெற்கு மற்றும் மேற்கு பகுதிகளில் உள்ள விமான நிலையங்கள் குறித்தும் தில்லி பெருநிறுவன தலைமையகத்தில் இருந்து காணொலி மூலமாக ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. அனைத்து விமான நிலையங்களும் தேவையான அனைத்து முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று இந்திய விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர் (செயல்பாடுகள்) திரு ஐ என் மூர்த்தி அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
2021 மே 16 காலை 10 மணி வரை லட்சத்தீவுகளுக்கான விமான சேவைகள் ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. நிலைமையை இந்திய விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆணையம் தீவிரமாக கண்காணித்து வருகிறது.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Airports take all precautions in view of Cyclone Tauktae approaching Western Coast
15 MAY 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the Cyclone Tauktae approaching Western Coast of India, as per the Technical Circular issued on the subject, senior management at the Airports Authority of India took stock of the preparedness of western coastal airports in Southern Region and Western Region through a Video Conference at Corporate Headquarters in Delhi. Shri I.N Murthy Member (Operations), AAI directed the concerned airports to take all precautions and plan their preparedness.
Operation of scheduled flights at Agatti Airport in Lakshadweep have been suspended due to heavy rain till 16th May 2021 (10 AM). The airport will be made operational as and when cyclone passes the area. AAI Senior Management is consistently monitoring the situation at the other airports and so far, nothing adverse is reported and all operations are normal.
Keeping safety in mind and to minimize damage to the airport infrastructure, airports are advised to plan as per as per the SoP & guidelines. To safeguard the Airport Infrastructures, precautionary measures as per check lists for Pre-Cyclone and Post-Cyclone are being ensured by concerned airports.
IMD issued weather forecast regarding Pre-Cyclone watch for south Gujarat & Diu coasts (Depression over Lakshadweep area). As per the forecast, it is very likely to intensify into a Cyclonic Storm during next 24 hours and intensify further. It is very likely to move north-northwestwards and reach near Gujarat coast by 18th May morning and Warning has been issued for Lakshadweep Islands, Kerala, Tamil Nadu (Ghat districts) and Karnataka (coastal & adjoining Ghat districts).