Ministry of Civil Aviation
Airports take all precautions in view of Cyclone Tauktae approaching Western Coast
15 MAY 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the Cyclone Tauktae approaching Western Coast of India, as per the Technical Circular issued on the subject, senior management at the Airports Authority of India took stock of the preparedness of western coastal airports in Southern Region and Western Region through a Video Conference at Corporate Headquarters in Delhi. Shri I.N Murthy Member (Operations), AAI directed the concerned airports to take all precautions and plan their preparedness.
Operation of scheduled flights at Agatti Airport in Lakshadweep have been suspended due to heavy rain till 16th May 2021 (10 AM). The airport will be made operational as and when cyclone passes the area. AAI Senior Management is consistently monitoring the situation at the other airports and so far, nothing adverse is reported and all operations are normal.
Keeping safety in mind and to minimize damage to the airport infrastructure, airports are advised to plan as per as per the SoP & guidelines. To safeguard the Airport Infrastructures, precautionary measures as per check lists for Pre-Cyclone and Post-Cyclone are being ensured by concerned airports.
IMD issued weather forecast regarding Pre-Cyclone watch for south Gujarat & Diu coasts (Depression over Lakshadweep area). As per the forecast, it is very likely to intensify into a Cyclonic Storm during next 24 hours and intensify further. It is very likely to move north-northwestwards and reach near Gujarat coast by 18th May morning and Warning has been issued for Lakshadweep Islands, Kerala, Tamil Nadu (Ghat districts) and Karnataka (coastal & adjoining Ghat districts).

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
مغربی ساحل کی طرف بڑھ رہے گردابی طوفان تاؤتے کے مدنظر ہوائی اڈوں نے سبھی احتیاطی اقدامات کئے
15 MAY 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مغربی ساحل پر آنے والے گردابی طوفان تاؤتے کے مدنظر ، اس موضوع پر جاری تکنیکی سرکیولر کے مطابق بھارتی ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی کے سینئر منیجمنٹ نے دہلی کے کارپوریٹ ہیڈکوارٹر میں ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ جنوبی علاقے اور مغربی علاقے میں ساحلی ہوائی اڈوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ بھارتی ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی کے رکن (آپریشنز) جناب آئی این مورتی نے متعلقہ ہوائی اڈوں کو ہر طرح کی احتیاط برتنے اور اپنی تیاریوں کا منصوبہ بنانے کی ہدایت دی ہے۔
شدید بارش کی وجہ سے لکشدیپ کے اگتّی ہوائی اڈے پر مقررہ پروازوں کا آپریشن16 مئی 2021 (صبح دس بجے) تک معطل کردیا گیا ہے۔ جیسے ہی سائکلون اس علاقہ سے گزر جائے گا تو ہوائی اڈے کو شروع کردیا جائے گا۔ بھارتیہ ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی کا سینئر منیجمنٹ دیگر ہوائی اڈوں پر بھی صورتحال کی مسلسل نگرانی کررہا ہے اور ابھی تک کچھ بھی منفی نہیں بتایا گیا ہے اور سبھی آپریشنز نارمل ہیں۔ سیکورٹی کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اور ہوائی اڈے کی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر نقصان کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے ہوائی اڈوں کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ایس او پی اور رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق ہی منصوبے بنائیں۔ ہوائی اڈے کی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی حفاظت کے لئے متعلقہ ہوائی اڈوں کے ذریعہ سائکلون سے پہلے اور سائکلون کے بعد جانچ فہرست کے مطابق احتیاطی تدابیر کو یقینی بنایا جارہا ہے۔
بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات نے جنوبی گجرات اور دیو کے ساحلوں (لکشدیپ علاقے پر دباؤ ) کے لئے سائکلون سے قبل نگرانی کے سلسلے میں موسم سے متعلق پیشگوئی جاری کی ہے۔ اس پیشگوئی کے مطابق آئندہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران اس کے تیزہوکر گردابی طوفان میں تبدیل ہونے یا شدید ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس کے شمال، شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھنے اور 18 مئی کی صبح تک گجرات کے ساحل کے پاس پہنچنے کا امکان ہے اور لکشدیپ جزائر ، کیرالہ ، تمل ناڈو (گھاٹ ضلعوں) اور کرناٹک (ساحلی اور آس پاس کے گھاٹ ضلعوں ) کے لئے وارننگ جاری کی گئی ہے۔