Ministry of Civil Aviation
Airports take all precautions in view of Cyclone Tauktae approaching Western Coast
15 MAY 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the Cyclone Tauktae approaching Western Coast of India, as per the Technical Circular issued on the subject, senior management at the Airports Authority of India took stock of the preparedness of western coastal airports in Southern Region and Western Region through a Video Conference at Corporate Headquarters in Delhi. Shri I.N Murthy Member (Operations), AAI directed the concerned airports to take all precautions and plan their preparedness.
Operation of scheduled flights at Agatti Airport in Lakshadweep have been suspended due to heavy rain till 16th May 2021 (10 AM). The airport will be made operational as and when cyclone passes the area. AAI Senior Management is consistently monitoring the situation at the other airports and so far, nothing adverse is reported and all operations are normal.
Keeping safety in mind and to minimize damage to the airport infrastructure, airports are advised to plan as per as per the SoP & guidelines. To safeguard the Airport Infrastructures, precautionary measures as per check lists for Pre-Cyclone and Post-Cyclone are being ensured by concerned airports.
IMD issued weather forecast regarding Pre-Cyclone watch for south Gujarat & Diu coasts (Depression over Lakshadweep area). As per the forecast, it is very likely to intensify into a Cyclonic Storm during next 24 hours and intensify further. It is very likely to move north-northwestwards and reach near Gujarat coast by 18th May morning and Warning has been issued for Lakshadweep Islands, Kerala, Tamil Nadu (Ghat districts) and Karnataka (coastal & adjoining Ghat districts).

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी तट की ओर बढ़ रहे चक्रवात तौकते को देखते हुए हवाईअड्डों ने सभी एहतियात बरते
15 MAY 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पश्चिमी तट पर आने वाले चक्रवात तौकते के मद्देनजर, इस विषय पर जारी तकनीकी परिपत्र के अनुसार, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन ने दिल्ली के कॉर्पोरेट मुख्यालय में एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से दक्षिणी क्षेत्र तथा पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में पश्चिमी तटीय हवाई अड्डों की तैयारियों का जायजा लिया। भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के सदस्य (संचालन) श्री आई.एन.मूर्ति ने संबंधित हवाई अड्डों को हर तरह की सावधानी बरतने और अपनी तैयारियों की योजना बनाने का निर्देश दिया है।
भारी बारिश के कारण लक्षद्वीप के अगत्ती हवाई अड्डे पर निर्धारित उड़ानों का संचालन 16 मई, 2021 (सुबह 10 बजे) तक स्थगित कर दिया गया है। जैसे ही चक्रवात इस क्षेत्र से गुजर जाएगा तो हवाई अड्डे को चालू कर दिया जाएगा। भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण का वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन अन्य हवाई अड्डों पर भी स्थिति की लगातार निगरानी कर रहा है और अब तक, कुछ भी प्रतिकूल नहीं बताया गया है तथा सभी परिचालन सामान्य हैं।
सुरक्षा को ध्यान में रखते हुए और हवाई अड्डे के बुनियादी ढांचे पर नुकसान को न्यूनतम करने के लिए हवाई अड्डों को सलाह दी गई है कि, वे मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया और दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार ही योजना बनाएं। हवाई अड्डे के बुनियादी ढांचे की हिफाज़त के लिए, संबंधित हवाई अड्डों द्वारा चक्रवात से पहले और चक्रवात के बाद जांच सूची के अनुसार एहतियाती उपाय सुनिश्चित किए जा रहे हैं।
भारतीय मौसम विभाग ने दक्षिण गुजरात और दीव के तटों (लक्षद्वीप क्षेत्र पर दबाव) के लिए चक्रवात से पूर्व निगरानी के संबंध में मौसम पूर्वानुमान जारी किया है। इस पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान इसके तेज होकर चक्रवाती तूफान में बदलने और तथा तेज होने की संभावना है। इसके उत्तर-उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने और 18 मई की सुबह तक गुजरात तट के पास पहुंचने की संभावना है तथा लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह, केरल, तमिलनाडु (घाटी जिले) एवं कर्नाटक (तटीय और आसपास के घाटी जिलों) के लिए चेतावनी जारी की गई है।