ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
தமிழகத்துக்கு வந்த முதல் ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் 80 மெட்ரிக் டன் மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜனை விநியோகித்தது
14 MAY 2021 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழகத்துக்கு வந்த முதல் ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் 80 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக்ஸிஜனை இன்று காலை விநியோகித்தது.
இந்திய ரயில்வே இதுவரை, சுமார் 500 டேங்கர்களில் 7900 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ ஆக்ஸிஜனை நாடு முழுவதும் விநியோகித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த சில நாட்களாக, ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் சுமார் 800 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக்ஸிஜனை விநியோகித்துள்ளன.
ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 24ம் தேதிமகாராஷ்டிராவில் 126 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக்ஸிஜனுடன் தனது பணியை தொடங்கின.
20 நாளில் 12 மாநிலங்களுக்கு 7900 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக்ஸிஜனை விநியோகித்து தனது செயல்பாட்டை ரயில்வே அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நாட்டின் மேற்கு பகுதியில் ஹபா மற்றும் முந்ரா, கிழக்கே ரூர்கேலா, துர்காபூர், டாடாநகர், அங்குல் ஆகிய இடங்களில் இருந்து ஆக்ஸிஜனை பெற்று உத்தரகாண்ட், கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, ஹரியானா, தெலங்கானா, பஞ்சாப், கேரளா, தில்லி மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களுக்கு சிக்கலான பாதைகளை கடந்து இந்திய ரயில்வே கொண்டு செல்கிறது.
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் கேரளாவுக்கு முதல் ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸபிரஸ் ரயில்கள் முறையே 40 மெட்ரிக் டன் மற்றும் 118 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக்ஸிஜனை கொண்டு சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறது.
தமிழகத்துக்கு சென்ற முதல் ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் 80 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக்ஸிஜனை இன்று காலை விநியோகித்தது. இரண்டாவது ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் தமிழகத்திற்கு சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறது.
இதுவரை 130 ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் தங்களது பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளன என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இதுவரை மகாராஷ்டிராவுக்கு 462, உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்துக்கு 2210, மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்துக்கு 408, ஹரியானாவுக்கு 1228, தெலங்கானாவுக்கு 308, ராஜஸ்தானுக்கு 72, கர்நாடகாவுக்கு 120, உத்தரகாண்டுக்கு 80, தமிழகத்துக்கு 80, தில்லிக்கு 2934 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக்ஸிஜன், ரயில்கள் மூலம் அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இன்னும் அதிக ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் இன்று இரவு புறப்படுகின்றன.

Ministry of Railways
From 126 MT of Oxygen to 7900 MT of Oxygen in 20 days; beginning with the first delivery on 24th April, Railways upscale it's Oxygen Express operations to deliver Oxygen relief to 12 States
First Oxygen Express for Andhra Pradesh on it's way to Nellore with 40 MT of LMO
First Oxygen Express to Kerala on the way to Ernakulam with 118 MT of LMO
First Oxygen Express to Tamil Nadu delivers 80 MT
Oxygen Expresses delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day now
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches out to Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, MP, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & UP
So far 462 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 2210 MT in UP, 408 MT in MP, 1228 MT in Haryana, 308 MT in Telangana, 72 MT in Rajasthan, 120 MT in Karnataka, 80 MT in Uttarakhand, 80 MT in Tamil Nadu and more than 2934 MT in Delhi
14 MAY 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 7900 MT of LMO in nearly 500 tankers to various states across the country.
Oxygen Expresses have been delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day for last few days.
It may be noted that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 20 days back on 24th April 2021 in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT of LMO.
In just 20 days time, Railways has upscaled it's Oxygen Express operations to deliver nearly 7900 MT of Medical Oxygen to 12 States.
Crisscrossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up Oxygen from places like Hapa & Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, MP, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & UP in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various Zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
As the release is getting ready, First Oxygen Expresses for Andhra Pradesh and Kerala are on their way to with 40 MT and 118 MT of Oxygen relief respectively.
First Oxygen Express to Tamil Nadu delivered 80 MT this morning and the second Oxygen Express is on the way as well.
It may be noted that 130 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Till the time of this release, 462 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 2210 MT in UP, 408 MT in MP, 1228 MT in Haryana, 308 MT in Telangana, 72 MT in Rajasthan, 120 MT in Karnataka, 80 MT in Uttarakhand, 80 MT in Tamil Nadu and more than 2934 MT in Delhi.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.
Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.