وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم- کسان اسکیم کے تحت مالی فوائد کی 8ویں قسط جاری کی
پہلی مرتبہ مغربی بنگال کے کسان اس اسکیم سے مستفید ہوں گے
اس سال ایم ایس پی پر گیہوں کی خرید نے نئے ریکارڈ قائم کئے ہیں
حکومت اپنی پوری طاقت کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 سے نبردآزما ہے
14 MAY 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14/مئی2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم- کسان) اسکیم کے تحت 95067601 استفادہ کنندہ کسانوں کو 206677566000 روپئے کے مالی فوائد کی 8ویں قسط جاری کی۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے کسان مستفیدین سے بات چیت بھی کی۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر زراعت بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم- کسان) اسکیم کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے بات چیت کی۔ انھوں نے اپنے علاقہ کے نوجوان کسانوں کو حیاتیاتی نامیاتی زراعت اور نئی زرعی تکنیک کی ٹریننگ دینے کے لئے اترپردیش میں واقع اناؤ کے اروند کی ستائش کی۔ اس کے علاوہ انھوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر نامیاتی کاشت کاری کے لئے جزائر انڈمان و نیکوبار میں واقع کارنیکوبار کے پیٹرک کی بھی ستائش کی۔ دوسری طرف انھوں نے اپنے علاقہ کے 170 سے زیادہ آدی واسیوں کسانوں کی رہنمائی کرنے کے لئے آندھرا پردیش میں واقع اننت پور کی این وینوراما کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے میگھالیہ کے پہاڑی علاقوں میں مسالوں جیسے ادراک پاؤڈر، ہلدی اور دال چینی وغیرہ کی پیداوار کے لئے میگھالیہ کے ریوی اسٹار کی ستائش کی۔ اس کے علاوہ انھوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں واقع سری نگر کے خورشید سے بھی بات چیت کی، جو نامیاتی طریقے پر سبزیوں جیسے شملہ مرچ، ہری مرچ اور کھیرے کی کھیتی کرتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پہلی بار مغربی بنگال کے کسانوں کو اس اسکیم کا فائدہ ملے گا۔ انھوں نے ان کسانوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی جنھوں نے اس وبا کے دوران دشواریوں کے مابین خوردنی اناجوں اور باغبانی فصلوں کی ریکارڈ پیداوار کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہر سال ایم ایس پی پر خرید کے نئے ریکارڈ بھی قائم کررہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اب تک گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں اس سال ایم ایس پی پر تقریباً 10 فیصد زیادہ گندم کی خرید کی گئی ہے۔ اب تک گندم کی خرید کے لئے تقریباً 58000 کروڑ روپئے براہ راست کسانوں کے کھاتے میں پہنچے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ حکومت کھیتی میں نئے حل اور نئے متبادل دستیاب کرانے کی مسلسل کوشش کررہی ہے۔ نامیاتی کاشت کاری کو فروغ دینا بھی ان میں سے ایک کوشش ہے۔نامیاتی کاشت کاری سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچتا ہے اور اب نوجوان کسانوں کے ذریعے پورے ملک میں اسے اپنایا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اب گنگا کے دونوں کناروں پر اور اس کے پانچ کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں نامیاتی کاشت کاری کی جارہی ہے، جس سے گنگا صاف ہورہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس وبا کے دوران کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی مدت بڑھا دی گئی ہے اور قسطوں کو اب 30 جون تک رینیو کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں دو کروڑ سے زیادہ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ صدی میں آنے والی ایک بار یہ وبا دنیا کو چیلنج دے رہی ہے، کیونکہ یہ ہمارے سامنے ایک نادیدہ دشمن کی طرح ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اپنی پوری طاقت سے کووڈ-19 سے لڑرہی ہے اور یہ یقینی بنارہی ہے کہ قوم کی تکلیف کو کم کرنے کے لئے ہر ایک سرکاری محکمہ دن رات کام کرے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت اور سبھی ریاستی حکومتیں مل کر تیز رفتاری سے زیادہ سے زیادہ اہل وطن کی ٹیکہ کاری کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کوشش کررہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں اب تک تقریباً 18 کروڑ ٹیکے کی خوراک دی جاچکی ہے۔ ملک بھر کے سرکاری اسپتالوں میں مفت ٹیکہ کاری کی جارہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سبھی سے درخواست کی ہے کہ جب ان کی باری آئے تو وہ ٹیکہ کے لئے رجسٹریشن کرائیں اور ہر وقت کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب برتاؤ کو یقینی بنائیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ٹیکہ کورونا سے تحفظ کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے اور یہ سنگین بیماری کے خطرے کو کم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مسلح افواج اس مشکل وقت میں آکسیجن کی سپلائی یقینی بنانے کے لئے پوری طاقت سے کام کررہی ہیں۔ ریلوے بھی آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینیں چلا رہا ہے۔ ملک کی دواسازی کا شعبہ بڑے پیمانے پر دواؤں کی تیاری اور تقسیم کے کام میں مصروف ہے۔ انھوں نے ریاستوں سے دواؤں اور میڈیکل سپلائیز کی کالابازاری سے نمٹنے کے لئے سخت قوانین یقینی بنانے کی درخواست کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت کوئی ایسا ملک نہیں ہے جو مشکل وقت میں امید کھو دیتا ہے۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مضبوطی اور تندہی سے اس چیلنج کا ازالہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے دیہی علاقوں میں بھی کووڈ-19 ک پھیلاؤ کے تئیں انتباہ دیا اور گرام پنچایتوں سے اپنے اپنے متعلقہ علاقوں میں خاطرخواہ بیداری اور صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنانے کی درخواست کی۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM releases 8th instalment of financial benefit under PM-KISAN
For the first time, farmers of West Bengal will benefit from this scheme
Wheat procurement at MSP has set new records this year
Government is fighting COVID-19 with all its might
14 MAY 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released 8th instalment of financial benefit of Rs 2,06,67,75,66,000 to 9,50,67,601 beneficiary farmers under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme today via video conferencing. Prime Minister also interacted with farmer beneficiaries during the event. Union Agriculture Minister was also present on the occasion.
While interacting with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme via video conferencing, Prime Minister appreciated Arvind from Unnao in Uttar Pradesh for providing training to young farmers of his region on organic farming and new farming techniques. He lauded Patrick from Car Nicobar in Andaman and Nicobar Islands for doing large-scale organic farming. He praised the efforts taken by N Vennurama from Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh for guiding more than 170 adivasi farmers of her region. PM appreciated Revistar from Meghalaya for producing spices like Ginger powder, turmeric, cinnamon, etc in the hilly areas of Meghalaya. He also interacted with Khurshid Ahmed from Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir who cultivates vegetables like capsicum, green chillies and cucumber organically.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said for the first time, the farmers of West Bengal would be getting the benefit of this scheme. He lauded the efforts of the farmers who have made record produce in food grains and horticulture amidst the difficulties during this pandemic. He said Government is also setting new records in procurement at MSP every year. Paddy procurement at MSP had set new records and now wheat procurement at MSP is also setting new records. He added that so far this year, about 10 percent more wheat has been procured at MSP, compared to last year. So far, about Rs. 58,000 crores for wheat procurement has reached the farmers' account directly.
Prime Minister remarked that the Government is constantly trying to provide new solutions and new options in farming. Promoting organic farming is also one of such effort. Organic farming delivers more profit and is now being practiced across the nation by young farmers. He said that now organic farming is being practised on both banks of Ganga and within a radius of about 5 kilometers, so that the Ganga remains clean.
Prime Minister stressed that during this COVID-19 pandemic, Kisan Credit Card’s deadline has been extended and instalments can now be renewed by 30 June. He said more than 2 crore Kisan Credit Cards have been issued in recent years.
Prime Minister said that this once in a century pandemic is challenging the world, as it is an invisible enemy in front of us. He said the Government is fighting COVID-19 with all its might and ensuring that every government department is working day & night to ease the pain of the nation.
Prime Minister remarked that Central Government and all the State Governments together, are making continuous efforts to enable more and more countrymen to get vaccinated at a rapid pace. He said so far, around 18 crore vaccine doses have been given across the country. Free vaccination is being done in government hospitals across the country. Prime Minister urged everyone to register for the vaccine when their turn comes and ensure covid appropriate behaviour at all times. He added that this vaccine is an important means of protection against corona and will reduce the risk of serious illness.
Prime Minister said Armed forces are working with full strength to ensure oxygen supply in these tough times. Railways are also running oxygen express trains. The pharma sector of the country is manufacturing and delivering medicines at a large scale. He requested the State Governments to ensure strict laws to counter black marketing of medicines and medical supplies.
Prime Minister remarked that India is not a nation that loses hope in tough times and hoped that this challenge would be overcome with strength & dedication. He warned about the spread of COVID-19 in rural areas as well and urged the village panchayats to ensure proper awareness and sanitation in their respective areas.