पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
देशभर के मौसम का अनुमान (प्रातःकाल)
14 MAY 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसारः
(14 मई, 2021, भारतीय समयानुसार जारी करने का समयः 0800 प्रातःकाल, आधारः 0530 पर किया गया अवलोकन)
देशभर के मौसम का अनुमान (प्रातःकाल)
• लक्षद्वीप क्षेत्र और उससे जुड़ा दक्षिण-पूर्वी अरब सागर पर साफ तौर पर कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बना हुआ है। इसके कारण चक्रवाती हवायें धरती के बीच के वायुमंडल तक मौजूद हैं। अंदेशा है कि अगले 12 घंटों में इसी जगह पर दबाव का क्षेत्र बन जायेगा तथा बाद के 24 घंटों के दौरान तेज होकर चक्रवात में परिवर्तित हो जायेगा। इसके और तेज होने की संभावना है और फिर वह उत्तर-पश्चिम में गुजरात तथा पाकिस्तान के तटीय इलाकों की तरफ बढ़ेगा। अंदेशा है कि 18 मई की शाम को यह गुजरात के तट से टकरायेगा।
• पश्चिमी विक्षोभ धरती के मध्य और ऊपरी वायुमंडल में मौजूद है। इसका केंद्र समुद्री सतह से 5.8 किलोमीटर ऊपर है, जो मोटे तौर पर 75o देशांतर से 30o अक्षांश उत्तर में सक्रिय है।
• दक्षिण-पूर्व मध्यप्रदेश और पड़ोसी इलाकों में समुद्री सतह से 0.9 किलोमीटर ऊपर चक्रवाती स्थिति बनी हुई है।
• उत्तर-दक्षिण से चलने वाली हवाओं की दिशा बदल गई है, जिसका कारण चक्रवाती स्थिति है। ये हवायें पहले दक्षिण-पूर्व मध्यप्रदेश और पड़ोसी इलाकों में चल रही थीं तथा अब इनका रुख दक्षिणी तमिलनाडु, विदर्भ, तेलंगाना और रायलसीमा की तरफ हो गया है। ये हवायें समुद्री सतह से 0.9 किलोमीटर ऊपर मौजूद हैं।
• चक्रवाती स्थिति के कारण पूर्व-पश्चिम में बनने वाला कम दबाव का क्षेत्र दक्षिण-पूर्वी मध्यप्रदेश और पड़ोसी इलाकों पर कायम था, जो अब असम, पूरे झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल में गंगा के आसपास के इलाकों पर समुद्री सतह से 0.9 किलोमीटर ऊपर सक्रिय है।
• दक्षिणी उत्तरप्रदेश के मध्य भाग और पड़ोसी इलाकों पर चक्रवाती स्थिति सक्रिय है। वह समुद्री सतह से 0.9 किलोमीटर ऊपर मौजूद है।
मध्य पाकिस्तान और आसपास के इलाकों पर चक्रवाती स्थिति बनी हुई है, जो समुद्र तल से 1.5 किलोमीटर ऊपर सक्रिय है।
ग्राफिक विवरण के लिये यहां क्लिक करें
विस्तार से जानने के लिये www.imd.gov.in पर विजिट करें या +91 11 24631913, 24643965, 24629798 पर संपर्क करें।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
All India Weather Inference (MORNING)
14 MAY 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Friday 14 May 2021, Time of Issue: 0800 hours IST Based on 0530 hours IST Observations)
All India Weather Inference (MORNING)
• The well-Marked low-pressure area over Lakshadweep Area & Adjoining southeast Arabian sea persists. Associated cyclonic circulation extending up to mid tropospheric levels, It is very likely to concentrate into a Depression over the same region during next 12 hours and intensify further into a Cyclonic Storm during subsequent 24 hours. It is very likely to intensify further and move north northwestwards towards Gujarat & adjoining Pakistan coasts. It is likely to reach near Gujarat coast around 18th May evening.
• The Western Disturbance as a trough in mid & upper tropospheric westerlies with its axis at 5.8 km above mean sea level roughly along longitude 75°E to the north of latitude 30°N persists.
• The cyclonic circulation over southeast Madhya Pradesh & neighbourhood extending up to 0.9 km above mean sea level persists.
• The North South trough/wind discontinuity from the above cyclonic circulation over southeast Madhya Pradesh & neighbourhood to south Tamilnadu across Vidarbha, Telangana and Rayalaseema at 0.9 km above mean sea level persists.
• The East West trough from the cyclonic circulation over southeast Madhya Pradesh & neighbourhood to Assam across Jharkhand and Gangetic West Bengal at 0.9 km above mean sea level persists.
• The cyclonic circulation over central parts of south Uttar Pradesh & neighbourhood extending persists. Up to 0.9 km above mean sea level
The cyclonic circulation over central Pakistan & neighbourhood extending up to 1.5 km above mean sea level persists.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
For more details kindly visit www.imd.gov.in or contact: +91 11 24631913, 24643965, 24629798 (Service to the Nation Since 1875)