Ministry of Civil Aviation
Airports take all precautions in view of Cyclone Tauktae approaching Western Coast
15 MAY 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the Cyclone Tauktae approaching Western Coast of India, as per the Technical Circular issued on the subject, senior management at the Airports Authority of India took stock of the preparedness of western coastal airports in Southern Region and Western Region through a Video Conference at Corporate Headquarters in Delhi. Shri I.N Murthy Member (Operations), AAI directed the concerned airports to take all precautions and plan their preparedness.
Operation of scheduled flights at Agatti Airport in Lakshadweep have been suspended due to heavy rain till 16th May 2021 (10 AM). The airport will be made operational as and when cyclone passes the area. AAI Senior Management is consistently monitoring the situation at the other airports and so far, nothing adverse is reported and all operations are normal.
Keeping safety in mind and to minimize damage to the airport infrastructure, airports are advised to plan as per as per the SoP & guidelines. To safeguard the Airport Infrastructures, precautionary measures as per check lists for Pre-Cyclone and Post-Cyclone are being ensured by concerned airports.
IMD issued weather forecast regarding Pre-Cyclone watch for south Gujarat & Diu coasts (Depression over Lakshadweep area). As per the forecast, it is very likely to intensify into a Cyclonic Storm during next 24 hours and intensify further. It is very likely to move north-northwestwards and reach near Gujarat coast by 18th May morning and Warning has been issued for Lakshadweep Islands, Kerala, Tamil Nadu (Ghat districts) and Karnataka (coastal & adjoining Ghat districts).

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিম উপকূল অভিমুখে অগ্রসর হওয়া ঘূর্ণিঝড় তৌকতায়ের প্রেক্ষিতে বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে সবরকম সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা
15 MAY 2021 5:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ মে, ২০২১
ভারতের পশ্চিম উপকূল অভিমুখে অগ্রসর হওয়া ঘূর্ণিঝড় তৌকতায়ে-র প্রেক্ষিতে জারি হওয়া টেকনিক্যাল সার্কুলার অনুযায়ী ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে পশ্চিম ও দক্ষিণাঞ্চলীয় উপকূল বরাবার বিমানবন্দরগুলির প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখেছেন। নুতন দিল্লিতে কর্পোরেট সদর দপ্তরে উপকূল বরাবর বিমানবন্দরগুলির প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখেন বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের পরিচালনা সংক্রান্ত সদস্য শ্রী আই. এন. মূর্তি। বৈঠকে শ্রী মূর্তি সংশ্লিষ্ট সমস্ত বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষকে সবরকম আগাম সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা এবং প্রস্তুতি গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
লাক্ষ্মাদ্বীপে আগাত্তি বিমানবন্দরে বিমান পরিষেবা প্রবল বর্ষণের দরুণ আগামীকাল বেলা ১০টা পর্যন্ত বাতিল করা হয়েছে। সামুদ্রিক ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের প্রভাব মুক্ত হলে এই বিমানবন্দর থেকে পরিষেবা শুরু হবে। ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের উচ্চপর্যায়ের আধিকারিকরা অন্যান্য বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজর রাখছেন। অবশ্য এখন পর্যন্ত বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের প্রতিকূল প্রভাব না পড়ায় স্বাভাবিক পরিষেবা অব্যাহত রয়েছে।
সুরক্ষার বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে এবং বিমানবন্দর পরিকাঠামোর ক্ষয়-ক্ষতি কমাতে জারি হওয়া নীতি-নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিমানবন্দর পরিকাঠামো সুরক্ষিত রাখতে আগাম সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের পাশাপাশি ঘূর্ণিঝড় পূর্ববর্তী ও পরবর্তী যাবতীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ সুনিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে।
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর ঘূর্ণিঝড় পূর্ববর্তী পূর্বাভাস জারি করেছে। এই পূর্বাভাস অনুযায়ী সামুদ্রিক ঘূর্ণিঝড় তৌকতায়ে আগামী ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ঘণিভূত হতে পারে। এরপর, এই ঘূর্ণিঝড় উত্তর-উত্তর পশ্চিম অভিমুখে অগ্রসর হবে এবং আগামী ১৮ মে সকাল নাগাদ গুজরাট উপকূলের কাছাকাছি পৌঁছে যাবে। এর প্রেক্ষিতে লাক্ষ্মাদ্বীপ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, কেরালা, তামিলনাড়ুর পশ্চিমঘাট সংলগ্ন জেলা এবং কর্ণাটকের উপকূল তথা পশ্চিমঘাট লাগায়ো জেলাগুলির জন্য সতর্কতা জারি করা হয়েছে।