தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் முதல் வேலைவாய்ப்பு செயற்குழு கூட்டத்தில், தொழிலாளர்களின் சமூக பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து ஆலோசனை
13 MAY 2021 12:44PM by PIB Chennai
பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் முதல் வேலைவாய்ப்பு செயற் குழு கூட்டத்தில், தொழிலாளர்களின் சமூக பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து உறுப்பு நாடுகள் ஆலோசித்தன.
பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்புக்கு இந்தாண்டு, இந்தியா தலைமை தாங்குகிறது. இதனால் பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் முதல் வேலைவாய்ப்பு குழு கூட்டம், தில்லி சுஷ்மா சுவராஜ் பவனில் கடந்த 11 மற்றும் 12 ஆம் தேதிகளில் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடைப்பெற்றது. இதற்கு தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அபூர்வ சந்திரா தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகள் இடையே சமூக பாதுகாப்பு ஒப்பந்தங்களை மேம்படுத்துவது, தொழிலாளர் சந்தைகளை முறைப்படுத்துவது, பெண் தொழிலாளர்கள், சாலையோர தொழிலாளர்களின் பங்களிப்பு, தொழிலாளர் சந்தையின் பங்கு குறித்து இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
உறுப்பு நாடுகளான பிரேசில், ரஷ்யா, இந்தியா, சீனா மற்றும் தென் ஆப்பிரிக்கா தவிர, சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பு பிரதிநிதிகள், சர்வதேச சமூக பாதுகாப்பு முகமை பிரதிநிதிகளும் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டு முக்கிய ஆலோசனைகளையும், கருத்துக்களையும் தெரிவித்தனர்.
சமூக பாதுகாப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் தொடர்பாக உறுப்பு நாடுகள் ஒருவருக்கு ஒருவர் பேச்சுவார்த்தை, விவாதங்கள் நடத்தி, அதன்பின் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட தீர்மானித்தன. இந்த சமூக பாதுகாப்பு ஒப்பந்தம், சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர்கள் தங்களுக்கான பயன்களை சொந்த நாட்டுக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல முடியும். இதன் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு ஏற்படும் பண இழப்பு தவிர்க்கப்படும்.
தொழிலாளர் சந்தையை முறைப்படுத்தும் விஷயத்தில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட பல நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும், முறைசாரா அபாயத்தை, கொவிட்-19 எவ்வாறு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்பது குறித்தும் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
பெண் தொழிலாளர்களின் பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், அவர்களுக்கு ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான, கவுரவமான பணி, நல்ல ஊதியம் வழங்குவது குறித்தும், முறைசாரா தொழிலில் ஈடுபடும் பெண் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு சமூக பாதுகாப்பை வழங்குவது குறித்தும் இதில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. பெண் தொழிலாளர்களின் பங்களிப்பில் கொவிட்-19 ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள பாதிப்பு குறித்தும் இதில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
டிஜிட்டல் தொழிலாளர் தளங்களின் பரவல், உலகம் முழுவதும் தொழிலாளர் நடைமுறையை எவ்வாறு மாற்றியுள்ளது என்பது குறித்தும் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் விவாதித்தன. தொழிலாளர்கள் சந்திக்கும் சவால்கள், அவர்களுக்காக உறுப்பு நாடுகள் எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள், அவர்களின் சமூக பாதுகாப்பு முறை குறித்தும் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718229

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ist BRICS Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting amongst BRICS Countries
13 MAY 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Labour and Employment chaired the 1st BRICS Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting held on 11-12 May 2021 in Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi in virtual format. India has assumed BRICS Presidency this year. The prime agenda for the discussions were Promoting Social Security Agreements amongst BRICS Nations, Formalization of labour markets, Participation of women in labour force and Gig and platform workers – Role in labour market.
Apart from representatives of member nations i.e Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa, the representatives of International Labour Organization (ILO) and International Social Security Agency (ISSA) also made valuable interventions and suggestions on the agenda issues. The Indian delegations were represented by Mrs. Anuradha Prasad, Special Secretary, Shri R.K Gupta, Joint Secretary, Shri Ajay Tewari, JS & DGLW, Ms. Kalpana Rajsinghot, Joint Secretary and Shri Rupesh Kumar Thakur, Director from Ministry of Labour and Employment.
On the issue of Social Security Agreement (SSA), the Member Nations resolved to enter into dialogue and discussion with each other and take it forward towards signing of the agreements, while the ISSA and ILO on their part, expressed willingness to provide technical support in facilitating conclusion of such agreements. Member Nations also converged on devising multilateral framework for the same on a later stage. Social Security Agreement would help the international workers to port their benefit to their home countries thereby preventing loss of their hard earned money. Further they will be exempted from contributing both in home as well as host countries.
On the issue of formalization of labour market, Member Nations discussed various initiatives taken by them towards formalization of jobs and how Covid-19 has enhanced informalization risk.
On participation of women in the labour force, the member countries resolved to promote participation of women in remunerative, productive and decent work and to extend social security cover to the women workers engaged in informal sector. Impact of Covid-19 on participation of women in labour force was also discussed.
On the issue of Gig and Platform workers and their role in labour market, the member nations discussed how the proliferation of Digital Labour Platforms is transforming the labour processes in the world of work. Challenges faced by them and various measures being taken by member nations including extension of social protection system were also discussed.
The discussion took place in an extremely candid atmosphere and in seamless manner, where the Member Nations and International Organizations shared not only their initiatives and best practices, but also their concerns and challenges.