Ministry of Earth Sciences
All India Weather Inference (MORNING)
14 MAY 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Friday 14 May 2021, Time of Issue: 0800 hours IST Based on 0530 hours IST Observations)
All India Weather Inference (MORNING)
• The well-Marked low-pressure area over Lakshadweep Area & Adjoining southeast Arabian sea persists. Associated cyclonic circulation extending up to mid tropospheric levels, It is very likely to concentrate into a Depression over the same region during next 12 hours and intensify further into a Cyclonic Storm during subsequent 24 hours. It is very likely to intensify further and move north northwestwards towards Gujarat & adjoining Pakistan coasts. It is likely to reach near Gujarat coast around 18th May evening.
• The Western Disturbance as a trough in mid & upper tropospheric westerlies with its axis at 5.8 km above mean sea level roughly along longitude 75°E to the north of latitude 30°N persists.
• The cyclonic circulation over southeast Madhya Pradesh & neighbourhood extending up to 0.9 km above mean sea level persists.
• The North South trough/wind discontinuity from the above cyclonic circulation over southeast Madhya Pradesh & neighbourhood to south Tamilnadu across Vidarbha, Telangana and Rayalaseema at 0.9 km above mean sea level persists.
• The East West trough from the cyclonic circulation over southeast Madhya Pradesh & neighbourhood to Assam across Jharkhand and Gangetic West Bengal at 0.9 km above mean sea level persists.
• The cyclonic circulation over central parts of south Uttar Pradesh & neighbourhood extending persists. Up to 0.9 km above mean sea level
The cyclonic circulation over central Pakistan & neighbourhood extending up to 1.5 km above mean sea level persists.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
For more details kindly visit www.imd.gov.in or contact: +91 11 24631913, 24643965, 24629798 (Service to the Nation Since 1875)

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پورے بھارت کے موسم کا اندازہ (صبح)
14 MAY 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14مئی، 2021/بھارت کے محکمۂ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے موسم کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے قومی مرکز کے مطابق :
(14 مئی، 2021، بھارتی وقت کے مطابق جاری کرنے کا وقت : 0800 صبح، بنیاد : 0530 پر لیا گیا جائزہ)
ملک بھر میں موسم کی پیش گوئی (صبح)
• لکشدیپ علاقے اور اس کے آس پاس کے جنوب مشرقی بحیرہ عرب پر ہوا کا واضح طور پر کم دباؤ برقرار ہے۔ اس سے متعلق طوفانی گردش ٹروپوس فیئر کی وسطی سطحوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔ قوی امکان ہے کہ یہ اگلے 12 گھنٹے میں اسی خطے پر ہوا کے دباؤ کی شکل میں مرکوز ہو جائے اور اس کے نتیجے میں اگلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران شدت اختیار کر کے ایک طوفانی شکل اختیار کر لے۔ اس بات کا بھی قوی امکان ہے کہ یہ مزید شدید ہو جائے اور شمال ، شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھ کر گجرات اور اس سے متصل پاکستان کے ساحلوں پر پہنچ جائے۔ امکان ہے کہ یہ 18 مئی کی شام تک گجرات کے ساحل کے قریب پہنچ جائے گا۔
• وسطی اور اوپری ٹروپوسفیئر میں سمندر کی اوسط سطح سے 5.8 کلو میٹر اوپر قائم ہو جائے گا جو 75 ڈگری مشرقی طول البلد سے اور شمالی عرض البلد کی 30 ڈگری شمال میں واقع ہے۔
• جنوب مشرقی مدھیہ پردیش اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقے پر طوفانی گردش سمندر کی اوسط سطح سے 0.9 کلو میٹر اوپر برقرار ہے۔
• جنوب مشرقی مدھیہ پردیش اور پورے ویدربھ ، تلنگانہ اور رایل سیمہ میں جنوبی تمل ناڈو کے آس پاس طوفانی گردش سے شمال جنوب میں ہواؤں کا سلسلہ منقطع ہے ، یہ کیفیت سمندر کی اوسط سطح سے 0.9 کلو میٹر اوپر برقرار ہے۔
• جنوب مشرقی مدھیہ پردیش اور آسام کے آٓس پاس ، پورے جھارکھنڈ میں اور گنگائی مغربی بنگال پر سمندر کی اوسط سطح سے 0.9 کلو میٹر اوپر برقرار ہے۔
• جنوبی اتر پردیش اور اس کے آس پاس کے وسطی علاقوں پر طوفانی گردش ، سمندر کی اوسط سطح سے 0.9 کلو میٹر اوپر واقع ہے۔ وسطی پاکستان اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں طوفانی گردش ، سمندر کی اوسط سطح سے 1.5 کلو میٹر اوپر برقرار ہے۔
(گرافکس میں تفصیل کے لیے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں)
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے براہ کرم www.imd.gov.inویب سائٹ کو دیکھیں یا ان نمبروں پر رابطہ قائم کریں: +91 11 24631913, 24643965, 24629798
(ملک کے لیے یہ خدمت 1875 سے جاری ہے)